Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 26 Nov 2014, 19:11
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.2 feedback and bug reports
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 12 of 22 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, ..., 20, 21, 22 Next
Author Message
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4443
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 25 Jan 2011, 19:30    Post_subject: Re: Puppy Package Manager Problems
Sub_title: A bug in 5.20?
 

bigpup wrote:
... Are you updating data after selecting other repositories?
This high-lights another area where if you dont know the correct procedure, we are bound to use it in-correctly.

Maybe time to publish a "PPM proper use" or a "Howto Properly Use PPM" procedure by someone knowlegible.

Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 25 Jan 2011, 19:59    Post_subject:  

I really detest the new version of the ppm.

edit:

Figured out how to uninstall packages;
my "detestiness" has subsided. Smile

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs


Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
xman


Joined: 24 Sep 2009
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Wed 26 Jan 2011, 11:50    Post_subject:  

I tried Lupu-5.2 by live-cd, but it isn't for my old laptop Sad . First boot led to kernel panic, second boot was slow but success. Then... everything is working, working, working... until Firefox or Opera freezes, and show is over. And they can freeze without significant load of many open tabs or heavy scripts. Firefox is rendering some pages better in Lupu than in Quirky or Wary, but anyway, I'm back on Q & W.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1883
Location: wales

PostPosted: Wed 26 Jan 2011, 15:58    Post_subject:  

First of all thanks for lupu520, it's amazing, definately the best puppy i've tried so far!

I don't know if this has been posted yet, but when you install or de-install an sfs file, all the icons on the desktop reset themselves to the first-start default, usually all over my custom icons.

thanks for lupu!

666philb

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jinx100

Joined: 23 Dec 2010
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed 26 Jan 2011, 17:19    Post_subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
Quote:
Use "bootflash" with the iso to install to usb;
should have the ldlinux file when finished.


With a clean install that does work. Somehow it stopped working for me so I started from a fresh puppy 5.2 and made all my changes and it still worked. So I went back to a broken setup to see if it could be fixed. So, apologies to the knowledgeable readers, I hacked bootflash so it worked again. My theory is that formatting the partition after makebootfat erased the ldlinux.sys file. But then why would it ever work?

Here's the hacked version - simplified to a button panel with one button. Oops, I can't attach it and it's long for a post. Basically, I did not zeroize the first 512 bits of the drive or the partition - doesn't seem necessary and you'd need to write something back just to access the drive. Moved the makebootfat to just after the mkdosfs selection.

Code:
 if [ $DRVSIZEM -gt 1024 ];then #1GB
  #set partition-id to fat32 (0b=fat32, oc=fat32-lba)...
  echo -e 't\n0b\nw' | fdisk /dev/$USBDRV
  mkdosfs -F 32 /dev/${USBDRV}1 #FAT32.  -n puppysave
 else
  #set partition-id to fat16 (06=fat16, 0e=fat16-lba)...
  echo -e 't\n06\nw' | fdisk /dev/$USBDRV
  mkdosfs -F 16 /dev/${USBDRV}1 #FAT16.  -n puppysave
 fi
 # cd /tmp/makebootfat
  makebootfat --output /dev/$USBDRV --syslinux3 --boot ldlinux.bss --mbr mbr.bin --copy ldlinux.sys tempdir
 sync
 syslinux /dev/${USBDRV}1
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bones01

Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Posts: 371
Location: Melbourne, Aus

PostPosted: Thu 27 Jan 2011, 00:06    Post_subject: sfs files and icons
Sub_title: I know the answer to this!!!
 

666philb wrote:
First of all thanks for lupu520, it's amazing, definately the best puppy i've tried so far!

I don't know if this has been posted yet, but when you install or de-install an sfs file, all the icons on the desktop reset themselves to the first-start default, usually all over my custom icons.

thanks for lupu!

666philb


philb, I've had the same issue, and it's not only with lupu520. However, having asked the question myself, I can direct you to the answer:

bones01 wrote:
Found this today at http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=63719&start=30

Could be the solution

Jim1911 wrote:
Eyes-Only wrote:
This is when I go to change around desktop icons mate? If I should move them around the screen, or even delete some in favour of others - and then reboot - they'll be back, oft-times in their same places which will cause a real jumble upon the desktop space, see what I mean? Sometimes it'll remain fine for one or two reboots, then hit me on the 3rd or 4th. Sometimes as soon as the next. It's not predictable in other words.
"L'Peau-Rouge d'Acadie"
To correct this problem, arrange your icons like you want them, then goto /Choices/ROX-Filer and copy PuppyPin to PuppyPinMy. Then when you add an sfs or do anything else that changes the desktop simply copy PuppyPinMy to PuppyPin and restart X to restore your desktop.


Although it doesn't completely solve the problem, it does give you a very quick solution to return your desktop to the way you like it.

Bones

_________________
Dell Latitude D630 running Puppy 5.2.8 frugal, Macpup 525 frugal (if I can get it working again)
Precise Puppy 5.4 live DVD
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1883
Location: wales

PostPosted: Thu 27 Jan 2011, 16:22    Post_subject:  

cheers bones!

Quote:
philb, I've had the same issue, and it's not only with lupu520. However, having asked the question myself, I can direct you to the answer:



It's a hell of a lot better than having to delete/rename/ and customise icons again!

thanks for the solution.

666philb

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5390
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 27 Jan 2011, 17:50    Post_subject:  

666philb wrote:
First of all thanks for lupu520, it's amazing, definately the best puppy i've tried so far!

I don't know if this has been posted yet, but when you install or de-install an sfs file, all the icons on the desktop reset themselves to the first-start default, usually all over my custom icons.

thanks for lupu!

666philb

This program may give you a quick recovery from such problems.
Desksetup
It has an option to save a custom setup and restore it.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=488133#488133

Also comes in PupComboPlus from Lucid Puppy News in Quickpet.
desktop setup.jpg
 Description   Desktop setup
 Filesize   41.22 KB
 Viewed   1745 Time(s)

desktop setup.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1047
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Fri 28 Jan 2011, 03:57    Post_subject:  

Hi,
Sad Main Sat box crashed, after looking at it (and what I had loaded and unloaded) I decided it was time to put 5.2 on (has been 511 for a while).

It was a full install so took a bit of manipulation so not too loose things (basically move root, printout of user-installed-packages, check for other keep areas and move them, reformat partition so it is "clean", install fresh 5.2, install pets from u-i-p list, copy back only what was needed after new install from saved material, change profile files for ff to use/match your old bmarks etc., (if you haven't started eudora or thunderbird between install and copy backof .thunderbird directory you shouldn't have to do anything to those programs as they only create them on first run if not already there,) quickcheck programs all working, redo internet and firewall, and off you go. Rolling Eyes easy Rolling Eyes.

However, with 5.2 were using Openbox, not JWM.
QUESTION, how do I set it to hide the menubar in ob, I can't see where.

In the meantime i've gone back to jwm.

regards
scsijon
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5390
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 28 Jan 2011, 14:03    Post_subject:  

Quote:
However, with 5.2 were using Openbox, not JWM.
QUESTION, how do I set it to hide the menubar in ob, I can't see where.

In the meantime i've gone back to jwm.

In Openbox it uses Fbpanel to control the menubar.
menu->desktop->desktop settings->fbpanel configuration->main tab.
In Fbpanel configuration you must select OK on main tab for any setting changes to work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1883
Location: wales

PostPosted: Fri 28 Jan 2011, 14:20    Post_subject:  

Quote:
This program may give you a quick recovery from such problems.
Desksetup
It has an option to save a custom setup and restore it.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=488133#488133


thanks bigpup, i've downloaded it and it works well, i might also give that PupComboPlus a whirl.

cheers for that

666philb

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1047
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Fri 28 Jan 2011, 18:06    Post_subject:  

thanks bigpup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
hudgrad

Joined: 26 Dec 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jan 2011, 07:18    Post_subject: viotech 3100+ motherboard; sometimes the sound is gone  

my motherboard has VIA CN896/VT8237S chipset. my first install went well. but sometimes or somehow the sound is gone, but the soundcard itself is still normally detected by ALSA. is it a bug or something ??
Confused Rolling Eyes

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
hudgrad

Joined: 26 Dec 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jan 2011, 07:21    Post_subject: viotech 3100+ motherboard; sometimes the sound is gone  

sorry double post. connection problem.
Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5390
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jan 2011, 22:02    Post_subject: Re: viotech 3100+ motherboard; sometimes the sound is gone  

hudgrad wrote:
my motherboard has VIA CN896/VT8237S chipset. my first install went well. but sometimes or somehow the sound is gone, but the soundcard itself is still normally detected by ALSA. is it a bug or something ??
Confused Rolling Eyes

Right-click the speaker icon in the system tray and choose Full Window. Enable Master, PCM, Front and any others that seem likely and also turn up the volume in each. This should fix things a good percentage of the time. If not, then please try Menu -> Setup -> Alsa Sound Wizard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 12 of 22 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, ..., 20, 21, 22 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1027s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0113s) ][ GZIP on ]