Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Jul 2014, 12:59
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Virtualization
VirtualBox for many Puppies
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 11 of 13 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
Author Message
rasul

Joined: 08 Sep 2012
Posts: 18
Location: Tehran, Iran

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 10:58    Post_subject: audio not working in the guest OS ....  

VirualBox gives the following warning when it starts and has no sound as a consequence:

"No audio device could be opened. Selecting the NULL audio backend with the consequence that no sound is audible. Error ID: HostAudioNotResponding".

Any idea how to have sound in my guest Windows XP?

PS. My Upup Raring has sound and it plays nicely all my audio and video files, so there is no sound problem in the host. Only to mention.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
TheAsterisk!


Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 403
Location: SE Wisconsin, US

PostPosted: Tue 21 May 2013, 06:47    Post_subject: Re: VirtualBox for many Puppies
Sub_title: virtual machine dot-pets
 

UPDATED to release 4.2.12.
Finally! Got my mirrors working again!


Fabio T wrote:
Hi, I want to create a .sfs package of Virtualbox 4.2.12.
...
Can You tell me what can I do to make it?

I already have an SFS available for specific Puppy versions. It's linked in my guide.

Otherwise, you can extract the base, DEV and NLS dot-pets (rename them from *.pet to *.tar.gz to extract them), and the same goes for any of the vboxdrv* packages. (If you use the generic, source-based installer, you'll need to copy over the vboxdrv modules from "/lib/modules/[kernel_version]/misc" as well.)

It should be the same as any other SFS creation at that point. Make a directory with the package name- I use "virtualbox-[version]-[achitecture]". Combine the packages (and/or the vboxdrv modules from your own Puppy, if I don't have a package for those), keeping them in the same relative tree as they would be in the other packages or as installed, and run the command
Code:
dir2sfs [your_package_name_here]

It may take a little while or be done in a snap, depending on your hardware, but that should make the SFS file for you, if you really want to do it yourself.

By the way, if this feature- call it 'source-install to SFS'- would be helpful to other people, let me know. My scripting skills are merely capable, but I can always give it a shot and try to implement it, or find help from someone who can do better. On the same note, if anyone has any ideas to add, please do!

rasul wrote:
TheAsterisk!
Thanks, your package also worked on Upup Raring 3.8.4.2 with the src version.
...
VirualBox gives the following warning when it starts and has no sound as a consequence:

"No audio device could be opened. Selecting the NULL audio backend with the consequence that no sound is audible. Error ID: HostAudioNotResponding".

Any idea how to have sound in my guest Windows XP?

PS. My Upup Raring has sound and it plays nicely all my audio and video files, so there is no sound problem in the host. Only to mention.

Is this issue on Upup Raring 3.8.4.2? Hmm... Something similar happened with Lucid Puppy, versions 510-528. As I recall, it's an issue introduced from Ubuntu via Woof, though it may not actually be an issue in Ubuntu itself.

My first idea would be to try taking some of the same steps that I had recommended for the same issue in Lucid Puppy. (See here.) Try those workarounds, please, which will give your guest OS audio, though sometimes at the expense of the host (Puppy) audio. Let me know if it has any effect, please.

Otherwise, unless you require bleeding-edge features or PCI pass-through, you could always try the 3.2.14 release, too. It didn't have the audio issues that v4 did back in Lucid.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rasul

Joined: 08 Sep 2012
Posts: 18
Location: Tehran, Iran

PostPosted: Wed 22 May 2013, 15:24    Post_subject:  

Actually currently I am on Upup Raring 3.8.7 but as far as my memory could help I had the same issue also on Upup Raring 3.8.4.2 . But I followed you suggestions and changed the host audio driver in VB's setting for my Guest OS to PulseAsuio and OSS and both made my Guest OS having audio perfectly, although as you already know at the cost of temporarily losing audio in the Host OS, but never mind, when I am in the guest I am there and very rarely may I need simultaneous audio also in host. Good if it will be fixed but anyway at least now I can hear the audio of the apps that I have windows only for working with them!

Warm thanks for your kind answer Very Happy

Oh, meanwhile, I also installed pulseaudio but it didn't make any success in having simultaneous audio in host and guest.

Also if I decide to use the 3 series versions of VB, would I lose the USB and folder sharing capabilities? ( although I could not set up a folder sharing yet, at least the way I was doing so in other distros ;( )
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
James186282


Joined: 08 Sep 2009
Posts: 127
Location: Minnesota

PostPosted: Wed 24 Jul 2013, 15:21    Post_subject:  

I hate asking for help so much but I've spent a couple days (nights) on this and I'm starting to loose it. Its probably an "operator error" also known in the Air Force as a "Short circuit between the headphones"

I've installed all the proper pets for Slacko 5.5 and I have devx, linux header files etc. The VirtualBox gui comes up ok but when I try to create a Virtual Machine the "Type" entry is blank. Scrolling up and down doesn't show any options for file format. I had tried using an old .sfs version first so I figured I had some kind of messed up system.

So I tried to run the setup script
/etc/init.d/vboxdrv setup
For the most part it seems to work. I see
Stopping VirtualBox kernel modules ...done
Removing old VirtualBox pci, netadp, netflt, kernel module(s) ...done
Then its tells me
modprobe: invalid option -- 'l'
Starting VirtualBox kernel modeules ...done.

I think this is line #163 in the rc.vboxdrv
if [ "$(modprobe -l vboxdrv)" = "" ]; then

This looks totally kosher to me so I tried
modprobe - l to list my modules and got the same invalid option error.
modprobe -V tells me its Version 9
modprobe --list) and get the same error.

This seems very odd. Can anyone thump me over the head and tell me what I'm doing "rong"

_________________
Science is what we understand well enough to explain to a computer.
Art is everything else we do.
Donald Knuth
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James186282


Joined: 08 Sep 2009
Posts: 127
Location: Minnesota

PostPosted: Thu 25 Jul 2013, 14:02    Post_subject:  

Sooo... in slacko 5.5 kmod replaces modprobe. Thus its not operating exactly the same.

Which explains the inability to -l LIST modules. It also explains the Version 9 which seemed like such a huge jump from the 2. something in previous puppies.

I don't want to volunteer but I wonder why kmod doesn't process the same setting that modprobe does? I understand modprobe is no longer being worked on. But here is a general question. I "get" working on things to fix bugs. I get the desire to add features. I also get the desire to make small systems so things like busybox might be a dual improvement. Whats wrong with leaving well written (Bug free) programs alone? One reason I dislike windows is the bloat and chronic updates that almost never fix bugs but make them backward compatable features.

This will probably nuke my installation but I wonder if adding back all the modprobe utils (and leaving kmod where it is) is smart? ie it won't blow up the system.

modprobe: invalid option -- 'l'
Starting VirtualBox kernel modeules ...done.

I think this is line #163 in the rc.vboxdrv
if [ "$(modprobe -l vboxdrv)" = "" ]; then

I haven't made a lot of progress but I started a fresh install of Slacko 5.5 and am trying to compile source directly from Oracle. But if you hear faint cursing in the distance thats probably me.

I've had some luck compiling things and having them work but they always seem to older X programs or CLI type programs like Kismit. Is there anyone doing a system with minimal abstraction layers. Like an X only (No GTK QT Cairo layer) super tiny puppy?

_________________
Science is what we understand well enough to explain to a computer.
Art is everything else we do.
Donald Knuth
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tiangeng

Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 61
Location: 河南 China

PostPosted: Sun 15 Sep 2013, 22:36    Post_subject: how to install virtualbox for precisepuppy5.7.1?  

PrecisePuppy5.7.1,kenel is 3.9.11
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2586
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 07 Oct 2013, 06:18    Post_subject: virtualbox-4.2.18-1.sfs  

virtualbox-4.2.18-1.sfs(updated on 2013-10-08) for Puppy 4.3.1 and most of Puppies 5.x including Lucid, Precise Puppy and Slacko-5.6.
Available from http://shino.pos.to/party/bridge.cgi?puppy/opt/

It has pre-build kernel modules for Puppy-4.3.1, Wary-511, Lucid, Precise-5.5/5.6.1/5.7.1, and Slacko-5.6.
As for the Puppy-4.3.1, need to install SDL.
For other kernels, you need devx and kernel source packages to build the kernel modules.
Type 'virtualbox' on a terminal after loaded the virtualbox-xxx.sfs.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2586
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Fri 18 Oct 2013, 23:15    Post_subject: virtualbox-4.3.sfs  

(UPDATE: 23-Oct-2013)
virtualbox-4.3-1.sfs for Puppy 4.3.1 and most of Puppies 5.x including Lucid, Precise Puppy, Slacko-5.6 and more.
Available from http://shino.pos.to/party/bridge.cgi?puppy/opt/

It has pre-build kernel modules for Puppy-4.3.1, Wary-511, Lucid, Precise-5.5/5.6.1/5.7.1, and Slacko-5.6.
Built-in kernel versions:
2.6.30.5
2.6.32.28
2.6.33.2
2.6.37.6
3.10.5
3.2.29
3.2.44
3.2.48
3.4.52
3.8.5.1
3.9.9-upup
3.9.11
For other kernels, you need devx and kernel source packages to build the kernel modules.

As for the Puppy-4.3.1, need to install SDL.
ftp://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-4/SDL-1.2.13-i386.pet

See the detail:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=63332&start=4

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
umair

Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Posts: 205
Location: KUST Kohat, Pakistan

PostPosted: Tue 29 Oct 2013, 03:07    Post_subject:  

hello every one:
I managed to run vbox in Carolina 1. but I when I created the VM. I am facing the following problem. Anybody have an idea about that ?
Thnx in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message YIM 
umair

Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Posts: 205
Location: KUST Kohat, Pakistan

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 02:33    Post_subject:  

umair wrote:
hello every one:
I managed to run vbox in Carolina 1. but I when I created the VM. I am facing the following problem. Anybody have an idea about that ?
Thnx in advance.

Hi Guys. I managed to install and run virtual box in Carolina.
I downloaded the vbox.sfs from carolina repos. Also downloaded the devx file. loaded the sfs file. this time, everything works fine. Posting the screenshot. However, I want to share some folders with my main OS (Carolina). I am unable to use it using NAT Network. When I select bridged Adapter, I encountered the following problem. Any suggestions ?
Thaks in Advance.
UMAIR
Screenshot-11.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   58.49 KB
 Viewed   723 Time(s)

Screenshot-11.jpg


Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message YIM 
umair

Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Posts: 205
Location: KUST Kohat, Pakistan

PostPosted: Thu 31 Oct 2013, 02:35    Post_subject:  

[quote="umair"]
umair wrote:
hello every one:
I managed to run vbox in Carolina 1. but I when I created the VM. I am facing the following problem. Anybody have an idea about that ?
Thnx in advance.
Hi Guys. I managed to install and run virtual box in Carolina.
I downloaded the vbox.sfs from carolina repos. Also downloaded the devx file. loaded the sfs file. this time, everything works fine. Posting the screenshot. However, I want to share some folders with my main OS (Carolina). I am unable to use it using NAT Network. When I select bridged Adapter, I encountered the following problem. Any suggestions ?
Thaks in Advance.
UMAIR

SORRY FOR DOUBLE POST.
Screenshot22.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   62.67 KB
 Viewed   722 Time(s)

Screenshot22.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message YIM 
TheNH813

Joined: 13 Nov 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Wed 13 Nov 2013, 15:55    Post_subject: Thanks again for something I need,  

@TheAsterisk!
Thanks again for something I needed! I need XP in a VM to print stuff till I get the driver im hacking up working.
BTW: I like your profile image, that hilarious smile crossed with a puppy. Its genius!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
TheNH813

Joined: 13 Nov 2013
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Wed 13 Nov 2013, 16:04    Post_subject: Help for umair  

@umair
Is network sharing disabled in VBox prefs? If not, I believe the Virtualbox Host networking module is missing, corrupted or not compatible with your NIC. Search the Debian repos for the Virtualbox and try installing the package from there using Puppy Package manager, with verify dependencies checked/enabled. All I can think of is a bad module or missing library at this time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
umair

Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Posts: 205
Location: KUST Kohat, Pakistan

PostPosted: Mon 18 Nov 2013, 11:20    Post_subject: Re: Help for umair  

TheNH813 wrote:
@umair
Is network sharing disabled in VBox prefs? If not, I believe the Virtualbox Host networking module is missing, corrupted or not compatible with your NIC. Search the Debian repos for the Virtualbox and try installing the package from there using Puppy Package manager, with verify dependencies checked/enabled. All I can think of is a bad module or missing library at this time.

TheNH813:
I also think that the modules may be corrupted as I tried too many things. I will try on fresh installation. I hope tht everything will work fine as I checked vbox on other puppy (x-Precise 2.2). I m sure everything will work on fresh Frugal installation of Carolina. Thnx again
UMAIR
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message YIM 
Pete22


Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 239
Location: Utah, USA

PostPosted: Sat 30 Nov 2013, 20:03    Post_subject:  I want to run vbox on lhp 6.02b  

I am running lighthouse pup with Linux-kernel-3.8.7 recompiled in 6.02 from Fatdog64 config.

I don't see a version of the download for this kiernel.

Can you help me?


Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 11 of 13 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Virtualization
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1019s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0068s) ][ GZIP on ]