Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Oct 2019, 07:25
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How to connect to my WPA2 network?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 3 [35 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
AgentBlair

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu 16 Dec 2010, 19:18    Post subject:  How to connect to my WPA2 network?
Subject description: With Linksys WPC11 PCMCIA wireless card
 

I've successfully fully installed Puppy on a CF card inserted in an IDE adapter but ran into trouble with the my wireless card to connect to the internet. Now the CF card is wiped out and I've tried multiple versions of puppy with live CD. I am trying to connect to my WPA2 wireless network but it keeps successfully connecting to my neighbor's open network which I do not want it to do. No matter what I try it refuses to connect to my home network. A year ago I was able to connect to my WEP network. With pup-431.iso, here is what I run into:



Then when I click "Use this Profile" I get this:



then:

Details:

I know the wireless card works. It's a Linksys PCMCIA card (WPC11, version 1, 2.5, and 3!) I've tried 3 versions of the WPC11 and none of them could connect. So it's not broken hardware. It may be the driver that came with puppy that isn't so great with WPA2. Would using a windows driver be of any help? I'm stuck. Help would be appreciated thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
AgentBlair

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu 16 Dec 2010, 20:15    Post subject:  

Was trying the Ndiswrapper and 2 .INF files in the drivers provided by Linksys: http://homesupport.cisco.com/en-us/wireless/lbc/WPC11
None of which worked using None interface.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4421
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 16 Dec 2010, 20:25    Post subject:  

I believe those are 802.11b cards.
Have you actually been able to use them with wpa encryption
before?

What modules are being loaded when you run the connection
wizard?

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
AgentBlair

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu 16 Dec 2010, 22:03    Post subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
I believe those are 802.11b cards.
Have you actually been able to use them with wpa encryption
before?

What modules are being loaded when you run the connection
wizard?


Yes I have accessed the exact same WPA2 network using Windows XP.

It had Wlan0, now it's eth0. I'm not sure how to get it back now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4421
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 16 Dec 2010, 23:35    Post subject:  

AgentBlair wrote:
rjbrewer wrote:
I believe those are 802.11b cards.
Have you actually been able to use them with wpa encryption
before?

What modules are being loaded when you run the connection
wizard?


Yes I have accessed the exact same WPA2 network using Windows XP.

It had Wlan0, now it's eth0. I'm not sure how to get it back now.


WlanO and eth0 are the interfaces, which can change with different
versions.
The wizard also shows module and device description.
I can't find much about wpa with those cards.
A little more Puppy info;

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=159336#159336

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
AgentBlair

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec 2010, 00:36    Post subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
AgentBlair wrote:
rjbrewer wrote:
I believe those are 802.11b cards.
Have you actually been able to use them with wpa encryption
before?

What modules are being loaded when you run the connection
wizard?


Yes I have accessed the exact same WPA2 network using Windows XP.

It had Wlan0, now it's eth0. I'm not sure how to get it back now.


WlanO and eth0 are the interfaces, which can change with different
versions.
The wizard also shows module and device description.
I can't find much about wpa with those cards.
A little more Puppy info;

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=159336#159336


I had a hard time understanding that. I did follow the directions and typed in the commands in the console but it wasn't any help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5472
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec 2010, 01:05    Post subject:  

AgentBlair,
as rjbrewer has said, it's important that you tell us which kernel module Puppy has loaded, and so far you haven't.
The Network Wizard will clearly list which module is loaded for each network interface.

All 3 of your wifi devices contain the Intersil Prism chipset, which historically has been supported by several different Linux drivers (modules). In modern Puppies there are likely to be 2 different modules competing for your wifi device: orinoco_cs and hostap_cs.
Puppy should load the more modern hostap_cs, which is WPA-compatible, but maybe Puppy is loading orinoco_cs?
You need to find out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
AgentBlair

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec 2010, 13:32    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
AgentBlair,
as rjbrewer has said, it's important that you tell us which kernel module Puppy has loaded, and so far you haven't.
The Network Wizard will clearly list which module is loaded for each network interface.

All 3 of your wifi devices contain the Intersil Prism chipset, which historically has been supported by several different Linux drivers (modules). In modern Puppies there are likely to be 2 different modules competing for your wifi device: orinoco_cs and hostap_cs.
Puppy should load the more modern hostap_cs, which is WPA-compatible, but maybe Puppy is loading orinoco_cs?
You need to find out.


It loads orinoco_cs module. I've tried hostap_cs but I get the no new interfaces were detected message and asks to unload. Is there a way to force this to hostap_cs?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
AgentBlair

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec 2010, 16:32    Post subject:  

Code:
modprobe hostap

Code:
ifconfig eth0 up

Code:
rm /var/run/wpa_supplicant/*



Code:
wpa_supplicant -i eth0 -D hostap -c /etc/network-wizard/wireless/wpa_profiles/wpa_supplicant2.conf -dd


Entered those in the console and it scans the nearby networks and lists them but it goes in a loop and then stops after 5 minutes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5472
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec 2010, 23:26    Post subject:  

AgentBlair wrote:
I've tried hostap_cs but I get the no new interfaces were detected message and asks to unload.

You cannot successfully load the hostap_cs module until the orinoco_cs module is unloaded (or disabled).
There are several possible ways to achieve this:
i) open /etc/rc.d/MODULESCONFIG in Geany. Near the bottom you will see a long line which starts with
Code:
PREFLIST=

Modify that line so it ends like this -
Code:
 orinoco_cs:hostap_cs '

It's very important to include a space before the final single quotation mark.
Save. Reboot.
Once rebooted, run the Network Wizard and hopefully Puppy will have automatically loaded the hostap_cs module instead of the orinoco_cs module.

ii) If not, you will need to take more drastic measures -
Use ROX to browse into /lib/modules/2.6.30.5/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/orinoco/
and delete "orinoco_cs.ko"
Now run this command -
Code:
depmod-FULL

Then reboot, and hostap_cs should certainly load.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
AgentBlair

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat 18 Dec 2010, 00:36    Post subject:  

I did that but I may have typed it in incorrectly because after I rebooted puppy was running funny.
So I reinstalled puppy linux and it went back to the hostap_cs module:




However it still gives me the "Unable to establish WPA connection" message and refuses to connect to my network.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5472
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 18 Dec 2010, 00:47    Post subject:  

A few things to try

i) in your wifi router's configuration, check that "SSID Broadcast" is enabled.
Puppy often doesn't play well with hidden SSID's.

ii) check to accurately determine whether your router is set for WPA, or WPA2. If one is failing, try the other.

iii) if your SSID or password has a space or special character in it, when configuring the Network Wizard make sure you enclose the SSID/password with quotation marks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
AgentBlair

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat 18 Dec 2010, 02:27    Post subject:  

It's WPA2-Personal, it's not a hidden network.

I've tried wrapping the password in quotation marks. When I click save, the dialog window closes and never reappears. Every time I open it up and try this again the window disappears after hitting "Save".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5472
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 18 Dec 2010, 02:58    Post subject:  

OK, go back to manual commands.
AgentBlair wrote:
Code:
wpa_supplicant -i eth0 -D hostap -c /etc/network-wizard/wireless/wpa_profiles/wpa_supplicant2.conf -dd

"eth0" ? Your most recent screenshot indicates that the correct interface (created by the hostap_cs driver) is "wlan0".
So the correct command should be -
Code:
wpa_supplicant -i wlan0 -D hostap -c /etc/network-wizard/wireless/wpa_profiles/wpa_supplicant2.conf -dd

and obviously your SSID and PSK need to be saved in the wpa_supplicant2.conf file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
AgentBlair

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat 18 Dec 2010, 16:52    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
OK, go back to manual commands.
AgentBlair wrote:
Code:
wpa_supplicant -i eth0 -D hostap -c /etc/network-wizard/wireless/wpa_profiles/wpa_supplicant2.conf -dd

"eth0" ? Your most recent screenshot indicates that the correct interface (created by the hostap_cs driver) is "wlan0".
So the correct command should be -
Code:
wpa_supplicant -i wlan0 -D hostap -c /etc/network-wizard/wireless/wpa_profiles/wpa_supplicant2.conf -dd

and obviously your SSID and PSK need to be saved in the wpa_supplicant2.conf file.


I entered this but it runs in a loop:
Code:
modprobe hostap

Code:
ifconfig wlan0 up

Code:
rm /var/run/wpa_supplicant/*



Code:
wpa_supplicant -i wlan0 -D hostap -c /etc/network-wizard/wireless/wpa_profiles/wpa_supplicant2.conf -dd


I edited the wpa_supplicant2.conf file, where the SSID="mynetworkname" and PSK="password" both wrapped in quotes. Still get a loop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 3 [35 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1011s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0241s) ][ GZIP on ]