Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 19 Dec 2014, 12:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-510
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 7 of 9 [133 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
Karylon

Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Location: Duisburg Germany

PostPosted: Wed 15 Dec 2010, 15:59    Post subject: Other Filemanager for Fatdog 64
Subject description: PcmanFm 0.5.3
 

Hi folks

this is my first post.
Fatdog64 is that, what I always wanted. Small, running in RAM, 64bit and Openbox to make it responsive. And that together with a few, but high quality applications.
It's my workhorse for everything. Thank's a lot.

For myself ROX is not so convenient for many copy and paste operations, so I have build a package of PcmanFm 0.53 which works well with openbox.Most of the dependencies (libhal, libdbus etc.) were simply taken from debian 64 packages and converted with deb2pet and then funneled into one main package.

The pet is below one Mb.

When someone wants to use this package first you have to tell PcmanFm to use a Gnome icon theme (otherwise You get segfault error).
So copy the "nuoveXT.2.2.tar.bz2" to /usr/share/icons/ and unpack it inside this directory.

Now open the hidden file /root/.gtkrc-2.0 and add after the last line:

gtk-icon-theme-name="nuoveXT.2.2"

Now PcmanFm should work (I hope). You find the in the menu under System.

If possible give me one or two feedbacks, wether it works or not.

If some finds a more beautiful Icontheme please let me know also, because nuove XT is a little bit dull.
P.S.
I have tried several times to upload the (9Mb) nuoveXT.2.2.tar.bz2 but was always thrown out. So please try to find this Icon theme by googling.

Klaus
pcmanfm_0.5-3_amd64.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  pcmanfm_0.5-3_amd64.pet 
Filesize  996.24 KB 
Downloaded  334 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4506
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 15 Dec 2010, 16:19    Post subject:  

@Kirk
I run a liveDVD and have NOT seen the reported problems others are seeing with DNS resolution on my FATDOG. The problem you are working on, you ask
Quote:
... try ... dhcpcd-3.2.3-x86_64.pet ...
  • Is this PET to be added to my running system?
  • And, if so, how will I know what to report to you, if all continues OK and I still am able to route?
  • Lastly, if you advise me to test, what steps should I follow for the PET's certification on FATDOG (maybe a 511-rc1 may be in order)?
Hope this helps
P.S. Just a note: When adding the updated Seamonkey browser to the PPM, INSURE that you get the 64bit version (available as a stable or the beta versions).

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5970
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Wed 15 Dec 2010, 19:03    Post subject:  

Finally got around to giving 510 a spin..... live pfix=ram.booted to working sound and correct screen resolution but no internet connection. Installed the pet from the first post which solved that little difficulty. Display seems good even with the default driver.

-Computer-
Processor : 4x AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 620 Processor
Memory : 3797MB (219MB used)
Operating System : Puppy Linux 0.50
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Wed 15 Dec 2010 04:59:38 PM GMT+5
-Display-
Resolution : 1366x768 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Software Rasterizer
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter : HDA-Intel - HDA NVidia


-OpenGL-
Vendor : Mesa Project
Renderer : Software Rasterizer
Version : 2.1 Mesa 7.8.2
Direct Rendering : Yes

Think I'll give this a bit of an extended test....looks really good so far.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5970
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Wed 15 Dec 2010, 19:35    Post subject:  

kirk wrote:

Anyone out there using Nvidia graphics? Just wondering how that's going.


I'm using the onboard Nvidia on this box.......downloaded and installed the 260.19.21 pet and working good.


-OpenGL-
Vendor : NVIDIA Corporation
Renderer : GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a/PCI/SSE2
Version : 2.1.2 NVIDIA 260.19.21
Direct Rendering : Yes


# glxgears
10165 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2032.853 FPS
10183 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2036.480 FPS
10174 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2034.621 FPS
10185 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2036.961 FPS
10170 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2033.841 FPS
11147 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2229.383 FPS
11127 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2225.292 FPS
11418 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2283.442 FPS
11401 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2280.100 FPS
11362 frames in 5.0 seconds = 2272.362 FPS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2232
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Wed 15 Dec 2010, 19:50    Post subject:  

Quote:
kirk,
The original dhcpcd (without the dhcpcd.conf fix) works fine on my home router, but not on my enterprise router. So the result varies. The problem is the same as others - /etc/resolv.conf was empty. So I quickly figured out that dhcpcd isn't getting DNS information, and I figured it if I forced it to ask for DNS info (by putting "require 006" in dhcpcd.conf), it might work - which it does. It also works with your fuller dhcpcd.conf. I won't be able to test 3.2.3 dhcpcd pet in my problematic environment until tomorrow.

Tested the 3.2.3 dhcpcd in enterprise environment from pfix=ram. It works straight away.

cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread

Last edited by jamesbond on Fri 17 Dec 2010, 03:36; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4833
Location: GB

PostPosted: Thu 16 Dec 2010, 03:13    Post subject:  

Done all that:
chroot:cannot run command /bin/busybox : No such file or directory.

Please clarify l - alphabetic or 1 -numeric (although I did both!)
Thanks for sticking with this issue. Your last tests seemed to be saying something relevant?

For the record - I did look into /bin and there is a gearwheel called <busybox> inside - it is empty if I open it as text, although properties show an 835K file.

Last edited by Sage on Thu 16 Dec 2010, 05:08; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
anAF

Joined: 04 Oct 2010
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu 16 Dec 2010, 05:00    Post subject:  

Hello jamesbond,
thanks for the answers.
For the testing I'm using a full installation in Virtualbox, and everything works fine, maybe my last post wasn't well explained.
The only thing that's not working is that graphic bug if I change the keyboard layout: it seems the screen has been magnified lots of times until it becomes ascii art! In the screenshot I sent you can also see the arrow of the mouse pointer, and it moves if i move the mouse...!
If I turn off the virtual machine and reboot, it starts telling me Xorg didn't shut down in the right way, but the boot up continues and everything works then, also the italian keyboard!
Maybe this is a minor bug you want to fix, but the important thing is that everything works now!

Thanks a lot for your efforts

Davide
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4833
Location: GB

PostPosted: Thu 16 Dec 2010, 06:28    Post subject:  

Found another old HD, so did a FRUGAL on it. This works OK, but:
- doing a legacy GRUB install failed to overwrite the previous version
- deleted the old GRUB and copied the advisory version in its place - BINGO.

Is it 'normal' for the legacy installer to fail to overwrite previous versions?
On some very old HD s it has been necessary to clean them down completely, esp. in the boot sector, with a debug script in order to make them accept a FULL install + new legacy GRUB. Most of the major distros perform these tasks automatically now during install partitioning, I suspect?

Confirms my prejudice against FRUGAL installs (at least onto HD s). Wastes time, complicates subsequent file handling and disc manipulations. FRUGAL is best kept for USB and CF media, probably?

PS. Oh yes, tried various GRUB text modifications (in ignorance!) - doomed to fail, of course. The error lies deeper inside the code, so must await the expert breath of jb/kirk to weave some magic.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2232
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec 2010, 03:26    Post subject:  

Sage wrote:
Done all that:
chroot:cannot run command /bin/busybox : No such file or directory.

Please clarify l - alphabetic or 1 -numeric (although I did both!)
Thanks for sticking with this issue. Your last tests seemed to be saying something relevant?

For the record - I did look into /bin and there is a gearwheel called <busybox> inside - it is empty if I open it as text, although properties show an 835K file.

It's ok - busybox is a binary file and isn't supposed to be viewable by Geany.

It should be a "small L" - but it doesn't really matter because you did both. Your report confirmed my guess, which is, lib64 wasn't symlinked (this is supposedly fixed by the modified puppyinstaller). You did the "ln -s" command twice - the first one issued was successful (mean there was no lib64 symlink, otherwise you'll get an error), and the second one issued failed (because the link had been created by the first command issued).
This should have fixed the problem - it fixed mine, and it fixed Davide (anAF). For some reason your wasn't fixed, busybox still failed when you do chroot - so now I'm running out of ideas Shocked

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2232
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec 2010, 04:01    Post subject: Diagnostic script  

This is a little script to collect some of the more common items usually asked during troubleshooting. I saw this proposed many many times during various testing phases in many puppy variants, when people encountered with problematic this and that, and piece-meal information was asked ... Some suggested why not have a script that will collect those information automatically, and the user just need to upload one file instead of having to collect various files themselves.

Well, wait no more - this is the script.

It currently collects the following:
- kernel stuff: dmesg, lsmod, /proc/cmdline
- X stuff: Xorg.0.log, xorg.conf, /sys/class/vtconsole
- sound: mostly contents of /proc/asound, amixer output
- network: output of ifconfig and ip address
- disk: probedisk, probepart, /proc/partitions
- puppy config: BOOTCONFIG, PUPSTATE
- output of hardinfo

Output will be stored in /root/diag.tar.gz, ready for upload to forum.

Note - as this is only the first release, and have not been actually used to troubleshoot anything, the information it collects may not be complete or even useful. I invite others to improve this.
Pdiag.sh.gz
Description  gunzip, make it executable (chmod +x), and then run.
gz

 Download 
Filename  Pdiag.sh.gz 
Filesize  1.3 KB 
Downloaded  299 Time(s) 

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4833
Location: GB

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec 2010, 05:21    Post subject:  

Thanks jb. Maybe I should stick to watching the cricket? On the other hand...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2232
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec 2010, 07:17    Post subject:  

Sage wrote:
Thanks jb. Maybe I should stick to watching the cricket? On the other hand...


Sorry Sage, there isn't much I can do. If you don't mind, and if you have any spare harddisk, do you mind trying this:
a) Boot with 510 LiveCD
b) Use Gparted and wipe off everything
c) Inside Gparted, create a new disk label (type=msdos)
d) Create a new partition - single partition, say with ext3. Remember to turn on the boot flags
e) Install Fatdog full install with the original unmodified installer
f) After installation, run and Grub4dos installer. No modification of menu.lst is necessary.
g) just before you shutdown, do this - mount the newly installed partition (it should be in /mnt/sda1)
h) the in terminal do this:
Code:
cd /mnt/sda1
ln -s lib lib64

The last line is "LN -S LIB LIB64" all in small case.
i) Then do the chroot test:
Code:
chroot /mnt/sda1 /bin/busybox

j) If it's successful (ie no error message), try booting from the harddisk. If you still get the same error during chroot test, then forget it.
Sorry this is the same steps you would probably have done a couple of hundred times already, but let's just start again from blank slate to in case one of us miss anything.
If you decide to do this instead of watching cricket, let me know. If you feel this is pointless, well, you'll probably be right.

cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4833
Location: GB

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec 2010, 08:02    Post subject:
Subject description: Fatdog reprise
 

Sorry, jb, I just sent you a tar file of the HD I used to successfully install a FRUGAL ! Ignore it ! I will process your further suggestions after a chicken masala lunch break. I may be gone some time....

UPDATE:
Refreshed and refuelled, I have some excellent news for you, jb.
Strange as it is to use an M$-anything, your ploy worked. I got the full busybox read-out and a complete boot up.

Looks as if the fault lies somewhere in the regular fs/legacyGRUB/install routine?

Over to you, with grateful thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tommy

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec 2010, 12:30    Post subject:  

Today I have given a try to this Fatdog 510 on a bootable usb stick and got success on my Toshiba Satellite L350d - Amd X2 dual core 2.1GHz 64bit with Ati graphics. It booted in 20 seconds, it automagically recognised the video card using native 1280x800 resolution (Puppy 4.1 - 4.2 - 4.3 never succeeded in this , falling at 1024x768 pixel). Everything works, from audio to dual core, to Atheros wifi (ath5k module). Even the inbuilt webcam (Chicony ) works well. The only problem is the touchpad, it works but the mouse cursor speed is really below normal, going from a corner of the video to the opposite one takes about one minute and a lot of rubbing. I tried to setup - mouse - speed and threshold, restarted X but no go.

I will test the video application further, to see how speedy is converting video formats etc on a 64bit system he he.

I hope to find in future more 64bit .pets to feed this fat dog a lot more.

Nice job!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1437
Location: florida

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec 2010, 16:52    Post subject:  

Quote:
Is this PET to be added to my running system?


Boot pfix=ram and try it.

Quote:
Just a note: When adding the updated Seamonkey browser to the PPM, INSURE that you get the 64bit version (available as a stable or the beta versions).


I'll compile it from source whenever I get around to it.

Quote:
The only problem is the touchpad, it works but the mouse cursor speed is really below normal, going from a corner of the video to the opposite one takes about one minute and a lot of rubbing


You've got a newer Synaptics touch pad. The new Synaptics pads where identifying themselves as Alps, which has a different acceleration coefficient. But now they've went back just identifying themselves as Synaptics. So I don't know how to tell them apart anymore. Anyway the fix is easy.

Click on /etc/X11/Xorg.conf, it should open in the text editor. Then change this line:

Option "AccelFactor" "0.0030"

to

Option "AccelFactor" "0.030"

Save and then restart X.

BTW this along with lots of other good stuff is in the FAQs link on the home page. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 9 [133 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1096s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0055s) ][ GZIP on ]