Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 29 Aug 2014, 20:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-510
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 9 [133 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
Prospere

Joined: 10 Dec 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri 10 Dec 2010, 16:10    Post subject: powerplay  

Hello since the Kernel of this release is 2.6.35, I would like to use powerplay for my radeon HD ATI card
but the command
Code:
echo low > /sys/class/drm/card0/device/power_profile

send me
Code:
bash: /sys/class/drm/card0/device/power_profile


Since powerplay is in the Kernel, and not any other where, What happen?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2081
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Fri 10 Dec 2010, 17:37    Post subject: Fatdog64-510
Subject description: Elinks web browser
 

This is Elinks text web browser, pressing the <Esc> key opens the menu.
The setup menu allows changing the language used in the menus, 31 languages.
elinks-0.11.7-x86_64.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  elinks-0.11.7-x86_64.pet 
Filesize  558.2 KB 
Downloaded  332 Time(s) 
elinks_DOC-0.11.7-x86_64.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  elinks_DOC-0.11.7-x86_64.pet 
Filesize  26.64 KB 
Downloaded  286 Time(s) 
elinks_NLS-0.11.7-x86_64.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  elinks_NLS-0.11.7-x86_64.pet 
Filesize  546.99 KB 
Downloaded  327 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 644
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Fri 10 Dec 2010, 21:12    Post subject: wine sfs - winecfg error  

G'day,

Running 510 as a frugal, with the seamonkey pet linking well with my existing profile, bookmarks, address books and email files. So the 64-bit Pup can read the 32-bit data?

I have the 64-bit wine sfs booting at start-up but the winecfg is reporting an error when tried from urxvt:

Code:
/usr/bin/winecfg: line 29: /usr/bin/wine: No such file or directory
/usr/bin/winecfg: line 29: /usr/bin/wine: Success


The menu entries are in place in /usr/share/applications so the wine sfs seems to load up OK - just won't configure. No .wine directory in /root.

Thanks for any advice.

David S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ghead

Joined: 11 Dec 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat 11 Dec 2010, 13:11    Post subject:  

tronkel

For what it's worth I have a similar problem. The network wizard in 510 detects the network and assigns an ip but I can't access the internet. I had no problem with 500 (I'm using it to write this).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4238
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat 11 Dec 2010, 15:20    Post subject:  

Quote:
Cant connect to Internet
  1. What happens when you "ping yahoo.com"? ...post your ping result
  2. what browser are you using?

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4238
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat 11 Dec 2010, 15:59    Post subject:  

I asked this question earlier and not answered, yet. So, I'm bumping it>

Anyone care to comment on why terminal sessions (Ctrl-Alt-F2, etc.) hang when you try to login? (System is LIveCD)

thanks in advance

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile

Last edited by gcmartin on Sat 11 Dec 2010, 17:48; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tronkel


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1101
Location: Vienna Austria

PostPosted: Sat 11 Dec 2010, 16:24    Post subject:  

ghead wrote:

Quote:
The network wizard in 510 detects the network and assigns an ip but I can't access the internet


Yep, that about sums up the problem. I wonder though if this is a firewall problem. I remember reading in one of the Fatdog64 threads that the firewall software version had been bumped. Could just be that this is the culprit.

_________________
Life is too short to spend it in front of a computer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1400
Location: florida

PostPosted: Sat 11 Dec 2010, 23:26    Post subject:  

Prospere,

I'm sorry, I don't know anything about powerplay. I just googled it and it seems to be part of the ATI proprietary driver, so try the ati-catalyst pet.

ghead, tronkel,

Did you enable the firewall? If not, it's not on by default. Try:

ping google.com

and

ping 208.67.222.222

If you get a reply from pinging google.com all should be well. Delete /root/spot/.mozilla and try Firefox again. If google does not respond, but 208.67.222.222 does reply then your DNS is bad. You can add 208.67.222.222 to /etc/resolv.conf and see if that works. (208.67.222.222 is a public dns) If 208.67.222.222 does not reply then your not getting routed to the internet. Try typing route in a terminal and see what your default gateway is, and then try to ping it. If you can't ping your gateway, ether your gateway address is wrong or your not connected to your network.

gcmartin,

Ctrl-alt-f2 works for me, maybe it's a graphics/KMS problem. I'm using intel graphics right now. I'll try on my ATI box next time I'm on it.

Guys, when I asked about Nvidia before, I wasn't clear. I was wanting to know how Nvidia support was without the Nvidia pet package installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2125
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sat 11 Dec 2010, 23:48    Post subject:  

kirk,
I told TSK to use Unetbooting because he mentioned installation from Windows7.

ghead, tronkel,
Try this - open terminal and type this there:
Code:
echo "require 006" > /etc/dhcpcd.conf
then re-run network wizard.

Attached is also a fix for /usr/bin/xine.sh (this will enable playing media files in folders whose name contain spaces). Gunzip this in /usr/bin.

Billtoo,
Thanks - thinking to do the elinks myself.

Tui - I'm working on a diagnostic script (this script will collect some hw/setup info) - but that script is not ready yet.

cheers!
xine.sh.gz
Description  gunzip this into /usr/bin
gz

 Download 
Filename  xine.sh.gz 
Filesize  164 Bytes 
Downloaded  256 Time(s) 

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread

Last edited by jamesbond on Sun 12 Dec 2010, 00:00; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2125
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sat 11 Dec 2010, 23:52    Post subject: Re: wine sfs - winecfg error  

davids45 wrote:
G'day,

Running 510 as a frugal, with the seamonkey pet linking well with my existing profile, bookmarks, address books and email files. So the 64-bit Pup can read the 32-bit data?

I have the 64-bit wine sfs booting at start-up but the winecfg is reporting an error when tried from urxvt:

Code:
/usr/bin/winecfg: line 29: /usr/bin/wine: No such file or directory
/usr/bin/winecfg: line 29: /usr/bin/wine: Success


The menu entries are in place in /usr/share/applications so the wine sfs seems to load up OK - just won't configure. No .wine directory in /root.

Thanks for any advice.

David S.


David, not sure where you get the 64-bit wine. The only in Fatdog repository is 32-bit wine - it's the one compiled by green_dome (with suitably minor modifications). You need to use the 32-bit compatibility library (fd64-32bit-lib.sfs) to use it.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2125
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sat 11 Dec 2010, 23:57    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
I asked this question earlier and not answered, yet. So, I'm bumping it>

Anyone care to comment on why terminal sessions (Ctrl-Alt-F2, etc.) hang when you try to login? (System is LIveCD)

thanks in advance


gcmartin, most likely it doesn't hang (if you can switch back to X by using ctrl-alt-f7, it means the system doesn't hang), but the text video is garbled. Unfortunately I don't have any solution for this, other than trying to switch back and forth between X and the text console (ctrl-alt-f7 and ctrl-alt-f1 or f2).

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9060
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 12 Dec 2010, 01:07    Post subject:  

A while back, there was some discussion about running Samba-TNG in Fatdog64. We successfully compiled a 64-bit version but it would never run correctly.

However, I have now tried fd64-510 with the fd64-32bit-libs-3.sfs. Under this combination, the original samba-tng-rcrsn 32-bit package works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4238
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 12 Dec 2010, 01:33    Post subject: Terminal Window lost after login  

@Kirk, I haven't installed the nVidia support in liveCD mode. So the problem I am experiencing is in my use of what I get natively when LiveCD boots.

This system has a PCIe nvidia 250 (single card) on a SLI motherboard with multiple LAN and sound onboard. The processor is an X2 witn 4GB RAM.

Desktop seems stable excepting for lack of ability to get to Terminal sessions in Crtl-Alt-F2 to F6. When login ID, them password is entered, there is no further communications from that session. I can go back to the Desktop without problems and I can continue an work necessary. The FATDOG desktop seems stable no matter which workload I throw at it.

Up until this point, I have NOT installed 2 obvious packages for the use of your distro I have requirements for; namely full SAMBA to guide newbies (and non-newbies) in using FATDOG in a LAN with Windows PCs, Linux PCs, and multimedia devices. As reported earlier, the 64bit Full-SAMBA you made available and all of its tools work fine on FATDOG's earlier versions.

If you or anyone feel that by installing the nVidia ...260...PET will fix this dilemma, I will follow any recommendations and report back here with findings for others who may have similar configurations..

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tronkel


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1101
Location: Vienna Austria

PostPosted: Sun 12 Dec 2010, 05:55    Post subject:  

@kirk

Thanks for the guidance on the DHCP problem.

ping google.com didn't work.
ping 208.67.222.22 did work.

I then added this to /etc/resolv.conf without restarting dhcp. This enabled browsing to google but not to other sites such as puppylinux.com and leo.com.

I then copied the IP address lines from /etc/resolv.conf.old back to /etc/resolv.conf and this then enabled me to browse all sites.

If I run dhcpcd again , this seems to erase the contents of /etc/resolv.conf - so the problem then reappears.

Seems then that there is a bug of some sort that affects dhcp.

Will keep an eye on it and see how it goes.

Thanks for the great 64 bit system. Runs very fast for me on this 3 year old AMD system.

tronkel

_________________
Life is too short to spend it in front of a computer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address 
tronkel


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1101
Location: Vienna Austria

PostPosted: Sun 12 Dec 2010, 06:08    Post subject:  

@kirk

A system reboot blanks /etc/resolv.conf necessitating the DNS info to be re-copied back to /etc/resolv.conf from /etc/resolv.conf.old

_________________
Life is too short to spend it in front of a computer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 9 [133 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0907s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0052s) ][ GZIP on ]