Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Sep 2014, 02:16
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Puppy Arcade 10
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 7 of 12 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Author Message
Gnuxo

Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 365

PostPosted: Wed 11 Apr 2012, 15:54    Post_subject:  

Hi, I've tried to manually do a frugal install of Puppy Arcade 10 by simply moving the initrd, vmlinuz and puppy420.sfs files into a folder and linking to them in grub4dos.

However grub4dos can't seem to detect the puppy420.sfs

What did I do wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2452
Location: near here

PostPosted: Thu 12 Apr 2012, 05:16    Post_subject:  

have you tried specifying the directory where the sfs is, using
psubsir=

see-
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/BootParametersPuppy

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Gnuxo

Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 365

PostPosted: Thu 12 Apr 2012, 13:00    Post_subject:  

All of my puppy arcade files are in the same directory, which I called Arcade, then I renamed it pup, thinking that maybe the name had to be exact.
However no matter what, when booting via Grub4dos, I keep getting an error on bootup, saying that pup_420.sfs wasn't located.

I don't know what to do.

I am trying to dual boot a macpup 528 and puppy arcade via grub4dos.
Since puppy arcade is based on puppy 420, maybe it's incompatible with the current versions of grub4dos???
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 628
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Thu 12 Apr 2012, 14:39    Post_subject:  

A Grub4Dos menu.lst entry should look something like this:

Code:
title Puppy Arcade 10
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /arcade/initrd.gz
  kernel /arcade/vmlinuz   psubdir=arcade pmedia=atahd
  initrd /arcade/initrd.gz


I haven't got Arcade but am currently using Akita which has a pup_420.sfs and that boots ok.
Check your menu.lst for typos - I've messed up many a time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Gnuxo

Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 365

PostPosted: Thu 12 Apr 2012, 15:07    Post_subject:  

I just pasted your entry into menu.lst and it still can't find puppy_420.sfs

I'm getting really frustrated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 628
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Thu 12 Apr 2012, 16:42    Post_subject:  

Just to be sure, I've downloaded the ISO to test it. Works ok for me.
In my example, the psubdir is 'arcade', but I noticed that yours was 'Arcade' - did you change either so they matched? (the folder name and the menu.lst entry).
Also, check that the sfs is actually called 'pup_420.sfs'.
Other than that, I've got nothing else, sorry. But I don't think you are the only one to have this problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Gnuxo

Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 365

PostPosted: Thu 12 Apr 2012, 17:58    Post_subject:  

I changed the folder name and yes I made sure about the sfs, I just copied the .sfs and related files into the folder.

I don't know what's causing this. I've never had this problem before.

Edit: No I'm not the only one to get this problem. I just found this.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=40477&start=615
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zekebaby


Joined: 17 Nov 2010
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Thu 12 Apr 2012, 22:07    Post_subject:  

Gnuxo wrote:
I changed the folder name and yes I made sure about the sfs, I just copied the .sfs and related files into the folder

Try putting the initrd, kernel and sfs in the root folder, not in a subdir. I don't believe all 4.x puppies supported subdir booting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Gnuxo

Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 365

PostPosted: Thu 12 Apr 2012, 22:38    Post_subject:  

How do I dual boot puppy arcade with Macpup then?

How do I set up Grub4dos to boot puppy arcade outside a subdir?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zekebaby


Joined: 17 Nov 2010
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Fri 13 Apr 2012, 22:09    Post_subject:  

Gnuxo wrote:
How do I dual boot puppy arcade with Macpup then?

How do I set up Grub4dos to boot puppy arcade outside a subdir?

Sorry, I don't have either distro, but assuming they both look like standard Puppies, all you have to do is simply rename your initrd and vmlinuz, and drop them all into your root directory along with the SFS files. Put something like this in your grub menu.lst:
Code:
title Puppy Arcade
  kernel vmlinuz_arcade
  initrd initrd_arcade.gz

title MacPup
  kernel vmlinuz_macpup
  initrd initrd_macpup.gz
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 628
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Sat 14 Apr 2012, 13:32    Post_subject:  

To boot from the root directory just remove the subdir reference from the menu entry:

Code:
title Puppy Arcade 10
   find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /initrd.gz
   kernel /vmlinuz   pmedia=atahd
   initrd /initrd.gz


If MacPup is booting from a directory ok, just leave it where it is.

Have you also tried pmedia=idehd ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Gnuxo

Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 365

PostPosted: Sat 14 Apr 2012, 15:58    Post_subject:  

Errr...what's the difference between Ide and Ata? I'm pretty sure I have an Ata.

Also do you think Puppy Arcade has issues with Grub4Dos? Do you think I should get the grub bootloader instead? Or does it not matter?

Another issue is that I don't really have a root folder unless you count the puppy distros themselves. All of my puppy folders are directly inside mnt/sda1
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Gnuxo

Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 365

PostPosted: Sat 14 Apr 2012, 20:46    Post_subject:  

I've now installed the grub bootloader.

How do I get rid of grub4dos and use grub instead?

I've never tried using grub to boot puppy, so I'm a little nervous.

It's obviously not grub2 because I can't access grub from grub4dos.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Gnuxo

Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 365

PostPosted: Sun 15 Apr 2012, 14:56    Post_subject:  

I just discovered an interesting error.

Ok...I don't have a large OS installed. I just made an ext4 partition and moved Macpup onto it and linked to it with Grub.

Now when I boot up the Puppy Arcade cd, it won't mount my sda1.
It also detects my hdd partition as ext3, not ext4. And when I try the installer it says I have no free space on my partition even though I have 70 gigs free.
My Macpup save file is 3fs. which means puppy arcade is trying to mount my Macpup save file instead of the sda drive itself.

Also a few of the emulators won't even open when I click on them.

These are all issues I am having and maybe its's why Puppy Arcade is having issues booting frugally.

Maybe it's not playing well with my Macpup. Or maybe it's just defective.

Any ideas folks?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2376
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 17 Apr 2012, 15:10    Post_subject:  

Gnuxo wrote:
I just discovered an interesting error.

Ok...I don't have a large OS installed. I just made an ext4 partition and moved Macpup onto it and linked to it with Grub.

Now when I boot up the Puppy Arcade cd, it won't mount my sda1.
It also detects my hdd partition as ext3, not ext4. And when I try the installer it says I have no free space on my partition even though I have 70 gigs free.
My Macpup save file is 3fs. which means puppy arcade is trying to mount my Macpup save file instead of the sda drive itself.

Also a few of the emulators won't even open when I click on them.

These are all issues I am having and maybe its's why Puppy Arcade is having issues booting frugally.

Maybe it's not playing well with my Macpup. Or maybe it's just defective.

Any ideas folks?

Puppy Arcade is based on puppy 420, and the 2.6.25.16 kernel it uses does not support ext4... That will be the root of your problems, if trying to boot puppy arcade off an ext4 partition... If you have frugal installs it should be easy enough to copy the files over to another drive or partition, then reformat as ext3... Or not bother, if you don't think puppy arcade is worth it.. Wink It's up to you...

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 12 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0882s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0142s) ][ GZIP on ]