Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 25 Nov 2014, 20:36
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Macpup 511
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 11 of 19 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
runtt21


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1650
Location: BigD Texas

PostPosted: Sun 19 Dec 2010, 18:19    Post_subject:  

Today A How to on making changes to the cursor.

Go to menu-settings-settings panel then under the look tab go down to mouse cursor. Here you can change the size of the cursor.
curser.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   36.42 KB
 Viewed   1753 Time(s)

curser.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Hawkey

Joined: 19 Dec 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun 19 Dec 2010, 20:50    Post_subject:    

Hio runtt21 & Co.,

Making it short: I really like Macpup 511 Smile

After I spend some time with Linux Mint - I searched for a leight-weight distribution for my netbook, which still offers me some unique features. I did some experiments with LXDE until I accidentaly found Macpup 511. Although I was sceptical (~ how could such a small distro which just extends a small Puppy be real usefull), I got immediately hooked by it. I often make silly jokes about apples-retarted-OS, wich doesn't allow a right click at the desktop to create something. Well - even though the elements of Macpup resembles the Mac OSX graphics, it got its own style. Thanks Enlightment I can acess everything at the Desktop right away. So it doesn't just look good and runs smooth, but also gives an easy acess to the software Very Happy

I allready installed it as my second OS (~ I'am using a HP 5101 mini) - but unfortunately I can't switch completly from Windows 7, since there are still some things that disturbs me. Hopefully you can give me some advice for these and assist Crying or Very sad

1.) I can't get into the internet !
Well, I can't acess my network drivers. Neither for ethernet nor Wifi. The netbook should contain a "Broadcom 4353" (14e4) as a network controller and a "Marvell Techn. 436c" as a ethernet controller. At first I tried the provided/discribed ones, but unfortunately they don't work. Afterwards I tried to use NDISwrapper to get the windows driver working at Macpup - this doesn't work neither. It allways says that the interface etc. can't be used/loaded. If I reboot into the OS it shows methe ethernet connection with "eth 0" - but if I put a cable into the port, the recognition instantly vanishes and can't be found again...

2.) Some settings can't be saved
I don't know if it really matters - but some settings I ticked won't be changed after a reboot. Currently the only thing I can see is the decision about the bootup starting animation if enlightment. Even though I ticked the box that it doesn't show up again next time - it does (~ the box is unticked again)...

3.) I can't set up a root password etc.
I have to admit that I'am new in this whole Linux stuff. Although I allready tried a few distros, I allways had to set up a root password (~ since there are often more users). I really like the idea of having root acess the whole time, but sometimes I get the feeling that I probably should create a PW just for the case that I will be asked Embarassed
Furthermore I don't use 4 Desktops at a time and would rather like to have some "space" between my toogle windows and the application bar/dock. A seperation like a "|" would probably be enough, but I can't find the option to just add a colored symbol at the X-manager...
____________________________________________________

Would be great if you could help me Wink

PS: Perhaps you could consider the BURG-Manager instead of GRUB. I like the idea of a graphical polished interface to choose the partion to boot Surprised
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bwh1969

Joined: 25 Oct 2010
Posts: 132
Location: Allentown, PA

PostPosted: Mon 20 Dec 2010, 17:23    Post_subject: acpi bindings only kind of working?  

I think the acpi bindings partially work and here is why:

If I delete the binding (i.e. AC Adapter Unplugged) and add new binding, then unplug the adapter, it adds back the "AC Adapter Unplugged" but the event does not do the requested action. It does not bring the brightness down like is listed, nor does it execute a script that I made. The script does bring the brightness down if I launch it manually. Even if I set up up, log out and then back in, it does not work. Nor does it work after a puppy save / reboot.

None of the items there work all the way, although the actual events do seem to send a signal... it is just that the signal does not trigger the event I want it to.

If I go into "Key bindings" and assign a key (like ctrl + "down"), my script also works (just to check my script works).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
runtt21


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1650
Location: BigD Texas

PostPosted: Mon 20 Dec 2010, 18:13    Post_subject:  

@Hawkey in puppy or macpup you dont just have root access you are root.You're the boss you tell the system what to do. You can change the root password by running this in the terminal:

Code:
passwd root


I can't help you with wifi ,I dont have or use it.Next time you boot up have your Ethernet cable plugged in first then boot up and run the set up wizard.Desktop have been covered in the thread already as well as making a save option .One way of doing what you want with the bottom shelf is to change a setting for the ibar.Right click on an icon ,then high lite gadget ibar and then appearance. BY default it is set to plain.



Change it to inset.



Another thing you could do is making a new shelf ,like in the top right, and moving the pager there.

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
runtt21


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1650
Location: BigD Texas

PostPosted: Mon 20 Dec 2010, 18:15    Post_subject:  

This is cool, I like the
Quote:
but Macpup is a different world
part. Laughing


http://ubuntulook.blogspot.com/2010/12/on-2010-minimalist-lifestyle-and.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
runtt21


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1650
Location: BigD Texas

PostPosted: Mon 20 Dec 2010, 19:28    Post_subject:  

To make changes to the start up boot splash screen open the settings panel. Go to startup under the look tab.



click there to open the startup settings window.



Here you can select different start up splash screens or turn them off if you want a black screen while e17 loads. Each theme has its a copy od the default splash.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
runtt21


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1650
Location: BigD Texas

PostPosted: Sun 26 Dec 2010, 20:12    Post_subject:  

Sorry this is a day late but my ISP has been off since Wednesday. Merry Christmas and a Happy new Year all you Macpup users !!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ragaman

Joined: 14 Jan 2007
Posts: 186

PostPosted: Sun 26 Dec 2010, 23:26    Post_subject:  

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year to you too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
runtt21


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1650
Location: BigD Texas

PostPosted: Mon 27 Dec 2010, 18:13    Post_subject:  

Not the best video ever but still kind of cool..... Laughing

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n4tk2TwQ3Yo

Thank you ragaman !!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
thelight

Joined: 27 Dec 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon 27 Dec 2010, 18:19    Post_subject:  

This is the first puppy derivative I've tried that doesn't work on my old clunker. Sad Does it need more RAM than openbox or jwm?

It boots up fine, screen goes blank, mouse pointer appears as X starts, and then a simple message box appears saying "this is very bad" and then words to the effect of SIGILL... enlightenment crashed.

xorgwizard (twice) doesn't help either. I've also tried copying the sfs to the hd manually, now the message box doesn't appear anymore but the screen stays blank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
runtt21


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1650
Location: BigD Texas

PostPosted: Mon 27 Dec 2010, 18:35    Post_subject:  

Do a md5sum check on your download . You need at least 256 Mb ram for this pup. I know people who run it on a lot less but I recommend 256.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
thelight

Joined: 27 Dec 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon 27 Dec 2010, 19:32    Post_subject:  

Thanks for your reply! The MD5 checks out OK, but I'm trying to run it with only 128MB RAM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
runtt21


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1650
Location: BigD Texas

PostPosted: Mon 27 Dec 2010, 19:54    Post_subject:  

From what you said in your first post it sounds like a refresh rate issues with your screen, They have fixed that in the next lupu or so I have read.Are you able to run the regular lucid 5.1.1?

One of the thing you could do to help your ram is add a swap partition. Even if you have the Macpup511.sfs loaded on a drive ,it still over 180 mb. You need some more room to work with.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
bwh1969

Joined: 25 Oct 2010
Posts: 132
Location: Allentown, PA

PostPosted: Mon 27 Dec 2010, 19:55    Post_subject: Re: acpi bindings only kind of working?  

bump I still need some help with figuring out why the acpi events produce a trigger, but does not trigger the requested events.
bwh1969 wrote:
I think the acpi bindings partially work and here is why:

If I delete the binding (i.e. AC Adapter Unplugged) and add new binding, then unplug the adapter, it adds back the "AC Adapter Unplugged" but the event does not do the requested action. It does not bring the brightness down like is listed, nor does it execute a script that I made. The script does bring the brightness down if I launch it manually. Even if I set up up, log out and then back in, it does not work. Nor does it work after a puppy save / reboot.

None of the items there work all the way, although the actual events do seem to send a signal... it is just that the signal does not trigger the event I want it to.

If I go into "Key bindings" and assign a key (like ctrl + "down"), my script also works (just to check my script works).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
runtt21


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1650
Location: BigD Texas

PostPosted: Mon 27 Dec 2010, 20:11    Post_subject:  

Dude acpi is not something I mess with. Several years ago I killed a motherboard trying to boot Sabayon 3.3 with different acpi boot codes.

If you can get your script to run with a key binding use it. If you need it to run at start up add a script to launch it in the /root/startup folder. If you need it at shutdown edit the shutdown script to launch it. Thats the best I can do for you but puppy's acpi settings will override e17's as far as I know.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 11 of 19 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1032s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0158s) ][ GZIP on ]