Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 23 Aug 2019, 16:31
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Firefox/Seamonkey silly trick, new tab homepage
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 15 Nov 2010, 13:03    Post subject:  Firefox/Seamonkey silly trick, new tab homepage  

I have been prompted to post this based on the number of times the question gets asked on the net, 'Is there an extension to make a new tab open at my homepage'.
Answer: you dont need one. Just hold down the ctrl key and hit the 'home' button.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 15 Nov 2010, 13:10    Post subject:  

Well yes, that's standard FireFox/SeaMonkey manipulation.
Holding down ctrl and clicking any link opens it in a new tab.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 15 Nov 2010, 13:20    Post subject:  

Béèm wrote:
Well yes, that's standard FireFox/SeaMonkey manipulation.
Holding down ctrl and clicking any link opens it in a new tab.


Surprising how few people seem to know Smile See you in Brugges for the Christmas Festival.......

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 15 Nov 2010, 14:29    Post subject:  

DaveS wrote:
Béèm wrote:
Well yes, that's standard FireFox/SeaMonkey manipulation.
Holding down ctrl and clicking any link opens it in a new tab.


Surprising how few people seem to know Smile See you in Brugges for the Christmas Festival.......
Yes it is amazing that people don't know the basics.
While in Brugge, come to Bruxelles for the Christmas market.
It's very nice. It lasts one month.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
potong

Joined: 06 Mar 2009
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 04:23    Post subject:  

If you have a mouse with a scroll wheel, clicking the scroll wheel like a button has the same effect.

HTH

Potong

p.s. If you dislike the mouse try Shift-NumLock to use the mouse keys.
p.p.s. Look here too.

Last edited by potong on Tue 16 Nov 2010, 04:40; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 04:36    Post subject:  

potong wrote:
If you have a mouse with a scroll wheel, clicking the scroll wheel like a button has the same effect.

HTH

Potong

p.s. If you dislike the mouse try Shift-NumLock to use the mouse keys.


With a two button mouse, click both at once Smile

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 2207
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 04:48    Post subject:  

You can double-click the tab bar in FF to open a new tab, too. Not sure whether it works in all versions, or Seamonkey (as I'm currently at a system without SM installed).
_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * [ Puppy Precise 5.7.1 JP, Frugal install ] * [XenialPup 64 7.5, Frugal install]
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 09:53    Post subject:  

Béèm wrote:

While in Brugge, come to Bruxelles for the Christmas market.
It's very nice. It lasts one month.


May go to this for a couple of days Smile

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 10:01    Post subject:  

DaveS wrote:
Béèm wrote:

While in Brugge, come to Bruxelles for the Christmas market.
It's very nice. It lasts one month.


May go to this for a couple of days Smile
I live 20 minutes walking from there. If you feel up to it, we could have a drink together.
I know a place where you can get beer origin from around Brussels and very light. It's called Lambiek.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 10:11    Post subject:  

Makoto wrote:
You can double-click the tab bar in FF to open a new tab, too. Not sure whether it works in all versions, or Seamonkey (as I'm currently at a system without SM installed).
It doesn't work in SeaMonkey that way. But I think it did work that way in version 1.1.x.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 10:52    Post subject:  

Makoto wrote:
You can double-click the tab bar in FF to open a new tab, too. Not sure whether it works in all versions, or Seamonkey (as I'm currently at a system without SM installed).


Sure, but that does not load the homepage in the new tab Smile

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 2207
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 15:40    Post subject:  

I always set Firefox to load my homepage (a custom blank page, though) on new tabs. Smile
_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * [ Puppy Precise 5.7.1 JP, Frugal install ] * [XenialPup 64 7.5, Frugal install]
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 16:18    Post subject:  

Makoto wrote:
I always set Firefox to load my homepage (a custom blank page, though) on new tabs. Smile


How?

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 2207
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 16:30    Post subject:  

I can't remember how to do it in Firefox proper (I'm not at my FF setup, now, and I have the Tab Mix Plus extension installed in most (if not all) of them, which may skew things); it's been some time. I'll have to check.

It's easy in Seamonkey 2, though. Preferences > Browser > change the "Display on" dropdown to "New tab" > click the radio button for "Home Page" > close Preferences. Smile
I'm not sure if SM1 has a direct preference for it, but it appears all you need to do is use about:config and change browser.tabs.loadOnNewTab to 1. Wouldn't be surprised if Firefox used the same about:config entry for that.

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * [ Puppy Precise 5.7.1 JP, Frugal install ] * [XenialPup 64 7.5, Frugal install]
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 16:43    Post subject:  

Makoto wrote:
I can't remember how to do it in Firefox proper (I'm not at my FF setup, now, and I have the Tab Mix Plus extension installed in most (if not all) of them, which may skew things); it's been some time. I'll have to check.

It's easy in Seamonkey 2, though. Preferences > Browser > change the "Display on" dropdown to "New tab" > click the radio button for "Home Page" > close Preferences. Smile
I'm not sure if SM1 has a direct preference for it, but it appears all you need to do is use about:config and change browser.tabs.loadOnNewTab to 1. Wouldn't be surprised if Firefox used the same about:config entry for that.


Ah, Tab Mix Plus explains it. It is not an option in Firefox like it is in Seamonkey, and is not included in about:config Sad

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0742s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0086s) ][ GZIP on ]