Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 20 Sep 2014, 22:13
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
First Run Dialog for next Lucid Puppy
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 10 of 11 [158 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sat 06 Nov 2010, 08:18    Post subject: NVIDIA and xrandr  

shinobar wrote:
Your(bigpup case) xrandr says 50 or 51Hz is the only available rate for 1280X1024.

bigpup wrote:
I am Using 60HZ now.
Yes I can edit xorg.conf and make it 60HZ refresh rate at 1280X1024.
I can change it to 60HZ in xorgwizard.
I can change it to 60HZ by using the Nvidia X server settings program.

There lies fundamental problem as for the nvidia driver.
The xrandr reports wrong, and cannnot set 1280X1024@60Hz in this case.
Should use the Nvidia X server settings.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 07 Nov 2010, 02:52    Post subject: firstrun-1.2  

Attached ones are out of date.
Get the most recent version, firstrun-1.2.pet from here.
CHANGES (v1.1 to 1.2)
* Add support locales with '@', like 'fr_BE@euro'.
* Add hostname
* Improve resolution change. The fresh rate taken near 60Hz. Support nvidia driver.
* Work as a clone of the 'Resolution Changer', xrandrshell.
* Dialog layout

@playdayz
The /usr/sbin/countrywizard and /usr/sbin/xrandrshell to be replaced with a link to the same /usr/sbin/countrywizard.qs. (done with pinstall.sh)
They act as the clone of the each functions.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 07 Nov 2010, 04:01    Post subject: refresh rate issue  

Investigating the refresh rate issue, i found the xrandr cannot manage it.
In the firstrun-1.2, i take the nearest to 60Hz from the list the xrandr gives.
Because it may be the safest. But note that the xrandr do not always work properly.

If you want precise refresh rate, you need to try the xorgwizard, or manually edit the xorg.conf.

As for the 'nvidia' driver, xrandr is wrong at all.
So the firstrun-1.2 detects the nvidia driver and offers 'NVIDIA X Server Settings' instead using xrandr.

That is what i did in the firstrun-1.2 as for the refresh rate.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2376
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 18 Nov 2010, 12:21    Post subject:  

Sorry if this was already answered.. and if this is a hijack..

I have installed firstun 1.2 in a puppy 4.2 system (turbopup/puppy arcade)..
I want to remaster it.
The firstrun GUI works well, it changes the settings correctly.

But the 4.2 system needs to be tweaked for more user friendly experience.
By default, the boot to X settings of 4.2 do not work perfectly with firstrun...

So... Here's my questions..

1. How do I skip the old (classic) ncurses mouse wizard, keyboard, xorgwizard, etc?
I want to boot straight to the desktop, then use firstrun...
Can this even be done in puppy 4.2?

Also, I want to stop the Xvesa resolution changer from starting, when users boot into an Xvesa desktop..
How do I stop the Xvesa resolution changer from starting up when Xvesa loads up?

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Fri 19 Nov 2010, 18:29    Post subject: firstrun for old Puppy  

sc0ttman wrote:
Sorry if this was already answered.. and if this is a hijack..

I have installed firstun 1.2 in a puppy 4.2 system (turbopup/puppy arcade)..
I want to remaster it.
The firstrun GUI works well, it changes the settings correctly.

But the 4.2 system needs to be tweaked for more user friendly experience.
By default, the boot to X settings of 4.2 do not work perfectly with firstrun...

So... Here's my questions..

1. How do I skip the old (classic) ncurses mouse wizard, keyboard, xorgwizard, etc?
I want to boot straight to the desktop, then use firstrun...
Can this even be done in puppy 4.2?

Also, I want to stop the Xvesa resolution changer from starting, when users boot into an Xvesa desktop..
How do I stop the Xvesa resolution changer from starting up when Xvesa loads up?

Thanks sc0ttman and gaylesmith.
There is another topic, but maybe outdated.
The direct desktop in Lucid 5.1.x uses recent Xorg server.
But also we can manage with old Puppy as well thanks to Xvesa.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51630

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2376
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat 20 Nov 2010, 07:23    Post subject: Re: firstrun for old Puppy  

shinobar wrote:
sc0ttman wrote:
1. How do I skip the old (classic) ncurses mouse wizard, keyboard, xorgwizard, etc in 4.2?
I want to boot straight to the desktop, then use firstrun...

Thanks sc0ttman and gaylesmith.
There is another topic, but maybe outdated.
The direct desktop in Lucid 5.1.x uses recent Xorg server.
But also we can manage with old Puppy as well thanks to Xvesa.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51630

OK thanks, I saw that, but I want 4.2 to boot straight to Xvesa desktop and show the Firstrun1.2 dialog.. Not firsetsetup 1.9en..

How do you recommend that I make my new 4.2 boot straight to Xvesa, then show only firstrun1.2?

I will follow this quide as usual, however..

I have questions about what I can do after step 4 (install firstsetup)...
(Before I restart X and run firstsetup...)

1. Can I remove '/root/Startup/firstsetup', and '/usr/bin/firstsetup'?
Then symlink usr/sbin/firstsetup to '/usr/bin/firsrun'? (to be safe)

2. Do I need to run firstsetup before I remaster?
If not, do I need to restart X before I remaster?

Thanks...

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
noryb009

Joined: 20 Mar 2010
Posts: 539

PostPosted: Sat 20 Nov 2010, 11:29    Post subject:  

Just a question, does it take command line arguments? Like "pkeys=us"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 21 Nov 2010, 09:17    Post subject: Re: firstrun for old Puppy  

sc0ttman wrote:
I want 4.2 to boot straight to Xvesa desktop and show the Firstrun1.2 dialog.

Uploaded quicksetup-1.0-p4-xvesa.pet for Puppy-4.x.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51630

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4276
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 17:58    Post subject: FirstRUN probably should indicate its Puppy startup config  

@Shinobar this is a very crafty tool for configuring a PUP at desktop startup. Its name does not it justice for what it contributes...."System Configuration".

One item that seems to be a constant question is "what WM is running?"

Understanding that your plate is full, I do have one question that might eliminate that question. Could your system configuration tool display the running WM name in its Header bar or somewhere on the screen?

Just an idea.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 22:47    Post subject: Re: FirstRUN probably should indicate its Puppy startup config  

gcmartin wrote:
One item that seems to be a constant question is "what WM is running?".

Good point, gcmartin.

Your request is reasonable on Puppy's having multiple window managers.
It is the matter of the developers who provide multiple window managers in their distribution.
As for Luci, it offers the 'WM Switcher' by mick, i am not sure it is enough or not.
There are many configuration tools found in the menu, but some works and some doesn't because they are not for the current window manager.

I hope more discussions in each distributions on that issue.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 445
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Thu 25 Nov 2010, 11:46    Post subject:  

The version bundled with the current Luci works nicely, although en_GB isn't listed in the Main Language dropdown list. Typing it into the box using the keyboard does work, however. Speaking of keyboards, that keyboard test box that comes up is a nice touch.

I too would like to see a refresh rate option as I'm using a ViewSonic E70fSB (17" CRT) but 60Hz is a sensible compromise and as you say I can change it myself later with the Xorg Video Wizard.

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Fri 26 Nov 2010, 06:49    Post subject: en_GB  

Jades wrote:
en_GB isn't listed in the Main Language dropdown list. Typing it into the box using the keyboard does work, however.

Yes you can. But also you can select 'English' from the dropdown list.

As for the refresh rate, i would not support further because the xrandr is not reliable. I suppose you are better to edit the xorg.conf manually.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html

Last edited by shinobar on Fri 26 Nov 2010, 22:03; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
noryb009

Joined: 20 Mar 2010
Posts: 539

PostPosted: Fri 26 Nov 2010, 19:15    Post subject:  

Quote:
I suppose you are better to edit the xorg.conf manually.


Is there any way of a bash script editing it for users? It could be a simple script that if it has any problems it tells the user what to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 445
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Sat 27 Nov 2010, 13:12    Post subject: Re: en_GB  

shinobar wrote:
Jades wrote:
en_GB isn't listed in the Main Language dropdown list. Typing it into the box using the keyboard does work, however.

Yes you can. But also you can select 'English' from the dropdown list.


I know, but IIRC that (en) uses US English spelling. Interestingly, when my machine is set to en_GB the option for en_US isn't listed in Personalize Settings.

shinobar wrote:
As for the refresh rate, i would not support further because the xrandr is not reliable.


That's possibly a side-effect of some hardware (either the monitor or the graphics card) not supporting DDC or EDID properly. According to the Wikipedia article on DDC some KVM switches can interfere with the signal,

shinobar wrote:
I suppose you are better to edit the xorg.conf manually.


I set it manually to 1024x768@85Hz using the Resolution Changer from the Xorg Video Wizard, but I know what settings my ViewSonic E70fSB is capable of. I've just tried xrandr on Merlin and all of the values shown are correct for my system.

Both of these issues are really just minor niggles, I'm very impressed with the First Run dialog.

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sat 27 Nov 2010, 20:55    Post subject: en_GB and UTF-8  

Thanks, Jades.
As for the refresh rate, i am now pending because it strongly depends on the graphic drivers and the xrandr is not reliable. If another measure exists, please manage it with them.

Jades wrote:
shinobar wrote:
Jades wrote:
en_GB isn't listed in the Main Language dropdown list. Typing it into the box using the keyboard does work, however.

Yes you can. But also you can select 'English' from the dropdown list.

I know, but IIRC that (en) uses US English spelling. Interestingly, when my machine is set to en_GB the option for en_US isn't listed in Personalize Settings.

If you select 'en English' from the pulldown at the 1st dialog, the 2nd dialog appears and you can select en_US,en_GB, en_AU, and etc.
You can also enable UTF-8 encoding with marking on the checkbox.
I know it is somewhat confusing. Do you have any idea? --> @ to all the readers

Regarding the UTF-8 encoding, it is an option for English.
For French is the same, but associated '(Reccomended)'.
If you select Russian, there are no option, but forced UTF-8 encoding.
I am not sure these rules are proper. Give me your advice --> @ to all the readers

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 10 of 11 [158 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1078s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0149s) ][ GZIP on ]