First Run Dialog for next Lucid Puppy

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Message
Author
User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

#121 Post by L18L »

firstrun-1.1
revised german translation attached
Attachments
countrywizard-de.tar.gz
/usr/share/doc/countrywizard/nls/de.po
/usr/share/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/countrywizard.mo
(3.59 KiB) Downloaded 418 times

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#122 Post by 01micko »

shino

On some thinking about fullstart..

This is all that is needed

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

. /etc/rc.d/PUPSTATE #get pupmode

if [[ $PUPMODE != 2 && $PUPMODE != 3 ]];then exit
	else 
	first-run.sh &
	#rm -f /$HOME/Startup/fullstart  #this file self destructs after first run
	chmod -x /root/Startup/fullstart ##change permission instead
fi
That way the code will only execute once in pupmode 2 and 3 only (full installs to fast and slow media respectively).

There is no need of the permission change in /usr/bin/first-run.sh... (unless of course this one is removed :wink: maybe more correct syntax that way )

Cheers
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
shinobar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu 28 May 2009, 09:26
Location: Japan
Contact:

fullstart

#123 Post by shinobar »

01micko wrote:On some thinking about fullstart..
Maybe playdayz mistook in packaging Luci-235.
My code in firstrun-1.1.pet, /root/Startup/fullstart:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
[ -s /tmp/firstrun ] && chmod -x $0 && exit
firstrun
[ -s /tmp/firstrun ] && chmod -x $0
Seems tricky but may work.

EDIT: I forgot the detail of these scripts... :lol:
It is quite complex.
One thing i remember is the firstrun(countrywizard.qs) can be canceled with CTL-ALT-BS when trying new resolution.
Another, the delayedrun may change its sequence in the future... etc.
My thought, the delayedrun need not call the first-run.sh, but should launch the Startup scripts soon. It must be more simple with the variety of install style.

By the way, i see you use '[[ ]]'.
what is the difference from '[ ]'?
I am not familiar with '[[ ]].
Last edited by shinobar on Wed 10 Nov 2010, 02:40, edited 1 time in total.
Downloads for Puppy Linux [url]http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html[/url]

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#124 Post by 01micko »

Hi shino

Yes I use the [[ ]] to avoid "[; unary operator expected" error which occurs when using "not" operator... it's not fatal but it does produce an error. Also is necessary when testing 2 conditions with "&&" or "||".. (or even -a or -o).

Perhaps you are right that playdayz did misplace a file as we did discuss the full install earlier.

Also I agree with the delayedrun call not being a good idea. /root/Startup/* is executed just after and is very versatile. If you put "0_<scriptname>" in /root/Startup it gets priority.

Cheers
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
shinobar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu 28 May 2009, 09:26
Location: Japan
Contact:

double braket

#125 Post by shinobar »

01micko wrote:Yes I use the [[ ]] to avoid "[; unary operator expected" error
Thanks mike for the lecture. Lastly I got it :)
Downloads for Puppy Linux [url]http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html[/url]

User avatar
shinobar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu 28 May 2009, 09:26
Location: Japan
Contact:

Refresh rate

#126 Post by shinobar »

I am trying to implement bigpups proposal, separating the refresh rate.

Image

I am facing to the difficulty how to get the current refresh rate when we do not rely the xrandr reports.
Your help wanted.
Downloads for Puppy Linux [url]http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html[/url]

gcmartin

Best Startup for a RAM-based system I've ever seen

#127 Post by gcmartin »

shinobar wrote: ... Image
... .
Congratualations on your work thus far. For LiveCD implementations, this is the BEST startup I've ever witnessed thus far. This single piece of work is any user's dream (newbie or advanced).

Your work here is going to end up everywhere (especially in future LIveCD/RAM based systems.

Hint: When time permits, move for a GNU licensing ("a software form of patent") of your work. It truly is far-reaching.

User avatar
bigpup
Posts: 13886
Joined: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 18:15
Location: S.C. USA

#128 Post by bigpup »

I am facing to the difficulty how to get the current refresh rate when we do not rely the xrandr reports.
Your help wanted.
Does it really matter if the refresh rate is good in the beginning if you are going to be able to change it at start with the first run dialog. I never had a problem getting a desktop to appear, I could not get the proper combination of resolution and refresh rate to choose in First Run Dialog. That is why I suggested have it give everyone a 60Hz refresh rate at first. Everyones monitor and video card should be able to handle that refresh rate in the beginning, but then offer to let them change it to what they want along with changing the resolution.
Also, if you are a total newbie and do not understand refresh rate, you can change the resolution and 60HZ refresh rate should work with any resolution setting. Should stop from getting the Black Screen of Death because the combination of resolution and refresh rate is unable to be used by your monitor.
Image

Jim1911
Posts: 2460
Joined: Mon 19 May 2008, 20:39
Location: Texas, USA

#129 Post by Jim1911 »

Please include a firstrun.desktop file with a cute little icon, so that a menu entry will be generated. I know that it can be started from the console, but a menu entry is handy.

Thanks,
Jim

User avatar
shinobar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu 28 May 2009, 09:26
Location: Japan
Contact:

menu entry

#130 Post by shinobar »

Jim1911 wrote: I know that it can be started from the console, but a menu entry is handy.
The title of the menu entry is 'Parsonalize Settings' under 'Setup' you can find.
Downloads for Puppy Linux [url]http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html[/url]

Jim1911
Posts: 2460
Joined: Mon 19 May 2008, 20:39
Location: Texas, USA

Re: menu entry

#131 Post by Jim1911 »

Thanks to Shinobar and James C for pointing me in the right direction. "Personalize Settings" does make more sense than First Run.
Jim :oops:
Last edited by Jim1911 on Fri 05 Nov 2010, 04:37, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
James C
Posts: 6618
Joined: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 05:12
Location: Kentucky

#132 Post by James C »

Located at:

User avatar
playdayz
Posts: 3799
Joined: Fri 25 Apr 2008, 18:57

#133 Post by playdayz »

Fullstart. Yes, I checked and there was an older fullstart that took the place of yours shinobar. It should be correct in luci-236. I am sorry for missing it.

Please let me know when that kind of thing happens. 01micko is not shy about it ;-)

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#134 Post by 01micko »

I made a post about what I think causes playdayz problem with LANG="C"

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 003#464003

Do you think this could cause the problem?

Cheers
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
shinobar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu 28 May 2009, 09:26
Location: Japan
Contact:

some fixes

#135 Post by shinobar »

Thanks playdayz.
I will fix the UTF typo and '@euro' support.
Downloads for Puppy Linux [url]http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html[/url]

User avatar
shinobar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu 28 May 2009, 09:26
Location: Japan
Contact:

NVIDIA and xrandr

#136 Post by shinobar »

shinobar wrote:Your(bigpup case) xrandr says 50 or 51Hz is the only available rate for 1280X1024.
bigpup wrote:I am Using 60HZ now.
Yes I can edit xorg.conf and make it 60HZ refresh rate at 1280X1024.
I can change it to 60HZ in xorgwizard.
I can change it to 60HZ by using the Nvidia X server settings program.
There lies fundamental problem as for the nvidia driver.
The xrandr reports wrong, and cannnot set 1280X1024@60Hz in this case.
Should use the Nvidia X server settings.
Downloads for Puppy Linux [url]http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html[/url]

User avatar
shinobar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu 28 May 2009, 09:26
Location: Japan
Contact:

firstrun-1.2

#137 Post by shinobar »

Attached ones are out of date.
Get the most recent version, firstrun-1.2.pet from here.
CHANGES (v1.1 to 1.2)
* Add support locales with '@', like 'fr_BE@euro'.
* Add hostname
* Improve resolution change. The fresh rate taken near 60Hz. Support nvidia driver.
* Work as a clone of the 'Resolution Changer', xrandrshell.
* Dialog layout

@playdayz
The /usr/sbin/countrywizard and /usr/sbin/xrandrshell to be replaced with a link to the same /usr/sbin/countrywizard.qs. (done with pinstall.sh)
They act as the clone of the each functions.
Downloads for Puppy Linux [url]http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html[/url]

User avatar
shinobar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu 28 May 2009, 09:26
Location: Japan
Contact:

refresh rate issue

#138 Post by shinobar »

Investigating the refresh rate issue, i found the xrandr cannot manage it.
In the firstrun-1.2, i take the nearest to 60Hz from the list the xrandr gives.
Because it may be the safest. But note that the xrandr do not always work properly.

If you want precise refresh rate, you need to try the xorgwizard, or manually edit the xorg.conf.

As for the 'nvidia' driver, xrandr is wrong at all.
So the firstrun-1.2 detects the nvidia driver and offers 'NVIDIA X Server Settings' instead using xrandr.

That is what i did in the firstrun-1.2 as for the refresh rate.
Downloads for Puppy Linux [url]http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html[/url]

User avatar
sc0ttman
Posts: 2812
Joined: Wed 16 Sep 2009, 05:44
Location: UK

#139 Post by sc0ttman »

Sorry if this was already answered.. and if this is a hijack..

I have installed firstun 1.2 in a puppy 4.2 system (turbopup/puppy arcade)..
I want to remaster it.
The firstrun GUI works well, it changes the settings correctly.

But the 4.2 system needs to be tweaked for more user friendly experience.
By default, the boot to X settings of 4.2 do not work perfectly with firstrun...

So... Here's my questions..

1. How do I skip the old (classic) ncurses mouse wizard, keyboard, xorgwizard, etc?
I want to boot straight to the desktop, then use firstrun...
Can this even be done in puppy 4.2?

Also, I want to stop the Xvesa resolution changer from starting, when users boot into an Xvesa desktop..
How do I stop the Xvesa resolution changer from starting up when Xvesa loads up?
[b][url=https://bit.ly/2KjtxoD]Pkg[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2U6dzxV]mdsh[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2G49OE8]Woofy[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/bzBU1]Akita[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/SO5ug]VLC-GTK[/url], [url=https://tiny.cc/c2hnfz]Search[/url][/b]

User avatar
shinobar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu 28 May 2009, 09:26
Location: Japan
Contact:

firstrun for old Puppy

#140 Post by shinobar »

sc0ttman wrote:Sorry if this was already answered.. and if this is a hijack..

I have installed firstun 1.2 in a puppy 4.2 system (turbopup/puppy arcade)..
I want to remaster it.
The firstrun GUI works well, it changes the settings correctly.

But the 4.2 system needs to be tweaked for more user friendly experience.
By default, the boot to X settings of 4.2 do not work perfectly with firstrun...

So... Here's my questions..

1. How do I skip the old (classic) ncurses mouse wizard, keyboard, xorgwizard, etc?
I want to boot straight to the desktop, then use firstrun...
Can this even be done in puppy 4.2?

Also, I want to stop the Xvesa resolution changer from starting, when users boot into an Xvesa desktop..
How do I stop the Xvesa resolution changer from starting up when Xvesa loads up?
Thanks sc0ttman and gaylesmith.
There is another topic, but maybe outdated.
The direct desktop in Lucid 5.1.x uses recent Xorg server.
But also we can manage with old Puppy as well thanks to Xvesa.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51630
Downloads for Puppy Linux [url]http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html[/url]

Post Reply