Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 31 Oct 2014, 05:29
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
First Run Dialog for next Lucid Puppy
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 8 of 11 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5253
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 29 Oct 2010, 19:53    Post_subject:  

shinobar,
Resolution issue.
Could all the resolutions that come up on the list be set to have a refresh rate of 60HZ, Like locked setting? I think any monitor could handle that refresh rate, with no problems, for any resolution setting.
Just an idea for you to think about.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sat 30 Oct 2010, 07:05    Post_subject: fix the refresh rate to 60Hz  

bigpup wrote:
Could all the resolutions that come up on the list be set to have a refresh rate of 60HZ, Like locked setting?

We know the xrandr reports wrog in many case.
So, the bigpup's proposal is very attractive.
I am not sure all or most of the hardwares can manage it.

The problem is how to organize the testers.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5253
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 30 Oct 2010, 12:40    Post_subject: Re: fix the refresh rate to 60Hz  

shinobar wrote:
bigpup wrote:
Could all the resolutions that come up on the list be set to have a refresh rate of 60HZ, Like locked setting?

We know the xrandr reports wrog in many case.
So, the bigpup's proposal is very attractive.
I am not sure all or most of the hardwares can manage it.

The problem is how to organize the testers.

I have never seen specs, on a monitor, that did not list 60HZ as a refresh rate for any resolution. I think it is a standard supported by all.
From Wikipedia;
From Wikipedia wrote:
Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7, set the default refresh rate to a "conservative" rate, usually 60 Hz.

(Why did my screen go black when I wrote that quote)?
My LCD monitor support suggests I use 60HZ refresh rate all resolutions.
All the resolution settings listed in my monitor manual have 60HZ as a setting.
From HP Support wrote:
The most common refresh rate for LCD monitors is 60 Hz. This normally cannot be changed for flat panel displays using Plug and Play settings.


Suggested refresh rate for CRT monitor at HP support how to in that other operating system.
refresh.png
 Description   Refresh rate setting
 Filesize   41.02 KB
 Viewed   888 Time(s)

refresh.png


Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sat 30 Oct 2010, 20:10    Post_subject: Update v1.1  

Mobeus wrote:
Bad news: Upon reboot the screen was black.

Fixed.
But note that the xranrshell nor xorgwizard are not yet fixed.
They still have a problem with selectiong the refresh rate with some hardware as Mobeus reported.

The proposal from bigpup (not rely xrandr refresh rate) is pending for this update, v1.1.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Mobeus


Joined: 26 Aug 2010
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Mon 01 Nov 2010, 10:01    Post_subject:  

Success! No problems here with v1.1in Luci-234. Set to 1024x768/60, and retained it after reboot. Installed Xorg-High and still had the desired settings after rebooting.

FYI the v1.0 built in to Luci-234 gave a black screen after rebooting.

Congratulations!

Very Happy Very Happy

_________________
/root for the home team
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2536
Location: Moved from Hosla to www.eussenheim.de

PostPosted: Mon 01 Nov 2010, 11:43    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Calling for better translations.
 

firstrun-1.1
revised german translation attached
countrywizard-de.tar.gz
Description  /usr/share/doc/countrywizard/nls/de.po
/usr/share/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/countrywizard.mo
gz

 Download 
Filename  countrywizard-de.tar.gz 
Filesize  3.59 KB 
Downloaded  248 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7840
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 04 Nov 2010, 03:40    Post_subject:  

shino

On some thinking about fullstart..

This is all that is needed

Code:
#!/bin/sh

. /etc/rc.d/PUPSTATE #get pupmode

if [[ $PUPMODE != 2 && $PUPMODE != 3 ]];then exit
   else
   first-run.sh &
   #rm -f /$HOME/Startup/fullstart  #this file self destructs after first run
   chmod -x /root/Startup/fullstart ##change permission instead
fi


That way the code will only execute once in pupmode 2 and 3 only (full installs to fast and slow media respectively).

There is no need of the permission change in /usr/bin/first-run.sh... (unless of course this one is removed Wink maybe more correct syntax that way )

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 04 Nov 2010, 04:37    Post_subject: fullstart  

01micko wrote:
On some thinking about fullstart..

Maybe playdayz mistook in packaging Luci-235.
My code in firstrun-1.1.pet, /root/Startup/fullstart:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
[ -s /tmp/firstrun ] && chmod -x $0 && exit
firstrun
[ -s /tmp/firstrun ] && chmod -x $0

Seems tricky but may work.

EDIT: I forgot the detail of these scripts... Laughing
It is quite complex.
One thing i remember is the firstrun(countrywizard.qs) can be canceled with CTL-ALT-BS when trying new resolution.
Another, the delayedrun may change its sequence in the future... etc.
My thought, the delayedrun need not call the first-run.sh, but should launch the Startup scripts soon. It must be more simple with the variety of install style.

By the way, i see you use '[[ ]]'.
what is the difference from '[ ]'?
I am not familiar with '[[ ]].

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7840
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 04 Nov 2010, 05:35    Post_subject:  

Hi shino

Yes I use the [[ ]] to avoid "[; unary operator expected" error which occurs when using "not" operator... it's not fatal but it does produce an error. Also is necessary when testing 2 conditions with "&&" or "||".. (or even -a or -o).

Perhaps you are right that playdayz did misplace a file as we did discuss the full install earlier.

Also I agree with the delayedrun call not being a good idea. /root/Startup/* is executed just after and is very versatile. If you put "0_<scriptname>" in /root/Startup it gets priority.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 04 Nov 2010, 05:40    Post_subject: double braket  

01micko wrote:
Yes I use the [[ ]] to avoid "[; unary operator expected" error

Thanks mike for the lecture. Lastly I got it Smile

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 04 Nov 2010, 08:42    Post_subject: Refresh rate  

I am trying to implement bigpups proposal, separating the refresh rate.



I am facing to the difficulty how to get the current refresh rate when we do not rely the xrandr reports.
Your help wanted.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4380
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 04 Nov 2010, 11:23    Post_subject: Best Startup for a RAM-based system I've ever seen  

shinobar wrote:
...
... .
Congratualations on your work thus far. For LiveCD implementations, this is the BEST startup I've ever witnessed thus far. This single piece of work is any user's dream (newbie or advanced).

Your work here is going to end up everywhere (especially in future LIveCD/RAM based systems.

Hint: When time permits, move for a GNU licensing ("a software form of patent") of your work. It truly is far-reaching.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5253
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 04 Nov 2010, 19:51    Post_subject:  

Quote:
I am facing to the difficulty how to get the current refresh rate when we do not rely the xrandr reports.
Your help wanted.

Does it really matter if the refresh rate is good in the beginning if you are going to be able to change it at start with the first run dialog. I never had a problem getting a desktop to appear, I could not get the proper combination of resolution and refresh rate to choose in First Run Dialog. That is why I suggested have it give everyone a 60Hz refresh rate at first. Everyones monitor and video card should be able to handle that refresh rate in the beginning, but then offer to let them change it to what they want along with changing the resolution.
Also, if you are a total newbie and do not understand refresh rate, you can change the resolution and 60HZ refresh rate should work with any resolution setting. Should stop from getting the Black Screen of Death because the combination of resolution and refresh rate is unable to be used by your monitor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu 04 Nov 2010, 20:22    Post_subject:  

Please include a firstrun.desktop file with a cute little icon, so that a menu entry will be generated. I know that it can be started from the console, but a menu entry is handy.

Thanks,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 04 Nov 2010, 20:47    Post_subject: menu entry  

Jim1911 wrote:
I know that it can be started from the console, but a menu entry is handy.

The title of the menu entry is 'Parsonalize Settings' under 'Setup' you can find.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 11 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1144s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0258s) ][ GZIP on ]