Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 30 Sep 2014, 02:46
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
First Run Dialog for next Lucid Puppy
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 11 [158 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 10 Oct 2010, 03:21    Post subject:  First Run Dialog for next Lucid Puppy
Subject description: updated to v1.5
 

*This topic is continued at Additional Software » Desktop > Firstrun
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=58312

s playdays says, I am working on the first-run dialog for the Lucid Puppy 5.2. I am exciting with this plan for the more user-friendly Lucid Puppy.

Attached ones are all out of date.
The most recent version is firstrun-1.5.pet from here.
May work on Puppy 4.2x and later.

Note: The startup script is '/root/Startup/fullstart'. you can edit the script to customize first setup sequence.
The scripts '/usr/bin/first-run.sh' and '/usr/sbin/firstsetup' are for compatibility of various Puppy.
You can remove both as for the Lupu-515 and later.

The previous version, firstrun-1.4.pet is built in the lucu-516.

Install the PET and restart X. Or from the virtual terminal, type: 'fistrun'
The main menu entry is 'Personalize Setting' under 'Settings', and 'Countrywizard' under 'Desktop'.

Translations: It contains translations of Dutch, French, German and Spanish. Calling for other languages and better translations.
See '/usr/share/doc/countrywizard/README.txt'. The .mo files are to be 'coutrywizard.mo'.


TIPS:
Once your changes are completed, the window does no automatically pop-up anymore. Find the menu entry 'Personalize Settings' under 'Set up'.
If you like to arrange automatic pop-up again, make the script '/root/Startup/fullstart' excutable.

NOTE:
/usr/bin/firstrun, 'Personalize Settings' the menu title, is a link to /usr/sbin/countrywizard.qs.
The /usr/sbin/countrywizard and /usr/sbin/xrandrshell to be replaced with a link to the same /usr/sbin/countrywizard.qs. They act as the clone of the each functions.

CHANGES
v1.4 to v1.5
  • Bugfix avoid *@euro.UTF-8(thanks to Béèm).
  • Refined startup script: support barks, network, test_if_connected and pupsaveconfig.

v1.1 to 1.2
  • Add support locales with '@', like 'fr_BE@euro'.
  • Add hostname
  • Improve resolution change. The fresh rate taken near 60Hz. Support nvidia driver.
  • Work as a clone of the 'Resolution Changer', xrandrshell.
  • Dialog layout

v1.0 to 1.1
  • Fixed was reverted the refresh rate with restart X

v0.9d1 to 1.0
  • Ensure taking the lowest frequency for the refresh rate of the screen
  • Xvesa support

v0.9d to v0.9d1
  • Support full install (Thanks to mick)
    There are double rout to auto-run the firstrun depending on the delayedrun.
    1. delayedrun --> first-run.sh --> firstrun
    2. /root/Startup/fullstart --> firstrun
    The 1st rout is for the current delayedrun having 55 seconds hold before calling Startup scripts, and will be useless if the delayedrun calls the Startup scripts soon.
  • Num Lock checkbox (Thanks to sinc, bigpup)
    The PET contains the binary /usr/bin/numlockx. Type 'numlockx --help' to see how to use.
    Note that the numlock setting is only effective under X.
  • Suppress shortcut key at the keyboard layout sandbox (Thanks to don570)
  • Dutch translation by Bert

Thanks playdayz and all the friends joining the test and discussion.


(Attached ones are out of date.)
firstrun-1.1.pet
Description  Built in Luci-235 ... obsolete
pet

 Download 
Filename  firstrun-1.1.pet 
Filesize  37.88 KB 
Downloaded  461 Time(s) 
firstrun-1.0.pet
Description  Built in Luci-234
pet

 Download 
Filename  firstrun-1.0.pet 
Filesize  37.83 KB 
Downloaded  418 Time(s) 
firstrun-0.9d1.pet
Description  Built in Luci-233
pet

 Download 
Filename  firstrun-0.9d1.pet 
Filesize  36.99 KB 
Downloaded  453 Time(s) 
firstrun-0.9d-lupu.pet
Description  Built in Luci-232
pet

 Download 
Filename  firstrun-0.9d-lupu.pet 
Filesize  29.91 KB 
Downloaded  442 Time(s) 
firstrun-0.8.4d-lupu.pet
Description  Old version built in luci-231
pet

 Download 
Filename  firstrun-0.8.4d-lupu.pet 
Filesize  28.08 KB 
Downloaded  453 Time(s) 

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html

Last edited by shinobar on Mon 17 Oct 2011, 07:23; edited 21 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 10 Oct 2010, 03:36    Post subject: First Run Dialog 0.8d1
Subject description: Is this better?
 

The first sample:


Another idea:


One question(problem):
If i change the Time zone and etc., then press the 'CCE' button instead of 'OK',
what happens?
The changes are applied or canceled?

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html

Last edited by shinobar on Wed 13 Oct 2010, 01:51; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7805
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 10 Oct 2010, 04:04    Post subject:  

Quote:
If i change the Time zone and etc., then press the 'CCE' button instead of 'OK',
what happens?
The changes are applied or canceled?

Maybe you could call the apply before the drop out of X? (if you hit cce)
I think it would work ok. I suppose it could be better to cancel then the whole
xorgwizard would run. Just some ideas.
Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Iguleder


Joined: 11 Aug 2009
Posts: 1907
Location: Israel, somewhere in the beautiful desert

PostPosted: Sun 10 Oct 2010, 04:47    Post subject:  

"CCE", that looks scary. You could change the text to something like "Click here to drop to a text-based interface and run a special wizard that lets you reconfigure your display resolution and color depth." and put a "Go" button.

Plus, I don't like the small icons near the drop-down lists, that's not friendly - if you don't see the (small) icons clearly or have no idea what they mean (like the resolution icon), you're a frustrated user. I think it's better to add text after the icon, so you have both visual and textual information in front of your eyes. Makes things more clear.

2c

_________________
My homepage
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
ICQ Number 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 10 Oct 2010, 04:57    Post subject: First Run Dialog 0.8d2  

01micko wrote:
I suppose it could be better to cancel then the whole
xorgwizard would run.

Thanks micko and Iguleder for joining the discussion.
Well then, back to the 1st one(0.8d) but made a grouping:
EDIT: Text appears at mouse over the icon. Isn't it enough?



Question:
If i press 'OK' or 'CCE', then the dialog disappears?
Or, the dialog comes back after the X restart?
Need a 'Close' button?

Another question:
Does the CCE asks whole 4, Keyboard, language, timezone and graphic?
or graphic(xorgwizard) only?

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5162
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 10 Oct 2010, 09:43    Post subject:  

Quote:
Question:
If i press 'OK' or 'CCE', then the dialog disappears?
Or, the dialog comes back after the X restart?
Need a 'Close' button?

Change OK button to Apply. If i press 'Apply' or 'CCE', the dialog comes back after the X restart.
Have Close button.
If all looks good, hit close. If not, can do more changes to adjust. Hit close when all looks good.

Last edited by bigpup on Sun 10 Oct 2010, 10:17; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5162
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 10 Oct 2010, 09:47    Post subject:  

Quote:
Another question:
Does the CCE asks whole 4, Keyboard, language, timezone and graphic?
or graphic(xorgwizard) only?

I say graphics only as long as the other stuff works 100%.

Change CCE button to Clasic.
Change info statement to:
Click on Clasic button If the current video driver is not optimum. Change video driver for graphics configuration using Clasic Xorgwizard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 10 Oct 2010, 23:19    Post subject: Do you need 'CCE' button?  

bigpup wrote:
Change OK button to Apply. If i press 'Apply' or 'CCE', the dialog comes back after the X restart.
Have Close button.

Thanks, bigpup.

Having both 'OK' and 'Close' button is confusing. With 'Apply' and 'Close' button is better, but...
Do you need 'CCE'(or 'Clasic') button? The complexity comes from this button.

In most case if the graphic driver is wrong, they cannot see this dialog.
For the sake, LupQ has the boot menu with 'safe mode'. See: FEATURES:LupQ

I know there is another case, they can get the graphical desktop but like to change the graphic driver.
The latter case, isn't it enough to run the xorgwizard from the menu or the desktop icon?



NOTE: the last button is 'OK', means when you press this button, the dialog disappears and never arise after restating X. To re-run, from the menu.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5162
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 11 Oct 2010, 00:00    Post subject:  

That looks good, but what are you trying to have people be able to do at this screen?
What happens if you change the resolution to something that will not work? What will you see when you press OK? The video card may be able to handle more resolution settings then the monitor.
Just for newbies change Follow: Setup> Setup the X video to Go To: Menu>Setup> Setup the X video.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4351

PostPosted: Mon 11 Oct 2010, 01:22    Post subject:  

shinobar - looks great, I swear you are my coding Doppelgänger - first the control panel then ffconvert/woo-ff and now this - fortunately I got sidetracked with what has now become bashbox

Interesting default settings in the screenshot though: en_us + jp + GMT+8

I always found the CLI version to be unnecessary, slow and clunky and had previously gotten all but the video out in HSB
goingnuts made a fast CLI version for pupngo too (he also moved all of the keymaps etc... to a single directory to speed up the process a bit)

if you need a failsafe you can check to see if an X display is open with [ -n "$DISPLAY" ]

this is how I start Xvesa+jwm without going through all of the extra stuff (or in case the xorg autosetup fails):
Code:
Xvesa -br -screen `Xvesa -listmodes 2>&1 |grep 0x[123][246] |sort -r |cut -d " " -f 2|tr "\n" " "|cut -d " " -f 1` -shadow -mouse /dev/mouse -nolisten tcp -tst -I & jwm -display :0 && killall Xvesa


or to set up an always-on jwmkiosk (instead of startx) script where the CLI is extremely hard to get to:
Code:
Xvesa -br -kb -nozap -screen `Xvesa -listmodes 2>&1 |grep 0x[123][246] |sort -r |cut -d " " -f 2|tr "\n" " "|cut -d " " -f 1` -shadow -mouse /dev/mouse -nolisten tcp -tst -I & jwm -display :0 && jwmkiosk

_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drongo


Joined: 10 Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 11 Oct 2010, 03:47    Post subject: Sensible defaults
Subject description: Where do the majority live?
 

I've always wondered what sensible defaults would be for Puppy. Barry seems to default to Perth timezone, which is fine because it's his distro. Presumably the "least worst" option would be to work out which keyboard, timezone, language the majority of users want and use those.

How would you find out though?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
maxpro4u


Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 290
Location: Rittman,Ohio,USA, In dog years,I'm dead

PostPosted: Mon 11 Oct 2010, 20:59    Post subject:  

Iguleder wrote:
"CCE", that looks scary.


The scarier the better. Every time I run the CCE, it hoses my touchpad,which works fine before,and it is hard to get it to run smooth after. Perhaps some type of red icon(devil?) would shy people away from clicking on it.

_________________
Dell D610 1.7M w/1024mb
Testing Slacko and a few others
I'm Max Wachtel and I approve this message.
Registered Linux User #393236
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 11 Oct 2010, 21:21    Post subject: xorgwizard and the touchpad  

maxpro4u wrote:
Every time I run the CCE, it hoses my touchpad,which works fine before

Known issue of the xorgwizard of woof.
Japanese versions and LupQ has a bit modified.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Tue 12 Oct 2010, 01:53    Post subject:  

Try:

"Personalize Settings" is all you need at the top - in the menubar

It is what it is
CCE = Configuration Wizard (put "Configuration Wizard" on the button)
- no need to explain that cce = xorgwizard - when not everyone knows what xorgwizard is

"Use UTC hardware clock" - might be clearer

If you need to restart x - do it from the program

Hope that is helpful
Smile

_________________
Puppy WIKI

Last edited by Lobster on Tue 12 Oct 2010, 11:20; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Tue 12 Oct 2010, 10:48    Post subject: Changing the screen size  

bigpup wrote:
That looks good, but what are you trying to have people be able to do at this screen?
What happens if you change the resolution to something that will not work? What will you see when you press OK? The video card may be able to handle more resolution settings then the monitor.

Our plan is to use xrandr to change the screen size, like /usr/sbin/xrandrxshell.
I have some suspicion on the xrandr. It depends on the graphic driver.

Maybe tomorrow, i will upload a working model.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 11 [158 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1067s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0090s) ][ GZIP on ]