Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 16 Jun 2019, 02:56
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Lupu-515 Beta New Version DEC 18
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 22 of 211 [3151 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, ..., 209, 210, 211 Next
Author Message
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2674
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 28 Oct 2010, 09:51    Post subject: Dugal's or Barry's  

Lobster wrote:
I always have to reconnect (intermittently) to Ethernet
after the boot up connects me first time correctly.

Lately I have been using Barrys connect wizard
rather than Dougals and Barrys seem to be permanent.
between boots thereafter.

Is there a difference between the two scripts that would account for this?

nooby wrote:
I guess not all of us are having this problem but for us that have it it is very annoying and makes one shun those iso of puppy that have that problem.

Barry did a good work to fix this so would be cool if that fix was on every iso from now on. Smile

Yes Barry did. But unfortunately we cannot switch the Dugal's to Barry's because Barry's SNS has not full feature.
I think what we need to do is not seeking alternatives but to fix the bug if Dugal's has.

_________________
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2674
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 28 Oct 2010, 09:59    Post subject: have to reconnect after the boot up  

Lobster wrote:
I always have to reconnect (intermittently) to Ethernet
after the boot up connects me first time correctly.

How did you connect for the first time?
Automatic? or somethig you did?

How do you reconnect after boot?
Right click the 'Connect' icon and 'Autoconnect'? or running the connection wizard?

What is your hardware?

EDIT: Well i realized the 'Connect' icon on the desktop of luci-232/233 is outdated.
Replace '/usr/local/apps/Connect/AppRun'' with that of the recent woof.
Code:
#100228 BK support default network tool.
#100325 BK support Simple Network Setup.
#16aug10 shinobar: netchoice. BK: but only if defaultconnect still set to 'exec connectwizard'.

Last edited by shinobar on Thu 28 Oct 2010, 10:37; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15390
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Thu 28 Oct 2010, 10:04    Post subject:  

Quote:
Streaming radio and TV worked for me


Just been listening to Radio 4, the Archers came on and I closed the program down but was forced to listen . . .
The way to stop the program was to restart x - but that is not ideal. What is causing this?

Regarding ayttm: it is not ideal and I thought xchat was in the ppm but it does not appear to be. It is available as a pet and was working in Lucid. I downloaded 'Sunbird' and started going through some bizarre (yes I know it is normal to do so) procedure of accessing the wiki to know how to get on the puppylinux IRC . . . I am sure it can be done with a bit of application and patience . . .

Both x-chat and ayttm are set up to autoconnect to the puppylinux IRC chat channel. Ayttm crashes if you click on a URL link that someone provides (very often to help you).

_________________
NEW Dpup Stretch into Buster - coming soon
Newsletter May 019 available from Smokey and contributors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2807
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Thu 28 Oct 2010, 10:08    Post subject:  

xchat is in lupu repo xchat-2.8.8-i486-lupu.pet
_________________
puppy.b0x.me stuff mirrored HERE or HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15390
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Thu 28 Oct 2010, 10:21    Post subject:  

Quote:
How you connect for the first time?


I am autoconnected on first 'puppy pfix=ram' start

Quote:
Automatic? or something you did?

Fully automatic. If I click on browse I am on the Internet.


Quote:
How you reconnect after boot?
Right click the 'Connect' icon and 'Autoconnect'? or running the connection wizard?

Neither - I click on setup and then 'connect to internet'.
In future I will click on connect much more efficient . . . Smile

Quote:
What is your hardware?

Code:
# lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP67 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 ISA Bridge (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP67 SMBus (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP67 OHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev a2)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP67 EHCI USB 2.0 Controller (rev a2)
00:04.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP67 OHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev a2)
00:04.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP67 EHCI USB 2.0 Controller (rev a2)
00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP67 IDE Controller (rev a1)
00:07.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP67 High Definition Audio (rev a1)
00:08.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:09.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP67 AHCI Controller (rev a2)
00:0a.0 Ethernet controller: nVidia Corporation MCP67 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 PCI Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 PCI Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:0d.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 PCI Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:0e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 PCI Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:0f.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 PCI Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:10.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 PCI Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:11.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP67 PCI Express Bridge (rev a2)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:05.0 Multimedia audio controller: C-Media Electronics Inc CM8738 (rev 10)
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV710 [Radeon HD 4350]
02:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc RV710/730
#

_________________
NEW Dpup Stretch into Buster - coming soon
Newsletter May 019 available from Smokey and contributors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10548
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Thu 28 Oct 2010, 10:29    Post subject:  

Lobster wrote:
Quote:
Streaming radio and TV worked for me


Just been listening to Radio 4, the Archers came on and I closed the program down but was forced to listen . . .
The way to stop the program was to restart x - but that is not ideal. What is causing this?

....


something similar did happen to me. I check cnn.com videos and 233 did lock me to that first video but now when I test using Quirky 1,0 then I can click on the SG-block video and that one summon up the ad ten seconds video and then show the SG video but that did not happen in 233!

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2674
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 28 Oct 2010, 10:50    Post subject: loose connection after boot  

Lobster wrote:
I am autoconnected on first 'puppy pfix=ram' start

Hum.. but after boot you loose it...
Lobster wrote:
i click on setup and then 'connect to internet'.

Of course, you saved the settings and the NetworkWizard as the default connecting tool, right?
And boot again, then you loose the connection, right?

Once you set the NetworkWizard as the default connecting tool, you can right click the 'Connect' icon and 'Autoconnect' on the luci/lucu.
(The recent woof fix is for the case the default connecting tool is not set yet.)
What happens by the 'Autoconnect' ?

P.S.
On the virtual terminal, type:
Code:
ifconfig -a

Let me know the result

_________________
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Thu 28 Oct 2010, 12:22    Post subject:  

Hi all
Have been busy making some sfs files for 233 (for frugal installs and running off a usb drive) here is the links if anyone wants them

firefox-3.6.10.lucid-Flash10.1.sfs (15mb)
https://docs.google.com/leaf?id=0BwWD08HgAd2yMzA3NzEzN2YtOTZhZC00YzI3LTgyODQtNThiNWNhM2VhYzYx&sort=name&layout=list&num=50

vlc-1.0.6-lite-lucid.sfs (some docs removed 21mb)
https://docs.google.com/leaf?id=0BwWD08HgAd2yYzY1NWNiNWUtODkzNS00YWY4LThhYjMtNmE1NjQxNzYzZDQy&sort=name&layout=list&num=50

vlc-1.0.6+streamtuner-lucid.sfs (full VLC with streamripper as well 28mb)
https://docs.google.com/leaf?id=0BwWD08HgAd2yYjdmN2NjN2QtNmM0MS00YzhhLWE1ZjYtN2Y5NmY0ODhkMmVh&sort=name&layout=list&num=50

Cheers
Stripe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6730
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 28 Oct 2010, 12:35    Post subject: Puppy Desktop Windowbox at Startup
Subject description: A request for consideration
 

@Playdayz and @Shinobar
Playdayz has made a major contribution to all of us as he keeps up running stably with current versions of Linux software in a very neat package. Its an enormous task and should be acknowledged and rewarded. Thanks again, playdayz. Our Puppy community looks to this as the beacon.

In the last 2 months, Shinobar has done 5 very excellent contribuitons to Puppyland. He's done
  • QuickSet
  • SAMBA
  • Grub4DOS on LiveCD
  • One-time Startup Windowbox on Puppy Desktop
  • his work here in 5.2
I, personally, see this as contributions to the maturing of Puppy into a full feature entity on our LANs.

I am not just "tooting a horn", here as what I have to say may directly be realized thru his desktop utility.

I have one request for consideration: In a LAN community with Linux and Windows machines there should be a unique (one and only one) name for every single machine on the network. This is NOT my request as much as it is The International Standard (and has been for over 25 years). There are a number of reasons for this but this is not the place to cover those. Just that it is a standard and we should consider it.

I offer that there are 2 methods (there are others I'm sure) which can be presented to assist newbies with this:
  • Allow Shinobar's Desktop Startup Utility to present a Hostname option that is pre-filled with "PuppyPC" where any user can select a different name
  • Autogenerate a unique hostname. one-time, at 1st boot time when LiveCDs or frugal installs are deployed
  • etc...

Hope this helps all of us in some small way.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3794

PostPosted: Thu 28 Oct 2010, 13:30    Post subject:  

The Gimp-2.6.10 pet and sfs with libpoppler-glib.so.5 have been uploaded to ibiblio.
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/pet-packages-lucid/Gimp-2.6.10-Lucid.pet
I also uploaded a Gimp-Help pet with 15MB of Help, En only, but there are 1MB NLS Help files available at packages.ubuntu.com
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/pet-packages-lucid/Gimp-Help-2.6.10-Lucid.pet
I combined the Gimp and Gimp-Help into Gimp-Full for sfs.
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/pet-packages-lucid/Gimp-Full-2.6.10-Lucid.sfs
I am uploading the vlc 106 with streamtuner to the place for sfs's that will appear on the sfs-getter eventually.

Thanks stripe.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nancy reagan

Joined: 22 Jan 2009
Posts: 549

PostPosted: Thu 28 Oct 2010, 16:19    Post subject: Trio's Pet (SFS) maker >  

Is Trio's SFS/Petmaker not useable here anymore ?

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=40457
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15390
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Thu 28 Oct 2010, 17:41    Post subject:  

Quote:
Of course, you saved the settings and the NetworkWizard as the default connecting tool, right?
And boot again, then you loose the connection, right?

Correct.

Quote:
Once you set the NetworkWizard as the default connecting tool, you can right click the 'Connect' icon and 'Autoconnect' on the luci/lucu.
(The recent woof fix is for the case the default connecting tool is not set yet.)
What happens by the 'Autoconnect' ?


The setup from clicking on the 'connect icon' is different to what happens when running from setup.
When using the connect icon the autoconnect is ticked with its own dialog. Finished. This the better and quicker option I will be using in Luci-234

From the 'setup icon' option there are two more dialogs including a 'set this as default connection' option. I do use the autoset. As I say if I use Dougals wizard it does not remain set and I may have to reconnect. Barrys method remains set


Code:
 # ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1E:90:4B:C6:1B 
          inet addr:192.168.0.2  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:256132 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:220417 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:271429008 (258.8 MiB)  TX bytes:19548016 (18.6 MiB)
          Interrupt:32 Base address:0x8000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:38 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:38 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1900 (1.8 KiB)  TX bytes:1900 (1.8 KiB)

#


hope this is of some help
Many thanks for your efforts

_________________
NEW Dpup Stretch into Buster - coming soon
Newsletter May 019 available from Smokey and contributors
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3794

PostPosted: Thu 28 Oct 2010, 18:22    Post subject:  

Quote:
Is Trio's SFS/Petmaker not useable here anymore ?


Quote:
I think this will suit Pet & SFS Making Beginners, not for advanced ones


---------------------------------------------------------------------

Lobster. Good news. I try to test everything but I always *use* Barry's SNS.

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Quote:
xchat is in lupu repo xchat-2.8.8-i486-lupu.pet

Would people want to see Xchat replace ayttm?
Could someone preconfigure Xchat like ayttm to automatically connect to the Puppy chat line?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yarddog


Joined: 30 Nov 2009
Posts: 187
Location: Great Smoky Mountains, TN USA

PostPosted: Thu 28 Oct 2010, 19:02    Post subject:  

playdayz wrote:
Quote:
Seamonkey-2.0.8-lucid.pet posted to lucid pet packages 10-19-2010

Seamonkey 2.0.9 just released on October 20, 2010. Would this be a job for iguleder?

one thing i noticed tonight, my version of seamonkey 2.0.8 auto upgraded to 2.0.9. fyi

yarddog


I try to stay up with those yarddog. But for the ones that will auto-update like Seamonkey I don't worry too much. But post when you see a new one and I'll try to get it. Thanks.


just noticed that seamonkey 2.0.10 is available. fyi
yarddog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 5329
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 28 Oct 2010, 19:14    Post subject: mtpaint and wacom tablet  

To Playdayz

I got a note from Dmitry Groshev the maintainer of mtpaint and
he gave me a long explanation why recent versions of mtpaint
don't work properly with the wacom tablet's pressure sensitivity.

Basically he blames a change made in GTK+ 2.18.0 and higher
and he points out that lucid puppy quickset uses version 2.20.0

The older versions of mtpaint (i.e. version 3.31) aren't affected
and therefore work fine with the tablet's sensitivity.

But the good news is that he is working on a code change in
how mtpaint window events are handled so look for that
in the future.

____________________________________

Last edited by don570 on Thu 28 Oct 2010, 19:25; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 22 of 211 [3151 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, ..., 209, 210, 211 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0811s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0132s) ][ GZIP on ]