Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 25 Jul 2014, 04:22
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Lupu-515 Beta New Version DEC 18
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 206 of 210 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 204, 205, 206, 207, 208, 209, 210 Next
Author Message
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4984
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 20 Dec 2010, 20:42    Post_subject:  

We need this for the next release.
Open source drivers for the Kinect.
http://thenextweb.com/microsoft/2010/12/20/the-official-kinect-drivers-have-dropped-for-both-windows-and-ubuntu/
http://News.softpedia.com/news/Download-Official-Kinect-Drivers-for-Windows-and-Ubuntu-Linux-173777.shtml

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 20 Dec 2010, 20:53    Post_subject:  

Bert wrote:
Hi Béèm,

I've never used the nl_BE@euro. Always simply nl_BE. No problems with the €.
But I think I remember you had a special reason for using the @euro locale.
Forgot what that was Embarassed
As I never knew what the @euro stands for, I assumed it was for the Euro sign, so this why I chooses it.
Good to know the nl_BE has no issue with the Euro sign. Using it now as advised by shinobar.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 432
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Mon 20 Dec 2010, 20:55    Post_subject:  

bigpup wrote:
We need this for the next release.
Open source drivers for the Kinect.
http://thenextweb.com/microsoft/2010/12/20/the-official-kinect-drivers-have-dropped-for-both-windows-and-ubuntu/


No offence, but I really can't see the point other than it being shiny new kit that's got fifteen minutes of media fame. I'd find fully-working Lupu 5.2 apps on my K6 2 500 machine or even Psion synchronisation more useful.

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Pentium D 3.4GHz, 2GB RAM, Radeon X1650 Pro AGP. LiveCD of 5.25. HardInfo Report
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Mon 20 Dec 2010, 20:58    Post_subject:  

Quote:
I'd find fully-working Lupu 5.2 apps on my K6 2 500 machine

Have you tried the K6-pack.pet?

http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/pet-packages-lucid/K6-pack-Lucid.pet
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 20 Dec 2010, 21:01    Post_subject:  

Jades wrote:
Béèm wrote:
minimize, maximize and close in the title bar disappears when the window doesn't have the focus.

Maybe it is as designed, but I didn't see this before 515.


It's a characteristic of the Anchos theme for Openbox, the current default Window Manager. Other themes in the Openbox Configuration applet do have the icons shown on inactive windows. The nice thing about Openbox's theme config is that it shows you what the various themes will look like before you try them.

I suggest that using a theme that does default to showing all of the furniture on inactive windows would be a more user-friendly choice.
and Bert.
Indeed another theme don't show this behavior.
Thanks to both of you.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 432
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Mon 20 Dec 2010, 21:33    Post_subject:  

playdayz wrote:
Quote:
I'd find fully-working Lupu 5.2 apps on my K6 2 500 machine

Have you tried the K6-pack.pet?

http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/pet-packages-lucid/K6-pack-Lucid.pet


Downloading it now, will give it a shot on the LiveCD installs in the next couple of days. Need to backup the lupusave from the current 5.1.1 LiveCD install first as Lupu 515 Beta will presumably try to upgrade it. While testing with LiveCD is obviously slower on there than installing on the full install of 5.1.1 it's easier to rollback in case of problems. Thanks for the reminder!

Which were the other two apps you mentioned in your earlier post?

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Pentium D 3.4GHz, 2GB RAM, Radeon X1650 Pro AGP. LiveCD of 5.25. HardInfo Report
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Mon 20 Dec 2010, 21:40    Post_subject:  

I think this has been mentioned . . . and Lucid News
is being updated no doubt but the link to Openshot is
not working for me . . so I downloaded from PPM but it seems to be an earlier version . . .

Puppy Lucid
Kenneling our resources

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Mon 20 Dec 2010, 22:39    Post_subject:  

Quote:
so I downloaded from PPM but it seems to be an earlier version .

Should be Openshot 1.2.2. I put the 3 programs smil99 made, Python, GtkRecordMy desktop, and Openshot into the PPM together. Maybe choose ibiblio in case they haven't percolated. Or let me know if I got it wrong--there's lots of programs now Wink These 3 of smil99's should all work together.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Mon 20 Dec 2010, 22:41    Post_subject:  

Quote:
Which were the other two apps you mentioned in your earlier post?

It also has gparted and geany. Please let me know if there are others. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
abushcrafter


Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 1447
Location: England

PostPosted: Tue 21 Dec 2010, 00:02    Post_subject:  

Lobster I have not finished editing your web page because I got stuck on how to format some text. Do I have headers and paragraphs or a built list? I felt the section I was stuck on could do with a rewrite anyway. So it was more noob friendly. The lines I am suck on are 70-91.

There was a lot of very bad web site design. You had misused the "hight" and "width" parameters for the "img" tag. To resize images you should use a image editor! Though with photos, if one is not going to previed full high res versions but is having smaller thumb nailish images. Then I don't mined because I like a lot being able to zoom in. However with these image being able to zoom in lots with out pixelation does not mater.

Me thinks the "superheroe" image would be smaller if from its source it was exported into png.

There was a lot of junk tags which weren't doing any thing.

The styles are now set in one place. This is a very good thing. If you read some doc, you will find out what I mean.

The code layout was a mess! *yuck*

It now works on any resolution and uses the full width of ones screen! (I hate fixed/small width websites.) For what it looks like on small screens. See the attached screen shot.

Notecs the quote has a tooltip! I have also used the "cite" parameter! Now it just has to be implemented in web-browsers Very Happy. For the mean time I am thinking of having something like a link to the quote source....


One more nice thing I have done, is add a bit of shadow the headers Cool.

P.S Sorry for spelling errors. My two spell checkers have failed me.

Anyway here it is.
puppylove_SmallScreenRender.png
 Description   Done in Firefox 3.6.13
 Filesize   153.86 KB
 Viewed   1067 Time(s)

puppylove_SmallScreenRender.png

PuppyLove-TidyedUp-0.0.1.tar.bz2
Description 
bz2

 Download 
Filename  PuppyLove-TidyedUp-0.0.1.tar.bz2 
Filesize  82.06 KB 
Downloaded  162 Time(s) 

_________________
adobe flash is rubbish!
My Quote:"Humans are stupid, though some are clever but stupid." http://www.dependent.de/media/audio/mp3/System_Syn_Heres_to_You.zip http://www.systemsyn.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ilanrab


Joined: 01 Apr 2007
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Tue 21 Dec 2010, 00:43    Post_subject:  

Gyle wrote:
Hi, please try this:...
Switch to JWM
go directly to JWM configuration / Desktop / Tray management / Virtual
...
"New config corrupt"


I got this error several times, when I tried to change the JWM configuration
in various ways.
I found a workaround. First of all I went into the Themes, and switched
the theme. I saved it and restarted JWM. Just to be safe I also restarted X.
Then I went back in, and made the configuration changes that I originally
wished to make. After that, all was well.

Cheers,
ir
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Tue 21 Dec 2010, 01:12    Post_subject:  

Quote:
Should be Openshot 1.2.2


That is a later version - hooray - that is the one I installed (knew it was different - sorry for mixup). The Link in Lucid news does not download the earlier version 113

Was able to cobble together this 12 min HD video of Lupu-515
http://youtu.be/q8MUW2HYRB0?hd=1

The video was 220meg before upload and I was also able to use the ffmpeg update (also in Lucid News) for desktop recording - which I am trying to put into Lucid Lit (my personalised program)

Quote:
Do I have headers and paragraphs or a built list?

No idea. Thanks for your efforts Smile
Have made a few modifications and uploaded here Smile
http://tmxxine.com/luci/

another Puppy 5.2 promotion site here
http://tmxxine.com/p52/

Thanks guys Smile

Puppy Linux
Penguination for all

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Gyle

Joined: 23 Dec 2007
Posts: 97
Location: Fr

PostPosted: Tue 21 Dec 2010, 04:15    Post_subject:  

JWM configuration: "New config corrupt"

Quote:
I got this error several times, when I tried to change the JWM configuration in various ways. I found a workaround.


ilanrab,
thank you to confirm this little bug which is not new. It appears and disappears according to the versions.
This thread is not interested by the workaround, see the second part of my previous post which is only a description not a workaround, but to try to understand the cause and fix it. If not, a newcomer will be confused and, may be, will not find easily this trick, as you did.
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ilanrab


Joined: 01 Apr 2007
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Tue 21 Dec 2010, 04:42    Post_subject:  

Gyle wrote:
JWM configuration: "New config corrupt"

Quote:
I got this error several times, when I tried to change the JWM configuration in various ways. I found a workaround.


ilanrab,
thank you to confirm this little bug..

You are quite welcome, Gyle. It is a pleasure to make your acquaintance.

Gyle wrote:

This thread is not interested by the workaround, see the second part of my previous post which is only a description not a workaround, but to try to understand the cause and fix it. If not, a newcomer will be confused and, may be, will not find easily this trick, as you did.
Cheers


Actually, in this particular instance, the workaround was not derived by
chance or by pure trial and error.
A knowledgeable developer, that knows this area of code, should be able
figure out a fix for the problem, by using the concept behind this
workaround; a bit of some tracing detective work. If not a fix, than at
least a "quick fix" can be figured out for the time being.

cheers,
ir
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ilanrab


Joined: 01 Apr 2007
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Tue 21 Dec 2010, 04:53    Post_subject:  

GoogleEarth starts up with its revealing splash screen,
and when the picture is gone -- "poof" -- so is GoogleEarth.

Given:
A 100% clean installation of frugal lupu-515 on a flash drive.
GoogleEarth was installed by using the quickpet tool.

The two affected systems:
A Dell Latitude D400, with 1GB of RAM, and a Dell DHP Desktop
with 512MB of RAM. Both are booting off the flash drive (not at
the same time, of course).

ir
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 206 of 210 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 204, 205, 206, 207, 208, 209, 210 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1379s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0424s) ][ GZIP on ]