Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 20 Apr 2014, 20:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Lupu-515 Beta New Version DEC 18
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 210 [3149 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 208, 209, 210 Next
Author Message
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3219

PostPosted: Sun 10 Oct 2010, 16:12    Post subject:  

Haven't had much luck getting suspend to work with a Dell Inspiron 4000;
strangely, it suspends to a white screen. The suspend function key works with Puppy 431, but not Lucid. I tried installing acpid-1.0.10-i486.pet, and acpi tools, with same results as `echo -n "mem" > /sys/power/state`.

running "biosdecode | grep 'ACPI'" shows "ACPI 1.0 present"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3252
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Sun 10 Oct 2010, 16:39    Post subject:  

1. "read first post in this thread for more info"
I did, but it didn't make sense to me. Confused

2. "Updates in Luci-230 (to eventually become Lupu-520)"
How does a Luci become a Lupu? Confused
Are they both almost the same?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 10 Oct 2010, 17:10    Post subject:  

Sylvander wrote:
1. "read first post in this thread for more info"
I did, but it didn't make sense to me. Confused

quick explanation.. playdayz is putting maverick testing on the backburner and decided to update lupu-511, becoming lupu-520. Maverick may be revisited at a later date.
Sylvander wrote:

2. "Updates in Luci-230 (to eventually become Lupu-520)"
How does a Luci become a Lupu? Confused
Are they both almost the same?

'luci' is the development (that is; alpha come betas) leading to 'lupu', so, essentially they are the 'same'.

___________________________________________________________

Jim1911 wrote:
(snip)Tried to install Google Earth, instead it installed pidgin-2.7.1-Lucid-i486.pet , but I got an error message that it failed to download. DIA Diagram Editor and Cinelerra Video Editing also had a failed to download error message, definitely needs more testing. I think (snip)

Known issues Jim and they are to do with the main lucid puppy repo needing to be reconciled. Playdayz has informed me that he will do it in a couple of days. The Google-earth one is a bug though, haven't quite figured it out, should have got the error message, since "google" is mentioned in the Pidgin description it grabs that!!! Wget really tries hard to get something Laughing .
I have labelled this "alpha" for good reason Wink , but by the time we release I'm sure it will be stable.

________________________________________________________

Lobster, are you the only one not getting the clearly labelled "Quickpet 4alpha2" at the top of the window? Could it be a bug in your gtk theme? A bug that you have eaten?

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3252
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Sun 10 Oct 2010, 17:47    Post subject:  

I wrote a label for each of my CD-RW disks:

1. Lucid Maverick 5.2 Alpha = Luma-002 [Luma is an obvious name]

2. Lupu-511.iso [didn't record how that name came about]

How did the names Luci and Lupu come into being?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3219

PostPosted: Sun 10 Oct 2010, 22:10    Post subject:  

Suspend works on Dell inspiron 4000 with "apm=on acpi=off"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sun 10 Oct 2010, 23:14    Post subject:  

Quote:
Lobster, are you the only one not getting the clearly labelled "Quickpet 4alpha2" at the top of the window? Could it be a bug in your gtk theme? A bug that you have eaten?


Smile

I believe it is the notorious ID-Ten-T Error
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ID-Ten-T_Error
It is also possible that as Puppy official scapegoat
Bugman has resurfaced we can blame him . . . Wink

As already mentioned I reinstalled the alpha and the alpha program name appeared
and tried (am now running) the 4 beta of Firefox.
In the previous Firefox 3.6.6 in Lucid, if I used the scrollbar to scroll, the image would sometimes not refresh but scrunch up and duplicate.
It worked OK with the scoll wheel.
The Beta has cured this.

Using the 5.2 base is working out
yesterday I used the gFTP program, installed and used Transmission from petget - I just can not get Pctorrent to work
-neither of the pretend to be another torrent program were recognized as protocols by the Ubuntu I tried and failed to download with pctorrent
- could be another ID10T error . . . Embarassed
Transmission - no problems
Menu/Multimedia/Multimedia/Pmusic is displaying 'boxes'
as part of its name - things I am sure being reported and fixed . . .

I am very much looking forward to Jemimahs IRC chat client Smile
Ayttm works for just IRC chatting but (for example) clicking on
a link crashes it Crying or Very sad

One of the things in Wary is the youtube downloader
It did not work in the previous Lucid
maybe it does now?

Yesterday in Ubuntu maverick 10.10 I got my USB camera to work
Any way of testing in Puppy Luci/Lupu/Maverick/5.2/luci-230/Puppy official base (all same thing guys)?

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Mon 11 Oct 2010, 04:43    Post subject:  

Oh how I dislike the Complete Configuration Wizard.

Why can't we have a keyboard and country setter alone ?

Video resolution is set fine at first run, then run the complete configuration to set country/keyboard and chaos ensues, resetting the video resolution again it always goes to right resolution but moves drive icons, desktop icons and loses tray !

=====

It appears there has been a change to way the TZ is handled again so Psync is incorrectly reporting. I will take a look at it.

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2385
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 11 Oct 2010, 05:51    Post subject: timezone issue  

tasmod wrote:
Oh how I dislike the Complete Configuration Wizard.
Why can't we have a keyboard and country setter alone ?

Join the discussion on the First Run Dialog, tasmod.
tasmod wrote:
It appears there has been a change to way the TZ is handled again so Psync is incorrectly reporting. I will take a look at it.

The timezone issue comes both from the 2.
The first one is what I already posted.
On lupu, /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit does not call rc.country, places /root/Startup/settime instead.
I wonder why it did so.
If there are any trouble with rc.country of woof, we can modify it.

The second, the recent woof sets the TZ variable in the rc.local, but it will be lost when the X starts.
I am puzzled why. I add the code for the TZ in the /etc/profile on LupQ.

You(tasmod) are aware of the TZ problem and issued the Psync Version 1.2.
The new version is now in the Luci-230 and seems correctly show the current Time Zone.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Tasgarth

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 202
Location: France, Besancon

PostPosted: Mon 11 Oct 2010, 06:26    Post subject: TimeZone and 5..2 Base
Subject description: TimeZone and 5..2 Base
 

TimeZone and 5..2 Base:
:
It's not good..
I used Europe/Paris and 'local'. It displays 10 25 and not 12 25
rc.sysinit and rc.country ? (see shinobar post)

Cheers

Last edited by Tasgarth on Mon 11 Oct 2010, 06:51; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Tasgarth

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 202
Location: France, Besancon

PostPosted: Mon 11 Oct 2010, 06:42    Post subject:  

01Micko wrote :
Quote:
Here is a new alpha for Quickpet. It is completely different under the hood.

Iit's not right for me.
A beautifull red label is displayed 'Sorry your packages are not found' Wink and with a fr_FR quickpet Laughing
No downloaded files.

But quickpet.pet is OK. ouf! Wink

Cheers,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
maxpro4u


Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 290
Location: Rittman,Ohio,USA, In dog years,I'm dead

PostPosted: Mon 11 Oct 2010, 21:06    Post subject: Re: Lucid Puppy 5.2 Base
Subject description: Problem Gnumeric
 

yarddog wrote:
when opening gnumeric, recieve following error message


Frugal install on laptop in sig- no such error here,opened fine.

_________________
Dell D610 1.7M w/1024mb
Testing Slacko and a few others
I'm Max Wachtel and I approve this message.
Registered Linux User #393236
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5446
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Tue 12 Oct 2010, 00:52    Post subject:  

Luci-230..............
luci-230.png
 Description   
 Filesize   333.8 KB
 Viewed   2601 Time(s)

luci-230.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3282
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Tue 12 Oct 2010, 03:57    Post subject:  

Wbar is not giving me an option to hide it when not in use.
When I had it installed in Puppy 5.00, it would autohide and appear when I moved the mouse pointer to the top of the screen.
Also, Google Chromium does not seem to let me increase font size in it separately from global font size for luci.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Tue 12 Oct 2010, 05:43    Post subject:  

shinobar,

sorry I misled you, it's not the TZ handling that has altered to cause a problem, it's the way the time servers report back after setting the time that has changed.
This is reported onscreen in my program after setting the time but now it needs changing to suit the report back....

This applies to 5.11 as well and any other Psync version.

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Tue 12 Oct 2010, 11:59    Post subject:  

Updated Psync to version 1.3 to accomodate the text change in the server report.

This also applies to any other Puppy version that uses Psync.

Pet available in Additional software/system section of forum.

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 210 [3149 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 208, 209, 210 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0903s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0162s) ][ GZIP on ]