Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 01 Aug 2014, 12:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lucid Puppy Quickset edition (LupQ-511)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 7 of 8 [112 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
charlie6

Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 997
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Sun 19 Dec 2010, 07:31    Post subject: (SOLVED) gv don't display full A4 postscript or pdf files  

Bonjour shinobar,
charlie6 wrote:
...The problem is:
A4 format postscript files as even pdf file are not completely displayed = part of the documents header is not displayed; moreover printing a .ps or .pdf file from the postscript viewer do not print the full page: also a part of the header is «lost».....


I believe I got the explanation to fix this:
/usr/bin/gv is a script containing:
Code:

#!/bin/sh
#Panzerkopf: Using a temporary file instead of pipe.
[ ! $1 ] && exit
ps2pdf "$@" /tmp/$$.pdf
epdfview /tmp/$$.pdf
rm -f /tmp/$$.pdf


ps2pdf default convert postscript to pdf file to US-letter format (216x279mm whereas A4 is 210x297mm i.e. 18mm difference)

To get the complete A4 document, change the script code to tell ps2pdf to format output to A4:
Code:

#!/bin/sh
#Panzerkopf: Using a temporary file instead of pipe.
[ ! $1 ] && exit
exec ps2pdf -sPAPERSIZE#a4 "$@" /tmp/$$.pdf
epdfview /tmp/$$.pdf
rm -f /tmp/$$.pdf

or the following code I am currently using:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
[ ! $1 ] && exit
exec ps2pdf -sPAPERSIZE#a4 "$@" - | epdfview -

Bien amicalement, Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2607
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Wed 22 Dec 2010, 09:15    Post subject: Re: (SOLVED) gv don't display full A4 postscript or pdf files  

charlie6 wrote:
To get the complete A4 document, change the script code to tell ps2pdf to format output to A4

Great, Charlie.
Isn't there a way to set the ps2pdf default option somewhere in a configuration file?
Or we can make a wrapper of the ps2pdf... Rolling Eyes

EDIT: Found Idea
Insert next line in /etc/profile around line 98(after LANG is set).
Code:
[ "${LANG:2:3}" != "_US" ] && export GS_OPTIONS="-sPAPERSIZE=a4"

Exit to prompt and xwin, or reboot PC. (Restart X is not enough to apply the change.)

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html

Last edited by shinobar on Sat 01 Jan 2011, 10:29; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3221
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 30 Dec 2010, 17:34    Post subject: new apps  

mtpaintsnapshot.sh 1.2 will open and save to screenshots folder
as the default when taking a screenshot
http://www.datafilehost.com/download-cf582c86.html

Screenshotbrowser will open the Screenshots folder and edit images there
http://www.datafilehost.com/download-501053b3.html

latest version of mtpaint 3.34.63
http://www.datafilehost.com/download-5b44e99f.html

____________________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
emil

Joined: 10 Nov 2009
Posts: 614
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue 01 Feb 2011, 02:25    Post subject: Lupq Windows Installer  

Hi Shinobar,

I tried to download the Lupq-511 windows Installer, but the redirect always timed out. Is there another download location?

EDIT: Link came Back, so its fine!
thanks,
emil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 01 Feb 2011, 04:28    Post subject:  

Shinobar. No need to suggest anything, I use Lupu -250 instead that one have 1024 x 768 and 511 only 1024x600 on my Acer.

But I would very much appreciate some suggestion how I can get
Puppy Studio to boot. I use your safe boot suggestion for 520 and that booted it but it totally fail on Studio and it is the third iso I test so something is odd with it. I guess it has to do with the low latency thing. Maybe I have chosen the wrong iso that needs a real CPU and not an Atom N270 that one maybe can not do what the iso ask it to.

Surprise, lupu511 boots but LupQ-511 boots not.

Can one borrow something from 511 that makes lupq boot?

Acer D250 frugal install NTFS HDD Atom n270 CPU

lup520 needs acpi=off to boot but then does not shut down properly.
Fluppy and Snow Puppy both boots always and shut down properly too.

Can one borrow that ability from them and use in lupq?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ferro10n

Joined: 15 Jun 2011
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Sat 15 Oct 2011, 22:59    Post subject:  LupQ doesn't recognize lupusave  

Hi,

I've been testing LupQ and hadn't got any problems. Except for this: it doesn't recognize my lupusave file. At the moment, I haven't got a computer on my own, so I'm using a live CD and a flash drive. It would be nice to be able to show my portable system to my friends who don't speak English (you know, they say 'if it's only in English then it's not worth'), but unfortunately I had this issue with the lupusave file. I wonder what I'm doing wrong. Confused

_________________
A beginner Puppy Linux user
Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.13GHz 512MB
LiveCD user
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2607
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2011, 22:28    Post subject: Re: LupQ doesn't recognize lupusave  

ferro10n wrote:
I've been testing LupQ and hadn't got any problems. Except for this: it doesn't recognize my lupusave file.

LupQ reads 'lupqsave.?fs' where '?' can be 2-4.
Try with a copy of your lupusave as lupqsave.

But you are better to make new lupqsave.
Then click the old lupusave to mount.
You can copy some files you want from the old lupusave.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ferro10n

Joined: 15 Jun 2011
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Mon 31 Oct 2011, 13:38    Post subject: Re: LupQ doesn't recognize lupusave  

shinobar wrote:
ferro10n wrote:
I've been testing LupQ and hadn't got any problems. Except for this: it doesn't recognize my lupusave file.

LupQ reads 'lupqsave.?fs' where '?' can be 2-4.
Try with a copy of your lupusave as lupqsave.

But you are better to make new lupqsave.
Then click the old lupusave to mount.
You can copy some files you want from the old lupusave.


I did save my session file as lupqsave, but the problem persists. When I reboot the computer, the CD just spins for a while, until Windows XP starts, meaning that the lupqsave in my USB drive wasn't detected. I tried formatting my flash drive and saving a new lupqsave file, with same results. I don't have this problem with official builds of Puppy.

_________________
A beginner Puppy Linux user
Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.13GHz 512MB
LiveCD user
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2607
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Tue 01 Nov 2011, 19:58    Post subject: Re: LupQ doesn't recognize lupusave  

ferro10n wrote:
When I reboot the computer, the CD just spins for a while, until Windows XP starts,

It is not the savefile problem. Puppy can boot up without savefiles.
There are three possible causes:
  1. BIOS setting
  2. CD drive troubele
  3. CD media trouble

The last is most probable when you can boot off from another live CDs on the same PC.
If you mean the live CD can boot up on a PC but cannot on another PC, most probable is the first. Or the PC cannot boot up from CD at all.

ferro10n wrote:
I tried formatting my flash drive and saving a new lupqsave file,

Do you mean you can boot LupQ but only once?

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ferro10n

Joined: 15 Jun 2011
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Tue 01 Nov 2011, 22:29    Post subject: Re: LupQ doesn't recognize lupusave  

shinobar wrote:
There are three possible causes:
  1. BIOS setting
  2. CD drive troubele
  3. CD media trouble

The last is most probable when you can boot off from another live CDs on the same PC.
If you mean the live CD can boot up on a PC but cannot on another PC, most probable is the first. Or the PC cannot boot up from CD at all.


Currently I'm working with the same computer everytime, but I learned to set up the BIOS so that I can boot from other computers, too. I haven't tried burning a new LupQ CD because it doesn't seem to be damaged or else.

shinobar wrote:
Do you mean you can boot LupQ but only once?


Yes, I can boot the LupQ CD only once if my flash drive remains plugged. When I remove my flash drive, the LupQ CD boots as a first-run session, losing all the data (installed applications, SFS files, customized setup, etc.) that I usually save to a save-file in my flash drive. Since it's just one computer for me and my brothers and sisters, I can't install Puppy, I rely on save-files so that I can use Puppy without having to install and setup everything again and again. I also increase RAM by storing 1GB save-file.

_________________
A beginner Puppy Linux user
Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.13GHz 512MB
LiveCD user
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2607
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Wed 02 Nov 2011, 01:52    Post subject: Re: LupQ doesn't recognize lupusave  

ferro10n wrote:
When I remove my flash drive, the LupQ CD boots as a first-run session, losing all the data (installed applications, SFS files, customized setup, etc.) that I usually save to a save-file in my flash drive. Since it's just one computer for me and my brothers and sisters, I can't install Puppy, I rely on save-files so that I can use Puppy without having to install and setup everything again and again. I also increase RAM by storing 1GB save-file.

Still i suspect the BIOS.
In your case, LupQ can boot up without flash drive, but with flash drive, Windows starts up instead of LupQ, right?
In usual case, Puppy boots up without savefile if it could not recognize the drive. Or, in some case it cannot find its system files, the PC hungs up. Never starts Windows.

The behavior of your PC seams:
First try is the CD for boot, if it fails, next try the HDD.
But when the USB drive is found, it tries the USB drive instead of the CD, and the USB drive fails, then move to HDD, skipping CD...

Two proposal:
One is to install LupQ on the flash drive.
  1. Boot up LupQ without the flash drive.
  2. Plug in the flash drive and format it with vfat64, set the boot flag on the flash drive partition using GParted.
  3. Use the 'Frugal installer' on LupQ to install Lupq. I do not recommend the Universal Installer.
  4. Run Grub4Dos config and install the boot loader on the flash drive.
  5. Reboot PC

Second is to put the savefile(lupqsave) on the HDD.
You can restrict all the Puppy stuff only in one folder. You need not install the boot loader but you can boot up from the live CD. This way is harmless if the drive has enough space(1GB or more free).
Make a folder say 'puppy' on the top layer of any drive(partition) on the HDD.
Use the PupsaveConfig where to save the session and the main sfs.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zulhilmi

Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Wed 09 Nov 2011, 09:20    Post subject:  

no new release??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5010
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 25 Jan 2013, 20:07    Post subject:  

Google Chrome CLI options. Thanks Semme.
http://peter.sh/experiments/chromium-command-line-switches/

I use: google-chrome --user-data-dir=( /PathTo/Configs.)

It puts all of the user stuff, the cache included into the selected path.


I also add: google-chrome --disk-cache-size=( Cache size in bytes.)

It limits the cache size, mine was 335 MB !!!
It`s now 58 MB, but should be at 20 MB that I set it for...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rmcellig

Joined: 19 Nov 2011
Posts: 922
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 27 Jun 2013, 16:38    Post subject:  

Where exactly do I put this:

Launch the chrome/iron with '--disk-cache-dir="/mnt/home/tmp/cache"' option
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 8 [112 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1073s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0083s) ][ GZIP on ]