Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 26 Oct 2014, 02:12
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.1 Bug Reports and Fixes
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 24 of 25 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 22, 23, 24, 25 Next
Author Message
tubby

Joined: 24 Jan 2009
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Wed 08 Sep 2010, 10:14    Post_subject:  

Following on from the post by tasmod regarding the firewall,
Type modprobe fbcon into terminal and see the result, not very informative. Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Wed 08 Sep 2010, 10:33    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Video Stress Crashing Lucid 5.1
 

Two observations which may or may not be related ... and which have the feel of a memory leak in the video driver ...

On my very reliable and stable Panasonic Toughbook CF-29 in a climate controlled environment I am seeing some increased frequency in crashing of Lucid 5.1 (003).

It is generally when I have several windows open, perhaps 5 or more, mostly Web sites via Seamonkey (has been 2.0.6, just updated to the 2.0.7 security update), but also E-mail and sometimes OpenOffice (but not always).

The crash always brings it down to the prompt where "xwin" should restore things but does not and "reboot" is necessary.

ALSO, on the ACER Aspire 5535 64bit dual-core laptop 5.1 (003) is showing a pattern of crashing under some video stress as well.

Has anyone else reported this problem?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Markcus


Joined: 17 Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Location: Chester le Street - England

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 03:24    Post_subject: Nvidia driver not working
Sub_title: After update cannot get nvidia driver to work
 

Hi bigpup,

Thanks for the info I'll give it a try this evening.
It looks very similar to what 01micko suggested in his post earlier in this tread but maybe there is something I've missed.

Many thanks,

_________________
Regards,


Mark
___________________________________________________________
CPU: AMD 465, HDD: 250GB & 20GB,
Puppies: 5.28 Frugal Install
Others: Clonezilla and XP
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Markcus


Joined: 17 Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Location: Chester le Street - England

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 16:43    Post_subject: Nvidia driver not working
Sub_title: After update cannot get nvidia driver to work
 

Hi bigpup,

I've managed this evening to try the help you gave me but it was unsuccessful.
I've looked through this site for answers to Nvidia problems but possibly my video card may not be supported very well or the upgrade has effected it. The best I can get is Vesa at for now and some of the threads I've seen say this may well be the case. If so I'll roll back to before the upgrade and just live without it.

Many thanks for your help!

_________________
Regards,


Mark
___________________________________________________________
CPU: AMD 465, HDD: 250GB & 20GB,
Puppies: 5.28 Frugal Install
Others: Clonezilla and XP
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5237
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 17:54    Post_subject: Re: Nvidia driver not working
Sub_title: After update cannot get nvidia driver to work
 

Markcus wrote:
Hi bigpup,

I've managed this evening to try the help you gave me but it was unsuccessful.
I've looked through this site for answers to Nvidia problems but possibly my video card may not be supported very well or the upgrade has effected it. The best I can get is Vesa at for now and some of the threads I've seen say this may well be the case. If so I'll roll back to before the upgrade and just live without it.

Many thanks for your help!


The Nvidia 173.14.25 diver is suppose to work for your video card. If you have followed the directions I gave you a link to, it should work using this driver.
It is very important that only one Nvidia driver is installed. If more then one, xorgwizard gets confused.

It could be that your upgrade from Lucid 5.0 to 5.1 did not go OK and is causing the problem. This has happened to me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 19:20    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Lucid crashing
 

Lucid crashed again today.

I had been out of the room for about 30 minutes, as I recall, but at the time only some browser windows and E-mail were open.

No OpenOffice, no streaming video, and the Web sites were fairly light demand.

I am at a loss to explain the crashes.

At the prompt when I entered "xwin" I saw this text:

Quote:
Starting X, specs in /etc/X11/xorg.conf, startupapps /root/.xinitre ........

Exited from X.


Only reboot resulted in getting back to the desktop.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Markcus


Joined: 17 Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Location: Chester le Street - England

PostPosted: Fri 10 Sep 2010, 10:35    Post_subject: Re: Nvidia driver not working
Sub_title: After update cannot get nvidia driver to work
 

bigpup wrote:

The Nvidia 173.14.25 diver is suppose to work for your video card. If you have followed the directions I gave you a link to, it should work using this driver.
It is very important that only one Nvidia driver is installed. If more then one, xorgwizard gets confused.

It could be that your upgrade from Lucid 5.0 to 5.1 did not go OK and is causing the problem. This has happened to me.


Re-installed Lucid 5.0 and have it set up as previous. I've taken an image of this one and at some point over the weekend I'll try to update. If the same thing happens I'll go and download 5.1 and try that version.

PPM showed no other Nvidia driver loaded after removing Nvidia-96-43.16...etc. Is there any other way to check for the driver if this happens again? Could it be loaded but not shown somehow?

_________________
Regards,


Mark
___________________________________________________________
CPU: AMD 465, HDD: 250GB & 20GB,
Puppies: 5.28 Frugal Install
Others: Clonezilla and XP
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5237
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 11 Sep 2010, 03:05    Post_subject: Re: Nvidia driver not working
Sub_title: After update cannot get nvidia driver to work
 

Markcus wrote:
Re-installed Lucid 5.0 and have it set up as previous. I've taken an image of this one and at some point over the weekend I'll try to update. If the same thing happens I'll go and download 5.1 and try that version.

PPM showed no other Nvidia driver loaded after removing Nvidia-96-43.16...etc. Is there any other way to check for the driver if this happens again? Could it be loaded but not shown somehow?


What PPM shows is reliable info. You could do a file search for Nvidia and see what comes up.

Not sure what you are trying to do?
However, if you are starting fresh with Lucid 5.0 why not just start fresh with Lucid 5.1 or I would go for Lucid 5.1.1
A fresh install, of a new version, always works better.
If you are running Puppy by using save files on the hard drive, remove any old save files and really start fresh.
Do not change the video driver until you have a save file that is being used. After the first reboot.
If you are doing a full hard drive install, do not change drivers until you have installed to hard drive and rebooted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sat 11 Sep 2010, 05:45    Post_subject:  

Quote:
but at the time only some browser windows and E-mail were open


Yep noticed that - are you using a 64 bit processor?
I come back to a crashed system too.
This is either Flash (quite likely) or a possible looping
within mozilla browsers (I think it happens in Opera too)
Making Flash the most likely culprit.

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 11 Sep 2010, 10:35    Post_subject:  

I am seeing it on my 32bit and my son says he is seeing it on his 64bit.

Flash? Now there's a shocker.

BTW: Why does it take them so long to get a new HTML spec out? By the time HTML5 is official the technology will have passed it by many years. HTML5 is supposed to eliminate the proprietary Flash and Silver-whatever-it-is.
I thought I read that the would-be-masters-of-the-world at Google had something to add to the market ... not that I have any interest in anything from them.

It sure would be good to have an open-source alternative rather than something from one of these dubious corporations (Adobe, MS, Google).

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Markcus


Joined: 17 Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Location: Chester le Street - England

PostPosted: Mon 13 Sep 2010, 04:21    Post_subject: Re: Nvidia driver not working
Sub_title: After update cannot get nvidia driver to work
 

bigpup wrote:
Not sure what you are trying to do?


Hi bigpup,
I'm fairly new to Puppy and Linux in general and my computer skills are limited to using Windows. I've dabbled with puppy for a short while and if anything ever goes wrong (and it frequently does when you dabble) I had to reinstall it. For someone like me that takes time, not the installation but having to re-set it up. To overcome this I started using Clonezilla which has quickened this step dramatically! The next step was to start trying to put the problem right instead of reinstalling the image. This was what I was hoping to do.

In the end though I still couldn't get my Nvidia driver to work so I followed your suggestion and have downloaded puppy 5.1.1. I'll blank the partition its going in first then install it and give it a go. Fingers crossed everything should be good.

Many thanks for you help I appreciate your support!

_________________
Regards,


Mark
___________________________________________________________
CPU: AMD 465, HDD: 250GB & 20GB,
Puppies: 5.28 Frugal Install
Others: Clonezilla and XP
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
TheMonsterX

Joined: 01 Aug 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon 13 Sep 2010, 05:15    Post_subject: sda1 doesn't stay mounted (maybe)
Sub_title: full install
 

Something is happening when I boot into Lucid Puppy 5.11. The booting goes great, and when I enter the gui, the sda1 partition acts as if it unmounts its self. Basically the green dot indicating it is mounted disappears and I have to click on it. If I don't do that, all my desktop icon are triangles with a ! in the middle. I also notice I have a fsckme.err file on the drive.

I am using a ASUS Eee PC 2G Surf. The ssd is one partition (sda1) and it is a full install of Lucid Puppy 5.11. This happened too with both 5.0 and 5.1. I know I can use Puppeee but I find it doesn't do all the things that Lucid Puppy can.

Thank you in advance.

Edit: The fsckme.err is in /mnt/sda1. It says: root,ext2,
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Mon 13 Sep 2010, 10:52    Post_subject:  

You can use Startmount, or add to /etc/profile.local:

Code:

mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1 &>/dev/null
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
TheMonsterX

Joined: 01 Aug 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon 13 Sep 2010, 18:08    Post_subject:  

Quote:
add to /etc/profile.local:
Code:

mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1 &>/dev/null


Thanks! That worked. Except it was /etc/profile.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Mon 13 Sep 2010, 18:32    Post_subject:  

TheMonsterX wrote:
Quote:
add to /etc/profile.local:
Code:

mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1 &>/dev/null


Thanks! That worked. Except it was /etc/profile.


Better to create /etc/profile.local to store your own additions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 24 of 25 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 22, 23, 24, 25 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0972s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0102s) ][ GZIP on ]