Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 23 Nov 2014, 07:13
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.1 Bug Reports and Fixes
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 17 of 25 [364 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 23 Aug 2010, 02:56    Post subject:  

here's mine..

Code:
# probepart
/dev/sda1|ext3|20482812
/dev/sda2|ext3|20482874
/dev/sda3|ext4|20482874
/dev/sda4|none|2
/dev/sda5|ext3|51199092
/dev/sda6|ext3|67585392
/dev/sda7|ext3|63488816
/dev/sda8|ext3|64757952
/dev/sda9|ext4|4096512
/dev/sdb|none|0
/dev/sdc|none|0
/dev/sr0|iso9660|272096
#


Ok, but I'm running live in a fresh luci-218 dev test.

Will make a save and see if Startmount will work,

__________________________________________

Have tested in 5.1 and it works just fine, I have the small partition reported too, not the problem

Tried in the Luci dev version and it works fine too.

I wonder, Confused , just try this..
Code:
/usr/local/Startmount/Startmount
. Must be a gtkdialog error.

Cheers
pv-andsm.png
 Description   
 Filesize   191.73 KB
 Viewed   1204 Time(s)

pv-andsm.png


_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3393
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Mon 23 Aug 2010, 04:12    Post subject:
Subject description: Bug or feature?
 

When I start Lucid 5.1, right after loading drivers to access drives is displayed, I see a file system check of the partition I am booting from as well as a file system check of the pupsave file.
I do not have e2fsck as an option on my kernel line in menu.lst and it seems that Lucid 510 is the only version I have installed frugally that does this check on starting.
So is it built in or can it be disabled?

Also, am I the only one seeing this file system check on booting to Lucid 510?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
norman

Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Mon 23 Aug 2010, 04:30    Post subject:  netsurf is ending suddenly  

Code:
Aug 23 09:53:05 puppypc user.info kernel: netsurf[10308]: segfault at cc ip 080d1512 sp bfdc6060 error 4 in netsurf[8048000+10a000]
Aug 23 09:53:14 puppypc user.warn kernel: Clocksource tsc unstable (delta = -169613141 ns)
Aug 23 09:53:14 puppypc user.info kernel: Switching to clocksource pit


It's Puppy lucid 5.10 (uname -r says '2.6.33.2'), NetSurf 2.5 (18th April 2010), Toshiba Satellite 4090XCDT, 192 MB RAM.

And: I can't mark s.th. by using netsurf. so i can't copy&paste with netsurf.

With the Arora-Browser I don't have that problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
inoxidabile


Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Mon 23 Aug 2010, 04:45    Post subject: Available RAM become low  

Dear All,
I'm a not skilled Puppy user … I apologize for the question, maybe due to my low know-how and please pardon if this is not the right place for the following topic.

I use Puppy since its 3.01 version and thanks to it, I'm still able to work on an old pc (notebook Dell Latitude - 650MHz - 512M RAM).

After some test with the Lucid 5.1 / Live CD , I decided to install it on HD as fresh install (delete all the previous things) as frugal type.

The problem is this: in a simple Live mode I had (of course) a lot of available RAM, but after the install it becomes about 430M.
Moreover, with just few more packet added (Firefox, Dia, AisleRiot game) and no other activities, it dropped down to 343M.

The version I used before was ChoicePup, with a lot of sfs loaded (Koffice, Opera, FoxitReader and so on), but the amout of available RAM was about 385M.

Could anyone kindly tell me some more info about? Maybe there are some tricks to do or some particular actions.

Oh, an other thing: the chrome browser doesn't run at all, it's not a problem for me because I use Firefox and surely it's yet known, but...

Thanks in advance to everyone for any suggestion (and patience!)

Best Regards,

Inoxidabile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tasgarth

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 202
Location: France, Besancon

PostPosted: Mon 23 Aug 2010, 04:57    Post subject: starmount and drives  

hi,
startmount and 'free space on drives' :
It's strange, they show non-identical numbers (luci 217)

Cheers,
drives.png
 Description   
 Filesize   129.58 KB
 Viewed   282 Time(s)

drives.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 23 Aug 2010, 06:13    Post subject:  

Tasgarth,

Run Startmount and while the GUI is open hover over the drive icons on the desktop.. you will find they are identical and correct. There is a small bug in Partview with the calculations I believe.

_____________

8bit

I reckon your machine is not shutting down cleanly with lupu for some reason. Try exiting from X first then at the prompt run poweroff. That way we will know if it is an X problem or hardware.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3393
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Mon 23 Aug 2010, 08:16    Post subject:  

01micko,
The file system check in both 500 and 510 appear to be an unclean shutdown with my extended 2 partition.
I booted from a CD of Lucid 510 with pfix=ram and did a file system check of the ext2 partition with a -y parameter and then rebooted to Lucid 510 on the hard drive.
That boot booted without the file system check coming up.
But....
Upon rebooting to Lucid 510 again, the file system check came up.
So I assume that the partition is not being unmounted cleanly even though the pupsave is.

The message I got twice in a row on doing the file system check while booting from the CD was that the partition was shown to have been mounted in the future.
That was the only error message that was displayed.
And as far as I know, I had the time and date set to my area and time zone as local time.
Also, even though that was the only error showing up, a forced file system check of the 40 gig partition takes a little while and really slows up the boot process.

Any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 23 Aug 2010, 08:25    Post subject:  

8-bit wrote:
(snip)
Any suggestions?

Saving as ext3 may be your only hope.. Confused Give it a shot and see what happens.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3393
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Mon 23 Aug 2010, 08:33    Post subject:  

When one has created an ext2 partition, the pupsave file creation defaults to ext2.
I still think it has something to do with the locale, timezone, time and date setup messing up.
So should I try "The complete Experience" option and try setting it again with it?
Anyway I am going to try and let you know.
Both LightHouse and Puppy 431 SCSI do not do a file system check when I boot to them so it must be specific to Lucid.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3393
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Mon 23 Aug 2010, 09:02    Post subject:  

01micko,

I am back after booting from CD, making sure I set the locale, timezone, local using hardware clock and rebooting Lucid 510 twice.
Both times, it proceded to do a file system check.
Also, I ran a file system check while I was at the desktop on the CD boot and the only error I got was that the file system (partition) was not unmounted cleanly.
So again I am at a loss.
As to making it an ext3 partition, I have so many puppy versions and data on that partition, I am not ready to do a deletion and reformat of it.
So I guess I will have live with a bootup file system check until I can figure this out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
paulhomebus


Joined: 21 Jan 2010
Posts: 120
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 23 Aug 2010, 09:13    Post subject:  

8-bit... sounds serious... backup all important stuff on that drive.
I knocked over my computer one day and sure enough I had lost the biggest drive I had.... a 250Gb.

Your system checking the disk could be a symptom of that drive starting to fail.

Just a heads up
Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address 
weffy

Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Mon 23 Aug 2010, 11:14    Post subject:  

01micko,

You're right, there is a gtk dialog error.

# /usr/local/Startmount/Startmount
/usr/local/Startmount/Startmount: line 110: kill: (1516) - No such process


ok

** ERROR **: gtkdialog: Error in line 62, near token '</default>': syntax error

aborting...
/usr/local/Startmount/Startmount: line 430: 1683 Aborted gtkdialog3 -p STARTMOUNT -c
#


Jeff

Edit: BTW the tiny partition is an extended partition.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
weffy

Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Mon 23 Aug 2010, 11:30    Post subject:  

01micko,

/usr/local/Startmount/Startmount

line 62: do
line 110: kill `ps | grep PROGRESS | awk '{print $1}'`
line 430: gtkdialog3 -p STARTMOUNT -c
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1462
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Mon 23 Aug 2010, 13:37    Post subject:  

weffy,
those do not 'ring' right.

Try loading the attached pet and try again.
Startmount-0.5.3.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  Startmount-0.5.3.pet 
Filesize  8.03 KB 
Downloaded  180 Time(s) 

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1462
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Mon 23 Aug 2010, 13:51    Post subject:  

Had me for a minute, line 62 doesn't refer to the 'normal' line number but gtkdialog and I suspect it's refering to the startfunc script tag </default>
_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 17 of 25 [364 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0955s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0140s) ][ GZIP on ]