Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 24 Nov 2014, 05:28
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.1 Bug Reports and Fixes
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 14 of 25 [364 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Author Message
dragon-the-cat

Joined: 19 Aug 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu 19 Aug 2010, 20:42    Post subject: 'Missing Dependencies' in Lucid Puppy after full install
Subject description: verification of other reports
 

No idea, if it's a sacrilege Twisted Evil to verify the message of 'missing dependencies' after the full install on a fresh formatted hd
01micko wrote:
All bug reporters take note

Please only report bugs about the official lucid puppy 5.1in this thread.

There was a misleading statement made:
Quote:
Having all those missing dependencies means Puppy 5.1 was not ready and we have to use Puppy 5.0 instead. I couldn't find this anywhere in the forum and apologize if the problem has already been mentioned.

This is not referring to the official 5.1.

There are a few puplets loosely based on 5.1 floating around

Report bugs in those versions in the appropriate threads.

Thank you.


I'm sorry, but I've had the same experience after the installation of the official release of Lucid Puppy 5.1 on my hd.
After the installation-process has done (no .pets etc.) a message was shown with missing dependencies and the hint to write them on a sheet of paper to check it out later.
Don't laugh, but I have really done this: Arrow
Code:
PKG-Type: Missing Dependencies
GTK: gtk +12, gdkxft, gdk_pixbuf10, glib 12
Tcl/TK: tk, tcl, tix, uri, tktable, tablelist, tile, trf, combobox, gnocl, img
Qt: qt
xlib: imlib, libxaw95_DEP4
Multimedia: speex, libosip2, cdrdao, sox
Misc: libidn, figzdev, pstoedit, mtools

As a resume I have to say, that Lucid Puppy is a really great release with impressing functionality, small size, speed and a well and hard working development team. I think, this famous work is not a result of a 'crusade' against bug-reporters - we can only give hints and report our experience with this release - or not, Micko? Wink

No offense, I really like Puppy Linux. That's the reason, why I take the time to write this - now: GREETZ @all
So long - Cool
* dragon-the-cat *
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 19 Aug 2010, 20:57    Post subject:  

dragon-the-cat;

If that message came up during a full install;
don't worry about it.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sinc


Joined: 22 Jul 2009
Posts: 523
Location: Tampa, FL USA

PostPosted: Thu 19 Aug 2010, 21:14    Post subject:  

That is true, that quote from fox7777 has as a title about during an install. When doing a full install you get that long list of missing dependencies.

Can it be fixed. 01micko, is it possible to hide that message? There has already been numerous questions about it and thats just from people on the forum. People not on the forum are probably confused by that also. I know most of us do frugal installs but outside of here I don't know. It is a confusing message.

@ raviji7: just hit the maximize button in your firefox window. that will fix it.

Last edited by sinc on Thu 19 Aug 2010, 22:31; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gortonc

Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Posts: 39
Location: Costa Rica

PostPosted: Thu 19 Aug 2010, 21:49    Post subject: Removing programs  

I realize that not being able to remove programs is more of a feature than a bug, but . . .('Rolling Eyes') . . It was noted a page earlier in the discussion that "If you don't like the choice then you remaster Puppy with your preferred choice." It is my understanding that puppy unleashed allowed this, but that it was replaced by Woof. I am a linux newbe and was just getting the hang of Woof - I think('Embarassed') Now I read in Barry's Blog that Woof can't be used with this build('Crying or Very sad') I don't see anything in 01micko's toolbox that will help someone with my level of experience. Am I misunderstanding, are there any suggestions for where I can get the info I need to jump on the learning curve.

I love this distribution! I have even gotten the one Doze program I need to work on Wine from quickpup. Thanks to all for your hard work.

Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sinc


Joined: 22 Jul 2009
Posts: 523
Location: Tampa, FL USA

PostPosted: Thu 19 Aug 2010, 22:19    Post subject:  

gortonc: use this, then remaster. that should (actually I don't think I've even done this in lupu yet) remove the programs. if you don't remaster as bigpup points out it will merely hide the programs.

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=01620
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=422950#422950
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9259
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 19 Aug 2010, 22:31    Post subject:  

Bump
rcrsn51 wrote:
Perhaps some other Lupu testers can comment on this situation. If you have a printer attached to your Lupu machine and have declared it sharable (both in the printer settings and in the Server settings) is it visible to other machines on your network?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 20 Aug 2010, 00:58    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Bump
rcrsn51 wrote:
Perhaps some other Lupu testers can comment on this situation. If you have a printer attached to your Lupu machine and have declared it sharable (both in the printer settings and in the Server settings) is it visible to other machines on your network?


Well, I was printing 509 to 509 before the release, and previous versions, over wireless from my P3 to my main machine, no problem, will test the current status today, should be fine I think. On the P3 I could state any printer, didn't matter, just worked.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
simes

Joined: 29 Sep 2007
Posts: 45
Location: Cheshire, UK

PostPosted: Fri 20 Aug 2010, 06:37    Post subject: Iron in Lucid Puppy 5.1  

playdayz wrote:
Quote:
Hi, I have installed 5.1 (very nice - great work, everybody) but cannot get Google Chrome to work.


Hi Simes, Here is a pet of Iron. I had forgotten how much I liked it--it seems very snappy. The p2 version is not needed anymore, they say, because this version will run with p3. (That confused me too, but I hope it works.)

http://www.diddywahdiddy.net/Puppy500/Iron-5.0.381-Lucid.pet


Many thanks playdayz, for both your replies. I wasn't aware of Iron until now. Your PET installs with no problems and it works! There's all the speed (more, probably) and ease-of-use of Chrome (that's why I like Chrome) without Google's intrusiveness. I appreciate your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gortonc

Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Posts: 39
Location: Costa Rica

PostPosted: Fri 20 Aug 2010, 08:31    Post subject:  

sinc, Thanks! I will give it a try and let you all know how it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kevin bowers

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 143

PostPosted: Fri 20 Aug 2010, 08:57    Post subject: Printer sharing  

OK, I lied again, I can't let this one rest.

While I deeply appreciate all the high-powered help on this, I'm very much afraid the problem is simply my unique hardware. Not that there's anything wrong with that but you serious developers can't be expected to take so much time on one wierd configuration.

That being said, I no longer believe I have a router problem. I just did a fresh full install on a new HD and still had problems sharing printers. However it seems that the only thing not working is the automatic finding of network printers. It seems that I can manually navigate to the desktop's built-in CUPS web interface from the netbook and find the printers there, and even print a test page. But if I want to actually print from an application I need to manually install the network printer to the netbook's localhost and make very sure I include the full IP address of the printer including the exact printer name as used by the host computer in the "connection" line. For this system it looks like:
http://192.168.2.3:631/printers/HP_DESKJET_895C
I don't know if it was necessary but I made sure the printer name, description, and location fields matched the desktop's also. More testing is needed, but CUPS did install the printer to the localhost and does not return errors like "remote printer does not exist" anymore. I have a lot of work to do on the installation yet, I just got it going last night, but it looks good so far. Of course while I was installing update 2, update 3 was being uploaded! The pace of development of this Puppy is unreal.

Thanks to all!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9259
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 20 Aug 2010, 09:32    Post subject:  

That's good news. It sounds like this is some kind of timing issue on your network. The CUPS server is not advertising its printer fast enough for the CUPS client to detect it. But it's odd that it worked with the old CUPS.

In any case, your solution of installing the printer manually may be helpful to other users.

It would interesting to know if the CUPS 1.3.11 in Quirky is better. You could just boot your server machine off the Live CD to test it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Fri 20 Aug 2010, 11:23    Post subject:  

Still having problems with 5.1 dropping internet connection
while online.

Edit;

Switched to Pwireless2 and it seems to be holding up well.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 20 Aug 2010, 17:23    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
rcrsn51 wrote:
Bump
rcrsn51 wrote:
Perhaps some other Lupu testers can comment on this situation. If you have a printer attached to your Lupu machine and have declared it sharable (both in the printer settings and in the Server settings) is it visible to other machines on your network?


Well, I was printing 509 to 509 before the release, and previous versions, over wireless from my P3 to my main machine, no problem, will test the current status today, should be fine I think. On the P3 I could state any printer, didn't matter, just worked.

Cheers


Hmmmm......

In 5.1 it was a fail Crying or Very sad .. and I tried this tip from vovchik too, should have worked Confused (Was late at night when I tried though, will take another look today).

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9259
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 20 Aug 2010, 17:37    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
In 5.1 it was a fail

When you are testing this, remember that you don't need to look in Find New Printers. Go directly to the Printers section.

This does work for me in 5.1. But at the moment, I am the only verified success.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kevin bowers

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 143

PostPosted: Fri 20 Aug 2010, 17:40    Post subject: Printer sharing  

rcrsn51,

Interesting that you should cite network timing as the possible culprit. That is what turned out to be the problem with my system(s) and Quickpet, as far as I know only shared by scsijon. It still amazes me that 01micko found time to make a patch for that after only two known complaints. Anyway I had been blaming the satellite internet provider for that, as scsijon and I are both on satellite, but this would have to be the router as it's an infranet problem. It's an inexpensive unit, not at all designed (or advertised) for commercial or heavy use, but it's been rock-solid for over a year after I fried three other units in two months. OK, I can't blame Cisco Systems for a near-miss lightning strike. But the Belkin has been very reliable.

I'm downloading Quirky1.2 as I type, I'll report back in the next day or so.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 14 of 25 [364 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0992s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0081s) ][ GZIP on ]