Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 11:26
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.1 Bug Reports and Fixes
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 9 of 25 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7831
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 15 Aug 2010, 15:46    Post_subject:  

....what bigpup said or simply restart X

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 15 Aug 2010, 17:48    Post_subject: /etc/rc.d/rc.network  

ArnaudN wrote:
While investigating on my own problem of connection at boot, I have found following code in /etc/rc.d/rc.network
Code:
# Dougal: add reloading of bcm43xx
if grep -Fq bcm43xx /proc/modules ; then
  rmmod bcm43xx
  sleep 1
  modprobe bcm43xx
  sleep 1
fi

but in lucid puppy 5.1, the corresponding module is no more "bcm43xx", but "b43". I know because the wifi chipset in my laptop is this one.
Maybe rc.network should take that into account.

Great, ArnaudN.
Replacing "bcm43xx" to "b43" in /etc/rc.d/rc.network resolved your problem?

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rameshiyer

Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Posts: 232
Location: Calicut, Kerala, India

PostPosted: Mon 16 Aug 2010, 00:18    Post_subject: CUPS Menu
Sub_title: Menu function mismatch
 

While trying to install the Printer, through CUPS menu, I am getting Internet Quickpet program. ( CUPS linked to Internet Browser quick pet program) How to solve this typical problem. Also I would like to know how to update the program and install quickpet (Internet Browser) through Proxy server. ( in my office, there is no direct INTERNET connection)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message YIM MSNM 
ArnaudN

Joined: 29 Apr 2007
Posts: 71
Location: France

PostPosted: Mon 16 Aug 2010, 03:58    Post_subject: Re: /etc/rc.d/rc.network  

shinobar wrote:
ArnaudN wrote:
While investigating on my own problem of connection at boot, I have found following code in /etc/rc.d/rc.network
[...]
but in lucid puppy 5.1, the corresponding module is no more "bcm43xx", but "b43". I know because the wifi chipset in my laptop is this one.
Maybe rc.network should take that into account.

Great, ArnaudN.
Replacing "bcm43xx" to "b43" in /etc/rc.d/rc.network resolved your problem?

Thanks to ask.
In fact, i did not, but I tried simple network setup instead of network wizard, and it works well since.
I now have the problem of unexpected network deconnection. I read in the forum that installing new release of dhcpcd may solve the problem. I will try to see if things goes better.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 16 Aug 2010, 05:13    Post_subject: Re: simpress 3.2.1 doesn't run a slide show  

Béèm wrote:
01micko wrote:
Béèm wrote:
I receives a pps (slide show) and wanted to run it with OOo 3.2.1
Simpress loads the pps, but when I push F5 to run the show nothing happens.

This did work in earlier lucid's.


Béèm..

What you describe actually works for me.. I made an SFS out of coolpup's pet on the wiki.. whose SFS/.pet are you using and where from?

BTW, running Rolf's (rhadon) "googphilosphy.pps", available from his Opera sharing thingy when he is online.

Cheers
I should really think of making notes what I did and how I do things. So I think I got the GB version from the puppylinux:openoffice page and transformed it to a sfs.
As said it did work in earlier lucid's, but can't remember in which one I did run a pps the last time.

The reason I created a sfs is, that I didn't want to increase my save file with an extra 145MB to install the pet and I got stuck on the manual method described. Didn't find how to refer to the /mnt/home/openoffice directory from within puppy.
With the same pps and the same sfs as used in lucid 5.10 I tried in quirky 1.2
I have no problems to run the pps.
As in lucid 5.1 I had java activated in quirky 1.2, which seems to be needed for this pps.
So don't know why it doesn't work in lucid 5.10

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pupluser

Joined: 14 Aug 2010
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Mon 16 Aug 2010, 09:19    Post_subject: truble with adding sfs files to boot  

i have puppy (lupu) - 5.1.0

i tryd to add lupu_devx_5.1.0.sfs
and one more sfs file [not together]

i get this worning "maximal mount count reachd"

i dont have any other sfs file configuard for boot

i have a intel pentium - 4 CPU - 2.6 ghz duel core (for some reason puppy only acknowledged one procesor rather then both)

2.2 GB of ram memory

GeForce FX 5200

Harddrive 80GB

patitions: sda1 primary EXT4 25GB puppylinux frugal install + grub

sda2 primary NTFS 20GB windows install

sda3 is an extended - sda5 NTFS 30GB

sda4 is an 3.5GB swap filesystem


if any knows what to do i`ll be thankfull
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kevin bowers

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 143

PostPosted: Mon 16 Aug 2010, 10:15    Post_subject:  

Pupluser,
the first thing I'd try is a "full" install, since you already have the partitions for it. BTW, your swap partition is way more than necessary. Good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 16 Aug 2010, 10:44    Post_subject:  

pupluser, be aware that the procedure to use extra sfs files in a full install isn't the same as in a frugal install.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pupluser

Joined: 14 Aug 2010
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Mon 16 Aug 2010, 13:37    Post_subject:  

thanks you guys so much i`ve installd full instlation so far so good i`m using a sfs installer
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jeffy39

Joined: 04 Mar 2009
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Mon 16 Aug 2010, 14:16    Post_subject: Beem - OpenOffice
Sub_title: me too
 

Howdy All,
.PPS wont play for me either. I used Quickpet for JRE.
Went to the same site as BEEM to dl the USA .pet OO.
I select a pps from saved files. It comes up as usual.
Selecting 'slide show' or using F5, it seems to try to start
but 'hangs'. Can only exit by forcing close from task bar.
I havent installed 5.10, just running from live cd with an
ext3 save-area.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kevin bowers

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 143

PostPosted: Mon 16 Aug 2010, 22:12    Post_subject: pps files in OO.o  

I often get .pps files sent to me full of pretty pictures so I thought I'd better check out this slideshow problem. Sure enough, OOTB I had the same problem with the simpress program hanging as soon as I hit "Slideshow." Go to Slide Show>Slide Show Settings in the menu, I changed two things: "type" from "default" to "window", and unchecked "change slides by clicking on background". I suspect the change in type is what fixed it but the slideshow worked. The changes are not persistent, though, but maybe there's a way to set it in "options" or "preferences." Good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jeffy39

Joined: 04 Mar 2009
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Mon 16 Aug 2010, 23:18    Post_subject: .PPS  

@ kevin bowers:
Hi kevin, thanx much for your reply. Your info has my .pps
displaying now, advancing frames ahead of 'auto' by using
mouse wheel.
1 problem remains. Sound doesnt play. This seems to be
a continuing 'malady' with puppy and others. Sound works
in Mint Linux.
Best regards,,jw
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 17 Aug 2010, 03:41    Post_subject: pps in OpenOffice and lucid 5.1  

@Kevin Bowers, thank you for the tip, that works

@all
The tip of Kevin works, but the facility to run full screen is lost.
I suppose this is what is behind the default option.

After having changed the option and before running the slide show the pps can be saved and the new option is retained.

I had done a test in quirky 1.2 with the same sfs and there it oks with option default and in full screen.

So I conclude something is amiss in lucid 5.1 and hope it ill be looked upon as I prefer to run in full screen (and maybe others as well)

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
paulhomebus


Joined: 21 Jan 2010
Posts: 120
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 17 Aug 2010, 04:57    Post_subject: Locale problems  

Wondering why or how to set locale so that programs like Rox and wxwidgets don't report unknown language error?

# rox
(process:16906): Gdk-WARNING **: locale not supported by C library
(process:16906): Gtk-WARNING **: Locale not supported by C library.
Using the fallback 'C' locale.

System specs:

# locale
locale: Cannot set LC_ALL to default locale: No such file or directory
LANG=en_US
LC_CTYPE="en_US"
LC_NUMERIC="en_US"
LC_TIME="en_US"
LC_COLLATE=en
LC_MONETARY="en_US"
LC_MESSAGES="en_US"
LC_PAPER="en_US"
LC_NAME="en_US"
LC_ADDRESS="en_US"
LC_TELEPHONE="en_US"
LC_MEASUREMENT="en_US"
LC_IDENTIFICATION="en_US"
LC_ALL=

-Computer-
Processor : Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.93GHz
Memory : 482MB (251MB used)
Operating System : Puppy Linux 0.51
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Mon Aug 16 20:51:37 2010
-Display-
Resolution : 1440x900 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Software Rasterizer
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter : CMI8738-MC6 - C-Media CMI8738
-Input Devices-
AT Translated Set 2 keyboard
ImPS/2 Generic Wheel Mouse
Power Button
Power Button
PC Speaker
-Printers (CUPS)-
CUPS-PDF
pdf_writer : <i>Default</i>
-SCSI Disks-
ATA HDS728080PLAT20
ATA ST330621A
TSSTcorp CD/DVDW SH-W162C

I have reset the locale using country wizard, I even installed the countrywizard .pet from...
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=58312

What am I doing wrong or does everybody have this problem?

To replicate this error....
in terminal type Rox.

I'm almost thinking I should install the multi-lingual language support...
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51702

Is this possibly a Glibc problem?

Confused, and annoyed, specially since I'm already struggling with compiling wxPython (including wxwidgets).

Thanks
Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website AIM 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7831
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 17 Aug 2010, 07:32    Post_subject:  

Ok...

Everyone having problems with .pps files in Open Office , please try using Icewm and report your results. I am reproducing the reported problems in Jwm but it works perfectly in Icewm. As I understand, it was ok in Lupu-507? Was that in Jwm or Icewm? Looking to me like a Jwm bug at this stage, will wait on reports before I come to this conclusion.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 25 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0927s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0065s) ][ GZIP on ]