Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 16 Dec 2018, 08:58
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Anyone know an ingenious way to cool a laptop?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 5 [61 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
Wally

Joined: 29 May 2010
Posts: 147
Location: Heaven, Dell X1:NO HDD, NO CD, NO FAN Pup 4.3.1 USB Boot............................ {RAP SUCKS!}

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jun 2010, 12:56    Post subject:  

I don't see an 'Htop' in the menu.

There is a 'Topview running processes' - it only shows one cpu.

'Hardinfo' lists the processor as a core duo.

I tried the cpu scalar only for a few minutes.
How do i make sure that both cores are running?

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4421
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jun 2010, 13:11    Post subject:  

Wally wrote:
I don't see an 'Htop' in the menu.

There is a 'Topview running processes' - it only shows one cpu.

'Hardinfo' lists the processor as a core duo.

I tried the cpu scalar only for a few minutes.
How do i make sure that both cores are running?

thanks


Here's a .pet for Htop. Should show up in utilities when installed.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=1389831011&t=47712

Dual core uses "smp". I think that is included starting with the 4.3.1
Puppy's.
If you have an install that uses the grub menu.lst and it says "nosmp"
erase the "nosmp".

smp=symetrical multiprocessor

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
npierce

Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 858

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jun 2010, 13:11    Post subject:  

Wally wrote:
There is a 'Topview running processes' - it only shows one cpu.

Try again and press 'c'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Wally

Joined: 29 May 2010
Posts: 147
Location: Heaven, Dell X1:NO HDD, NO CD, NO FAN Pup 4.3.1 USB Boot............................ {RAP SUCKS!}

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jun 2010, 13:21    Post subject:  

From topview, i toggle between both cores with the 'c' key.

In Htop, it still shows only one cpu.

I looked for menu.lst - not there.

I sure hope both cpus are working!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4421
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jun 2010, 13:38    Post subject:  

Wally wrote:
From topview, i toggle between both cores with the 'c' key.

In Htop, it still shows only one cpu.

I looked for menu.lst - not there.

I sure hope both cpus are working!


What type of install are you using; usb, frugal, full?

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Wally

Joined: 29 May 2010
Posts: 147
Location: Heaven, Dell X1:NO HDD, NO CD, NO FAN Pup 4.3.1 USB Boot............................ {RAP SUCKS!}

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jun 2010, 13:43    Post subject:  

using USB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Wally

Joined: 29 May 2010
Posts: 147
Location: Heaven, Dell X1:NO HDD, NO CD, NO FAN Pup 4.3.1 USB Boot............................ {RAP SUCKS!}

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jun 2010, 13:50    Post subject:  

when switching from cpu0 to cpu in topview, i see cpu% dividing up tasks - sometimes zero percent
changing sometimes.

so they seem to be working both.

in htop it only shows one cpu graph.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4421
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jun 2010, 13:56    Post subject:  

Wally wrote:
using USB


Interesting question.
I don't have any duo-core cpus' and don't know if smp works from
a usb flash.

I'll ask on Jemimahs Fluppy thread.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Wally

Joined: 29 May 2010
Posts: 147
Location: Heaven, Dell X1:NO HDD, NO CD, NO FAN Pup 4.3.1 USB Boot............................ {RAP SUCKS!}

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jun 2010, 14:14    Post subject:  

where can i find the boot parameter 'nosmp' in 4.3.1?

because i ran another util called 'gkrellm' and it also shows only one cpu working.

so i think maybe this param needs to be changed, like you said,.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
npierce

Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 858

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jun 2010, 14:25    Post subject:  

Wally,

I have an Intel Centrino Duo processor. When I press 'c' in top I see something like this:
Code:
CPU0:  11% usr   1% sys   0% nic  86% idle   0% io   0% irq   0% sirq
CPU1:   1% usr   0% sys   0% nic  97% idle   0% io   0% irq   0% sirq
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Wally

Joined: 29 May 2010
Posts: 147
Location: Heaven, Dell X1:NO HDD, NO CD, NO FAN Pup 4.3.1 USB Boot............................ {RAP SUCKS!}

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jun 2010, 14:32    Post subject:  

when i press 'c', top switches from cpu0 to cpu.

showing percent usage, etc.

one of the cpus is usually zero for some reason.

do you know if puppy 4.3.1 usb install supports dual core?

where can i find boot parameter 'smp' or 'nosmp'?

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4421
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jun 2010, 14:38    Post subject:  

Wally wrote:
where can i find the boot parameter 'nosmp' in 4.3.1?

because i ran another util called 'gkrellm' and it also shows only one cpu working.

so i think maybe this param needs to be changed, like you said,.


When Puppy is installed to an internal drive and using Grub boot
loader, it has a file /boot/grub/menu.lst.
The kernel line of that particular partition would include the "nosmp"
parameter. Don't know about flash drive.

Type: cat /proc/cpuinfo|grep processor, in console.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Wally

Joined: 29 May 2010
Posts: 147
Location: Heaven, Dell X1:NO HDD, NO CD, NO FAN Pup 4.3.1 USB Boot............................ {RAP SUCKS!}

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jun 2010, 15:06    Post subject:  

I typed that, it said:

'processor : 0'

what's that mean?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4421
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jun 2010, 15:25    Post subject:  

Wally wrote:
I typed that, it said:

'processor : 0'

what's that mean?


It means it's only seeing (using?) one core.
Should show 0 and 1.

In hardinfo it showed 1.2ghz coreduo?
Maybe something in laptop bios to turn on both cores?

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4421
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 29 Jun 2010, 15:38    Post subject:  

Don't open another thread with the same question!!
Answer my previous question; exactly what did hard info processor
say?

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 5 [61 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0606s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0122s) ][ GZIP on ]