Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 02 Oct 2014, 07:08
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Fluppy 013
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 37 of 133 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, ..., 131, 132, 133 Next
Author Message
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Sat 02 Oct 2010, 01:51    Post_subject:  

Hi all

been testing all night and the only thing I can find that is not working is cups (apart from the file mishap)

congratulations on a great new distro

thanks again Jemimah
Stripe
fluppy.006.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  fluppy.006.png 
Filesize  154.29 KB 
Downloaded  260 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ecube


Joined: 11 Jul 2008
Posts: 88
Location: Västerås, Sweden

PostPosted: Sat 02 Oct 2010, 04:17    Post_subject: Cups 1.3.11  

Stripe wrote:
the only thing I can find that is not working is cups


My CUPS worked after installing the fluppy-cups-patch and reinstalling cups http://www.datafilehost.com/download-16675fea.html
fluppy-cups-patch-1.0.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  fluppy-cups-patch-1.0.pet 
Filesize  1.55 KB 
Downloaded  283 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Sat 02 Oct 2010, 06:07    Post_subject:  

Thanks ecube
But all I got was a could not connect to local host message
Stripe
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Sat 02 Oct 2010, 17:06    Post_subject:  

Question: What do you guys think of the new menu? Was it easier to find things with flat menus? or the new tiered menus?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Sat 02 Oct 2010, 20:28    Post_subject:  

jemimah wrote:
Question: What do you guys think of the new menu? Was it easier to find things with flat menus? or the new tiered menus?


Tiered menu:

Like trying to find your way through a maze.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jonlowe

Joined: 07 Oct 2008
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Sat 02 Oct 2010, 22:34    Post_subject:  

Thought you'd like to know that Fluppy 006 made the lid switch and the sleep button work. The mute button still doesn't, but I assigned another key combo to that, so all is good.

Thanks.

Jon

jonlowe wrote:
jemimah wrote:
Jonlowe, open up Xbindkeys (on the Desktop menu), and try to capture the keycodes for the keys that don't work. Then send them to me and I'll fix it in the next version.


Ok, Xbindkeys got Volume up and down to work. I didn't know that app was there, thanks! However, hitting the Sleep key (Fn+F1), Mute key (Fn+F6) with Get Key in Xbindkeys, doesn't capture anything. In fact, I have to crash out of Xbindkeys by closing the Get Key window since it doesn't capture the key. Capturing the Vol up and Vol down (Fn+F8 and Fn+F7) respectively does work (they were the same as defaults).

Is there any other way to capture the keys and and the lid closing action? Some other FN+ keys don't capture anything either.

Thanks!

Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Sun 03 Oct 2010, 12:21    Post_subject:  

Hi all

jemimah wrote:
Question: What do you guys think of the new menu? Was it easier to find things with flat menus? or the new tiered menus?


Getting used to the new menus, now I have worked out where things are, but no preference either way (but thats with using a mouse)

still not sure about the new taskbar volume control though.

cd's and dvd's work great through the file menu of Gxine, video and audio streaming working great too.

anybody else having problems with the printing as when I tried ecubes solution I still could not get cups to work.

I have been playing with gimp again

Cheers
Stripe
desktop.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  desktop.png 
Filesize  195.95 KB 
Downloaded  212 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5799
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon 04 Oct 2010, 01:09    Post_subject:  

Just finished upgrading the frugal Fluppy install on my main Linux box from 004 to 006.(Had 005 burned to disc,never got around to upgrading Smile ).
Other than losing the desktop icons,easy fix, there were no problems at all.Fluppy runs really well on this desktop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5799
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon 04 Oct 2010, 02:00    Post_subject:  

Chrome doesn't like Youtube anymore................guess I'll use Firefox for a while Laughing
youtube.png
 Description   
 Filesize   192.64 KB
 Viewed   1098 Time(s)

youtube.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Mon 04 Oct 2010, 03:26    Post_subject:  

Hi James C

I have done a clean frugal install and youtube is working with chrome.

Guess it must be the upgrade?? but I dont know anything about that, perhaps someone else can help??

Hope you get it sorted
Stripe
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5799
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon 04 Oct 2010, 03:48    Post_subject:  

Stripe wrote:
Hi James C

I have done a clean frugal install and youtube is working with chrome.

Guess it must be the upgrade?? but I dont know anything about that, perhaps someone else can help??

Hope you get it sorted
Stripe


I had already done a fresh frugal on a different box......no problems either.
The upgrade was a bit different.......Firefox wouldn't run,guess the upgrade removed some libs.Reinstalled the missing libs and fixed Firefox and I'm not certain of what I did bit Chrome likes Youtube again...it's playing videos again. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jonlowe

Joined: 07 Oct 2008
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Mon 04 Oct 2010, 08:55    Post_subject:  

Speaking of Chrome; any chance of getting Chrome 6.x in the next version of Fluppy? Some add-ons, specifically Ad Block, don't work in 5.x. Plus Chrome sync is not fully functional in 5.x.

A point of comparison. I have Ubuntu 10.10 beta installed on my Averatec netbook, and I'm writing this from Fluppy on an SD card on the same netbook. Fluppy is much faster in every way. I will likely deinstall Ubuntu. It is, unfortunately, getting as bloated as Windows. The one thing that Ubuntu has all over any version of Puppy/Fluppy I've used, and that is printer installation. Getting my HP 2600n to work on Fluppy is a battle with CUPS, while Ubuntu auto detects it and sets it up with little intervention from me.

Keep up the good work.

Jon

Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Mon 04 Oct 2010, 10:17    Post_subject:  

Hi all

The fluppy-cups patch does work I forgot to add the following two lines of code after installation Embarassed Embarassed

# rm -rf /var/spool/cups
# /etc/init.d/cups restart

Hope this helps
Stripe
fluppy-cups-patch-1.0.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  fluppy-cups-patch-1.0.pet 
Filesize  1.55 KB 
Downloaded  207 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Mon 04 Oct 2010, 11:23    Post_subject:  

jonlowe wrote:
Speaking of Chrome; any chance of getting Chrome 6.x in the next version of Fluppy? Some add-ons, specifically Ad Block, don't work in 5.x. Plus Chrome sync is not fully functional in 5.x.


Both fluppy05 and fluppy06 have Chrome 6.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Mon 04 Oct 2010, 11:25    Post_subject:  

Stripe wrote:
Hi all

The fluppy-cups patch does work I forgot to add the following two lines of code after installation Embarassed Embarassed

# rm -rf /var/spool/cups
# /etc/init.d/cups restart

Hope this helps
Stripe


Where did this patch come from? I'll take a look at it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 37 of 133 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, ..., 131, 132, 133 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0949s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0173s) ][ GZIP on ]