Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 25 Jul 2014, 15:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
How to use Vodafone Vodem Zte K3565z USB modem (SOLVED)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 2 [23 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
aracnachid


Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 27
Location: Aotearoa

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jun 2010, 17:01    Post subject:  

Sometimes the device isnt detected.. don't worry, disconnect the device and reconnect it...wait for the virtual cd drive that appears (when you put the cursor over the icon it says ZTE...something) mount and then unmount the cd drive and then open pupdial and re probe for your modem. Its works everytime for me...

Thanks again rerwin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1502
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 16 Jun 2010, 12:43    Post subject:  

aracnachid,
I am delighted that the "patch" got you going. Although some wireless modems are touchy about starting up, particularly ZTEs, I would hope to simplify the recovery process.

First, did you resort to the update to the rules file I describe a few posts ago? If not, then the workaround is effective. Otherwise, we don't know yet whether it works.

I am focusing on your need to unmount and remount the CDROM part of the modem. Ideally, usb_modeswitch would be triggered to do that for you. But I suspect I have logic to limit multiple runs of that function. I will check into that for my next update.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aracnachid


Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 27
Location: Aotearoa

PostPosted: Thu 17 Jun 2010, 03:45    Post subject:  

rerwin

I did a frugal install of Lucid Puppy 5 and Quirky 1.2 to a hard disk I plugged up to make sure that i hadn't done anything extra to make it work.

I installed only the package you linked me to and rebooted the system,
Opened pupdial, probed for a modem, it was found at ttyUSB1 (when it worked on my other install it appeared as ttyUSB3) I was a little stumped as when I first installed the fix on the other install it detected the modem straight away......but after i unmounted the cd-rom drive. This time on my fresh install the cd-drive did not appear at all and when I tried to connect it did not work.

I had to edit /dev/modem so it linked to ttyUSB3,
Code:

ln -sf ttyUSB3 /dev/modem


then changed modem entry in /etc/wvdial.conf

Modem = ttyUSB3

After that it works....I have no idea how it worked first time without me having to edit the modem entry. I installed Quirky 1.2 and had the same results.
Puppy 4.3.1 also had the same problem tho to make it work on pup4 i also installed the packages you directed me to on page 16 of the 4.3.1 Bugs thread

I did not update the rules file on any of the distros

I hope that helps you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1502
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Thu 17 Jun 2010, 10:30    Post subject:  

aracnachid,
Thanks for your reply. I am not sure why the detection was not consistent. I suspect that the logic, which tries to talk to each possibility (ttyUSB0+) probably found that both ttyUSB1 and ttyUSB3 responded, but that earlier, maybe ttyUSB1 did not respond.

The logic to look at multiple possibilities also provides for the user to be able to try another possibility. (In my next update/version, all possibilities will be available for testing.) If both devices responded, I expect that the "test" button in pupdial should be labeled as "ttyUSB3". Could you confirm that? The trick to that is that the wvdial.conf file should contain a comment line:
#Modem = ttyUSB3
Did you see that when you edited the active "Modem =" line? If that all worked as I intended, you should be able to click on the "ttyUSB3" button and find it as valid and set as the new modem. You should be able to connect without probing or rebooting.

The determination of the possibilities is done only on first bootup, with no modem already "detected". (Use probe > ERASE" to clear the old detection.) So, you may need to start afresh to see this. Once the possibilities are found, though, they are retained until the next probe-ERASE. Note that the implementation of this is only partial, and will be "fleshed out" in my next version of modem support (so the ERASE might not actually clear the alternative).
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aracnachid


Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 27
Location: Aotearoa

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jun 2010, 01:46    Post subject:  

rerwin,

I do hope I have understood you properly

Quote:
If both devices responded, I expect that the "test" button in pupdial should be labeled as "ttyUSB3". Could you confirm that? The trick to that is that the wvdial.conf file should contain a comment line:
#Modem = ttyUSB3
Did you see that when you edited the active "Modem =" line? If that all worked as I intended, you should be able to click on the "ttyUSB3" button and find it as valid and set as the new modem. You should be able to connect without probing or rebooting.


After using probe > ERASE" to clear the old dection, I edited the "#Modem =" line of "wfdial.conf" to ttyUSB3, opened pupdial clicked on the ttyUSB3 button and it automatically detected the modem, set it as default and away it went.

I only hope that this was the information you were after.

Im just happy as to be able to use Puppy on the internet...................Goodbye Windows!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1502
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 11:37    Post subject:  

aracnachid,
Thank you for the good news! What was #Modem set to before you edited it? I would expect it to be different from the Modem line above it (or else it shouldn't be there at all). I hope my near-ready version of modem support will either find the correct device name or let you use the "test" button to find and test it. But I am pleased that the button does work when you have the correct name in it. Also, I think that will work even without probe-ERASEing the old name.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aracnachid


Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 27
Location: Aotearoa

PostPosted: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 20:05    Post subject:  

rerwin,

I think I have put you crook somewhere. I do have to apologise, I am new to Linux in any form so please forgive me for my ignorance, I'm trying to get up to speed as I go.

If the "#Modem" line is a different line to the "Modem" line in wfdial.conf then I believe I have given you false info.
All I edited was the "Modem" line as the "# Modem" line is not present in my wfdial.conf file.

I booted from live cd just as a test and upon boot opened pupdial to create a wfdial.conf file, edited the "Modem =" line to /dev/ttyUSB3 and saved it.
Restarted pupdial and pressed the ttyUSB3 button, it applied the init strings and I added my APN and phone# settings.......Success it works...

That was without the .pet package installed.

Now am I right to assume that package is intended to add the "#Modem" line to an existing wfdial.conf file allowing pupdial to look past the first modem entry?

If it is...Is it possible it did not work for me on a fresh install because I hadn't opened pupdial to create the wfdial.conf file?

I am going to run a few tests to see if I can duplicate that magic result I had first time. I will try connecting in a new pupsave how I was in the start of this thread by probing for the modem which will be found a ttyUSB1 add my APN, attempting a connection and then closing pupdial and intalling the .pet package.....See what happens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1502
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 22:26    Post subject:  

aracnachid,
Now I understand what you did. It had the same effect as if you had added the line "#Modem = ttyUSB3". Note that this is with the added packages only. Pupdial looks at both and uses this one if present, otherwise the uncommented line. Anyway, the test button alone should select ttyUSB3. Then you could probe so that the correct initialization strings get set for ttyUSB3. No need to reboot.

The first time you use pupdial with a modem already detected, you get a popup that does the same test as the button does, but also looks for an alternate possibility. Apparently the test did not get a response from ttyUSB3, at least not in the period it waited. My new version uses a different way to find all possible alternatives, although some may not work if they belong to other, non-modem, devices. But the test button will cycle through all of them for the user to try.

Without the dotpet packages, you did the right thing.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 [23 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0690s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0072s) ][ GZIP on ]