Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 01 Aug 2014, 21:00
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
How to use Vodafone Vodem Zte K3565z USB modem (SOLVED)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [23 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
aracnachid


Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 27
Location: Aotearoa

PostPosted: Wed 26 May 2010, 03:28    Post subject:  How to use Vodafone Vodem Zte K3565z USB modem (SOLVED)
Subject description: Lucid Puppy 5
 

SOLVED Please see:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=57822
I am currently running Lucid Puppy 5 that i downloaded today and have been working hard to try and get my Usb Vodem to work. I have searched the internet and have had mixed results.. I'm not a linux wiz and have had alot of trouble understanding the steps involved in getting this USB modem to work. I have tried to connect to the device using pupdial the system says there is a modem at ttyUSB0 but when I try to test it it says that it was unable to connect to the modem

The System is:
Compaq evo
2.6ghz
1gb ram

Running Lucid Puppy 5 from a USB Pen drive

The vodem is a Vodafone New Zealand ZTE K3565z HSDPA USB Stick I believe it is also known as a zte e160 in other parts of the world

If anyone could walk me through the setup of this device I would be very grateful[/url]

Last edited by aracnachid on Sat 17 Jul 2010, 20:34; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
aracnachid


Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 27
Location: Aotearoa

PostPosted: Wed 26 May 2010, 06:29    Post subject:  

I have since had some luck. Puppy can now detect the modem and when I test it comes back all clear.

But when I go to connect it opens the device and displays the following:

--> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.53
--> Initializing modem.
--> Sending: ATZ
ATZ
OK
--> Sending: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
OK
--> Sending: AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","Vodafone NZ"
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","Vodafone NZ"
ERROR
--> Bad init string.

Does anyone have any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1504
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jun 2010, 12:24    Post subject:  

aracnachid,
Are you sure you have the correct APN string? I found this:
Quote:
Vodafone New Zealand

GPRS/EDGE Settings
APN address: live.vodafone.com
Username: blank
Password: blank
and a whole different set here: http://www.geekzone.co.nz/forums.asp?forumid=40&topicid=9780
and another:
Quote:
JUST IN: Edit your APN to www.vodafone.net.nz by going to http://www.unlockit.co.nz on your iPhone! (from Lennon)

I suspect the embedded space character might be a problem, although there is apparently more than that wrong.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aracnachid


Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 27
Location: Aotearoa

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jun 2010, 17:33    Post subject:  

Thanks for the help. I will boot Puppy and give these settings ago and post my successes soon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
aracnachid


Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 27
Location: Aotearoa

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jun 2010, 17:17    Post subject:  

I still can't dial out. I'm posting the contents of my wfconfig file in the hope someone can point out my mistakes.

[Dialer Defaults]
Modem = /dev/ttyUSB1
Baud = 9600
Init1 =
Init2 = ATZ
Init3 = ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
Carrier Check = yes
Dial Command = ATX1DP
[Dialer isp1]
Phone = *99***1#
Username = username
Password = password
Stupid Mode = yes
Auto Reconnect = no
[Dialer isp1apn]
Init5 = AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","www.vodafone.net.nz"
[Dialer isp2]
Phone = MY2ISPPHONENUM
Username = MY2USERNAME
Password = MY2PASSWORD
Auto Reconnect = yes

I checked the APN and phone number against the NZ config file in windoze I can also post a copy of that file if it is needed.

It still wont dial out
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1504
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jun 2010, 19:28    Post subject:  

aracnachid,
This may be the culprit:
Code:
Dial Command = ATX1DP
That says to use pulse dialing, which I doubt wireless modems recognize. Try ATX1DT. Other than that, the file looks good.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aracnachid


Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 27
Location: Aotearoa

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jun 2010, 01:47    Post subject:  

I changed the dial command as you pointed out but have no luck still.
I get the error "No Carrier"
Should I be trying to dial using pupdial or should I be using the GPRS connect program? I have found many links in regard to this device and also the e220 device and have tried all the options I have read about including trying to install the vodafone mobile connect software including usb mode switch and the vmc python package from betavine but it installs and won't run. Not that this surprises me as the are not .pet packages. I currently have the modem detected in pupdial using USB mode switch.pet. Its there but I'm stumped as to how to make it go.

When I run the hardware info command it supplied me with the following Vendor and Product IDs for my hardware:

Vendor= 19D2
Product= 2000

I don't know if this helps just thought it might as I have been reading about the
Code:
modprobe usbserial vendor=xxxxx product=xxxxx


So I tried

Code:
modprobe usbserial vendor=0x19D2 product=0x2000


in the console followed by

Code:
pudial


and then proceeded to connect using my modified wfconfig file
still no carrier.

Im barking up the wrong tree no doubt but I trying everything my windoze trained brain can think of.

I found a link to a forum member who managed to get this device connected in puppy 4.3.1

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=493641839&t=41260

Quote:

I've just started to muck around with Puppy 4.3.1 while setting it up for a friend on an old laptop, and I got my Huawei E160 running without installing any software or running any extra scripts !! Am I lucky ??

Plug in the modem.
Go to Menu/Network/PupDial modem dialup and press the 'probe' button
This brings up another Dialog Box, hit the new 'Probe' button.
Now your back on the dial screen.
Down the bottom under 'connection status log' you should see the line 'ttyUSB0<*1>: Modem Identifier: ATI -- Manufacturer: huawei'

This is where you may need some info from your provider. I'm in Australia and am using Optus prepaid.
I've unchecked the three box's under 'line status'
Phone Number : *99#
Username/Password : Are not used
APN: preconnect

I've also selected 'stupid mode'

After that, I hit 'connect to internet' and I'm away !

You might run into trouble with the 'probe' detecting another modem you have installed. If so, remove it or disable it.


so I quickly downgraded but this time with a HD install, booted up and had huge trouble (worse than Puppy5) problems getting the modem to detect when I probed for it and ended up giving up, re-installing Puppy 5 (this time a hard disk full install)

So I booted this install and installed usbmodeswitch.pet package. Mounted the false cd drive that appears with this modem and then unmounted it causing it to disapeer, opened pupdial, probed for and found the modem at ttyUSB0, then applied my wfconfig settings.

When I connect it still gives me a no carrier error. Is this caused by the APN settings I have chosen? Phone number?
Also the file I found in windoze specifies that there is no username or password for my network but when I leave the fields blank pupdial halts on some error about there being no username or password and appears to stop dialing.

Is there any Ideas for where a man should start next?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
aracnachid


Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 27
Location: Aotearoa

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jun 2010, 06:16    Post subject:  

Are there any log files that puppy generates in regards to what is happening for me. I feel a bit helpless in my attempts with linux distros.

Puppy is I feel one of the better distros I have used and I would love to continue using it but as I am without a fixed line in my area of NZ (yes I know we like cavemen Laughing ) I am forced to have a wireless device such as the one I have, and if I cant use linux for the internet then I'm forced to use Windoze and that really sux Crying or Very sad
No man should be forced to use such a unstable resource hungry O.S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
aracnachid


Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 27
Location: Aotearoa

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jun 2010, 17:15    Post subject:  

I found link of rerwins reguarding 3g modems and puppy linux. The link asks for these .log files to be submitted with the post so here they are
Event logs.tar.gz
Description  Logs From /temp/
gz

 Download 
Filename  Event logs.tar.gz 
Filesize  3.37 KB 
Downloaded  521 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
aracnachid


Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 27
Location: Aotearoa

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jun 2010, 21:53    Post subject:  

Still no luck but after contacting vodafone I have learned this:

They dont care for linux (I'm not surprised)

APN = www.vodafone.net.nz or internet
Phone# = *99#
Tone dialing rules
No username or password but the guy at vodafone rekons you can use "vodafone" as the username/password if it is required.

I have tried all variations of the APN settings I have been given and have to date no luck connecting

Rerwin: Am I detecting this device properly? What information can i supply to help with Puppies development if any?
Is puppy detecting my device properly or am I missing step somewhere?
Also this is a HSDPA modem...Are there any rules or extra lines that could go into the wfconfig file that could maybe remedy my situation.

Thanks for your help so far rerwin you're a legend my friend.... Keep up the good work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1504
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sun 06 Jun 2010, 17:53    Post subject:  

aracnachid,
Quote:
Am I detecting this device properly? What information can i supply to help with Puppies development if any?
Is puppy detecting my device properly or am I missing step somewhere?
Also this is a HSDPA modem...Are there any rules or extra lines that could go into the wfconfig file that could maybe remedy my situation

Where to start. First, note that the information in the 3G-pupdial-wireless thread pertains to the Puppies earlier than 4.3.1. We have moved on, with 4.3.1, so I provide better info on page 16 and later of the 4.3.1 Bugs thread.

Second, the PGPRS option was developed by someone else for a particular situation, although many have apparently made use of it. I cannot address any issues with it, as my focus is to make pupdial and its assistants do all the detection with little user involvement. Grandiose it may be, but it works for many users and modems. Experimentation with PGPRS might yield information useful for improving my methods.

Now, from what you have said, you seem so be setting the right values. It would be most helpful if you could "take your best shot" at connecting in a clean puppy setup (pupsave), then post the file you can create by the pmodemdiag command. That would get us in sync.

You could start with puppy 4.3.1 and install the modem... and pup_event... packages on page 16 of the 4.3.1 Bugs thread, or start with LuPu or Quirky 1.2 (or 1.1). Those all have the same, latest, level of modem support. The Vodaphone support is very recent, so may need debugging. I need your help with that.

I have examined the VMC package from Vodaphone and believe I have incorporated all that is needed into Puppy. The first issue was that the modem is not known to the driver. I think I took care of that. However, the driver in the new kernel in LuPu and Quirky now handles it, so my workaround can be nullified for those puppies. Simply comment out line 61 of /etc/udev/rules.d/50-modprobe-option.rules, so the rule reads as:
Code:
#ACTION=="add", SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", DRIVERS=="usb", \
   ATTRS{idVendor}=="19d2", ATTRS{idProduct}=="0063", \
   ATTRS{bInterfaceClass}=="ff", \
   RUN+="/usr/sbin/pmodprobeoption.sh %s{idVendor} %s{idProduct}"
That should not be necessary, but it would remove a possible complication (in case that workaround is faulty).

Regarding adding lines to some file(s), I don't know of any right now, but that is an area to consider once we determine what is missing. There is already the capability to add wvdial commands for particular APNs (/etc/wvdial_options/*).

I hope you will stay with me to resolve this for many of the Vodaphone users. Thanks for your offer to provide info.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aracnachid


Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 27
Location: Aotearoa

PostPosted: Mon 07 Jun 2010, 04:20    Post subject:  

rerwin.

I hope i got this right.
Lucid puppy 5.0 frugal install
pmodemdiag-20100607.zip
Description 
zip

 Download 
Filename  pmodemdiag-20100607.zip 
Filesize  27.85 KB 
Downloaded  555 Time(s) 
pmodemdiag-20100607.zip
Description 
zip

 Download 
Filename  pmodemdiag-20100607.zip 
Filesize  27.85 KB 
Downloaded  488 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
aracnachid


Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 27
Location: Aotearoa

PostPosted: Mon 07 Jun 2010, 04:23    Post subject:  

I didn't mean to post the file twice.
I think it may be time to read Linux for Dummys
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1504
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Mon 14 Jun 2010, 23:42    Post subject:  

aracnachid,
I have found a fix that might help your situation. I corrects the mode switching, so should let you get further along. I have placed a dotpet package here: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=427370#427370
Hope it helps.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aracnachid


Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 27
Location: Aotearoa

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jun 2010, 16:59    Post subject:  

Sucess!!!

I installed the .pet package (link supplied by rerwin above) and re-booted lucid puppy 5. Re-probed the modem and it now finds it at ttyUSB3 and entered my APN settings and wow I'm online in fact this is my first post to the puppy forum from my puppy install...
rerwin.....Thank you so much...Puppy is excellent....

For all the vodafone NZ users her are the APN and phone# settings for vodafone NZ:

APN: "www.vodafone.net.nz" or "internet" both work
Phone number: *99#
Username: vodafone
Password: vodafone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [23 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0986s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0093s) ][ GZIP on ]