Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 02 Oct 2014, 04:28
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse Pup 5.00 G 185M
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 4 of 46 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 44, 45, 46 Next
Author Message
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jun 2010, 07:39    Post_subject:  

Hmm, first time I have really struggled to get an iso working. Sad

Video problems with i810.

I had all the symptoms as described at each point. Finally got it working and it crashed out at the save routine. !!

Option of save created a new line in a cli showing the bash prompt and wouldn't do anything else.

Needless to say it didn't create the save file.

I'll continue on with my favourite LHP4 version for now. Very Happy

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
dwillis

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jun 2010, 16:38    Post_subject:  

This looks like a truly great pup. But i have tried with both a fixed and multi-session CD burn and neither releases the CD so it can be unmounted to play movies. Tried a search for the problem, but no luck. Must be something simple i'm doing wrong. Ideas?

I'm looking forward to switching to this version. It's worth a donation, for sure. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jun 2010, 00:09    Post_subject: No Belgian keyboard  

Me too, I had the kernel panic issue, but when using pfix=nocopy I could load and use Lighthouse 5.00
But there is a showstopper for me
Altho I have selected the Belgian keyboard, and altho this is correctly in xorg.conf, the keyboard stays in qwerty.

Don't see how I can change thhis.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jun 2010, 00:13    Post_subject: Xorg configuration issue at first start  

At first start when I have to configure X and I take the 'default' xorgwizard, I get a black screen. I have to power off and when doing so I hear two barks before the laptop powers off.

My video controller is a ATI mobility Radeon 7500

On the next trial I used the ATI entry and selected the radeon driver.
This time I get to the desktop.
Not sure if I could/should use the radeonhd one.

Once in the desktop I haven't tried to go to the X prompt, type xorgwizard and see if I have the same issue.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jun 2010, 00:15    Post_subject: desktop drive icons show 0GB space  

desktop drive icons show 0GB space
The desktop drive icons show correctly the file system, but don't give the size of the partition. They all show 0GB.

At bit annoying.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jun 2010, 17:28    Post_subject:
Sub_title: xsane
 

Xsane which has never worked before with Lighthouse is now working with my HP Photosmart C5280 all-in-one. All I needed to do was turn the printer on, install the correct driver with CUPS, and then install the hplip-3.9.12-scan.pet from here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jun 2010, 19:19    Post_subject:  

misiek998 wrote:
Hello.
Im beginner user puppy linux.
Today I install lh-puppy in my old computer, and yet found bug.
I cant use polish kayboard - I dont have polish letter, for examle: ż,ć,ą,ę... etc.

If I click right Alt, and try make Any letter, comuter think that I use enter, and text go down.

I try change kayboard for english and again for polish, reboot computer, but It nothing to do.

PS: In normal puppy linux (5.01,5.00,4.3.1) polish kayboard work exellent!
Hi misiek998,
I haven't been able to reproduce the right Alt giving Enter behavior and the Polish letters are working for me from right Alt in Geany and Abiword, and here in Firefox: ąśðđŋħjĸźćńµþóę
However in Sakura console some of them don't work. Rxvt seems OK though.

It occurred to me that I've always selected the defaults at first boot and then changed layouts later so you might try booting with pfix=ram, choosing 'us' for all (just hit Enter), then once in X use the Input Wizard and Localization wizards to change back to pl. Certainly this workaround is inconvenient at best but until I find a better solution it may have to do.
-TazOC
tasmod wrote:
Video problems with i810.

I had all the symptoms as described at each point. Finally got it working and it crashed out at the save routine. !!

Option of save created a new line in a cli showing the bash prompt and wouldn't do anything else.
Hi Rob,
Sorry about that, this Alpha release was a bit rocky huh? Wink I believe I fixed the kernel panic bug for the next release by changing the timing (a sleep 1 in the right place) of the copy2ram progress loop in the initscript. But the save dialog at first shutdown bug continues to vex me. I wonder if there is a way to do it from X, instead of in the console dialog, post X? After all GParted runs in X. Maybe leaving X is necessary for committing all changes to the new save file or in certain modes?

You might try hitting the 'S' key if Tab/Enter don't respond. (If it drops you to CLI, just type reboot and it might go back to the Save dialog.)

I don't have an Intel graphics box to test on, but have you tried xforcevesa nosetmode at the boot menu, then in Xorgwizard, xorgwizard | choose | intel? Or is vesa the only one that works? I will have a go at compiling the proprietary drivers from Intel. I've already added nosetmode to the defaults in isolinux.cfg for the next release and I may put xforcevesa in also. A new F2 screen will display the various options to override as needed.
-TazOC
dwillis wrote:
This looks like a truly great pup. But i have tried with both a fixed and multi-session CD burn and neither releases the CD so it can be unmounted to play movies. Tried a search for the problem, but no luck. Must be something simple i'm doing wrong. Ideas?
Hello and thank you. When booting from the LiveCD without copy2ram the CD cannot be unmounted as it is accessed for running programs. The next release should work better with copy2ram as long as there are about 311M free in RAM. Normally the main file is copied to local disk at shutdown so that the CD is not required for access to the main file, but with multi-session CD mode it may still be impossible to unmount the CD, as it has the save layer.
-TazOC
Béèm wrote:
Altho I have selected the Belgian keyboard, and altho this is correctly in xorg.conf, the keyboard stays in qwerty.

Don't see how I can change thhis.
Hi Béèm,
I tried it myself and noticed that there was no 'be' keymap at first boot, just 'be-latin1' which didn't work. However if I choose 'us' and then ran Input-Wizard from X I could select 'be' which gives: &é"'(§è!çà azertyuiop qsdfghjklmù wxcvbn; with Right Alt: œþæßðđŋħjĸł
Quote:
desktop drive icons show 0GB space
The desktop drive icons show correctly the file system, but don't give the size of the partition. They all show 0GB.

At bit annoying.
Yes, indeed you're right, if I don't choose the default 'us' at first boot. When I chose the defaults at first boot and then switched to 'be' once in X the partition sizes are OK. I don't know why that is the case.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
CLAM01

Joined: 22 May 2010
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jun 2010, 00:43    Post_subject: Xkeyboard  

Hi TazOC, I'm not using 5 yet, but I use non-standard keyboards, international us (with deadkeys) and a couple of nationality specific. I'm able to set them up, starting from us and setting in X, but they don't stay through shutdown. Each reboot goes back to vanilla us. I work around by using the wbar looknfeel >mouse keyboard >advanced Xorg at the start of each session. I open the layouts and variants dialogs, see my settings there and so hit the cancel to leave them unchanged, then click the apply button to reset them for the session. The settings then work everywhere, including in open office, but go away at shutdown. I have found that the setting puts a script in /tmp. It apparently doesn't put the script in a directory that is saved at shutdown, and the X start scripts don't reset the one in /tmp. I don't know which would be the correct cure, or if a link from somewhere to somewhere is needed. Meanwhile the workaround makes non-us and international keyboards work in Lighthouse.
P.S. The background lighthouse labeled "a lighthouse in Oregon" is the Yaquina Head lighthouse.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jun 2010, 15:24    Post_subject:  

Hi CLAM01,
Thank you for the feedback. The Advanced Xorg keyboard button only updates /etc/X11/xorg.conf, whereas the first option, Choose keyboard layout updates keymap, codepage and fontmap in /etc. I tried several settings in Advanced Xorg and could not find a new script in /tmp.

I'm wondering if maybe you are using one of the proprietary drivers for Xorg (ATI Catalyst or nVidia) as I think they use the profile-specific /etc/X11/xorg.conf<ChipVendor><MonitorVendor> and it looks like the Advanced Xorg applet only updates the standard /etc/X11/xorg.conf. But if that was the case, I would think that restarting X would lose your custom settings, so maybe I'm on the wrong track.

In any case I will see if it's possible to update /etc/keymap from /etc/X11/xorg.conf so at least that part would be retained after reboot. However if you can verify that your settings are retained when restarting X and attach the script you found in /tmp that might help me figure this out. Otherwise I will give this some more thought and hopefully find a solution. Also please give me the specific keyboard model, layout and variant you've selected prior to rebooting so I can repeat the test after making changes to the scripts.

@All, I've updated the script /etc/rc.d/rc.country that runs at first boot and will test to see if it helps the keymap-related bugs discussed in my last post.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jun 2010, 16:22    Post_subject:  

tazoc wrote:
Béèm wrote:
Altho I have selected the Belgian keyboard, and altho this is correctly in xorg.conf, the keyboard stays in qwerty.

Don't see how I can change thhis.
Hi Béèm,
I tried it myself and noticed that there was no 'be' keymap at first boot, just 'be-latin1' which didn't work. However if I choose 'us' and then ran Input-Wizard from X I could select 'be' which gives: &é"'(§è!çà azertyuiop qsdfghjklmù wxcvbn; with Right Alt: œþæßðđŋħjĸł
Quote:
desktop drive icons show 0GB space
The desktop drive icons show correctly the file system, but don't give the size of the partition. They all show 0GB.

At bit annoying.
Yes, indeed you're right, if I don't choose the default 'us' at first boot. When I chose the defaults at first boot and then switched to 'be' once in X the partition sizes are OK. I don't know why that is the case.
-TazOC
Very weird.
In other puppies I select be-latin1 for my Belgian keyboard.
So I wanted to try your procedure and got to the X command.
To my surprise I was in azerty.
But after typing Input-Wizard I got a message the script wasn't found.
So I restarted X and went into the keyboard setup.
I selected be instead of be-latin1 and restarted X.
I am indeed in azerty now.
As I said, weird as I never had to select be, but at least I can continue looking at Lighthouse.

As for the 0GB size, if I understand well, I have to do an initial install, leave us keyboard, then select afterward be. As I have a save file already, I'll leave it for the moment.

Thanks for the tip.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jun 2010, 04:23    Post_subject: missing keyboard keys in wine  

Another showstopper.
Some important keys are missing in wine altho they are there in puppy.
The most important ones are é è ç à
As my e-mail and news clients are wine programs, and as I write often in French, this is a real showstopper.

Never had this issue in other puppies.

How can this be corrected?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jun 2010, 04:25    Post_subject: cpu frequency not displayed  

When going with the mouse over the CPU icon in the system tray, I get the CPU load, Ram, Swap and ACPI Temp, but the CPU Freq stays at O,OOOGHz.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jun 2010, 05:55    Post_subject: Cpu running hot: cpu frequency scaling tool  

My cpu, special when running video's from youtube, is running hot. At times at 80°C
There is a thread about this in BUGS and adjusting the frequency with the cpu frequency scaling tool temperature can be limited. For Lucid and Quirky this tool is in Utility.
I have looked through the quite extensive menu of Lighthouse, but didn't find this tool.
Isn't it there? Does it exist?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jun 2010, 12:09    Post_subject:  

Hi Béèm,
The cpu frequency scaling tool is in the Utility Menu. In IceWM you have to scroll up with your mouse pointer as it may not show all the entries (move the cursor all the way up.) If it's not there, choose Menu | Window Manager | Refresh Menus. Still isn't there? Open /applications in ROX and click on cpu_freq.desktop.

To fix the drive icon size info, choose Menu | Desktop Settings | Desktop Drive Icons manager and tick 'Re-align existing icons'. Then restart X.

If that doesn't help, delete the files keymap, codepage and fontmap, all in /etc. Delete /etc/X11/xorg.conf. Then in /etc/profile change LANG=be to LANG=en_US. Then reboot and press Enter when prompted for country/region/language. Xorgwizard will run again. Back at the desktop, repeat the step in the previous paragraph to re-draw the icons and restart X. Then reset your keyboard and locale to 'be' with Menu | Setup | Mouse/Keyb wizard | Choose Keyboard Layout and FR_be with Menu | Desktop | Chooselocale.

Sometimes the CPU graph in IceWM doesn't show the CPU Freq so use Menu | Desktop Settings | Conky and it will show the CPU Freq in the middle of the second line. I will continue working on the next release which hopefully will avoid all these workarounds for be_latin1.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
CLAM01

Joined: 22 May 2010
Posts: 79

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jun 2010, 18:28    Post_subject:  

Hi tazOC,
My graphics chipset is the Intel G45M. I setup X using the Xorg-auto setup. My alternative Xkb setups also don't survive restarts of X. The keyboards I add most often are Danish and French, sometimes others, depending what characters I will need and how often. I add and remove since puppy doesn't have a chooser. When I activate alternate Xkb two files are added to tmp, one, XkbVariantDialog, which is the script, the other XkbVariantList. I have put screenshot jpgs of tmp before and after and of the added files open in geany in a file I will try to upload.
In caveat, I tend to mess my system up doing whatever I think might work. My setup is a mix now: To get desktop icons I copied a 4.3 pup-save file to my lighthouse partition and let lighthouse integrate with it. My background picture comes up during loading then goes away when the IceWM sets the desktop, leaving a dark blue background now, but everything seems to work, and I can drop files on icons to start the programs, which is what I wanted.
Apart from having to reset Xkb I have to start and then reboot to start cpu cooling. Apci doesn't start the cooling fans, or change their speeds. I let the cpu warm to about 40C then reboot, the bios sets the cooling fan on low, where it keeps cpu temp 35-38C. if I reboot at 50C the fan sets higher and the cpu runs 25-29C.
With these two fiddles I'm able to go to work.
2-Tmp_After.jpg
Description  I don't seem to be able to attach the four [or I don't know how to], so here is the one shot showing the two added files, at the bottom.
jpg

 Download 
Filename  2-Tmp_After.jpg 
Filesize  82.93 KB 
Downloaded  289 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 46 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 44, 45, 46 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1078s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0078s) ][ GZIP on ]