Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Jul 2014, 12:24
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Lucid Puppy 5.1- A Full-Featured Compact Distro
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 145 [2171 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 143, 144, 145 Next
Author Message
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 13:46    Post subject:  

Sorry,

There is a serious problem with the shutdown menu. When I tried to restartX or reboot, the menu bar disappeared, desktop would not respond to any keys or mouse movement.

After discovering above I added the code nomodeset that tazoc suggested to solve a black screen problem with his new Lighthouse 5.0 that uses the same kernel. It did change the symptoms in Lucid, restartx takes you to the xorg probe window so video is set up again and the shutdown menu did a proper reboot. Maybe that will give you a clue.

Cheers,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 15:14    Post subject:  

Quote:
It did change the symptoms in Lucid, restartx takes you to the xorg probe window so video is set up again and the shutdown menu did a proper reboot. Maybe that will give you a clue.


Don't worry Jim; things are supposed to be broken! The nomodeset sounds like it made it behave as it should. Since it (xwin) always checks to see if there is a complete xorg.conf, and there never is, then it will go to xorgwizard (Probe) every time X is restarted. Thanks.

Yes, that is a clue. My radeon behaves just like that, but without the nomodeset. What video is in that machine please?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5678
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 16:22    Post subject:  

Quick live test of latest Luci 200 development release in the machine with onboard Prosavage graphics, xorgwizard and probe went directly to the correct 1024x768x24 screen resolution. Smile

Will do a frugal install a bit later.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 17:36    Post subject:  

playdayz wrote:
Quote:
It did change the symptoms in Lucid, restartx takes you to the xorg probe window so video is set up again and the shutdown menu did a proper reboot. Maybe that will give you a clue.


Don't worry Jim; things are supposed to be broken! The nomodeset sounds like it made it behave as it should. Since it (xwin) always checks to see if there is a complete xorg.conf, and there never is, then it will go to xorgwizard (Probe) every time X is restarted. Thanks.

Yes, that is a clue. My radeon behaves just like that, but without the nomodeset. What video is in that machine please?
Yes, that's the purpose of testing. Hope this helped.
System: BFG NVIDIA Geforce 8400 GS 512MB, Asus P6T Motherboard, Intel core i7-920 (8MB Cache, 2.66 GHz), DDR3 3GB 1333MHz ram, Pioneer DVR-2910 DVD+-RW Dual Layer Burner, Realtek ALC1200 Audio, HP Photosmart 5280 All-in-One
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 18:02    Post subject:  

Béèm wrote:
playdayz wrote:
I would like to see a "KDE/QT" base option in Quickpet that would enable various KDE/QT programs. That is, once installing the "base" then programs such as Amarok, K3b, and K-Office could be downloaded and run. As I understand it, KDE4 is built with this in mind, offering a "kde-runtime" that is basically the base I mentioned
.Are you aware of KDPUP?

@playdayz,
I would appreciate your comments on this.
Thank you.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 18:39    Post subject: Selection clock local/utc  

I am not sure it's a good idea to have the clock selection dialog.
I think 95% of the non geek users will be confused and won't know what to choose. Until the recent discussion about the subject, I wasn't even aware of local versus utc clock setting myself.
If they take the wrong decision, this will lead to frustration and extra questions in the forum.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rokytnji


Joined: 20 Jan 2009
Posts: 1279
Location: Pecos/ Texas

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 18:41    Post subject: Asus Micro Desktop
Subject description: Just running Live Cd
 

Installed Chromium Browser OK. Gxine played my Gary Newman Song OK off of external 1 TB USB Hardrive. P music wouldn't though. Just would buffer then just sit there.

Posting right now running live.

Hulu TV running OK.

Code:
# cd /usr/local/bin && wget -Nc smxi.org/inxi && chmod +x inxi
--2010-05-28 22:27:14--  http://smxi.org/inxi
Resolving smxi.org... 209.197.72.47
Connecting to smxi.org|209.197.72.47|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 302 Found
Location: http://inxi.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/inxi [following]
--2010-05-28 22:27:15--  http://inxi.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/inxi
Resolving inxi.googlecode.com... 74.125.45.82
Connecting to inxi.googlecode.com|74.125.45.82|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 174039 (170K) [text/plain]
Saving to: `inxi'

100%[======================================>] 174,039      229K/s   in 0.7s   

2010-05-28 22:27:17 (229 KB/s) - `inxi' saved [174039/174039]

# inxi -F
Resuming in non X mode: glxinfo not found in path
System:    Host puppypc Kernel 2.6.33.2 i686 (32 bit) Distro Lucid Puppy Linux
Linux 2.6.33.2 [i686 arch]
CPU:       Dual core (AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+,2199.815,512 KB,fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow extd_apicid pni cx16 lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy 3dnowprefetch,4399.63,amd) (SMP) cache unknown  flags (-) bmips Not Available
           Clock Speeds: (1) 2199.815 MHz (2) 2199.815 MHz
Graphics:  Card nVidia G71 [GeForce 7900 GS] tty res: 80x24
Audio:     Card ATI SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) driver HDA Intel BusID: 00:14.2
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Version 1.0.21
Network:   Card Realtek RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller driver r8169 v: 2.3LK-NAPI at port dc00 BusID: 02:00.0
Disks:     HDD Total Size: (1320.3GB,2.4% used) () 1: /dev/sda WDC_WD3200AAKS 320.1GB
           2: /dev/sdb 10EACS_External 1000.2GB
Partition: ID:swap-1 size: 6.17GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap
Info:      Processes 83 Uptime 28 min Memory 162.8/2025.3MB Runlevel 5 Client Shell inxi 1.4.9
#


Quote:
Resuming in non X mode: glxinfo not found in path


I get this in all Puppy installs till I install graphics drivers .

Just a quick post on what it boots up on and what I have tried so far. Not a fixer so much as just a poster.

Edit: Went to shutdown. Froze up Desktop. Got out of it with Ctrl+Alt+Backspace then had to do a Cntrl+Alt+Del to shut down.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 19:03    Post subject: Temperature indicator.
Subject description: lucid 200
 

It would be handy to have a temperature indicator in the sys-tray like quirky has.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 19:15    Post subject: Keyboard selection not retained in xorg.conf  

Altho selected in the setup, there was no section for the keyboard in xorg.conf and thus my keyboard was in qwerty.
I took the xorg.conf of lucid 5.01 to be able to work.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 19:43    Post subject:  

Quote:
.Are you aware of KDPUP?

@playdayz,
I would appreciate your comments on this.
Thank you.


I am now Beem. Thank you. Would it be something that could be used in Lucid Puppy? I looked it up now. I was envisioning just running a few KDE apps, such as Amarok and K3b, and KOffice, rather than running the entire KDE--what an accomplishment fro gposil though.

Quote:
Altho selected in the setup, there was no section for the keyboard in xorg.conf and thus my keyboard was in qwerty.
I took the xorg.conf of lucid 5.01 to be able to work.


Yes Beem. Luci-200 is broken in exactly that way. It is a release posted so that more people can take a shot a trying to figure out why xorgwizard is not able to create a complete xorg.conf file. And yes, writing one in from 5.0.1 will work (which is good because it tells us that when xorgwizard works correctly then we will be in good shape), but we need xorgwizard to be able to do it itself.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

And here is some really good news. First, the latest Cups-1.4.3-1 is running for me in my copy of luci-200 (last time we had to freeze Cups at an earlier version--so we are already ahead of that). Second, Midori is running in my luci-200 (which is beyond the luci-200 that is posted). And three, the greatest news, Midori is running Cups!!! This means that we are on the way to saving about 15MB on the system/help browser, plus we will have a small, light browser that is very functional--the small "webkitbrowser" might even be customized into a new PuppyBrowser.

One more piece of good news. The KOffice that I made as my first large Puppy project is running in luci-200. I had not tried it until just now. I remember why I liked it--a fresh look plus good functionality-- And I remember things I don't like--such as no compatibility with some MS files. It is an sfs though, and the one posted is still sfs3 and needs an additional library--but we'll give it a try soon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7782
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 20:23    Post subject:  

I just wonder....

Where is the info about driver, screensize, and all that other stuff that is in xorg.conf in a standard Puppy kept in Luci?

I am just wondering if I can write a script that completes the xorg.conf with the correct info and is executed before X starts on first run. I think that would do it...

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
TomRhymer

Joined: 18 Sep 2009
Posts: 95

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 20:35    Post subject: Testing...  

Ran Luci200 on my Aspire One D-150.

Mostly worked, except that PMusic won't play anything. Also, it can't remember my resolution and runs the Xorg check on every reboot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 20:56    Post subject:  

playdayz wrote:
I am now Beem. Thank you. Would it be something that could be used in Lucid Puppy? I looked it up now. I was envisioning just running a few KDE apps, such as Amarok and K3b, and KOffice, rather than running the entire KDE--what an accomplishment fro gposil though.
I have a deep respect for the fine job that dejan555 has done with KDE3 on his dpup484 based KDPUP. Although KDE3 is fine for dpup whose debian repositories are always conservatively behind ubuntu. IMHO, it's a step back for Lucid since it already has access to the ubuntu repositories and KDE4. There are several of us that have already had limited success with K3b, and Amarok running using KDE4 dependencies obtained using Lucid's ppm and it will improve. Of course, there is already a KDE3 based Amarok sfs file that works fine that Quickpet links to, and there is no reason why other KDE3 based sfs files (ie. KOffice) won't work right now with Lucid.

EDIT: I have the same problem, noted above with xorg running on reboot every time although I have successfully installed the nvidia 195 driver and created a save file.

Cheers,
Jim

_________________
Favorites: Lighthouse 64 and Lucid + theWord

Last edited by Jim1911 on Fri 28 May 2010, 22:12; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
upnorth


Joined: 11 Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Location: Wisconsin UTC-6 (-5 DST)

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 21:40    Post subject:  

@micko
I generated one with Xorg -configure. It places xorg.conf.new in ~/
But I had to add:

Section "ServerFlags"
Option "AutoAddDevices" "false"
Option "DontZap" "false"
EndSection
at the top

and

#PuppyHardwareProfile=ATI_MACH64
at the bottom to keep xorg.conf from being automatically overwritten.

It works when copied to /etc/X11/xorg.conf and persists. But just dickin around on ver 5.0

Also, for some reason in Lupu the "X -config /root/xorg.conf.new" test always fails but x starts normally with xwin after the file is copied as /etc/X11/xorg.conf

The interesting effect is that the ctrl-alt-numpad+ now works at cycling through the available resolutions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5678
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 29 May 2010, 03:13    Post subject:  

Fresh frugal install w/new save file of Luci-200 on the old P3 test box with Intel 810 graphics.
Xorgwizard/probe set the desired 1024x768x24 resolution out of the box but.........................setting is not retained and must be redone on every reboot.
Installed Firefox and Opera, both work but Firefox doesn't render text correctly .......see screenie. Smile Opera seems to work fine, using it now.
MtPaint/screenshot doesn't work either.

More testing......................... Smile
2010-05-29_01-47-52-thumb.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   53.13 KB
 Viewed   1533 Time(s)

2010-05-29_01-47-52-thumb.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 145 [2171 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 143, 144, 145 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1116s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0137s) ][ GZIP on ]