Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Dec 2014, 05:48
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Lucid Puppy 5.1- A Full-Featured Compact Distro
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 128 of 145 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, ..., 143, 144, 145 Next
Author Message
chrismt


Joined: 21 Apr 2010
Posts: 255

PostPosted: Sat 14 Aug 2010, 04:45    Post_subject: Network Mess  

I am having this problem with Network

Maybe it is only with me

I had to reinstall 5.1 3 times

I tried to connect 3 or more different Wifi in a single session and it got messed up after that

I wasn't able to connect to any wifi after that

I also lost my Network Tray icon

When I installed Pwireless, it said Wireless interface not found

My lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-run-hooks file got deleted automatically

I am not sure what happened

Regards

And

I really miss Precord , I cannot record any PupRadio streams into mp3 anymore
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 14 Aug 2010, 05:59    Post_subject:  

playdayz wrote:
No, it was set to Use System settings for proxy, which I also believe is the default.
Only speaking about SeaMonkey.
I booted 4.3.1 with pfix=ram.
When I looked at the proxy setting (SeaMonkey 1.1.18 ) no proxy was selected. So I suppose this is the default for it.

This leads me to think that in SeaMonkey 2.x.x the default is 'use system proxy setting'.
I know now I have to change to no proxy.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
darwinev0lved

Joined: 29 Jul 2008
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Sat 14 Aug 2010, 07:28    Post_subject: have to rerun ALSA set up after every boot  

Hi, one small problem with lupup 510 (otherwise, apart from the problem I was having with symlinks to dev_save that is still here, I'm really liking it).
I have to run Alsa set up after every reboot. I'm wondering if this is a conflict with the deprecated modeprob warning when Puppy starts?

My media chip is

Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 01

Any suggestions?
Regards, Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1856
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 14 Aug 2010, 07:50    Post_subject: Re: Network Mess  

chrismt wrote:


I really miss Precord , I cannot record any PupRadio streams into mp3 anymore


It's in quickpet under more pets drop down

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 14 Aug 2010, 09:11    Post_subject: Nasty situation with the save file. Lost 8MB at once  

I booted lucid, did choose the 5.1 save file and while booting went on saw in a flash something about the 509 sfs.
Indeed in PUPSTATE I saw the 509 sfs was loaded. Ooops. Probably missed the entry in the grub menu where 509 is above 510.
So shutdown and rebooted taking care it was 510 now.
And yes, I got the dreaded situation of version update.
Looked in the version cleanup and they contained the drivers for dri and glx.
I thought, not to bad, but then realized I lost 8MB of save space.
So the big question is now, where is it gone to and how to recover.
(I know I can always create a new save file, but like to learn how to recover from such a situation, if possible)

So if anybody has an idea........

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Sat 14 Aug 2010, 09:34    Post_subject:  

Hi
darwinev0lved
Run In Terminal "less /proc/asound/modules"
What do you get?

Stripe
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tronkel


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1104
Location: Vienna Austria

PostPosted: Sat 14 Aug 2010, 11:17    Post_subject: 3D Billiards game for Lucid 5.1  

Here's a 3D game of Billiards for Puppy Lucid. Tested on 5.1

Rather nifty graphics with adjustable view angles and cue hit control. Pet is only 760K. Attached here or -

Download from here:

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-7eadefcf.html
billiards-1.0.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  billiards-1.0.pet 
Filesize  761.15 KB 
Downloaded  239 Time(s) 

_________________
Life is too short to spend it in front of a computer
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website AIM 
nitehawk


Joined: 13 Apr 2008
Posts: 540
Location: West Central Florida

PostPosted: Sat 14 Aug 2010, 11:53    Post_subject:  

Thanks for that tronkel,...
I'm still running 5.0 though,...and so far it doesn't seem to be working. I'll tinker with it after bit,..and maybe I can get it working (we'll see).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Sat 14 Aug 2010, 12:00    Post_subject:  

Theres a cool little command line screenshot application (scrot_0.8-11) that works well on lucid 5.1 in the ubuntu repository - maybe one to add to the lucid repo?

Quote:
scrot (SCReen shOT) is a simple commandline screen capture utility that uses imlib2 to grab and save images. Multiple image formats are supported through imlib2's dynamic saver modules.

Code:
Usage : scrot [OPTIONS]... [FILE]
  Where FILE is the target file for the screenshot.
  If FILE is not specified, a date-stamped file will be dropped in the
  current directory.
  See man scrot for more details
  -h, --help                display this help and exit
  -v, --version             output version information and exit
  -b, --border              When selecting a window, grab wm border too
  -c, --count               show a countdown before taking the shot
  -d, --delay NUM           wait NUM seconds before taking a shot
  -e, --exec APP            run APP on the resulting screenshot
  -q, --quality NUM         Image quality (1-100) high value means
                            high size, low compression. Default: 75.
                            For lossless compression formats, like png,
                            low quality means high compression.
  -m, --multidisp           For multiple heads, grab shot from each
                            and join them together.
  -s, --select              interactively choose a window or rectangle
                            with the mouse
  -u, --focused             use the currently focused window
  -t, --thumb NUM           generate thumbnail too. NUM is the percentage
                            of the original size for the thumbnail to be,
                            or the geometry in percent, e.g. 50x60 or 80x20.

  SPECIAL STRINGS
  Both the --exec and filename parameters can take format specifiers
  that are expanded by scrot when encountered.
  There are two types of format specifier. Characters preceded by a '%'
  are interpreted by strftime(2). See man strftime for examples.
  These options may be used to refer to the current date and time.
  The second kind are internal to scrot  and are prefixed by '$'
  The following specifiers are recognised:
                  $f image path/filename (ignored when used in the filename)
                  $m thumbnail path/filename
                  $n image name (ignored when used in the filename)
                  $s image size (bytes) (ignored when used in the filename)
                  $p image pixel size
                  $w image width
                  $h image height
                  $t image format
                  $$  prints a literal '$'
                  \n prints a newline (ignored when used in the filename)
  Example:
          scrot '%Y-%m-%d_$wx$h_scrot.png' -e 'mv $f ~/images/shots/'
          Creates a file called something like 2000-10-30_2560x1024_scrot.png
          and moves it to your images directory.

This program is free software see the file COPYING for licensing info.
Copyright Tom Gilbert 2000
Email bugs to <scrot_sucks@linuxbrit.co.uk>
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15122
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sat 14 Aug 2010, 12:01    Post_subject:  

Thanks Tronkel,

working OK for me Cool
Jemimah did a version for Puppeee
that might work on Lucid 5 if no plans to upgrade to 5.1 . . .

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4434
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 14 Aug 2010, 12:11    Post_subject:  

stu90 wrote:
Theres a cool little command line screenshot application (scrot_0.8-11) that works well on lucid 5.1 in the ubuntu repository - maybe one to add to the lucid repo?


I find the mtPaint-screenshot and this command line option helpful but less efficient than a possible alternative.

Humble proposal/request: Can a keyboard key be scripted, or a bottom toolbar icon, that with a single press or click captures the screen?

Reasons:

1. In some cases any screen activity causes what it displayed to change or to disappear.

2. In some cases mtPaint or a command line app is too slow and what is to be captured has changed or disappeared.

3. Complicated seems unnecessary decades after "PrtSc" was added to every keyboard.

Am I missing something? Other than my mind, that is?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4434
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 14 Aug 2010, 12:16    Post_subject:  

Very nice, tronkel!

Appears to work perfectly, is nice and clean, and it handled full screen fine.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3789

PostPosted: Sat 14 Aug 2010, 12:32    Post_subject:  

Tronkel is our official Gamesmaster Wink

l0wt3ch has made a number of audio and music pets that I didn't have time to prep before release, including Rosegarden. Here is the first of them: Audacious. He had some nice skins and I added a few of my favorites. I have found that XMMS/beep-media-player/Audacious works well with multiple sound cards. <Sure enough. I had to mess around a bit, both with the Audio Output Plugin Preferences and with alsamixer, but for the first time now I am playing back through my M-Audio card, rather than the one that Puppy selects as default. This is good because it is another step away from windows. So personal thanks too l0wt3ch. It wasn't straightforward though--for a minute there I couldn't control volume, and then I was only getting one channel--but sounds good now. >
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/pet-packages-lucid/Audacious-2.3-Lucid.pet




Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
chrismt


Joined: 21 Apr 2010
Posts: 255

PostPosted: Sat 14 Aug 2010, 12:37    Post_subject: Re: Network Mess  

smokey01 wrote:
chrismt wrote:


I really miss Precord , I cannot record any PupRadio streams into mp3 anymore


It's in quickpet under more pets drop down


It isn't recording anything
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3789

PostPosted: Sat 14 Aug 2010, 12:49    Post_subject:  

Quote:
It isn't recording anything


You may need to right-click on the volume control and choose Full Window and scroll down and make sure the correct Capture inputs are selected and they have volume.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 128 of 145 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, ..., 143, 144, 145 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1272s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0291s) ][ GZIP on ]