Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 22 Aug 2014, 09:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Lucid Puppy 5.1- A Full-Featured Compact Distro
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 99 of 145 [2171 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, ..., 143, 144, 145 Next
Author Message
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Thu 05 Aug 2010, 05:48    Post subject: Re: Geany occupies both Workspaces?  

01micko wrote:
WhoDo wrote:
peebee wrote:
Using IceWM which is very smart...

Not sure if this is expected or unexpected behaviour but Geany when run gets displayed in both workspaces.......

Yep. Expected behaviour. In the file /usr/share/icewm/winoptions change the following line:
Code:
geany.allWorkspaces: 1
to
Code:
geany.allWorkspaces: 0


Hope that helps.


Should we have that as default behaviour?

Your call.

What it does is to ensure that if the user scrolls the mouse in the wrong place accidentally(or maybe deliberately for power users) they won't lose their Geany program window - remember scrolling also changes workspaces (and rolls up windows) depending on where the cursor is when the scroll action is initiated.

Maybe it would be a good thing to make sure they know they have switched workspaces; I don't know. Open for comments from users either way. Would new users even be using Geany? Probably not, but you never know.

There is also an argument that we should only have 1 workspace by default for Windows refugees, but I think that one holds much less water. Linux isn't Windows and refugees need to adapt to that, a little at a time of course.

HTH

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Thu 05 Aug 2010, 05:48    Post subject:  

Hi all

No matter what I do (alsa sound wizard, alsa mixer) 508 still recognises my nvidia graphics card as the default sound card, changed it with the alsa sound wizard, it is ok for that session but reverts to the nvidia as default after reboot. have tried all available nvidia drivers that will work with my card but no difference,
Any help would be greatly welcome.

Cheers
Stripe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 05 Aug 2010, 05:49    Post subject:  

sinc wrote:
puppyinstaller is not identifying my partition fs correctly.

i ran the installer again and got the same message as i posted above.


Hmmm, I wonder. There are various ways that the scripts in Puppy detect the filesystem of a partition. Try all of these in a terminal:

Code:
# guess_fstype /dev/sda3
# probepart
# disktype /dev/sda3


Do any of those misreport the f.s.?

But, if the f.s. was misreported, then it would have shown up in one of the dialog boxes when you ran the Puppy Installer. Is that possible and you didn't notice it?

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1026
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Thu 05 Aug 2010, 06:08    Post subject: 508  

report from me on 508
- Video problems are still the same as 507, with the exceptions of doing a ctrl-alt-backspace now brings me to a white screen, a C-A-Del does nothing from here where as in 507 it at least shutdown/rebooted

- quickpet still giving timeout via enet and satellite, ok via ppm though..

- noticed a screen width problem, that may be of interest. Easily visable on the bottom bar, with a crt monitor there is no background pixel to the right of the M of am/pm, I changed it over to a lcd screen from another box I was repairing and the pixels are there. It looks like something in 508 has reduced the column-pixelcount by one as it's ok with 506.

However i'm sticking with 506 for now, although I do like the new drive icons, now if they could just "glow" green when a drive is mounted and a red light flashes on them when data is transfering, they would be perfect.

regards
scsijon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 05 Aug 2010, 06:27    Post subject:  

Code:
# guess_fstype /dev/sda3
ext4
# probepart
/dev/sda1|ext3|20482812
/dev/sda2|ext3|20482874
/dev/sda3|ext4|20482874
/dev/sda4|none|2
/dev/sda5|ext3|51199092
/dev/sda6|ext3|71681966
/dev/sda7|ext3|63488816
/dev/sda8|ext3|64757952
/dev/sdb|none|0
/dev/sdc|none|0
/dev/sr0|iso9660|265492
# disktype /dev/sda3

--- /dev/sda3
Block device, size 9.767 GiB (10487232000 bytes)
Ext3 file system
  UUID 37478B33-8CFB-4A80-86B7-BAABD9506362 (DCE, v4)
  Last mounted at "/mnt/sda3"
  Volume size 9.767 GiB (10487230464 bytes, 2560359 blocks of 4 KiB)

#


looks like disktype is misreporting...

....and cfdisk
Code:
 cfdisk (util-linux 2.13-pre7)

                              Disk Drive: /dev/sda
                       Size: 160041885696 bytes, 160.0 GB
             Heads: 255   Sectors per Track: 63   Cylinders: 19457

    Name        Flags      Part Type  FS Type          [Label]        Size (MB)
 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    sda1                    Primary   Linux ext3       [OLPCRoot]      10487.24
    sda2                    Primary   Linux ext3                       10487.24
    sda3                    Primary   Linux ext3                       10487.24
    sda5                    Logical   Linux ext3                       26213.97
    sda6                    Logical   Linux ext3                       36701.20
    sda7                    Logical   Linux ext3                       32506.31
    sda8                    Logical   Linux ext3                       33156.11





     [Bootable]  [ Delete ]  [  Help  ]  [Maximize]  [ Print  ]
     [  Quit  ]  [  Type  ]  [ Units  ]  [ Write  ]

                 Toggle bootable flag of the current partition


my sda3 is my Mandriva partition on this box.

HTH

Cheers

EDIT

I just dropped in the disktype exec from spup 040.. which incidentally was in /usr/sbin... in lupu it's in /usr/bin ( seems like an ubuntoo bug Wink .. either that or legacy) and I got the correct report..
Code:
# disktype /dev/sda3

--- /dev/sda3
Block device, size 9.767 GiB (10487232000 bytes)
Ext4 file system
  UUID 37478B33-8CFB-4A80-86B7-BAABD9506362 (DCE, v4)
  Last mounted at "/mnt/sda3"
  Volume size 9.767 GiB (10487230464 bytes, 2560359 blocks of 4 KiB)


If anyone wants to test I'll attach the executable.. untar it and plonk in /usr/bin

Cheers

EDIT 2

erm.. our disktype executable was from the stone age.. 2006 Rolling Eyes Laughing ... ah well ..that's why we have testing and can offer a good OS when we release! Thanks folks for the heads up, playdayz, myself and all the other contributors didn't catch everything.. and thanks BarryK for taking time out of your family time to give us a hand.

I just performed a full install to an ext4 partition, grub included and it went flawlessly with the executable attached.

Note: different machine used from original report

EDIT 3... weird .. if you see screeny disktype still repors ext3, but it's definitely ext4, made in gparted, only last weekend. Report was correct on my other machine, similar age machine.
full-install.jpg
Description  later screencap
jpg

 Download 
Filename  full-install.jpg 
Filesize  129.73 KB 
Downloaded  177 Time(s) 
disktype-lupu-test-1.tar.gz
Description  put in /usr/bin
gz

 Download 
Filename  disktype-lupu-test-1.tar.gz 
Filesize  41.76 KB 
Downloaded  189 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Last edited by 01micko on Thu 05 Aug 2010, 08:34; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Thu 05 Aug 2010, 07:11    Post subject:  

Hi all

update on sound
Now trying to install nvidia's own driver 256.44 but it cannot find the kernel source when trying to install. (devx.508.sfs is loaded at boot up)
After spending 4 days solid on trying to get the sound working consistantly I give up

Stripe

Last edited by Stripe on Thu 05 Aug 2010, 07:17; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wayne128

Joined: 21 Jul 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu 05 Aug 2010, 07:13    Post subject:  

i just tried out Lupu508beta and has two issues:

1. java plugins from the .pet, although installation is complete, but it does not appear in firefox's Addons and thus java does not run on websites that required it.
this was tested for two old laptops, both have same issue

2. on desktop with broadcom gigabit NIC, although the ethernet can pick up tg3 driver but it cannot load the driver. a few tries ended up the same problem, so on this desktop i could not get internet access.

hope someone can help point to me how to get java and tg3 driver issue resolved.

thanks a lot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 05 Aug 2010, 07:27    Post subject:  

Stripe

To install nVidia driver from nVidias site you need the kernel source sfs loaded. Let me know if this helps. (ignore the errors and keep going Wink during the installer)

wayne128

try this jre pet. Be aware that this one uses over 100MB of your pupsave once installed.

As for broadcom.. they are very linux unfriendly, though the next kernel may well fix your issue. Sorry but that's the best I can come up with for now. Perhaps, if there is source for the module you need, a kernel module could be compiled and made available. I'll look into the issue, an ID number of your hardware can be obtained by running "lspci".

(usual usr.. password.. p*pp* --- l*n*x Wink )

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1390
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Thu 05 Aug 2010, 08:39    Post subject: Re: Geany occupies both Workspaces?  

WhoDo wrote:
01micko wrote:
WhoDo wrote:
peebee wrote:
Using IceWM which is very smart...

Not sure if this is expected or unexpected behaviour but Geany when run gets displayed in both workspaces.......

Yep. Expected behaviour.
Hope that helps.


Should we have that as default behaviour?

Your call.

What it does is to ensure that if the user scrolls the mouse in the wrong place accidentally(or maybe deliberately for power users) they won't lose their Geany program window - remember scrolling also changes workspaces (and rolls up windows) depending on where the cursor is when the scroll action is initiated.

Maybe it would be a good thing to make sure they know they have switched workspaces; I don't know. Open for comments from users either way. Would new users even be using Geany? Probably not, but you never know.

There is also an argument that we should only have 1 workspace by default for Windows refugees, but I think that one holds much less water. Linux isn't Windows and refugees need to adapt to that, a little at a time of course.

HTH


Geany is on the desktop and is the default editor for all .txt files so it gets used a lot I would suggest.

Don't know if I fit into the typical target audience for Puppy but default behaviour that is the same as all other programs gets my vote rather than different behaviour - I guess that why I posted the query....

Cheers
Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4365
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 05 Aug 2010, 08:47    Post subject: Re: Geany occupies both Workspaces?  

peebee wrote:
WhoDo wrote:

What it does is to ensure that if the user scrolls the mouse in the wrong place accidentally(or maybe deliberately for power users) they won't lose their Geany program window - remember scrolling also changes workspaces (and rolls up windows) depending on where the cursor is when the scroll action is initiated.

Maybe it would be a good thing to make sure they know they have switched workspaces; I don't know. Open for comments from users either way. Would new users even be using Geany? Probably not, but you never know.

There is also an argument that we should only have 1 workspace by default for Windows refugees, but I think that one holds much less water. Linux isn't Windows and refugees need to adapt to that, a little at a time of course.

HTH


Geany is on the desktop and is the default editor for all .txt files so it gets used a lot I would suggest.

Don't know if I fit into the typical target audience for Puppy but default behaviour that is the same as all other programs gets my vote rather than different behaviour - I guess that why I posted the query....

Cheers
Peter


I use Geany a lot for quick HTML edits and simple text files, e.g. a to-do list or some text cut out of another document that I want to save quickly.

It would be helpful to have a flag pop-up which signals a change of workspaces.

NicoEdit is real handy for stripping-out weird codes, esp. from Web sources; Geany often does not strip them - it needs a "Default Formatting" option like OpenOffice Writer.

IMHO, YMMV ... Wink

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
scruffy

Joined: 09 Apr 2010
Posts: 42
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 05 Aug 2010, 09:16    Post subject: Lupu 508 sound  

Stripe wrote:
Hi all

update on sound
Now trying to install nvidia's own driver 256.44 but it cannot find the kernel source when trying to install. (devx.508.sfs is loaded at boot up)
After spending 4 days solid on trying to get the sound working consistantly I give up

Stripe


Hi Stripe,
this is probably a total red herring but have you tried disabling auto sound detection in BIOS. It could be trying to use onboard sound.
In my BIOS I go to 'integrated peripherals' ->onboard device -> audio and then disable. Worth a try if you haven't done so already.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Iguleder


Joined: 11 Aug 2009
Posts: 1882
Location: Israel, somewhere in the beautiful desert

PostPosted: Thu 05 Aug 2010, 09:20    Post subject:  

Problems on my Eee 1001PX, the synaptics module is not loaded and the eeepc-extras module is there but still not loaded for some reason.

Can't configure my touchpad, crazy scrolling, it's very sensitive ... and no hotkeys.

_________________
My homepage
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
ICQ Number 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Thu 05 Aug 2010, 09:32    Post subject:  

Hi all

downloaded and installed source code sfs to a clean frugal install, ran nvidia installer, ignored errors

failed to exicute "/sbin/depmod -sh" : sbin/depmod: invalid option--"q"
BusyBox v1.16.2 (2010-06-19 18:02:46 GMT-Cool multi call binary

Driver installed and saved details to xorg.conf but when I tried to load it was replaced with vesa when running test screen.
The driver 256.44 is an update to 256.35 which I have instaled on another instance of 508 and is suffering from the loss of sound problems.

Looks like the system is finding the sound chip on the graphics card and installing that as the default soundcard. rather than the on board sound card.
cannot find any options in nvidia to correct this as it seems that it is the nvidia driver telling the system to use this chip as default.

Nothing in the bios to choose what to use as default soundcard.

Alsa wizard will let me choose and use the sis onboard sound, but as soon as the system is rebooted it reverts to using the Graphics card sound chip.

Using the standard NV driver does not suffer from this problem but is not using the graphics card fully as mplayer will not play full screen and the video quality on vlc is not as good.

But am sticking with this for the moment as at least I have sound.

But could I blacklist the nvidia sound chip?

Thanks 01micko
Stripe

Last edited by Stripe on Thu 05 Aug 2010, 11:25; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 05 Aug 2010, 09:53    Post subject:  

Iguleder wrote:
Problems on my Eee 1001PX, the synaptics module is not loaded and the eeepc-extras module is there but still not loaded for some reason.

Can't configure my touchpad, crazy scrolling, it's very sensitive ... and no hotkeys.


Iguleder, I posted a hotkey fix here, but I think it got missed http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=439113#439113
With the touchpad, configure it using the flsynclient app in the menus. You have to enable tapping by increasing the 'taptime' element in the GUI. You can also configure scrolling there, but when you have finished, go into /root/.flsynclient/ and look for the clickfinger entries. Set them all to 1, re-start, and all should be ok.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fyujj

Joined: 04 Apr 2009
Posts: 103

PostPosted: Thu 05 Aug 2010, 11:12    Post subject:  

Now, just saying that shinobar's Countrywizard worked great for the keyboard layout setting without affecting the automatic video setup that was fine from the start.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=58312
Also i forgot to mention that it was nice to see the automatic eth0 setup as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 99 of 145 [2171 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, ..., 143, 144, 145 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1444s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0246s) ][ GZIP on ]