Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 06:45
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How to get ethernet wizard DHCP to run at Boot-Up.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Author Message
Rickrandom

Joined: 21 Jan 2006
Posts: 195
Location: Bedfordshire, UK

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jan 2006, 07:11    Post subject:  How to get ethernet wizard DHCP to run at Boot-Up.  

After a lot of reading the forum and wiki, I seem to have got most of the way to an automatic wireless connection, except the DHCP bit, where I still have to use the wizard.

My rc.local file now contains:

modprobe ndiswrapper
iwconfig wlan0 essid inspiron8200 key 1234567890 mode managed
dhcpcd -t 20 -h puppypc -d wlan0


(There are some sleeps in there as well.)

This gives some errors during the boot process at the dhcpcd line. If I do dhcpcd in RXVT I get

**** dhcpcd: already running
**** dhcpcd: if not then delete /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-eth0.pid file

I guess the boot error message is the same, but it's gone before I can read it.

I have also tried the dhcpcd line in rc.local as:

dhcpcd wlan0

I have to go through the Ethernet/Network wizard (the wireless wizard keeps locking up my laptop, so I have used the ethernet wizard) and use the DHCP button. Then I'm connected (I was overjoyed when I first got it to connect!) but I would like the process to be fully automatic.

Maybe I'm missing something obvious - I don't know what dhcpcd does, only that when I use the button in the wizard, it works, so presumably I can just put whatever the button does into my rc.local file????

I have an Acer Aspire 1355XC, with a d-link DWL-610 card.

As a total beginner to Linux, I'm looking for very simple, step-by-step instructions. Any help would be gratefully received.

Last edited by Rickrandom on Sun 22 Jan 2006, 07:56; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
trapster


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 1999
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jan 2006, 08:02    Post subject:  

Try adding the following line in your rc.local file right after the iwconfig line

rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-eth0.*

reboot

_________________
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Puppeee4.31 + 1.0, Puppy4.10 + Lupu52
Currently using Slacko AND lupu52 w/ fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Rickrandom

Joined: 21 Jan 2006
Posts: 195
Location: Bedfordshire, UK

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jan 2006, 14:02    Post subject:  

Thanks for the prompt advice.

In fact in the line you gave me, I changed dhcpcd-eth0.* to dhcpcd-wlan0.*, as it was the wireless connection that didn't do the DHCP thing.

My rc.local file is now:

echo "Configuring wireless card"
modprobe ndiswrapper
sleep 5
echo "Configuring wireless network"
iwconfig wlan0 essid inspiron8200 key 1234567890 mode managed
sleep 5
iwconfig
sleep 5
echo "Trying rm line..."
rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-wlan0.*
sleep 5
echo "DHCP in"
dhcpcd -t 20 -h puppypc -d wlan0

in case that's any use to anyone else.

Prior to doing all this in the rc.local file, I tried all the individual commands in RXVT, which certainly helps work out (very roughly) what is going on.

It's quite a learning curve, but I'm getting what I want, so thanks trapster, and thanks to the forum.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mdisaster

Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 27
Location: Rome, Italy

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jan 2006, 14:06    Post subject:  

Yep, that worked for me too:
http://www.murga.org/~puppy/viewtopic.php?t=5535

Some background info:

- dhcpcd make sure that your PC obtains a IP address by the nearest DHCP server (usually in the router).

- the .pid file is created while dhcpcd is running, and apparently doesn't get deleted at shutdown (maybe dhcpcd itself is not closed properly?). You can either shutdown dhcpcd yourself with dhcpcd -k, or just get rid of the unwanted file at startup as trapstes said.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
CurDeusHomo


Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 12
Location: Chicago

PostPosted: Sun 12 Feb 2006, 16:37    Post subject:  

Rickrandom wrote:


echo "Configuring wireless card"
modprobe ndiswrapper
sleep 5
echo "Configuring wireless network"
iwconfig wlan0 essid inspiron8200 key 1234567890 mode managed
sleep 5
iwconfig
sleep 5
echo "Trying rm line..."
rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-wlan0.*
sleep 5
echo "DHCP in"
dhcpcd -t 20 -h puppypc -d wlan0

in case that's any use to anyone else.



This worked for me, too, using a D-Link DWL-G650. Thanks for sharing the info.

_________________
Compaq Armada 1700, PII, 266 MHz, 288 MB RAM, 3.5 GB HD, Puppy 1.0.6 Kernel 2.4.29, IceWM, installed on HD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edr4d

Joined: 06 Jan 2006
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Sun 12 Feb 2006, 17:32    Post subject:  

Add to rc.local

rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-wlan0.*

------------------------------------
OR

add to rc.local (for ethernet and USB):

rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-eth0.*

---------------------------------------

Very important to add the 'rm' lines else it won't work at reboot cause there seems to be an error at every puppy reboot which doesn't delete previous internet instantiations.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Mon 13 Feb 2006, 13:50    Post subject:  

rickrandom,

Try taking some of those "sleep"s out of there and I bet you'll boot a lot faster. You have 25 extra seconds in there that you probably don't need.
I would take 1 at a time out and reboot each time to see if it still works, then move on to the next one.

Very Happy
Back to top
Rickrandom

Joined: 21 Jan 2006
Posts: 195
Location: Bedfordshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon 13 Feb 2006, 14:51    Post subject:  

Thanks for the tip.

In fact I had previously reduced some of them, and they're now 3, 5, 1, 2, 5. I should have posted again - a bit selfish - sorry!

When I reduced some more than that, it wouldn't work, but I can't remember which ones, and I got bored of rebooting again and again.

As an aside, how do I stop it trying to connect on my wired network? I don't bother with it now, but it's what I got working first, and it still boots up and tries to connect. That's another 5 seconds wasted!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yackerena

Joined: 11 Dec 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun 13 Dec 2009, 03:39    Post subject:  

What's the difference between an ethernet port and modem port? I always plug in my dsl connection in the ethernet port and it works, but, can I also plug it in the modem port? What's the difference between an ethernet port and modem port?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0751s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0106s) ][ GZIP on ]