Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 19 Apr 2014, 11:56
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.0 - Bug Reports and Bug Fixes
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 17 of 19 [285 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
bremer


Joined: 25 Feb 2009
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Tue 15 Jun 2010, 15:04    Post subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
My inspiron 700m has Intel 855gm graphics.
The 2 versions of Wary are the best for xorg-vesa of any Puppy
I've ever seen.
The Lupu-Lucid versions.......the worst.


Should I even bother to report X bugs for Lucid? I've found another: when I'm using the VESA driver on a laptop with an Intel graphics card, my screen locks up when DPMS activates to power off the monitor. I have to remember to run "xset -dpms" every time I boot. (I forget to about half the time.)

Also, is Wary ready enough to use? I'm a bit, well... , wary of it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 16 Jun 2010, 08:57    Post subject: desktop drive icons show 0GB space  

desktop drive icons show 0GB space

Barry replied on my PM and in his blog he announced a solution.
With the help of tazoc (lighthouse puppy) I tried there and the solution did work.
I am confident that the solution will work in lucid 500 also.
(as well as in quirky)

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Wed 16 Jun 2010, 13:05    Post subject:  

Quote:
desktop drive icons show 0GB space

Barry replied on my PM and in his blog he announced a solution.
With the help of tazoc (lighthouse puppy) I tried there and the solution did work.
I am confident that the solution will work in lucid 500 also.
(as well as in quirky)


Great, Béèm. i am going to wait for the next Woof rather than making changes to that script.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Wed 16 Jun 2010, 13:22    Post subject:  

Quote:
The 2 versions of Wary are the best for xorg-vesa of any Puppy
I've ever seen.
The Lupu-Lucid versions.......the worst.


Should I even bother to report X bugs for Lucid? I've found another: when I'm using the VESA driver on a laptop with an Intel graphics card, my screen locks up when DPMS activates to power off the monitor. I have to remember to run "xset -dpms"


I am glad to hear the good news about Wary. As I recall there is a setting in /etc/X11/xorg.conf where you can turn the DPMS off and it will stay off. I am just preparing luci-204, so perhaps someone else can provide more details. Perhaps you could try luci 204 when it is released later today--there are some graphics changes which *might* improve things. Thanks.

In the Monitor section
Option "DPMS "Off"

I *think* that is it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JustGreg

Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 653
Location: Connecticut USA

PostPosted: Fri 18 Jun 2010, 10:13    Post subject:
Subject description: Link needed for gtkdialog
 

Lucid has both gtkdialog2 and gtkdialog3, but nothing for just gtkdialog. Many scripts reference gtkdialog and fail to work with Lucid Puppy 5.01. On my system, I have a sym link for gtkdialog to gtkdialog3. It solves the problem. My suggestion for the next version or upgrade of Lucid is to add the link. My vote is to link gtkdialog to gtkdialog3.
_________________
Enjoy life, Just Greg
Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
live

Joined: 10 Feb 2010
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 06:09    Post subject:  

RE: Puppy 5.01

Must do:
1/ Easy update NTFS-3G,
see http://www.tuxera.com/community/release-history/

2/With files names containing non English characters
2.1/ Gxine freezes Puppy 5.01
2.2/ Viewnior does not "see" images with non English char! ex: “Voilée.jpg”

General issues with characters set, maybe to discuss with Toutou linux(French version of Puppy).

Ready to test a 5.0.2 release with those fixes and others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10665
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 23:15    Post subject:  

Asunder in Lucid Puppy 5.01 is much slower at converting CDs to mp3 than Asunder in Quirky 1.00, and freezes a lot. Also when the CD tray pops out it won't stay out but goes right back in.

I convert audio books on CD to 32 kbps mono mp3, to listen to them on my mp3 player. Asunder in Quirky 1.00 converts an entire CD to mp3 in about 4 minutes, while Asunder in Lucid Puppy 5.01 takes about 10 minutes to do the same CD, and often stops in the middle of the CD. When it stops, the only way to get it going again is to kill the process (Asunder), restart it, check the settings, delete the last track it was ripping and resume converting the CD where it left off.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 20 Jun 2010, 00:44    Post subject:  

Flash

I just compiled this latest version in Lucid Puppy.

Let me know if it performs better.

Cheers

(I just did a music cd @ 128kb/s stereo mp3 and it took 6 mins on a X2 AMD machine with 2 gig of ram. Not bad)
asunder-1.9.3-i486.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  asunder-1.9.3-i486.pet 
Filesize  108.38 KB 
Downloaded  360 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
live

Joined: 10 Feb 2010
Posts: 134

PostPosted: Mon 21 Jun 2010, 04:40    Post subject:  

I do not see another version than 5.01 on
http://puppylinux.org/main/index.php?file=Download%20Latest%20Release.htm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bud

Joined: 27 Apr 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon 21 Jun 2010, 20:04    Post subject: 5.0.1
Subject description: Black Screen
 

5.0.1, running off disk.
Everything was working fine until after I downloaded FF 3.6.3; 2 or 3 tabs open, was downloading themes and extensions from AMO.
Everything was going OK until I closed one of the tabs, Puppy crashed, leaving a black screen with the pointer stuck in the middle, had to manually power off. (never got to save anything)

Must admit I'm a little leery of trying it again, 4.3.1. works flawlessly on same the box, are the 2 4.3.1. pup' files maybe causing a conflict with the new version ?

Oh, as far as I got I'm blown away with Lupu, thanks, I hope it's a keeper. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1792
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Tue 22 Jun 2010, 17:06    Post subject:  

I have just read through this entire thread to find a similar bug but no answer.

For some strange reason my wireless netgear adsl modem router lost all of it's settings, very weird. Anyway I reconfigured the modem. The problem is Barry's SNS no longer works properly. The wireless connection does not connect automatically when I boot the computer. If I run SNS I can reconnect quite easily. The next time I reboot, no wireless again. I tried this many times with the same non connected result.

I then tried the normal Dougal's network wizard and it worked fine. When I reboot the wireless connects automagically as it should.

Anyone know why SNS is not saving the configuration for the next boot?

I'm running frugal on Lucid-5.0.

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Moestofa

Joined: 10 Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Location: Indonesia, country which have bali island

PostPosted: Tue 22 Jun 2010, 23:57    Post subject: multimedia player crashed when load subtitle  

hai, i 'm newbie of linux.

I had problem with my lupu 5.0.1. Gxine media player couldn't load subtitle.
I install other media players (vlc, mplayer, smplayer). They were crash when load subtitle. I was doing same thing in my old puppy 215CE and all media players were work very well.

sorry I 'm an indonesian, my english is bad.

Last edited by Moestofa on Sun 27 Jun 2010, 00:12; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10665
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sat 26 Jun 2010, 09:37    Post subject:  

This is not a bug report, but I don't know where else to put it.

I'm running Lucid Puppy 5.0.1 from a multisession DVD. Yesterday I got a popup window telling me that a SeaMonkey upgrade was available to install. I said go ahead. After restarting SeaMonkey I checked and it was version 2.0.5. I don't know what the version number was before the upgrade was installed. I assume it was lower. When I shut down for the day, I chose to save to the DVD. This morning when I booted the DVD, SeaMonkey was still version 2.0.5, so I assume the upgrade was saved.

My point is that SeaMonkey's automatic upgrade went off without a hitch as far as I can tell.

_________________
Puppy Help 101 - an interactive tutorial for Lupu 5.25
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1792
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 26 Jun 2010, 17:04    Post subject:  

Same here Flash. It probably upgraded from 2.0.4 to 2.0.5.

I'm running Lupu-5.0 as frugal on a HDD and it also updated fine.

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
COD11

Joined: 28 Jun 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jun 2010, 16:20    Post subject: Localization problems in Puppy 5.01
Subject description: Decimal Point / Comma bugs
 

Extract from /tmp/xerrs.log (after boot; localized to de_DE during boot process)
- Colored text added -
Quote:
...
(1) ls: cannot access /root/.pup_event: No such file or directory

(2) expr: non-numeric argument
/usr/sbin/background_reshape: line 44: [: -ge: unary operator expected

/usr/bin/jwm

(3) /bin/sh: asapmshell: command not found

(4) killall: freememapplet: no process killed

(5) ash: 13.9725: invalid number {sda1; all GiB}
(6) kill: usage: kill [-s sigspec | -n signum | -sigspec] [pid | job]... or kill -l [sigspec]
(5)ash: 9.99678: invalid number {sda5}
(5)ash: 3.97571: invalid number {sda6}
(5)ash: 27.9451: invalid number {sda, total}

Setting up watches.
Watches established.

Item (2) and (5) refer to a localization problem ( decimal point in en_US vs. comma in de_DE ).

Problem (2) : Command "dc" gets localized, i.e. uses comma as separator in de_DE.
Reproducible : Yes
Status (2) : Solution known, see below.

Problem (5) : "dc" is NOT localized, whereas "printf" is.
Reproducible : Yes
Status (5) : Solution known, see here.

Cause (2) : Extract from /usr/sbin/background_reshape
Quote:
...
#v423
RATIOIMAGE=`dc $IMAGEHORIZ $IMAGEVERT div 100 mul p | cut -f 1 -d '.'`
RATIOROOT=`dc $ROOTHORIZ $ROOTVERT div 100 mul p | cut -f 1 -d '.'`
xRATIOIMAGE=`expr $RATIOIMAGE + 5` #allow for roundoff errors.

[ $xRATIOIMAGE -ge $RATIOROOT ] && exit
...

"dc" allows non-integer results. "cut" only works with decimal point in this script. Since "dc" is localized, the result uses a comma with de_DE. As a consequence nothing is cut off. "expr", however, needs an integer value for variable "RATIOIMAGE" and therefore throws a first error. "xRATIOIMAGE" is undefined; the following comparison needs two integer numerical values. We consequently get a second error (line 44). The script is aborted here.

Solution (2): Since script "background_reshape" (which is used to adapt the default Desktop image to a widescreen) needed some further refinement, I revised the whole code and avoided the usage of "dc".

New script background_reshape (all echo lines with #TEST may be removed)
Code:

#!/bin/sh
#Barry Kauler 2009
#the background image is at /usr/share/backgrounds/default.jpg
#this may have the wrong dimensions to suit either a 'normal' or a 'widescreen' monitor.
#for now, keep this simple, assume image is suitable for normal screen, truncate vertically
#if widescreen.
#v424 move ORIGINAL-* images to /usr/share/backgrounds_original
#v50x simplification of maths, correction of localization problems by using integer arithmetics

#accept optional image file as passed param...
IMAGEFILE="/usr/share/backgrounds/default.jpg"
[ $1 ] && IMAGEFILE="$1"

#v423 precaution, if someone has chosen the backup original...
[ "`echo -n "$IMAGEFILE" | grep 'ORIGINAL'`" != "" ] && exit

IMAGEPATH="`dirname $IMAGEFILE`"
mkdir -p "${IMAGEPATH}_original" #v424
IMAGEBASE="`basename $IMAGEFILE`"
IMAGEEXT="`echo -n $IMAGEBASE | sed -e 's#.*\.##'`" #v50x

[ `echo $IMAGEEXT | grep -iE '^[j]{1,1}[p]{1,1}[e]{0,1}[g]{1,1}$' | wc -l` -eq 0 ] && exit #v50x
#first boot, maybe trying different video modes, so this causes reset each time...
if [ ! -f ${IMAGEPATH}_original/ORIGINAL-${IMAGEBASE} ];then #v424
 cp -f ${IMAGEFILE} ${IMAGEPATH}_original/ORIGINAL-${IMAGEBASE} #v424
else
 cp -f ${IMAGEPATH}_original/ORIGINAL-${IMAGEBASE} ${IMAGEFILE} #restore. v424
fi

#v50x
IMAGEDIMS="`jpegtopnm ${IMAGEFILE} 2>/dev/null | pamfile 2>&1 | grep 'stdin:' | sed -e 's#.*,\ ##'`"
IMAGEHORIZ=`echo -n "$IMAGEDIMS" | cut -f 1 -d ' '`
IMAGEVERT=`echo -n "$IMAGEDIMS" | cut -f 3 -d ' '`
#echo -e "IMAGEHORIZ=$IMAGEHORIZ\nIMAGEVERT=$IMAGEVERT" #TEST

#v50x
ROOTHORIZ="`xwininfo -root | grep -iE '^\ \ width' | awk '{print $2}'`"
ROOTVERT="`xwininfo -root | grep -iE '^\ \ height' | awk '{print $2}'`"

#Widescreen dummy
#ROOTHORIZ=1600 #TEST
#ROOTVERT=900 #TEST
#echo -e "ROOTHORIZ=$ROOTHORIZ\nROOTVERT=$ROOTVERT" #TEST

#v50x integer arithmetic is sufficient.
RATIOIMAGE=$((50*$IMAGEHORIZ/$IMAGEVERT)) # a few pixels more or less don't matter !
RATIOROOT=$((50*$ROOTHORIZ/$ROOTVERT))
#echo -e "RATIOIMAGE=$RATIOIMAGE\nRATIOROOT=$RATIOROOT" #TEST

#v50x
NEWVERT=$(((1000*$IMAGEHORIZ/$ROOTHORIZ+1)*$ROOTVERT/1000))
#echo -e "NEWVERT=$NEWVERT\nIMAGEVERT=$IMAGEVERT\nROOTVERT=$ROOTVERT" #TEST

# No vertical reshaping, if (stretched) image fits, or its height is lower than screen height.
# Horizontal oversize is cut off automatically.
[ $NEWVERT -ge $IMAGEVERT -o $RATIOIMAGE -ge $RATIOROOT ] && exit

#this method only cuts off the bottom of image...
#if [ $xNEWVERT -lt $IMAGEVERT ];then
# jpegtopnm ${IMAGEFILE} | pamdice -height=${NEWVERT} -outstem=/root/out #creates out_0_0.ppm
# [ $? -ne 0 ] && exit
# pnmtojpeg -quality=85 out_0_0.ppm > ${IMAGEFILE}
# rm -f /root/out_*.ppm
#fi

#this method cuts equal amount from top and bottom...
#precaution
 PAMCUT="pamcut"
 [ "`which pnmcut`" != "" ] && PAMCUT="pnmcut" #older netpbm.
 TOP=$((($IMAGEVERT-$NEWVERT)/2))
 BOTTOM=$(($NEWVERT+$TOP))
 jpegtopnm ${IMAGEPATH}_original/ORIGINAL-${IMAGEBASE} | ${PAMCUT} -left=0 -top=${TOP} -bottom=${BOTTOM} | pnmtojpeg -quality=85 > ${IMAGEFILE}

###END###


Hints for other issues in xerrs.log:

(1) Folder exists later, perhaps use " > /dev/null 2>&1" in the appropriate script to suppress fault message.
(3) This (non-existing) script is called bei PID 1 (busybox init) with argument "-u 4". To suppress it, a script with just "#!/bin/sh exit 0" would be sufficient.
(4) Same remedy as with (1).
(6) No clue.

Best Regards
COD11

PS: I came across xerrs.log, when debugging an own project (adapting a virus scanner). It gives very useful hints!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 17 of 19 [285 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0954s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0095s) ][ GZIP on ]