Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 03 Sep 2014, 04:28
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.0 - Bug Reports and Bug Fixes
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 19 [285 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
soymoe


Joined: 16 Jan 2010
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sat 15 May 2010, 21:11    Post subject:  

Hi im download Puppy 5.00 and the mouse interface will be configurate for serial mouse port: ttsy0, and restart X server but the mouse dont work. Im have a only serial port. Please help.

Other Bug:-The internet Wizard some time not appear when you hit on it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
soymoe


Joined: 16 Jan 2010
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sat 15 May 2010, 21:16    Post subject:  

Hi im download Puppy 5.00 and the mouse interface will be configurate for serial mouse port: ttsy0, and restart X server but the mouse dont work. Im have a only serial port. Please help.

Other Bug:-The internet Wizard some time not appear when you hit on it.
-Xserver dont restart sometimes and the system dont respond to CRL+ALT+SUPR comand. The system will be reboot manually.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Sat 15 May 2010, 21:28    Post subject:  

DaveS wrote:
Sadly, hopeless. Mousepointer barely moves, totally unable to install UK keyboard. Keyboard not working at all in Abiword. At that point gave up. Guess its my hardware, but its just a bog standard three year old Acer laptop Sad



regarding slow mouse - try editing xorg.conf to:


Option "MinSpeed" "0.30"
Option "MaxSpeed" "0.90"
Option "AccelFactor" "0.0090"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5109
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 15 May 2010, 23:08    Post subject: No problems  

I am puzzled by this. I tried to reproduce some of these problems and I am not having any problems with anything I try with my setup.

No settings problems on reboot, everything is still set the way I initially set it.
I have an ATI video card and it works ok on initial boot.
No volume control problems and sound works, on initial boot, with no setting up by me.

This I do have;
The first boot wizard doesn't refresh its display when choosing a time zone or locale. On reboot the selected time zone and locale is present and correct.

One thing I did before booting with Lucid Puppy 5.0 was to remove all save files and SFS files from my hard drive that where from earlier versions of Lucid or Lupu Puppy.

In the past, I have used newer versions of Puppy, when I had old save files and SFS files on my hard drive and strange and unusual problems would happen. Starting with Pfix=ram did not prevent these problems, only starting with no save or SFS files on the hard drive worked.

Hope this info helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 00:34    Post subject:  

Quote:
Sadly, hopeless. Mousepointer barely moves


Is that a mousepad, ps2, USB mouse or something else? What is your hardware?
Try it with a USB mouse if you have not Smile

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 00:35    Post subject:  

Icons missing from "Open With" menu (/root/.config/rox.sourceforge.net/OpenWith directory.

Just a bit of "polish" that makes things look more professional, nothing more. Wink

_________________
Actions speak louder than words ... and they usually work when words don't!
SIP:whodo@proxy01.sipphone.com; whodo@realsip.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mave

Joined: 02 Apr 2009
Posts: 130
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 02:31    Post subject:  

Hi 01micko,

Quote:
Perhaps try one of the alternate boot parameters, it looks like it is not agreeing with your hardware


I will, but other Puppys are running on this hardware. So, where is the difference?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 03:25    Post subject:  

stu90 wrote:
DaveS wrote:
Sadly, hopeless. Mousepointer barely moves, totally unable to install UK keyboard. Keyboard not working at all in Abiword. At that point gave up. Guess its my hardware, but its just a bog standard three year old Acer laptop Sad



regarding slow mouse - try editing xorg.conf to:


Option "MinSpeed" "0.30"
Option "MaxSpeed" "0.90"
Option "AccelFactor" "0.0090"


Have given up with Lucid but thanks for this as it gave me the impetus to set up my touchpad in a much more refined way for 4.3.1DuDE. Thanks again.........

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4782
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 04:00    Post subject:  

Interesting. The live CD is fine. However an attempt to UPGRADE a FULL install of Q1.0 yields a broken Xorg/VESA combo. The default vga=normal removed from the boot line didn't help, just get the 'run xorgwizard' every time. Wiped HD - OK, but all icons missing (lower lhs icons were overlapped on liveCD). Re-run Xorgwizard, they all appear except sr0 (no disc present!).
Lots of good ideas, needs pots of refinement and polish.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 04:23    Post subject:  

Upgrade Ubuntu? But Puppy Lucid version only make use of the repository.

To upgrade seems to ask for disaster. One wait until the Puppy devs have made a new version and install that one. Or one learn to make them one own maybe. Never do upgrade Smile

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 04:43    Post subject:  

How to knock 75k off the next Lucid update?
My original background was a 95k png
this jpg is just under 20k
lucid_lobster2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   19.78 KB
 Viewed   609 Time(s)

lucid_lobster2.jpg


_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4782
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 05:40    Post subject:  

Quote:
To upgrade seems to ask for disaster.

More interesting to push the envelope, esp. when offered!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 05:43    Post subject:  

My guess here is that my problems are related to using the wrong video driver. How can I determine which video driver my 4.3.1 uses?
_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 09:33    Post subject:  

DaveS wrote:
My guess here is that my problems are related to using the wrong video driver. How can I determine which video driver my 4.3.1 uses?
Look in xorg.conf.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tubeguy


Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Posts: 1326
Location: Park Ridge IL USA

PostPosted: Sun 16 May 2010, 12:25    Post subject: tmp full?  

See screenshots. I tried looking at a 40k pdf and got a "tmp full" message. I looked in there and xerrs.log is 245meg. Wondering what could possibly be in there, but it won't open.

Edit: I found the source. After a restart I ran Aqualung and when it got to the end of the playlist bad behaviour began in earnest. My cpu was pegged and xerrs.log started to fill up with these lines, repeated over and over:
Code:
(aqualung:6851): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_tree_store_iter_next: assertion `iter->stamp == GTK_TREE_STORE (tree_model)->stamp' failed

(aqualung:6851): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_tree_store_get_path: assertion `iter->stamp == tree_store->stamp' failed

(aqualung:6851): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_tree_path_get_depth: assertion `path != NULL' failed

(aqualung:6851): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_tree_path_up: assertion `path != NULL' failed

(aqualung:6851): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_tree_model_get_iter: assertion `path != NULL' failed


It took about 10 seconds for 130meg of these messages to pile up before I killed aqulaung in htop, another few seconds and tmp would have been full again.

It should be noted that the only time I've ever had Aqualung work correctly was in 4.3.1, and I know there is no 5.0 pet for Aqualung. I also know Aqualung itself is a work in progress so I don't see this as a 5.0 thing, just that it hasn't been compiled for 5.0 yet.
noroom.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  noroom.png 
Filesize  113.36 KB 
Downloaded  462 Time(s) 
xerrs.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  xerrs.png 
Filesize  214.63 KB 
Downloaded  438 Time(s) 

_________________
Toshiba M115-S1061: PupServer |HP/Compaq D330ST: Dpup 486
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 19 [285 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0957s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0103s) ][ GZIP on ]