Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 30 Sep 2014, 02:11
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
Q: How come "probepart" shows partitions to be 2X size?
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Author Message
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5032
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sun 28 Mar 2010, 16:01    Post subject:  Q: How come "probepart" shows partitions to be 2X size?  

Subject says it...
Just a thought I had, not really critical. Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3368
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sun 28 Mar 2010, 16:30    Post subject:  

I just tried it from a terminal and I see what you mean.
But here is an interesting thing.
If you instead of "probepart", type "probepart --help" you do not get help.
Instead, you get probepart displaying the correct size values!
Go figure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DMcCunney

Joined: 02 Feb 2009
Posts: 897

PostPosted: Sun 28 Mar 2010, 16:40    Post subject: Re: Q: How come "probepart" shows partitions to be 2X size?  

sunburnt wrote:
Subject says it...
Just a thought I had, not really critical. Cool

Hmmm. I see 8-bit's results. Looks like it's using two different standard unit sizes, depending on whether you run it with or without an argument. (And it doesn't seem to matter what the argument is.)

Update: It's a script in /sbin, and takes -k or -m as parameters.
______
Dennis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3368
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sun 28 Mar 2010, 16:51    Post subject:  

Thank you! I assume the -k parameter is for displaying value as kilobytes and the -m parameter is for displaying megabytes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DMcCunney

Joined: 02 Feb 2009
Posts: 897

PostPosted: Sun 28 Mar 2010, 17:42    Post subject:  

8-bit wrote:
Thank you! I assume the -k parameter is for displaying value as kilobytes and the -m parameter is for displaying megabytes.

Correct. I haven't tried to analyze it to see what it defaults to if a parm isn't provided. Offhand, I'd guess it defaults to 512 bytes, which would be the disk block size.
______
Dennis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4351

PostPosted: Sun 28 Mar 2010, 19:37    Post subject:  

block size is set to 512 maybe it should be 1024?
_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DMcCunney

Joined: 02 Feb 2009
Posts: 897

PostPosted: Sun 28 Mar 2010, 21:14    Post subject:  

technosaurus wrote:
block size is set to 512 maybe it should be 1024?

You mean, set the default value to 1,024?

I can see the value in having it report in disk block sizes, but it ought to state what unit size it's using. And it ought to return a meaningful usage message in response to a -h parameter.
______
Dennis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0472s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0027s) ][ GZIP on ]