Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 26 Nov 2014, 20:25
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
Q: How come "probepart" shows partitions to be 2X size?
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
sunburnt


Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 5042
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sun 28 Mar 2010, 16:01    Post_subject:  Q: How come "probepart" shows partitions to be 2X size?  

Subject says it...
Just a thought I had, not really critical. Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3393
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sun 28 Mar 2010, 16:30    Post_subject:  

I just tried it from a terminal and I see what you mean.
But here is an interesting thing.
If you instead of "probepart", type "probepart --help" you do not get help.
Instead, you get probepart displaying the correct size values!
Go figure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
DMcCunney

Joined: 02 Feb 2009
Posts: 897

PostPosted: Sun 28 Mar 2010, 16:40    Post_subject: Re: Q: How come "probepart" shows partitions to be 2X size?  

sunburnt wrote:
Subject says it...
Just a thought I had, not really critical. Cool

Hmmm. I see 8-bit's results. Looks like it's using two different standard unit sizes, depending on whether you run it with or without an argument. (And it doesn't seem to matter what the argument is.)

Update: It's a script in /sbin, and takes -k or -m as parameters.
______
Dennis
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3393
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sun 28 Mar 2010, 16:51    Post_subject:  

Thank you! I assume the -k parameter is for displaying value as kilobytes and the -m parameter is for displaying megabytes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
DMcCunney

Joined: 02 Feb 2009
Posts: 897

PostPosted: Sun 28 Mar 2010, 17:42    Post_subject:  

8-bit wrote:
Thank you! I assume the -k parameter is for displaying value as kilobytes and the -m parameter is for displaying megabytes.

Correct. I haven't tried to analyze it to see what it defaults to if a parm isn't provided. Offhand, I'd guess it defaults to 512 bytes, which would be the disk block size.
______
Dennis
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4380

PostPosted: Sun 28 Mar 2010, 19:37    Post_subject:  

block size is set to 512 maybe it should be 1024?
_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
DMcCunney

Joined: 02 Feb 2009
Posts: 897

PostPosted: Sun 28 Mar 2010, 21:14    Post_subject:  

technosaurus wrote:
block size is set to 512 maybe it should be 1024?

You mean, set the default value to 1,024?

I can see the value in having it report in disk block sizes, but it ought to state what unit size it's using. And it ought to return a meaningful usage message in response to a -h parameter.
______
Dennis
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0512s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0052s) ][ GZIP on ]