Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 13:03
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Lucid Puppy 5.0.1 - 24 May 2010
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 45 of 87 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, ..., 85, 86, 87 Next
Author Message
Terryphi


Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 762
Location: West Wales, Britain.

PostPosted: Thu 06 May 2010, 09:16    Post_subject:  

Terryphi wrote:
playdayz wrote:
Opera Puzzle. But then someone noticed that youtube or hulu would not play in Opera--and the reason was that Opera would not recognize the Flashplayer that was installed in /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins (as it should).

BTW, I was really hoping that Opera 10.50 would be official before Lucid Pup was released, so we could include it--in my experience it is noticeably faster than 10.10. .


Maybe Opera looks for flash in /usr/lib/adobe-flashplugin. Create this directory if it does not exist and place a symlink within it to /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so .

I have been testing Opera 10.53 beta but it is still not rendering fonts as well as Opera 10.10 and there are a number of bugs. My advice: stick with Opera 10.10.


Here is another thought on the Opera Flash problem. This is what I discovered when deleting Seamonkey from a test version of Quirky:

Eight files in /usr/lib/seamonkey-x.x.xx are needed for Flash to work in Opera:

libmozjs.so libnspr4.so libnss3.so libnssutil3.so libplc4.so libplds4.so libsmime3.so libssl3.so

Although they are present in /usr/lib/firefox Opera could not find them there so I created symlinks to them in /usr/lib and Opera was happy.

It might be worth testing this in Lupu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Thu 06 May 2010, 14:22    Post_subject:  

Thanks Terryphi, Neither one worked. Opera is very finicky about its files, so I started over and did everything its way, and we are in business--Opera looks good and it plays flashplayer. I must have taken shortcuts earlier that it did not like. actually I did something different; last time I had used the static Opera, this time I used the shared libqt. But I think it was starting over and respecting the Opera way that made it work. Its 10.10; we are running out of time for a release of 10.50. Thanks for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Thu 06 May 2010, 16:03    Post_subject:  

Quote:
did any of that make any sense???


yes many thanks Smile

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Thu 06 May 2010, 18:46    Post_subject:  

Update here. Please look for 116 Beta Omega (Last Beta) tomorrow--18 hours or so from now. That is as long as Barry agrees. I have a preliminary build of 116 with 01micko's fix for the floating drive icons and I tested on my machine that had that problem. The problem was gone--just a bunch of nicely behaved little icons.

On 116 we will want to test everything one more time--use the software and install it. Please get ready Wink Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3368
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Thu 06 May 2010, 18:53    Post_subject:  

Found a bug! I know it is late in the game, but I wanted you to try this.
Open Puppy Package Manager.
Click on update button and allow updates.
First, PPG downloads updates for all package listings, not just the ones with a checkmark.
Second, and important, on rerunning Puppy Package manager, all I get are blank windows on every category but Desktop.

So is it a bug?
Should the Update Listings be removed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Thu 06 May 2010, 19:29    Post_subject:  

Good job 8-bit. Thanks. It is time to start waking me up in the middle of the night (but it isn't the middle of the night here, just late afternoon). However, PPM worked for me. It takes forever to Update, not to download but to convert them to the Puppy repo type listing. When you return to the main screen, remember that there are the buttons along the left side and that some repos do not have any entries in particular classes. For instance, Ubuntu-Lucid-main will show no entries if you tick Setup. So go down the list on the side and on top and see if anything changes. Otherwise, did anything go weird during the download--it sounds like if they are all empty then the package files may have gotten corrupt. You can go to /root/.packages and see the files--you can click to read them yourself. You can make sure that the files exist that correspond to the names you have checked to display, Ubuntu-Lucid_main, etc.

I am sure some others can check this for us tonight. Thanks.

Hmmm, I did make one change. Before I updated I checked Ubuntu_Lucid-Universe instead of Mulitverse.

And you know, I can't remember exactly, but I think there were 6 of them checked to begin with--though it says to check only 5. I will check that too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5797
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 06 May 2010, 19:45    Post_subject:  

Updating package manager as I'm posting now.Since it takes a while to process all the files I'll post the results a bit later. Smile

I do know that the package manager always downloads all the package lists.....not just the checked ones.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu 06 May 2010, 22:18    Post_subject:  

PPM updated and worked perfect for me. I gave PPM a real test by installing Bibletime 2.51 from the ubuntu repositories. It installed successfully and this is the first PPM that has accomplished that. The only problem is some missing menu icons and even ubuntu hasn't solved that problem, Lighthouse pup and Kubuntu are the only linux that I have used that doesn't have the icon problem.

Don't believe PPM on Lupu is a problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5797
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 06 May 2010, 23:16    Post_subject:  

Package Manager updated and working correctly here as well. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3368
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Thu 06 May 2010, 23:25    Post_subject:  

Maybe it was something I did.
When PPG was downloading updated listings, after each one I would get a message in the download window of Press Return to continue, any other key to abort.
I pressed another key and then return and downloading stopped.
But just maybe that also stopped the update listings process from being completed.
I may try the update listings again and see if it completes this time.


Also, I can report that "Abes Adventure" that runs in Quirky 1.0 fails to run in lupu and the same game with dependencies installed from a deblen site from PPG also fails to run in lupu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 07 May 2010, 04:39    Post_subject: partition sdb1 not detected anymore in Lucid 115  

Normally after boot I have my USB connected HDD seen as
Code:
sdb1, sdb2, sdb4, sdb5, sdb6 and sdb7.


I had to do some work with a USB key and after done powered down.
The next morning I powered up, but forgot to remove the USB stick.
After boot I had
Code:
sdb1 (the USB stick), sdc1, sdc2, sdc4, sdc5, sdc6 and sdc7
This is no good as data on sdb1 should be addressed as such, not as sdc1.
So I shutdown (even powered off) and booted with the USB stick removed.
Now I have
Code:
sdb2, sdb4, sdb5, sdb6 and sdb7
so still no access to sdb1.
I booted from another puppy and I have all the partition as I should have.

I tried to redraw with the desktop drive icon manager, to no avail.
I don't know much about the USB detection of devices, but some how something may go wrong there or some config file isn't updated correctly.

This is the HDD device
Code:
Manufacturer=JMicron
Product=MEDION HDDrive2GO
SerialNumber=883320820A88
VendorID=152d  ProductID=2336  KERNEL-MODULE=usb-storage
Running probepart gives
Code:
# probepart
/dev/sda1|ntfs|45390176
/dev/sda2|vfat|26490240
/dev/sdb1|none|156280256
/dev/sdb2|ext3|156280320
/dev/sdb3|none|2
/dev/sdb4|ntfs|54524610
/dev/sdb5|ext3|20964762
/dev/sdb6|vfat|156280256
/dev/sdb7|ext2|80806886
/dev/sr0|none|2097150
#

So strangely there is a sdb1 device, but I am afraid this info is left over from the time that USB stick was mounted and used as sdb1, but removed now.

How can I get the sdb1 of the HDD back?
Is there a file which I can delete so to force again the USB detection to include the HDD's sdb1?

EDIT
P.S. I did run gparted and selected sdb. I got the message: no devices detected.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7805
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 07 May 2010, 07:13    Post_subject:  

Béèm

Try this ...
Code:
fdisk -l


that will just list everything it sees, it might help narrow things down

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 07 May 2010, 08:36    Post_subject:  

I went the fdisk route, but typed fdisk l instead of fdisk -l. Embarassed
So here is the output as well as the drive icons display
Code:
# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 36.8 GB, 36805536256 bytes
240 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4754 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 15120 * 512 = 7741440 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *           1        3002    22695088+   7  HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda2            3003        4754    13245120    c  W95 FAT32 (LBA)

Disk /dev/sdc: 8015 MB, 8015314944 bytes
43 heads, 43 sectors/track, 8466 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 1849 * 512 = 946688 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdc1               5        8467     7823424    c  W95 FAT32 (LBA)
#
When I look in /dev, there is no /dev/sdb1
So altho I can address all other sdbx partitions, the sdb HDD isn't seen. Strange.
In Lucid 114, I have no problems and the complete sdbx partitions are seen and can be used.
After having done the boot with sdb1 (the USB stick) I took care that it wasn't mounted when removing from the system before doing a reboot
sdb1-missing.png
 Description   
 Filesize   29.05 KB
 Viewed   907 Time(s)

sdb1-missing.png


_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2115
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Fri 07 May 2010, 09:11    Post_subject: Lucid Puppy 115 - Beta Alpha
Sub_title: nvidia pet
 

I downloaded and installed the nvidia pet that Barry created for Lucid Puppy.


http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/quirky/pet_packages-5/nvidia-195.36.15-k2.6.33.2.pet

The Nvidia settings application showed up in the settings menu after restarting x and it allowed setting up two monitors using twinview, nice!

# report-video
VIDEO REPORT: Lucid Puppy, version 115

Chip description:
oem: NVIDIA
product: G84 Board - p402h00 Chip Rev

Driver used by Xorg:
vesa

Video mode used by Xorg:
Resolution: metamodes Depth: "TwinView"

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video
#

report-video says vesa?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Tasgarth

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 202
Location: France, Besancon

PostPosted: Fri 07 May 2010, 09:49    Post_subject: Test Nvidia driver  

Test for Nvidia PET for Lupu 115 (Barry's blog)

nvidia-195.36.15-k2.6.33.2.pet => OK but now...
I have size 0GB (sda8 NTFS) after the 'restart X' and after reboot :
See the picture.
http://www.tasgarth.net/lupu115/Nvidia.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 45 of 87 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, ..., 85, 86, 87 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1110s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0170s) ][ GZIP on ]