Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 20 Aug 2014, 16:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How do I get my T-Mobile GPRS dongle to work to get internet
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [20 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
windowsuser


Joined: 12 Mar 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 07:20    Post subject:  How do I get my T-Mobile GPRS dongle to work to get internet
Subject description: Can't get mobile internet using T-mobile
 

Ok, I am a newbie at Linux. Just now, after 2 days managed to boot into Puppy.
Now, I need to get my mobile broadband to work using my T-Mobile dongle (comes with web'n'walk manger) I selected setup>wireless internet using GPRS, then I entered my internet settings and it then gives a message to connect using the PGPRS in the Network menu.

But, there is no option in the Network menu for PGPRS.
What should I do?

_________________
I will change my avatar if I get Linux to work and it is better than windows
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2647
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 07:24    Post subject:  

Refresh menus in terminal

Code:
fixmenus && jwm -restart


Or type "pgprs-connect" in terminal and hit enter

_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
windowsuser


Joined: 12 Mar 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 07:29    Post subject:  

Geez, that was a fast reply. Just what I was hoping for (after not getting a reply to my first question here I wasn't impressed, but now that has changed). Razz I will try it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2647
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 07:33    Post subject:  

There's a lot of stuff going on forum, we have a lot of new users every day, community is very kind and helpfull but with all that load on forum some posts may be skipped not noticed. Also, there's usually already somewhere answered.
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
windowsuser


Joined: 12 Mar 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 07:54    Post subject:  

Thanks. That worked and I got the PGPRS option listed, BUT when I try to connect it give me the message 'connection script failed'

After the 'defining PDP context'....... it gives another line about a script then it says 'status =0x3'

Do I have to somehow change a script or install another, and if so, how would I do that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2647
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 07:57    Post subject:  

Just try again, it usually has that error when trying to connect for the first time. If your modem is recognized and you entered correct device in setup dialog then should connect.
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
windowsuser


Joined: 12 Mar 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 08:38    Post subject:  

Tried a few times, same result. I am wondering if the card is recognised correctly. It shows 'ZCOptionHSUPA modem size 58 MB'

I have a Globetrotter GI4xx modem according to WindowsXP. It is a T-Mobile USB model 530 and should support HSDPA, the faster speed.

Also, it's weird it shows the size as 58MB. It's like it is recognising the memory card in the dongle.

I don't know what to do now. Also, I noticed the 'PGPRS setup' option does not do anything anylonger. I don't know if that is normal once it is set up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
windowsuser


Joined: 12 Mar 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 09:51    Post subject:  

Having googled and searched this forum again I think my problem is that the modem is being seen as a CD ROm. So, it looks like I need to download the usb_modeswitch file along with the pupdial-wireless file.

However, after reading the following page, it says Puppy 4.31 already has the downloads incorporated. So, how do I proceed to use modeswitch.
Any help appreciated.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=37828
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2647
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 10:11    Post subject:  

Best to ask in that thread then see if your exact model is mentioned there and if someone has it working.
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
looseSCREWorTWO

Joined: 04 Feb 2010
Posts: 812
Location: Australia, 1999 Toshiba laptop, 512mb RAM, no HDD, 431 Retro & 421 Retro

PostPosted: Sun 14 Mar 2010, 02:06    Post subject: How do I get my T-Mobile GPRS dongle to work to get internet  

G'day Windowsuser,
I also am a refugee from the world of Windows, and you are 100 percent right - most Operating Systems see a GPRS Modem as a CD. Windows XP certainly does. Puppy 4.2.1 also does and I know that because if I open up Pmount it shows the CD Drive as sr0 and my Huawei GPRS Modem as sr1. I've got the Modem working with Puppy 4.2.1 but it was "fiddly". I think the BIOS is involved somehow and also the version of Puppy you're using, plus whether it's a Retro Puppy or a non-retro Puppy.

GPRS Modems are catered-for in Puppy 4.2.1 onwards, so my approach was to

A.
Download the following Puppies:
4.2.1
4.2.1 Retro
4.3.1
4.3.1 Retro

B.
Run the md5sum program to ensure I had an error-free download of each one, then burn it to a CD

C.
Trying booting from each of the above Puppy CDs, then plug in the GPRS Modem and see if that Puppy could detect it. I find that Puppy 4.2.1 CAN detect it (via Pmount) but Puppy 4.2.1 Retro CANNOT detect it. Yet I have been able to get the Modem working under 4.2.1 Retro as well.

D. I then installed the 3G_Pupdial PET and the USB_Modeswitch PET and eventually I got the GPRS Modem working.

On some PCs the Modem needs to be plugged in at Boot-Up so that Puppy can detect it properly, but on other PCs, Puppy prefers to Boot without the Modem then have it plugged in when you're ready to use it.

I think it's a matter of trying out the different combinations of variables and eventually you'll get there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
windowsuser


Joined: 12 Mar 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun 14 Mar 2010, 04:02    Post subject:  

Hi, Thanks. I'm glad to see someone with similar background solving the issue. Smile I am going to try that; the reason I didn't do it before is because over on the other 3g thread they mention this to another poster:
"You say you are using puppy 4.3.1 but have also installed 3G_pupdial-wireless 12! That is for older puppy versions and has the same capabilities as are built into 4.3.1. Please do not use either with puppy 4.3.1."

So, I may try their new pup files first (working in the dark here as maybe the poster's problem is too different to mine, but I noticed modeswitch mentioned in the filename of one of them). This thing has made me lose sleep. Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
windowsuser


Joined: 12 Mar 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun 14 Mar 2010, 05:46    Post subject:  

Tried both ways with 4.31 and it doesn't work.
The thing is I am not sure if the config file has my modem listed, although I tried those that looked similar. Mine is a Globetrotter modem GI4xx according to Windows XP, and it is a T-mobile USB stick 530. It supports HSDPA according to the box description.

I am thinking to cut my losses (too much time spent) and try Linux Mint instead on my 1.8GHZ Mobile Celeron laptop, 512KB RAM. Then I will wait another 6 months for Puppy to get things right then try that again if I am in the mood. I will definitely try Puppy at some time on my older machine, Pentium MMX, 198MB RAM, although my impressions so far are mixed.

Thanks for your help.

Incidentally, I'm not too impressed with Puppy boot time. It's only 5 seconds faster than XP on frugal install (although shut down in half the time). I'm hoping it's much better relatively on my older machine which has Win95 and be able to get wireless working on that one. Also, no sound when playing HD .wmv file, and the video is a tad slower than Windows Media Player. What's very nice though is my cpu seems to throttle less, and less hard drive spin. I really wanted this to work as I like the idea of Linux use when on the internet for security purposes, and for the much talked about stability.
As an aside, Windows 7 blows everything away I have looked at so far, although I have yet to try any of the full distros.

_________________
I will change my avatar if I get Linux to work and it is better than windows
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2647
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Sun 14 Mar 2010, 06:06    Post subject:  

windowsuser, if it's recognized it will be listed in pgprs setup you have to put correct device in first field where it says /dev/yourmodem replace with /dev/ttyUSB0 (that's usually the one)

See attached screenshot
modem.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   42.79 KB
 Viewed   1117 Time(s)

modem.jpg


_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
windowsuser


Joined: 12 Mar 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Mon 15 Mar 2010, 02:54    Post subject:  

I had tried to do that, but cannot get into the PGPRS setup; the menu doesn't come up when clicked on. and, I think the modem is simply not detected as it gives the CD drive icon and modem name is wrong. I should have asked before if when switching correctly if the icon changes and the modem name changes, I was guessing it would.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2647
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Mon 15 Mar 2010, 03:16    Post subject:  

Oh, might be that gtk dialog bug that causes not to show up. Install this fix:
pgprs-1.3-patched.pet

_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [20 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0824s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0114s) ][ GZIP on ]