(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 26 Sep 2020, 23:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
netgear WN111 v2 (SOLVED!!! WooHoo!!!)
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [25 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
plankenstein


Joined: 15 Nov 2008
Posts: 121
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Sun 07 Mar 2010, 02:13    Post subject:  netgear WN111 v2 (SOLVED!!! WooHoo!!!)
Subject description: connection wizard and pwireless2 get hung
 

I bought a netgear WN111 v2 wireless adapter, should have checked for usability first,but it was cheap (ish). Rolling Eyes Have tried it in 2 desktops and my laptop with 431 and dpup as well as 214x with ndiswrapper. All give the same result which tells me I'm obviously doing something wrong. Embarassed The connection wizard shows the adapter as being there. But, when I scan for a connection it either comes back saying it can't find a network or else it locks up. As a side note, when ever it locks up, the computer won't shut down. I think this may be due to some module not unloading, saw a post about something similar recently. Another poster with the same kind of problem on a different adapter got theirs working by running auto dhcp before scanning for a network, but that didn't work for me. Sad I'm still pretty much an uber noob so please try to be gentle with my tired old brain.

Thanks in Advance

_________________
I carefully plan ALL my random acts! Laughing

Last edited by plankenstein on Fri 19 Mar 2010, 23:37; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4421
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Sun 07 Mar 2010, 04:55    Post subject:  

According to linux wireless lan, that device uses an Atheros
chipset.

It's possible there is no native driver for Atheros usb.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=339200&search_id=572508174#339200

That was the case 6 months ago.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 2820
Location: South Australia :-(

PostPosted: Sun 07 Mar 2010, 05:47    Post subject: Re: netgear WN111 v2
Subject description: connection wizard and pwireless2 get hung
 

plankenstein wrote:
I bought a netgear WN111 v2 wireless adapter, should have checked for usability first,but it was cheap (ish). Rolling Eyes Have tried it in 2 desktops and my laptop with 431 and dpup as well as 214x with ndiswrapper. All give the same result which tells me I'm obviously doing something wrong. Embarassed The connection wizard shows the adapter as being there. But, when I scan for a connection it either comes back saying it can't find a network or else it locks up. As a side note, when ever it locks up, the computer won't shut down. I think this may be due to some module not unloading, saw a post about something similar recently. Another poster with the same kind of problem on a different adapter got theirs working by running auto dhcp before scanning for a network, but that didn't work for me. Sad I'm still pretty much an uber noob so please try to be gentle with my tired old brain.

Thanks in Advance


I'm using the same wireless adaptor. I was having some troubles too as the computer would not normally shutdown, it would lockup during the shutdown process. I unloaded the driver in the shutdown script which fixed the lockup problem although it put a few error on the screen. I created a new pupsave file and used Pwireless2. I think it may have been a conflict between Network wizard and Pwireless2.

All is working fine again. It works particularly well with Zigberts Stardust12 under Pwireless2.

The driver is ar9170usb.

_________________
Software <-> Distros <-> Tips <-> Newsletters
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
plankenstein


Joined: 15 Nov 2008
Posts: 121
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Sun 07 Mar 2010, 16:18    Post subject:  

@ Smokey, Thanks, your's is the post I was reffering to, just couldn't remember who had posted it. If I can ever get it to connect I'll try your fix for the lock up. But first I have to get it connected. (Evil or Very Mad grrrr) Might give stardust a try, who knows there might be something in there that likes that driver more. Do you do anything special when setting up this adapter? Or do you just run through Pwireless2 like normal? How about the save file, should I create one before I try to connect or do it on the first run?

@ rjbrewer, Thanks, but the kernel used in 431 and dpup has this module built in and as you can see Smokey is using it, so I know it can work. It's just a matter of if I can figure it out. Wink

Thanks for the help so far, and I'm still open to any other suggestions out there.

_________________
I carefully plan ALL my random acts! Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4421
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Sun 07 Mar 2010, 18:17    Post subject:  

Thanks for the info. Smokey.

Plankenstein;

I have atheros pci and pcmcia cards that give me problems with
wpa on puppy 4.3.1. with the latest (26.30.5) kernel.
If it shows Ath5k in connect wizard that is the same kernel.

I use puppy4.1.2 with these cards; shows ath_pci in wizard.
Don't know if that will help with your usb dongle.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5472
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 07 Mar 2010, 18:33    Post subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
Don't know if that will help with your usb dongle.

No, it's irrelevant. ath_pci and ath5k are for Atheros-based PCI/Cardbus devices. ath_pci is the deprecated MADWiFi driver. ath5k is the newer official opensource driver.

plankenstein has an Atheros-based USB wifi device, requiring the (new) ar9170usb driver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
plankenstein


Joined: 15 Nov 2008
Posts: 121
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Tue 16 Mar 2010, 16:37    Post subject:  

Sorry for not updating in a while. Life caught up with me and went nuts. Stardust did the same thing as 431 and Dpup, so that led me nowhere. Tempestuous's post reminded me that I had seen a thread by him about configuring wifi from the command line. So, decided to give that a try. Seemed to get a little farther this time, but still no go. To be honest, I can't even remember exactly what I did get. Rolling Eyes It's been a couple of weeks since then and I only managed to sneak in a few minutes on it at the time. When I can get things calmed back down in my little corner of the world, I'll try the command line again and see where it takes me. Thanks for the help and in the words of Arnold "I'll be Bach". Laughing
_________________
I carefully plan ALL my random acts! Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 2820
Location: South Australia :-(

PostPosted: Tue 16 Mar 2010, 18:12    Post subject:  

Try puppy 432. It worked out of the box here.

The latest Stardust also works so 4.4 probably will too.

Smokey

_________________
Software <-> Distros <-> Tips <-> Newsletters
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
plankenstein


Joined: 15 Nov 2008
Posts: 121
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 19 Mar 2010, 21:22    Post subject:  

Okay, managed to get a little time in on this and here's what I have so far. "lsmod" shows the ar9170usb module is loaded. "ifconfig -a" and "iwconfig" show wlan0, so far so good. I have my router running an open connection, so no need to set up encrytion. Entered the following from the command line:
Code:
iwconfig wlan0 up
iwconfig wlan0 essid puppy
iwconfig wlan0 key off
iwconfig wlan0 mode managed
rm -f /var/lib/dhcpcd/*.info
rm -f /var/run/*.pid
dhcpcd -t 30 -h puppy -d wlan0

While dhcpcd is running I see no lights on the adapter or the router that indicate any wireless activity and I get the following output:
Code:
# dhcpcd -d wlan0
Info, wlan0: dhcpcd 3.1.8 starting
Info, wlan0: hardware address = 00:1f:33:f0:ed:2a
Info, wlan0: DUID = 00:01:00:01:13:34:1f:e3:00:1f:33:f0:ed:2a
Info, wlan0: broadcasting for a lease
Debug, wlan0: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 0x4492a47d
Debug, wlan0: waiting on select for 20 seconds
Debug, wlan0: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 0x4492a47d
Debug, wlan0: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 0x4492a47d
Debug, wlan0: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 0x4492a47d
Debug, wlan0: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 0x4492a47d
Debug, wlan0: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 0x4492a47d
Debug, wlan0: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 0x4492a47d
Error, wlan0: timed out
Info, wlan0: trying to use old lease in `/var/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-wlan0.info'
Debug, wlan0: sending ARP probe #1
Debug, wlan0: sending ARP probe #2
Debug, wlan0: sending ARP probe #3
Debug, wlan0: sending ARP claim #1
Debug, wlan0: sending ARP claim #2
Warning, wlan0: using IPV4LL address 169.254.141.155
Info, wlan0: adding IP address 169.254.141.155/16
Debug, wlan0: no dns information to write
Debug, wlan0: exec "/etc/dhcpcd.sh" "/var/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-wlan0.info" "new"
Debug, wlan0: forking to background

Okay, something didn't work, but if I enter
Code:
iwlist wlan0 scanning

I do see activity on both my adapter and my router and I get
Code:
# iwlist wlan0 scanning
wlan0     Scan completed :
          Cell 01 - Address: 00:22:3F:78:BF:98
                    Channel:6
                    Frequency:2.437 GHz (Channel 6)
                    Quality=70/70  Signal level=-5 dBm
                    Encryption key:off
                    ESSID:"NETGEAR"
                    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s
                              11 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s
                    Bit Rates:24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s; 48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
                    Mode:Master
                    Extra:tsf=00000024c20d7181
                    Extra: Last beacon: 1036ms ago
                    IE: Unknown: 00074E455447454152
                    IE: Unknown: 010882848B0C12961824
                    IE: Unknown: 030106
                    IE: Unknown: 0706555320010B1B
                    IE: Unknown: 200100
                    IE: Unknown: 2A0100
                    IE: Unknown: 32043048606C
                    IE: Unknown: DD180050F2020101820003A4000027A4000042435E0062322F00
                    IE: Unknown: DD0900037F01010037FF7F


I'm really stumped by this, how can a scan show the router, but dhcp doesn't even broadcast a signal (even though it claims to). My first thought would be that my dhcp daemon was broken, but I get the same result on 431, Stardust 012 and Dpup on 3 different machines. Question Confused Any ideas anybody? Question Idea

Thanks plankenstein

_________________
I carefully plan ALL my random acts! Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5472
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 19 Mar 2010, 22:01    Post subject:  

plankenstein wrote:
Code:
...
iwconfig wlan0 essid puppy
...

Code:
# iwlist wlan0 scanning
wlan0     Scan completed :
          Cell 01 - Address: 00:22:3F:78:BF:98
                    ...
                    ESSID:"NETGEAR"
                    ...

It seems that you are trying to connect to an ESSID of "puppy", but you should be connecting to "NETGEAR".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
plankenstein


Joined: 15 Nov 2008
Posts: 121
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 19 Mar 2010, 22:13    Post subject:  

Oops, my bad. Embarassed I was a little foggy about the id there. Didn't know if I was declaring what ID to connect to or declaring an ID for my machine. Doesn't really matter a lot though. it still doesn't work even with NETGEAR as essid. Shouldn't I be able to see some lights flashing to indicate that the adapter is working? (like I do with iwlist.)
_________________
I carefully plan ALL my random acts! Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5472
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 19 Mar 2010, 22:23    Post subject:  

I think some diagnosis is in order.
Boot afresh. Don't run any wifi connection commands yet.
Plug in the wifi dongle and run this command -
Code:
dmesg

Look for any messages relating to how the ar9170usb driver loaded. If you see any errors, they can sometimes be fixed just by unloading/reloading the driver, as such -
Code:
ifconfig wlan0 down
rmmod ar9170usb
modprobe ar9170usb

Now run "dmesg" again, and if there are still errors, please report them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
plankenstein


Joined: 15 Nov 2008
Posts: 121
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 19 Mar 2010, 22:40    Post subject:  

Okay, on a fresh boot. I connected dongle and ran dmesg. The output didn't show anythig that looked like an error to me, so here it is from where I plugged in the adapter.
Code:
usb 1-2: new full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 2
usb 1-2: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
cfg80211: Using static regulatory domain info
cfg80211: Regulatory domain: US
        (start_freq - end_freq @ bandwidth), (max_antenna_gain, max_eirp)
        (2402000 KHz - 2472000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (600 mBi, 2700 mBm)
        (5170000 KHz - 5190000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (600 mBi, 2300 mBm)
        (5190000 KHz - 5210000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (600 mBi, 2300 mBm)
        (5210000 KHz - 5230000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (600 mBi, 2300 mBm)
        (5230000 KHz - 5330000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (600 mBi, 2300 mBm)
        (5735000 KHz - 5835000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (600 mBi, 3000 mBm)
cfg80211: Calling CRDA for country: US
usb 1-2: reset full speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 2
usb 1-2: firmware: requesting ar9170-1.fw
usb 1-2: firmware: requesting ar9170-2.fw
phy0: Selected rate control algorithm 'minstrel'
Registered led device: ar9170-phy0::tx
Registered led device: ar9170-phy0::assoc
usb 1-2: Atheros AR9170 is registered as 'phy0'
usbcore: registered new interface driver ar9170usb

Hope this helps and thanks again for all the help.

_________________
I carefully plan ALL my random acts! Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5472
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 19 Mar 2010, 22:56    Post subject:  

Well the driver looks perfectly healthy. It found the necessary firmware files (in /lib/firmware),
loaded, and created an interface without any errors.

I'm wondering if the problem is just with dhcpcd?

When running the dhcpcd command, you could use the alternative syntax as I explained in the wifi HOWTO:
Code:
dhcpcd -I '' -t 30 -h puppypc -d wlan0

That's hyphen, capital i, space, apostrophe, apostrophe (not quotation marks).

If still no success, refer to the wifi HOWTO -
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=22469
and try to set a static IP address ie. don't use DHCP at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
plankenstein


Joined: 15 Nov 2008
Posts: 121
Location: Arkansas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 19 Mar 2010, 23:35    Post subject:  

Well, I'm embarrassed! Embarassed The answer was right in front of me the whole time. Rolling Eyes The alternate dhcpcd statement did the trick. Here's what I used:
Code:
ifconfig wlan0 up
 iwconfig wlan0 essid NETGEAR
 iwconfig wlan0 key off
 iwconfig wlan0 mode managed
 rm -f /var/lib/dhcpcd/*.info
 rm -f /var/run/*.pid
 dhcpcd -I '' -t 30 -h NETGEAR -d wlan0

This worked like a dream. I have put this in a script and made it executable, and now it's just one click to connection. Now I just have a couple more things to take care of and I'll be all set. But for now those will have to wait. (duty calls and all that)

Thanks again for all the help
This is why I love puppy so much. The friendliest bunch of folks in all of linuxdom. YOU ROCK!

_________________
I carefully plan ALL my random acts! Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [25 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0987s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0413s) ][ GZIP on ]