Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 25 Jul 2014, 19:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Video
Extended Monitor Possible?
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [24 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
puppy dragon


Joined: 13 Feb 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat 13 Feb 2010, 04:43    Post subject:  Extended Monitor Possible?
Subject description: Can Puppy be set up to use two monitors, extended?
 

Am wondering if there's a way to have an extended monitor in Puppy Linux, as I do with Ubuntu? I'm assuming no, only because I can't find such an option in any of the various menu selections.

Using Puppy Linux 4.31. TIA everyone. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6426
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 13 Feb 2010, 21:38    Post subject:  

Of course it is possible... the question is: how hard will it be?
You just need to enable xinerama, and I'm not sure, but possibly change your window manager or your window manager settings.

It should be easy to enable xinerama - see for example http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=25922
But maybe the automatic hardware detection that is in new Puppies will make it a little more complicated... something here might be helpful http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=41625.

_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
puppy-dragon

Joined: 24 Nov 2009
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat 13 Feb 2010, 23:21    Post subject:  

disciple wrote:
Of course it is possible... the question is: how hard will it be?
You just need to enable xinerama, and I'm not sure, but possibly change your window manager or your window manager settings.


Well, it sounds like a bit of a headache to me...but I'll give xinerama a try. The first link you gave, is for *two* monitor cards...I only have one. The second link looks more promising.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6426
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun 14 Feb 2010, 03:06    Post subject:  

Apparently when multiple screens are attached to the same graphics card you can somehow do it with xrandr rather than xinerama, which has the advantage that hardware graphics acceleration works on both screens. You'll have to search for information on this - I don't know how you set it up, or whether Puppy has the required version of Xorg.
_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4337
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 12 Mar 2010, 22:05    Post subject:  

We may need to separate the two different options; one is to have the same open window on two different monitors, the other is to send one window to one monitor and another window to another.

We are looking into this second context at a Christian fellowship I serve for the purpose of feeding a projector.

We need the operator to have a workspace on his laptop display and only what he sends to a dedicated window goes to an external monitor/projector.

I believe that in that case one requires a second USB or PCMCIA card.

I the first case (everything goes to a second monitor) that is handled in the BIOS.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1047

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 00:58    Post subject:  

It also has to do with what graphics card you have. I've got an intel card and i use MU's updated Xorg version with the Intel Drivers... i've got a post over there where I list a bunch of other threads, that might be of help.

I'm specifically looking at Extending my desktop across two monitors and not cloning it. Ive never had a problem with cloning... but thats not what I want to accomplish.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6426
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 01:56    Post subject:  

edoc wrote:
I believe that in that case one requires a second USB or PCMCIA card.

No, you don't, although maybe some cards with multiple outputs can't do it. I guess that is what Q5sys is saying:
Q5sys wrote:
It also has to do with what graphics card you have.

_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1047

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 02:42    Post subject:  

disciple wrote:
edoc wrote:
I believe that in that case one requires a second USB or PCMCIA card.

No, you don't, although maybe some cards with multiple outputs can't do it. I guess that is what Q5sys is saying:
Q5sys wrote:
It also has to do with what graphics card you have.


Well... I would go that far. Technically it IS possible to do it... the problem is how much work is involved in doing so. Others have found ways to make it a simple process by having two video cards, or are able to do it because of the drivers that are available for their cards. For those of us with one graphics card... the issue comes down to if the drivers have been made for our cards that work with Puppy.
It might require you to compile your own drivers for your gfx card to be able to do it on your system. Which would mean its possible... however not something that most people would consider practically possible.
Or it might require a massive alteration of whatever version of Puppy you are using.

The issue we have with doing multiple outlets isnt a hardware issue, its a software issue. Software issues usually can always be solved... doesnt mean that they will be solved in our lifetimes. lol Razz

If you're looking for a simple solution, there may not be one for your hardware and the puppy version you are trying to use. Thats the downside of a smaller distro. When your dev network has less than 100 people the options a user has are FAR less than a distro with a dev network over over 10,000 people (or more).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4337
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 09:51    Post subject:  

Have you looked at how they handle this in Lyricue, and alternative to the MS-dependent MediaShout?

http://alternativeto.net/desktop/lyricue/

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1047

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 14:20    Post subject:  

edoc wrote:
Have you looked at how they handle this in Lyricue, and alternative to the MS-dependent MediaShout?

http://alternativeto.net/desktop/lyricue/


I only glanced over it quickly, but it still can only use what the OS has the ability to use. In MS windows multiple support is built in, so any program has access to it. When it comes to *nix, we cant just assume that we have that ability. That is afterall why this thread is here.
KDE has the ability to span multiple screens, but only if the driver/system supports it and if its been configured to do so. I can clone screens in KDE very easily, its the extension that im having trouble with. If the OS doesnt support it, due to either a driver issue or some other issue, a program wont fix that problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4337
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 20:23    Post subject:  

I have placed an inquiry on the Lyricue discussion list.
_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4337
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sun 14 Mar 2010, 17:26    Post subject:  

QUESTIONS TO LYRICUE LIST:

Quote:
Is it possible to use Lyricue like Media Shout and
the others - but under Linux?

Split Screen

Laptop displays work area

The op then drags and drops to an External LCD
which show what is to be sent to the Projector
when told to do so?


ANSWER:
Quote:

That is how lyricue normally works.
You run lyricue on one screen (ie laptop LCD) and the lyricue_server
bit runs/displays on another screen (ie external display/projector)

It should work under most versions of linux - but I have only really
tested under Ubuntu.
The main dependencies are mysql and the perl modules for libclutter,
gstreamer and gtk
If those are available under puppy linux then you may be able to get it working
But to be honest I'd really recommend that you use Ubuntu as it will
probably be less work in the long run - but it is up to you

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1047

PostPosted: Thu 18 Mar 2010, 12:02    Post subject:  

Edoc
Im afraid the lyricue people arent going to be able to help you on this one.
Their program can only use what the OS has at its disposal. If the OS doesnt recognize two screens, no regular program is going to solve that. IF your OS displays multiple screens then their software will work (I tested it on FC12). However on puppy its a no-go, because the program can only use the one screen that Xorg knows about.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4337
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 18 Mar 2010, 12:37    Post subject:  

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=18073

Quote:
There is a way, but only if you have an ati or an nvidia ..... try to see this post :
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=14261


I scrolled down and found your comment as the last in the thread from 2009! Smile

Quote:
I dont think its a Xorg problem. I think its a WM issue.
Enviroments like KDE, GNOME, etc. are able to span multiple screens eaisly. In Gnome you just run "gnome-display-properties" from the prompt.


So it is merely a matter of loading KDE or GNOME?

I know, I know, the awful-bloat-of-it .. :-\

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4337
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 18 Mar 2010, 12:43    Post subject:  

Does this include any helpful ideas?

http://opensong.org/d/linux

Since Barry's WOOF project ports apps from Ubuntu and others it seems that we should be able to acquire whatever is necessary to make anything that works in Ubuntu work in a version of Puppy.

WDYT?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [24 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Video
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1337s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0338s) ][ GZIP on ]