Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 22 Nov 2014, 06:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Back on Puppy, still problems
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Roger Hunter

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 214

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2010, 14:56    Post_subject:  Back on Puppy, still problems
Sub_title: Unknown interrupt error
 

Same error as before but now it's on booting CD of 2.14.

Puppy starts booting, I use the "puppy pfix=ram,acpi=off" settings, boot continues about 2 steps then gives the error repeatedly.

Puppy 2.14 controls the boot menu and it works but 2.14 on sda3 won't boot from it either but the copy on sdb3 will. The menu.lst entry is the same for both versions.

Several other puppies will boot from the menu too.

The node on sda3 is 128 so that's not it either.

Teen pup does the same thing.

I know this isn't the specific information you need but I'm looking for general answers.

Roger
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2010, 15:15    Post_subject:  

I'm not that familiar with the older versions, but it appears yours are frugal installations and they are not installed in their own subdirectories. Therefore, you are booting from the first pupsave seen. To make sure the proper pup is booting when you have multiple pups, they need to be in their own subdirectories. Your menu.lst entry should be similar to mine below, Note that the psubdir is located in three places.
Code:
# Linux bootable partition config begins
  title Lighthouse  (on /dev/sda2)
  root (hd0,1)
  kernel /Lighthouse/vmlinuz pmedia=idehd pfix=fsck pdev1=sda2 psubdir=Lighthouse
  initrd /Lighthouse/initrd.gz
# Linux bootable partition config ends

If this doesn't help, you need to post additional information about your hardware, partitions, pups, menu.lst, etc. and then maybe some can help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Roger Hunter

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 214

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2010, 16:21    Post_subject:  

john1911;

No, I use full installs in separate partitions for each distro.

The puppy 2.14 in sda3 controls the boot menu and grub is installed in the MBR of sda.

My menu.lst looks much like yours.

I'm running a Compaq Presario sr1000v with 1Gb RAM and 2 HD. sda is an 80Gb, sdb is a 250Gb

But what does this have to do with booting a live CD, which also gives the error.

Roger
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Bronco Billy


Joined: 27 Dec 2009
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2010, 17:59    Post_subject: A Shot in the Dark.......
Sub_title: One Big Puppy WAG.....
 

Roger Hunter wrote:
Same error as before but now it's on booting CD of 2.14.

Puppy starts booting, I use the "puppy pfix=ram,acpi=off" settings, boot continues about 2 steps then gives the error repeatedly.

Puppy 2.14 controls the boot menu and it works but 2.14 on sda3 won't boot from it either but the copy on sdb3 will. The menu.lst entry is the same for both versions.

Several other puppies will boot from the menu too.

The node on sda3 is 128 so that's not it either.

Teen pup does the same thing.

I know this isn't the specific information you need but I'm looking for general answers.

Roger


Two Programs are Fighting for the Main Memory.... And Yor Disrupting the War with "puppy pfix=ram,acpi=off.... Take it out and Reboot for a Possible Fix..... Have a Great Day.... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Roger Hunter

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 214

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2010, 18:28    Post_subject:  

BB;

Nope.

I've tried all the various cheat code combinations (including none).

Same result

Roger
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Bronco Billy


Joined: 27 Dec 2009
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2010, 18:42    Post_subject: Live CD.....  

Roger Hunter wrote:
BB;

Nope.

I've tried all the various cheat code combinations (including none).

Same result

Roger


Are You Saying it Won't Boot from a LIVE CD? Or Something Else.... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Roger Hunter

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 214

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2010, 19:02    Post_subject:  

Yes, that's right. It won't boot from that CD or the installed version in sda3 but it will boot from the installed version in sdb3.

But it would do both before I messed up sda with gparted.

Sda1 is WinXP, sda2 is unused at the moment.

I was going to reinstall puppy 2.14 in sda3 until it failed to boot. A new CD of puppy 2.15 won't boot either.

I'd suspect the drive but other things work in it.

Roger
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Bronco Billy


Joined: 27 Dec 2009
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2010, 19:20    Post_subject:  BIOS............  

Roger Hunter wrote:
Yes, that's right. It won't boot from that CD or the installed version in sda3 but it will boot from the installed version in sdb3.

But it would do both before I messed up sda with gparted.

Sda1 is WinXP, sda2 is unused at the moment.

I was going to reinstall puppy 2.14 in sda3 until it failed to boot. A new CD of puppy 2.15 won't boot either.

I'd suspect the drive but other things work in it.

Roger


Force Your BIOS to Boot from the LIVE CD and ONLY the LIVE CD.... If It Does Boot then it is Probably the way you set up Your Boot parameters....I Don't Want to Bring up the GOLDEN RULE But........ Have a Great Day... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Roger Hunter

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 214

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2010, 19:45    Post_subject:  

BroncoBilly;

Nope, makes no difference.

LiveCD will not boot in either drive. Neither will brand new liveCD for 2.15.

But others made earlier will boot. Stardust 006 for example.

TinyCore made today boots too.


Very strange.

CD drivers check out ok too.

Roger
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2010, 20:02    Post_subject:  

Live cds do not boot "into" the drives.
Disconnect power leads to both drives and see which cds will boot.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Roger Hunter

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 214

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2010, 20:10    Post_subject:  

rjbrewer;

I'd be really amazed if an unpowered drive did anything, let alone boot from a CD in it.

Or do you mean to unplug the hard drives?

Roger
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2010, 20:44    Post_subject:  

Yes; disconnect the drives.
_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Roger Hunter

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 214

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2010, 21:11    Post_subject:  

rjbrewer;

Ok, same story.

I'm on Turbo Pup v1.0 liveCD with both hard drives unplugged.

2.14 and 2.15 will not boot

But they would before....

Not much left but the BIOS but I haven't touched that before using it to bypass the hard drives.

WTF?

Roger.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2010, 21:33    Post_subject:  

Could be all the ram isn't being seen, or it's going bad. What does the bios say for ram?
Sometimes pulling and reinserting the ram fixes a poor connection.
Also possible cmos battery is nearly depleted.
Does seem like a problem with those 2.1 cds though.
What is the exact message when the boot hangs up?

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Bronco Billy


Joined: 27 Dec 2009
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2010, 22:18    Post_subject:  Bad CD's????????  

Roger Hunter wrote:
rjbrewer;

Ok, same story.

I'm on Turbo Pup v1.0 liveCD with both hard drives unplugged.

2.14 and 2.15 will not boot

But they would before....

Not much left but the BIOS but I haven't touched that before using it to bypass the hard drives.

WTF?

Roger.


Will those Live CD's Boot Puppy in a DIFFERENT Machine? If ~ ---> Bad Cds...
Golden Rule Those who Have the Gold Rule...... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0827s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0118s) ][ GZIP on ]