Page 1 of 1

xterm in programs

Posted: Fri 01 Jan 2010, 06:32
by 8-bit
If you have both xterm and rxvt installed, try this.
Open a rxvt terminal and then in it, type rxvt to open another.
No errors are displayed in the first terminal window.

Now, Open a xterm window and then in it type xterm to open another.
An error will be displayed in the first window.

This is reproducible.
So is there a bug with using xterm if more than one instance of it is opened?
I should mention that even when xterm is run multiple times by a script, the bug appears.
And that makes me wonder if xterm was called to run an external program, would that error be passed back to the calling program.

Posted: Fri 01 Jan 2010, 09:26
by amigo
What is the error which is shown?

Posted: Fri 01 Jan 2010, 18:21
by 8-bit
Actually, it is not an error shown but a warning.
And it only happens with xterm, which I installed from a pet.
The warning is:
Warning: Cannot convert string "nil2" to type FontStruct

This is with no program starting xterm.
It is with xterm starting another instance of itself.
But....
An example program that pertains to forks in the gtkdialog-tips thread that opens multiple instances of xterm when a button is pressed also display this warning if the program is started from xterm or rxvt.
You will not see the warning if you do not have xterm installed.
I think that before you install xterm, it is a system link to rxvt.

Posted: Fri 01 Jan 2010, 20:50
by amigo
Sounds like an error from maybe fontconfig... Where did you get the xterm from?

Posted: Fri 01 Jan 2010, 21:03
by 8-bit
amigo wrote:Sounds like an error from maybe fontconfig... Where did you get the xterm from?
I got xterm from ibiblio from the pets directory.
Maybe it doesn't play well with puppy.
Anyway to save you searching, I will attach the pet.

Posted: Sat 02 Jan 2010, 00:16
by aragon
8bit,

this is a problem with the xterm-config. nil2 is a font that is missing in puppy but is defined for xterm.

open /etc/X11/app-defaults/Xterm and look for line 72ff

Code: Select all

*fontMenu*font1*Label:	Unreadable
*VT100.font1:		nil2
*IconFont:		nil2
*fontMenu*font2*Label:	Tiny
*VT100.font2:		5x7
*fontMenu*font3*Label:	Small
*VT100.font3:		6x10
*fontMenu*font4*Label:	Medium
*VT100.font4:		7x13
*fontMenu*font5*Label:	Large
*VT100.font5:		9x15
*fontMenu*font6*Label:	Huge
*VT100.font6:		10x20
change them to

Code: Select all

*fontMenu*font1*Label:	Unreadable
*VT100.font1:		5x7
*fontMenu*font2*Label:	Small
*VT100.font2:		6x10
*fontMenu*font3*Label:	Medium
*VT100.font3:		7x13
*fontMenu*font4*Label:	Large
*VT100.font4:		9x15
*fontMenu*font5*Label:	Huge
*VT100.font5:		10x20
and the message should be gone.

aragon