Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 11:01
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Karmic Puppy uPup 4.58 w/ GLX/DRI - Latest Woof FEB 16
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 12 of 12 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7835
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 04 Mar 2010, 00:58    Post_subject:  

playdayz

Are you trying to use dir2pet under "puppy pfix=ram"? That is what you get when you do that in any recent puppy. I had no problem after making a save file. It may be dependant on "PUPMODE", but I don't know for sure.

Cheers

EDIT: Today Barry announced latest woof. Don't rush out and build Upup-478 (???... that's fine by me if you shift to 47x) on account of that. This is a very stable and usable Upup, I use it often. I've done all my recent Startmount work in it. The big deal is that Barry also announced a bugfix to dir2pet. The behaviour you mention I think may happen under some other conditions as well. I reported that behaviour in Quirky-006 but felt like a real idiot when I discovered it worked fine once I saved, but, I think dir2pet did work correctly running "pfix=ram" in earlier puppies (I could be wrong there too, been awhile!)

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
jrb


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1040
Location: Smithers, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Sat 06 Mar 2010, 00:14    Post_subject:  

playdayz wrote:
In trying to use dir2pet in 4.58, I received the following error message.

I get the same error message and abort in puppy432 if I try to make a pet with no version number, i.e. eth0. If I rename the folder to eth0-1 it works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ninoid

Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat 06 Mar 2010, 07:45    Post_subject:  

I have problem with keyboard layout.

Why in xorg.conf my layout change to 'cz' from 'hr' on every boot?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Sat 06 Mar 2010, 08:58    Post_subject:  

aarf wrote:
want to get this http://manpages.ubuntu.com/manpages/hardy/man1/obextool.1.html working in upup. it manipulates mobile phones content.
searching in puppy package manager for obex returns obexd client and obex data server with a least a big 6mb of needed dependences. dont know if i need these.
any one want to give a step by step on how to proceed? or make a pet?


jemimah may have done the obex pets and dependency stuff at Bluez 4.61 with GUI

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
shankargopal

Joined: 03 Dec 2005
Posts: 295

PostPosted: Thu 11 Mar 2010, 08:16    Post_subject:  

Hi,

I'm new to Upup, though an old puppy user and using dpup now for several months. Thought I'd give Upup a whirl. It looks nice, I like the icon scheme etc.

But one question - don't know if this has already been addressed, couldn't find it when I skimmed the thread - I find Upup 4.58 very slow on this machine. I'm running it from a 16GB VFAT flash drive without a pupsave yet, on a machine that has 3GB RAM and a dual core E250 at 2.5Ghz (no, this is not my usual system, or I would be a very happy man Smile ). Dpup, Puppeee, Lighthouse etc. and even Linux Mint in persistent mode fly on this machine. But in upup, windows don't redraw without a one or two second delay, the menu takes a second to open and another to redraw, etc. Seems odd.

I's an intel video card, xorg.conf attached (not a zip file, just change the extension).
xorg.conf.zip
Description 
zip

 Download 
Filename  xorg.conf.zip 
Filesize  4.56 KB 
Downloaded  427 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
adXok

Joined: 12 Mar 2010
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Fri 19 Mar 2010, 05:13    Post_subject:  

Could someone answer to a few questions I have in mind regarding uPup?
I tried uPup but:

1. Tried to install Amarok and after all the dowload and dependecnies shecking it tells me tha t always something is missing

2. The list of downloads and dependencies is so long that the window cannot handle them and there is no scrollbar to go down the list? Why?

3. If I use uPup can I install whatever ubuntu packages (and their corresponding dependencies) into uPup and expect so they work appropriately and without telling me that something is always missing.

4. Isn't that the purpose of uPup after all or am I wrong about that?

5. When performing a full install I choosed to install GRUB on /dev/sdb9 (yes a logical partiotion on a second Hard Drive) but after restarting (and booting from sdb) I get a prompt:
Code:

grub>

and nothing that could help me how to tell Grub to find uPup.

6. How to install GRUB appropriately so when booting from sdb it finds uPup on sdb9 and load it smoothly?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Sat 20 Mar 2010, 11:38    Post_subject:  

@ adXok,
Quote:
Tried to install Amarok and after all the dowload and dependecnies shecking it tells me tha t always something is missing


How did you try to install Amarok? If you tried from a pet package that would probably not work,a s the pet packages are built for Puppy 4.3.1, etc., and uPup is different under the surface.

Quote:
3. If I use uPup can I install whatever ubuntu packages (and their corresponding dependencies) into uPup and expect so they work appropriately and without telling me that something is always missing.

4. Isn't that the purpose of uPup after all or am I wrong about that?


Yes it is. But the way to easily install any Ubuntu package would be with Synaptics which Upup does not have. Dpup does have it as I understand. The way Ubuntu packages currently are installed in Upup is to go to packages.ubuntu.com and search on the package you want and then download the necessary deb packages. This can get complicated but it usually works after a lot of trial and error.

uPup has just one main maintainer (me) and some very clever people who find and solve problems. My self-defined task is to use uPup to track the latest Woof, which is why there is no Synaptics--Woof doesn't have it. Someone might get interested in preparing Amarok for uPup, or you might give it a whirl.

Quote:
. When performing a full install I choosed to install GRUB on /dev/sdb9 (yes a logical partiotion on a second Hard Drive) but after restarting (and booting from sdb) I get a prompt:
Code:

grub>


How did you boot from sdb? I do this myself and I install Grub on /dev/sda and in the install grub process I tell it to use the config file on /dev/sdb5/. The sdb5 is in my case of course--yours would be different. Therefore, grub boots from the mbr of sda and then looks for its config files (/boot/grub/menu.lst) on sdb5.

In my experience any combination will work as long as I am careful in installing grub to watch where I install grub and where I tell it to find the config file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Sat 20 Mar 2010, 11:58    Post_subject:  

@ shankargopal,

Quote:
But in upup, windows don't redraw without a one or two second delay, the menu takes a second to open and another to redraw, etc. Seems odd.

I's an intel video card, xorg.conf attached (not a zip file, just change the extension).


I test on an Atom board with Intel graphics and don't have this problem, but I don't know much about Intel graphics. From the xorg.conf that is a resolution that I have never used. You might look at /var/log/Xorg.0.log and see if you find any error messages. You might also exit to a prompt and run xorgwizard again and choose xvesa just to see what happens. Oh, yes, what happens if you open a terminal and run glxgears? If things are right you should get a graphic and a count of fps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
adXok

Joined: 12 Mar 2010
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sun 21 Mar 2010, 05:29    Post_subject:  

Thanks, playdayz
Seems that I have some trouble installing GRUB properly...

Second HDD (sdb) and I want to install GRUB to its MBR (no Windows on it, Windows is on sda). But it seems that GRUB installer tells me that sdb is not a linux partition?!? I am confused.

1. If I make a frugal installation (on a NTFS partition in /dev/sdb8/Linux folder) and GRUB asks me where to put its files (it must always be on a EXT Linux filesystem partition). Maybe the problem is that I want uPup frugal installed on a NTFS partition (folder). Pitty...

2. How can I manage this problem. I have GRUB.exe for Windows. Should I use it instead of uPup's GRUB? Think there is osme parameters like pointing to a partition and so on but as frugal installation doesn't have /boot folder I think will face to another problem.

3. I can try after all. Hope nothing goes wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun 21 Mar 2010, 10:19    Post_subject:  

@adXok
Your solution could be Grub4dos since you have a frugal installation on an NTFS partition. See installation tutorial.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
adXok

Joined: 12 Mar 2010
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Mon 22 Mar 2010, 09:57    Post_subject:  

But there is GRUB Installation that tells me either I've made a frugal or full install that GRUB is going to install also. So why I cannot choose MBR of sdb instead (I had GRUB installed in MBR on sda form previous Ubuntu or whatever dostro, where there is Windows and it worked fine).

If I do not install GRUB and already have made a frugal installation on NTFS partiotion (/dev/sdb8/Linux folder) why I cannot boot Puppy form there? Is it that no /boot directory had been made during the frugal installation so I must install grub.exe (for DOS or whatever it is for NTFS partition)?
But anyway if in my NTFS /dev/sdb8/Linux folder there are only 2fs vmlinz files nad no /boot how could GRUB.exe boot Puppy!?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Tue 23 Mar 2010, 04:43    Post_subject:  

upup458 has the xorg x16 and x 24 color issues mentioned at here
upupx24.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   55.54 KB
 Viewed   1407 Time(s)

upupx24.jpg


_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Wed 24 Mar 2010, 21:20    Post_subject: Lucid Puppy Keyboard Strangeness  

I am making good progress toward a Lucid Puppy, using Woof of March 24.

<Edit> Fixed the keyboard driver. Ubuntu has left out the kbd_drv, going full scale to evdev. However the kbd_drv from Debian Unstable seems to be working. It probalbywouldn't hurt us to learn how the new system works though, so here is a Keyboard section that almost worked Wink


Code:
Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Keyboard0"
   Driver      "evdev"
   Option     "Device" "/dev/input/event0"
   Option   "xkb_rules" evdev
#   Driver      "kbd"
#   Option      "XkbRules" "xorg"
   Option "xkb_model" "pc102"
        Option "xkb_layout" "us"#xkeymap0
EndSection



<Edit> Fixed the gtkdialog by using gtkdialog from Puppy4. A lot of puppy programs and scripts require gtkdialog, and that is another that Ubuntu seems to have removed--this is a month before Lucid Lynx release though.

No wireless now though, but I am using Lucid Puppy at the moment on ethernet. Still no glx/dri either.

This might be all for today. Please let me know if anyone would like to play and I will post. Be prepared to hack though Wink

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smil99

Joined: 18 Aug 2007
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Thu 25 Mar 2010, 20:59    Post_subject: Lucid puppy  

Yes please. I will like to play with it. Have been using your version of karmic-upup for some time now and I must say it rocks.

Kudos to all your efforts in puppy world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Fri 26 Mar 2010, 17:57    Post_subject: Lucid Puppy 001 - Needs Some Testing  

I have posted Lucid Puppy 001, using Woof of March 24, 2010, bones 0.2, and the binaries for Ubuntu Lucid Lynx 10.04, in a new thread in this Puppy Projects discussion.

Lucid Puppy -> http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=404835#404835
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 12 of 12 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0996s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0074s) ][ GZIP on ]