Visual boy advance - can't compile in puppy

Play with your Puppy.
Post Reply
Message
Author
over_soul
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed 14 Oct 2009, 12:39

Visual boy advance - can't compile in puppy

#1 Post by over_soul »

Hi all. Recently I tried to install Visual Boy Advance 1.7.2 from source for my wife (and me /long story/), which I downloaded from here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/vba/files/
I installed SDL (since it's required) and than compiled the package. So far - so good. But I got an error message in make - recursive error 1. I thought maybe the problem was in my version of puppy (pupeee 4.2), so I tried to install it on my other puppy linux (which I have on VM) 4.3.0. I thought if I manage to do that I could make a pet file and install it later on my laptop. But it failed again - the same error. (here I feel I need to say - I Have devx on both my puppy's, and I'm sure it's the correct version - I've installed other source packages)
I don't know how to copy the error from bash, so i can paste it here, but I'm 99% sure, that if you try to install that package on your puppy based computer, you won't be able to.
That's why I write here, and ask for help - please, someone with more knowledge in puppy than me (I'm somewhat still a newbie) to make an installable pet from it and if there are some missing lib's to tell me (for me, and for all the others who want to emulate GBA on their puppy).
Thanks in advance :)

P.S.
If someone can tell me how to copy the error message from bash, I'll paste it here - the middle scroll button doesn't work for me, nor shift +click...

ITAmember
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun 13 Sep 2009, 18:50
Location: The middle of a cornfield

#2 Post by ITAmember »

run "make 2> output.txt" without the quotes and then upload output.txt on this forum.

User avatar
battleshooter
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed 14 May 2008, 05:10
Location: Australia

#3 Post by battleshooter »

Hi Over_soul,

Compiled fine for me, but Wow's Unnamed puplet usually compiles most things fine. All I needed was SDL and it's dev files. I used this to configure:

Code: Select all

 ./configure --prefix=/usr --build=i486-t2-linux-gnu 
and then "make", and "make install".

The pet's attached but it may not work for you as Unnamed is a little different from mainstream puplets. You could just use the static binary version of VBA 1.7.1. I use it all the time :)

Usually, I put the VisualBoyAdvance binary and roms in the same directory and use a script like this to start my roms:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
./VisualBoyAdvance './Harvest Moon.GBA' 
Hope it helps. Feel free to ask questions :D

Battleshooter
[url=http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=94580]LMMS 1.0.2[/url], [url=http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=94593]Ardour 3.5.389[/url], [url=http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=94629]Kdenlive 0.9.8[/url]

User avatar
sc0ttman
Posts: 2812
Joined: Wed 16 Sep 2009, 05:44
Location: UK

#4 Post by sc0ttman »

battleshooter wrote:Usually, I put the VisualBoyAdvance binary and roms in the same directory and use a script like this to start my roms:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
./VisualBoyAdvance './Harvest Moon.GBA' 
Hope it helps
I used a similar method, I also drag and drop roms into the VisualBoyAdvance executable.... That works a treat, although you cant set any options that way...

But... I created 'Puppy Arcade' - it's got lots of emulators... I even added a GTK frontend for VisualBoyAdvance - albeit VERY simple...

Here is the VBA fontend code... Put it in a script, in the same folder as VBA...

Code: Select all

#! /bin/bash
export CHOOSER="
<window title="PupVBA "icon-name="gtk-cdrom">
<vbox>

<frame Select a ROM>
<hbox>
      <entry editable="true" accept="filename">
        <variable>FILE1</variable>
		<action type="enable">enable:PLAYNOW</action>
      </entry>
      <button>
        <input file stock="gtk-file"></input>
        <variable>FILE_BROWSE_FILENAME</variable>
         <visible>enabled</visible>
        <action type="fileselect">FILE1</action>
      </button>
</hbox>
</frame>

 <frame Display Options:>
  <combobox>
   <variable>COMBO1</variable>
    <item>Normal</item>
    <item>TV Mode</item>
    <item>Scanlines</item>
    <item>2xSai</item>
    <item>Bilinear</item>
  </combobox>   
</frame>

 <frame Display Scale:>
  <combobox>
   <variable>COMBO2</variable>
    <item>Fullscreen</item>
    <item>2x</item>
    <item>3x</item>
    <item>4x</item>
  </combobox>   
</frame>

<frame Entry box for custom tags>
<hbox>
  <entry editable="true">
  <variable>WORD1</variable>
   </entry>
  </hbox>
 </frame>

<hbox>
<button>
<variable>PLAYNOW</variable>
<input file icon="gtk-ok"></input>
<label>Play Now</label>
<visible>disabled</visible>
<action type="exit">EXIT_OK</action>
</button>
<button>
<input file icon="gtk-quit"></input>
<label>Cancel</label>
<action type="exit">EXIT_NOW</action>
</button>
</hbox>
</vbox>
</window>
"

CHOOSER2==`gtkdialog3 --program=CHOOSER --center`

if [ "`echo $CHOOSER2 | grep EXIT_NOW`" != "" ]; then
exit 0
fi

#Get all of the variables
FILE1="`echo "$CHOOSER2" | sed 's/"//g' | sed 's/=//g' | grep FILE1 | sed 's/FILE1//'`"
COMBO1="`echo "$CHOOSER2" | sed 's/"//g' | sed 's/=//g' | grep COMBO1 | sed 's/COMBO1//'`"
COMBO2="`echo "$CHOOSER2" | sed 's/"//g' | sed 's/=//g' | grep COMBO2 | sed 's/COMBO2//'`"
WORD1="`echo "$CHOOSER2" | sed 's/"//g' | sed 's/=//g' | grep WORD1 | sed 's/WORD1//'`"

# set graphics mode
if [ $COMBO1 = "TV Mode" ];then
  COMBO1=" --filter-tv-mode "
elif [ $COMBO1 = "Scanlines" ];then
  COMBO1=" --filter-scanlines "
elif [ $COMBO1 = "2xSai" ];then
  COMBO1=" --filter-2xsai "
elif [ $COMBO1 = "Bilinear" ];then
  COMBO1=" --filter-bilinear "
else
  COMBO1=" --filter-normal"
fi

# set graphics scale
if [ $COMBO2 = "Fullscreen" ];then
  COMBO2=" -F "
elif [ $COMBO2 = "2x" ];then
  COMBO2=" -2 "
elif [ $COMBO2 = "3x" ];then
  COMBO2=" -3 "
elif [ $COMBO2 = "4x" ];then
  COMBO2=" -4 "
else
  COMBO2=" "
fi

/usr/local/VBA/VisualBoyAdvance $COMBO1 $COMBO2 $WORD1 "$FILE1"

unset CHOOSER

It may need some tweaking - the path to VBA at the bottom may need changing.. But it should be simple enough to get it working..
[b][url=https://bit.ly/2KjtxoD]Pkg[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2U6dzxV]mdsh[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2G49OE8]Woofy[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/bzBU1]Akita[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/SO5ug]VLC-GTK[/url], [url=https://tiny.cc/c2hnfz]Search[/url][/b]

over_soul
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed 14 Oct 2009, 12:39

#5 Post by over_soul »

Thank you all for your fast replies :) I have one error in my topic title - I meant - can't make visual boy advance... ./configure works just fine - the problem comes when I try to make the file... I used the code ITAmember posted, so here's what happens:

Code: Select all

../GBA.cpp: In function 'bool CPUWriteMemState(char*, int)':
../GBA.cpp:677: warning: deprecated conversion from string constant to 'char*'
../GBA.cpp: In function 'bool CPUReadMemState(char*, int)':
../GBA.cpp:820: warning: deprecated conversion from string constant to 'char*'
g++: Internal error: Killed (program cc1plus)
Please submit a full bug report.
See <URL:http://gcc.gnu.org/bugs.html> for instructions.
make[2]: *** [GBA.o] Error 1
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
Battleshooter, thanks for your work, although I can't install the *.pet file you posted. I also tried your code for ./configure - still the same result in make...
I'm guessing there's something missing in both my puppy installations.
Please help me with this, I really have no clue what's wrong...

ITAmember
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun 13 Sep 2009, 18:50
Location: The middle of a cornfield

#6 Post by ITAmember »

g++: Internal error: Killed (program cc1plus)
Looks like a bug in g++. You can compile and install the new version and see if that works.

Download battleshooters .pet, rename it to .tar.gz and extract the binary file in /usr/bin. That should be the only file you need.

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#7 Post by edoc »

VBA is working here except for the .exe app which generates a Menu and access to additional features.

Has anyone ported that over, yet?

Our 14yr old is asking ...
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

Squishy
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon 28 Dec 2009, 23:09

#8 Post by Squishy »

Is there a way to set more options, in particular throttle options? I'm used to playing GBA games on emulators, and always play at around 200%... Its a bit frustrating to be stuck at stock speed.

User avatar
AF Branden
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue 15 Sep 2009, 10:17
Location: United States, WA

#9 Post by AF Branden »

Yes, you can set any of the options by editing the visualboyadvance.cfg file to your liking.

I attached the version of VBA that I use which includes a readme that explains how to edit the .cfg file; just scroll down to the part of the readme called Options. You can also press the spacebar during gameplay to speed it up.

Just click on the tar.gz and extract it like you would a .zip file. No compiling is necessary.

I normally use sc0ttmans method to play games, as in dragging the rom to the x-executable.
[img]http://i56.tinypic.com/nwymax.png[/img]

Post Reply