Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 12 Dec 2018, 05:53
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Puppy 1.0.7beta test iso available
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [37 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8739
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 24 Dec 2005, 18:42    Post subject:  

flavour wrote:
All good now - after dl'ing from original site (MU's site seems to have a corrupt .iso - 2x md5sum's identically incorrect).

Xorg works fine in 1024x768
- although if I try to re-run the Wizard then it reboots my system!
(I did try 1280x1024m, but it jumped straight to 1600x1200, which worked but was too small to be usable)

Love the new unified Package Installer front-end

F


Mark!
Two different guys have reported a bad download.

When you say it "reboots my system", how are you running the Wizard?
If you exit from X, then type "xorgwizard" at the commandline, it should
not reboot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13647
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Sat 24 Dec 2005, 19:55    Post subject:  

ok, uploading again.
I tell you when its done.
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
flavour

Joined: 08 Sep 2005
Posts: 124
Location: Bicester, UK

PostPosted: Sat 24 Dec 2005, 20:12    Post subject:  

Quote:
When you say it "reboots my system", how are you running the Wizard?
If you exit from X, then type "xorgwizard" at the commandline, it should
not reboot.


I'm running from the Start menu: Setup | Xorg Video Wizard | XorgWizard

F
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
flavour

Joined: 08 Sep 2005
Posts: 124
Location: Bicester, UK

PostPosted: Sat 24 Dec 2005, 20:27    Post subject:  

xorgwizard from CLI works fine (having exited to prompt)

NB I amended the earlier screen res for correctness, so:
1280x800 goes to 2048x1536!
1280x960 is fine Smile
1280x1024 goes to 800x600

This is an nVidia VGA card

F
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13647
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Sat 24 Dec 2005, 20:49    Post subject:  

ok, uploaded the iso again, md5sum is correct now.
The usr_devx.sfs was ok before already.
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
flavour

Joined: 08 Sep 2005
Posts: 124
Location: Bicester, UK

PostPosted: Sun 25 Dec 2005, 07:13    Post subject: 'md5sum -b'  

ok, another small issue, the md5sum included with BusyBox doesn't support the '-b' option.
This option has been the recommendation for creating DotPups:
http://www.goosee.com/puppy/wikka/DotPup

All seems to work fine if the '-b' is omitted (binary detection is automatic - on Linux at least)

Maybe the fix is therefore to update the docs...

F
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Sun 25 Dec 2005, 08:02    Post subject:  

yes ... the -b option never was necessary, it's overkill ... often overkill prevents potential problems later on, sometimes it causes problems
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GuestToday
Guest


PostPosted: Mon 26 Dec 2005, 01:35    Post subject:  

after updating from 1.0.7a to beta, my desktop icons for "setup" and "edit" changed to gears. Looked in globicons file and they pointed to now non-existent icons. Fixed by changing mapping to new 48x48 icon versions. Not sure if this is unique to me or others may have similar problem. I was already using pup001 with 1.0.7a...maybe that was the reason?
Back to top
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8739
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 26 Dec 2005, 02:46    Post subject:  

GuestToday wrote:
after updating from 1.0.7a to beta, my desktop icons for "setup" and "edit" changed to gears. Looked in globicons file and they pointed to now non-existent icons. Fixed by changing mapping to new 48x48 icon versions. Not sure if this is unique to me or others may have similar problem. I was already using pup001 with 1.0.7a...maybe that was the reason?


The Developer News page warns you about this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1156
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon 26 Dec 2005, 03:31    Post subject:  

Quote:
... new 48x48 icon versions

That reminds me, I wanted to say that having all the icons the same size (48x48) is a big visual improvement. Nice one.

Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15239
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Mon 26 Dec 2005, 05:20    Post subject:  

The descriptions are better too. For me the intriguing part is OpenGL. Games, 3D - what can we do with this now being a part of Puppy?

Meanwhile try the web2 section of this new social browsing service . . .
http://www.browsr.com

_________________
YinYana AI Buddhism
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
GuestToday
Guest


PostPosted: Mon 26 Dec 2005, 14:13    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
The Developer News page warns you about this.


Barry, apologies, I saw that you wrote:

If you have a customised desktop, be aware that your desktop icon layout will be replaced, but backed up as /root/Choices/ROX-Filer/globicons.bak and PuppyPin.bak.

I assumed that meant that a new globicons (with mappings to new icons) would be written, but in my case it didn't. I didn't have the backup files and my old globicons was still there (pointing to removed icons).

I also like all the icons the same size. I guess the new globicons is somewhere in usr_cram that I can move?

Thanks!
Back to top
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1532
Location: florida

PostPosted: Mon 26 Dec 2005, 21:23    Post subject:  

Lobster wrote:

Quote:
For me the intriguing part is OpenGL. Games, 3D - what can we do with this now being a part of Puppy?


Now if you want to install a game that needs OpenGL (or Mesa) you'll probably just need SDL. I Tried some of the games that I had compiled that required SDL and Mesa. I only loaded SDL and they worked. The SDL libraries are are a few hundred K, might be worth including.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PeterSieg

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 361
Location: Germany, 37603

PostPosted: Tue 27 Dec 2005, 05:30    Post subject: 1.0.7b + xorg doesn't work in qemu+vmware4.5 ?!  

Hi just want to let you know, that:

1.0.7b + xorg doesn't work in qemu+vmware4.5 ?!
Just black screen after the screen saying 'probing takes several seconds'.
Waited app. 2-3 minutes...

xvesa works fine...

PS

_________________
Have fun Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
kethd

Joined: 20 Oct 2005
Posts: 451
Location: Boston MA USA

PostPosted: Thu 29 Dec 2005, 18:17    Post subject:  

The glitch with power-down exit dead-ending at hung state on computers without power management ability (could not CTRL-ALT-DEL reboot, manual power-down forced) seems fixed with 107a -- Thank You Barry!

Good to see the ash help in 107b. But the presence of bash should be acknowledged, and at least some links to the great Internet docs for it. (And the Puppy wiki ash/bash pages should maybe at least be linked to.)

The "How to write programs for Puppy" section of Help is still very outdated. Needs to acknowledge both bash and PuppyBasic presence.

Maybe I am the only one left suffering under the delusion Puppy might be hosted on a 64MB flash device, but I have found out the hard way this is not currently feasible; it just does not fit. (My device was just over 64,000,000 bytes, but even with a true 64MB device you would end up at best with a PUPXXX file with no headroom at all.) Having left that milestone behind, I'm fine with the size of standard Puppy slowly inflating say another 10MB, as long as we feel we are getting maximum efficient funciton for the added size.

On the other hand, it would also be good to make available instructions that require minimum expertise for cutting down a standard Puppy to actually fit in a 64MB flash device.

I have made the switch from Gujin to linld, for bootloading from floppy FreeDOS or ide MS-DOS... I recommend HDoption-1 be changed to use linld on generated boot floppy, or anything other than Gujin. Will try to write up all the gorey details soon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [37 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0735s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0178s) ][ GZIP on ]