Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 10:39
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Puppeee 4.3X
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 166 of 176 [2633 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 164, 165, 166, 167, 168, ..., 174, 175, 176 Next
Author Message
sandungas

Joined: 22 May 2010
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Fri 06 Aug 2010, 13:51    Post subject:  

Is normal that bootinst.bat creates a file in the root of the device with the name: ldlinux.sys ?
This happened in RC8 (where was included the old bootinst.bat)

But this one http://puppeee.com/files/misc/bootinst.bat dont creates this file

Inside bootinstall.bat there is a line with the word Fluppy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Fri 06 Aug 2010, 14:13    Post subject:  

sandungas wrote:
Is normal that bootinst.bat creates a file in the root of the device with the name: ldlinux.sys ?
This happened in RC8 (where was included the old bootinst.bat)

But this one http://puppeee.com/files/misc/bootinst.bat dont creates this file

Inside bootinstall.bat there is a line with the word Fluppy


Interesting:

I haven't been able to make a bootable usb-flash with Bootflash in
the latest Lupu versions; but Bootflash in my Fluppy install (contains
the ldlinux file) works great.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sandungas

Joined: 22 May 2010
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Fri 06 Aug 2010, 14:32    Post subject:  

Few pages before in this thread, somebody commented about a problem with bootinstall.bat in RC8
Jemimah answered that the solution was to replace this bootinstall.bat by the one in the link i posted

When i did this... an executed it... i realized that this ldlinux.sys file was not created (well... probably it was created, but outside of the filesystem as a "hidden boot block"... or this is what i thought in this moment)

Im not sure about how many versions of this bootinst.bat there are but all of them worked for me in windows xp

Edit:
It was this message
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=437450#437450

Last edited by sandungas on Fri 06 Aug 2010, 14:50; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Fri 06 Aug 2010, 14:37    Post subject:  

sandungas wrote:
Is normal that bootinst.bat creates a file in the root of the device with the name: ldlinux.sys ?
This happened in RC8 (where was included the old bootinst.bat)

But this one http://puppeee.com/files/misc/bootinst.bat dont creates this file

Inside bootinstall.bat there is a line with the word Fluppy


You want the ldlinux.sys file. The buggy script is the one that does not create it. Note that this file is hidden by default in windows so you might not see it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
sandungas

Joined: 22 May 2010
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Fri 06 Aug 2010, 14:41    Post subject:  

Ok, i thought that there was a problem with this bootinst.bat in windows vista or 7
As i said, in xp works fine
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Fri 06 Aug 2010, 15:47    Post subject:  

I've been told it doesn't work at all in 7 (dunno about Vista). I updated the instructions to tell Win7 users to use Unetbootin.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Sat 07 Aug 2010, 15:12    Post subject:  

jemimah wrote:
http://puppeee.com/web/blog/puppeee-10-released/

wasnt puppeee going to distrowatch?

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Sat 07 Aug 2010, 15:25    Post subject:  

I think so. I have to do the paperwork first and tell Barry.

I'm not sure if I have enough megabytes left on my aircard (evil AT&T will cut you off if you go over the limit) to do the upload to ibibio so I need to wait until Monday.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
simon1482

Joined: 15 Jul 2010
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun 08 Aug 2010, 05:16    Post subject:  

hi, (not sure if this is a puppy question or a puppee question) My firefox 3.6.3 cache file is growing bigger and bigger and eating up all my save file. The firefox limit is set to 50Mb, but it's gone well past that. I've read about linking the cache to a /tmp folder, but it would be nice to keep some cache of commonly used sites. Is there a way to limit the cache file size?

Also, firefox is asking me to update to version 3.8. Should I do it, or will it break puppeee things?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lemmy999

Joined: 12 Jan 2008
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Sun 08 Aug 2010, 11:52    Post subject: eee-504.sfs not found  

Apologies for cross-posting this one but I thought I might have a better chance of sorting this problem out here rather than in Beginners Help.

First thing I have to say is- great distro Jemimah!! I am hoping to use this as my main distro on my 1000H. But thats after I sort out the following problem

I have installed puppeee in a frugal install on sda5. Grub is now properly configured and tries to boot puppeee.At some point I get the following error message
Quote:
eee-504.sfs not found.Dropping out of initial-ramdisk console...
/bin/sh: can't access tty: job control turned off


This also happened with RC8. Any thoughts?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Sun 08 Aug 2010, 12:42    Post subject:  

simon1482 wrote:
hi, (not sure if this is a puppy question or a puppee question) My firefox 3.6.3 cache file is growing bigger and bigger and eating up all my save file. The firefox limit is set to 50Mb, but it's gone well past that. I've read about linking the cache to a /tmp folder, but it would be nice to keep some cache of commonly used sites. Is there a way to limit the cache file size?

Also, firefox is asking me to update to version 3.8. Should I do it, or will it break puppeee things?


I'm not sure about the cache question. Updating may or may not work. I've had issues in the past. I will make a Firefox 3.8 SFS this week.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Sun 08 Aug 2010, 12:52    Post subject: Re: eee-504.sfs not found  

lemmy999 wrote:
Apologies for cross-posting this one but I thought I might have a better chance of sorting this problem out here rather than in Beginners Help.

First thing I have to say is- great distro Jemimah!! I am hoping to use this as my main distro on my 1000H. But thats after I sort out the following problem

I have installed puppeee in a frugal install on sda5. Grub is now properly configured and tries to boot puppeee.At some point I get the following error message
Quote:
eee-504.sfs not found.Dropping out of initial-ramdisk console...
/bin/sh: can't access tty: job control turned off


This also happened with RC8. Any thoughts?


Can you post your grub configuration?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
lemmy999

Joined: 12 Jan 2008
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Sun 08 Aug 2010, 17:55    Post subject:  

Code:
title Puppy Linux 504 frugal
rootnoverify (hd0,4)
kernel /puppy504/vmlinuz pmedia=atahd psubdir=puppy504 nousbwait=1
initrd /puppy504/initrd.gz


This is the grub config produced when I did the frugal install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Sun 08 Aug 2010, 18:01    Post subject:  

Code:
title Puppy Linux 504 frugal
rootnoverify (hd0,4)
kernel /puppy504/vmlinuz
initrd /puppy504/initrd.gz


If that works, you can add the other parameters back one at a time and see which is causing the problem. My guess is that you don't want pmedia.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
sandungas

Joined: 22 May 2010
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Sun 08 Aug 2010, 18:51    Post subject:  

psubdir=XXXXX is mandatory if you want to boot from a subfolder

***You can make non-permanent changes in grub lines by pressing "E" in the grub selector window***
e= edit/ edit line
d=delete line
b=boot

Try to do some changes this way... is fast and is not dangerous
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 166 of 176 [2633 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 164, 165, 166, 167, 168, ..., 174, 175, 176 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.3004s ][ Queries: 12 (0.2212s) ][ GZIP on ]