Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Apr 2014, 14:58
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy's fstab + ntfs-3g = error
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Author Message
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2589
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 17:20    Post subject:  Puppy's fstab + ntfs-3g = error  

OK, I wanted to put my /dev/sda5 (ntfs) partition in fstab so it mounts on startup and i can mount/umount it without long cli mount options, I can still have it mounted in rc.sysinit or in ~/Startup but i think we should solve this, even if fstab is not used through puppy users (yes, click on drive icon works, and yes mounting from cli works).

So I put in fstab:
Code:

/dev/sda5 /mnt/sda5 ntfs-3g auto,rw 0 0

Then, when I try mount command:

Code:

# mount /dev/sda5
ntfs-3g: Unknown option '-n'.
Please type '/sbin/mount.ntfs-3g --help' for more information.
#



If I change ntfs-3g to ntfs it mounts read-only
I'm doing this on dpup 477, but this happens on 4.21 also and possibly other puppy versions too

_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
dio444

Joined: 20 Nov 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 17:42    Post subject: yup  

I duplicated this in 4.21, and 4.30. Something in puppy is passing a -n to ntfs-3g automatically when mounting from fstab. Looked around some and can't find it so far, but my wife is on my ass, I gotta go do some things. Maybe I'll look at it more later.

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
panzerpuppy

Joined: 02 Oct 2007
Posts: 632

PostPosted: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 17:56    Post subject:  

It would be nice to have a little GUI-based app to enable auto-mounting of selected (detected) partitions / drives on startup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
diaeresis

Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Fri 23 Oct 2009, 14:33    Post subject:  

second, third and fourth that. It would make life soooo much easier. Please, please, please.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2589
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 08:20    Post subject:  

Anyone has solution for fstab issue yet?
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
diaeresis

Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Wed 25 Nov 2009, 14:56    Post subject:  

on bugtracker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hexdef101

Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sun 29 Nov 2009, 18:08    Post subject:  

I don't know if this has been solved yet but instaid of using fstab edit .xinitrc
add ntfs-3g (drive location) (mount point) just above the line
#exec currentwm
this will do the same thing as editing fstab
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2589
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Sun 29 Nov 2009, 18:13    Post subject:  

Thanks hexdef101 I know that I said I could put it in rc.sysinit ot .xinitrc or /root/Startup but this is bug with fstab.
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
hexdef101

Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sun 29 Nov 2009, 18:26    Post subject:  

oops sorry i just scanned your post. have you tried the ntfs-3g-2009.4.4-p4.pet from http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/pet_packages-4. thats where i got mine but as i don't use fstab for this i cannot say if it has been fixed or not
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aragon

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 1696
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon 30 Nov 2009, 07:12    Post subject:  

@dejan
if i remember right, mount is a script. look at /usr for it. i think it's a wrapper for busybox's mount, so maybe this causes your problems.

aragon

_________________
PUPPY SEARCH: http://wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2589
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Mon 30 Nov 2009, 07:26    Post subject:  

thanks, I'll take a look.
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0496s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0040s) ][ GZIP on ]