Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Apr 2014, 21:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 5.x
dpup-482beta testing
Moderators: BarryK, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 53 of 63 [938 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, ..., 61, 62, 63 Next
Author Message
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 23 Nov 2009, 14:12    Post subject: beta 5 comments  

If wbar pops-up over everything when the top of the screen (or what ever side wbar is configured to) I vote for wbar.

I remember this handy functionality in the muppies of MU.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Mon 23 Nov 2009, 14:27    Post subject:  

gposil,

I saw your pics of the new control panel in another thread and noticed that you have a screensaver icon but nothing for the mouse and keyboard. Assuming you are keeping the screensaver from beta4 (I hope) a nice addition would be an icon for the mouse and keyboard. This could be a link to pupX with the screensaver tab removed. I removed the tab in my beta4 just by deleting all lines with 'screensaver' from the pupX script.

Just a suggestion.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 23 Nov 2009, 15:31    Post subject: R40 save file issue  

@Guy (and others who are interested)

I appreciate the efforts you make on this issue.
The extra 256MB could make a difference.
(Do you have a Belgian keyb as well? Wink )

You will be more stumped.

I use the Lin'N'Win method, you booted from CD.
I don't do that any more, but for this occasion I created a CD and booted from it.
Config of keyb, X, locale, time zone and network went well and I rebooted.
This time I got the option to create a save file.
After the reboot from the CD I selected that newly created save file.
But instead of the desktop, I got the cmd prompt.
When typing xorgwizard I realized that my machine wasn't in the Belgian keyboard but the US one.
So apparently all the config done before wasn't retained.
So now I am stumped as well.

From the cmd prompt I could save the bootxxxx.log files, in case that might be interesting to look at.

Happy reading. Cool
bootsysinit.log.ace
Description  Just remove the .ace and you'll have the txt format.
ace

 Download 
Filename  bootsysinit.log.ace 
Filesize  2.2 KB 
Downloaded  143 Time(s) 
bootkernel.log.ace
Description  Just remove the .ace and you'll have the txt format.
ace

 Download 
Filename  bootkernel.log.ace 
Filesize  15.14 KB 
Downloaded  178 Time(s) 

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Mon 23 Nov 2009, 16:45    Post subject:  

Béèm,

Since you use the Lin'N'Win method, have you tried defragging your Windows hard drive before creating the save file? It's a long shot but you never know.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Mon 23 Nov 2009, 20:34    Post subject:  

2byte wrote:
gposil,

I saw your pics of the new control panel in another thread and noticed that you have a screensaver icon but nothing for the mouse and keyboard. Assuming you are keeping the screensaver from beta4 (I hope) a nice addition would be an icon for the mouse and keyboard. This could be a link to pupX with the screensaver tab removed. I removed the tab in my beta4 just by deleting all lines with 'screensaver' from the pupX script.

Just a suggestion.


Yes 2byte...already in beta5... Smile

_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Mon 23 Nov 2009, 22:55    Post subject:  

2byte wrote:
Béèm,

Since you use the Lin'N'Win method, have you tried defragging your Windows hard drive before creating the save file? It's a long shot but you never know.


Driving back from Boston today, my mind wandered to the supposedly off limits area of Béèm's savefile problem again. No stop, don't think about it, I heard a voice say. Concentrate on driving. But no, why do other R40's not have the problem? What's different?

Can it be LFAT? That's been stable for a long time. But it probably is different from gposil's test, isn't it?

No, enough, I thought. Just stop at the next gas station and get a Snickers....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 00:43    Post subject:  

Back to Béèm's problem...

From Béèm's logs....
Two errors immediately standout...kernel log reports corrupt sfs file and sysinit reports azerty Belgian keyboard map load error...

Just one of these errors is enough to ruin your day, let alone both of them...the more serious one is the squashfs error and could well be causing the second...

I tried with Belgian keyboard on The R40 here and it loaded ok...so it leads me to believe we have a cascading error based on the filesystem problem...as far as I am aware, the cause of this can be media related, partition related or I/O related...but I am not sufficiently expert in these matters to venture a concrete opinion, other than vtpup's musing about LFAT...

I'll continue investigating this...Béèm

_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 01:54    Post subject:  

Béèm,

I have done some more investigation, both in Debian and Ubuntu.
The
Quote:
SQUASHFS error: zlib_inflate error, data probably corrupt

error, is universally associated with hardware failure not OS or software...it appears that roughly 50% of problems are RAM related, about 40% media related, and the rest evenly spread between SATA/PATA controller failure and imminent Drive failure....

I will keep looking at it, but I would certainly investigate the Hardware...

_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 03:25    Post subject:  

Well, I don't know if it's true of the R40, but the T30 and 600e have definite ram socket solder problems. They flex and crack the solder joints after awhile. I know --- I soldered the 400 joints on my T30 to make both memory bays functional again -- it was an ebay machine. Same thing on the 600E in one of the bays.

Symptoms are intermittent memory problems at first -- often temporarily cured by users inserting cardboard or even guitar picks between the ram module and the cover plate. Eventually this trick doesn't work with one bay. Then they get a bigger ram for the other bay, and remove the ram from the bad one. When that second one starts acting flakey they put it on Ebay.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 05:56    Post subject:  

"Bring back the Paw and Bones!"

*drumroll*

Here are ttuuxxx icewm themes from 4.2, they all work, I just replaced the menu button on some ... because this is not 4.2! Uses standard dpup button, like the default one in Jwm.

*Round of applause.*

Thanks ttuuxxx.

ttuuxxx-small-ice-themes.pet (50k... 5 themes Cool )

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 07:49    Post subject:  

While I was at it I updated the Icewm package with all the 4.2 stuff such that you can point and click to switch between Jwm and IceWM. It should work fine, please report if there is any problem, I did test on a pfix-ram install and it worked ok. There is the possibility of timing issues when Icewm starts up. You may see a little window in the top left corner, if so then some sleep needs to be added.

icewm-1.3.5-me1-i486.pet (645k)

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 11:13    Post subject: R40 and save file  

Some new elements in the diagnostic.

Just to remind my setup.
I use Lin'N'Win
On sda1 is my windows installation
I created a dpup482b3 and dpup482b4 directories in which are the corresponding beta3 and beta4 files.
I put all save files on sda2 (/mnt/home normally)
From now on I booted from CD only.
At first boot from the CD I was able to create a save file, which explained I did put on sda2
At the reboot selecting this save file with the results know and of which I already uploaded the boot log files.
With upup 476 I checked the created save file and gor errors.
Code:
# fsck.ext2 dpupsave.2fs
e2fsck 1.41.4 (27-Jan-2009)
dpupsave.2fs was not cleanly unmounted, check forced.
Pass 1: Checking inodes, blocks, and sizes
Deleted inode 846 has zero dtime.  Fix<y>? yes

Deleted inode 847 has zero dtime.  Fix<y>? yes

Deleted inode 848 has zero dtime.  Fix<y>? yes

Pass 2: Checking directory structure
Pass 3: Checking directory connectivity
Pass 3A: Optimizing directories
Pass 4: Checking reference counts
Pass 5: Checking group summary information
Block bitmap differences:  -(5634--5637) -(5641--5685) -(5687--5694) -5698 -(5713--5714) -(5726--5727) -(5745--5748)
Fix<y>? yes

Free blocks count wrong for group #0 (7013, counted=7079).
Fix<y>? yes

Free blocks count wrong (25820, counted=25886).
Fix<y>? yes

Inode bitmap differences:  -(846--848)
Fix<y>? yes

Free inodes count wrong for group #0 (1197, counted=1200).
Fix<y>? yes

Free inodes count wrong (6786, counted=6789).
Fix<y>? yes


dpupsave.2fs: ***** FILE SYSTEM WAS MODIFIED *****
dpupsave.2fs: 1403/8192 files (0.4% non-contiguous), 6882/32768 blocks
#
But even with the errors corrected, this save file is unusable.

So I rebooted from CD with pfix=ram
This time I creates a save file on sda1 in stead of sda2
To my surprise the save file is stored in dpup482d3. Don't understand the logic behind this.

Anyway I rebooted from the CD and selected this newly saved save file.
This time I got X started correctly and I can work.

But my way of operating isn't the normal one as now my /mnt/home is sda1, the ntfs windows partition.
I don't like that. I leave the ntfs partition unmounted unless really needed.

Maybe these new elements will give an idea to someone.

EDIT

Well I did one more test.
Instead of booting from the CD I booted from the beta4 entry in the menu.lst and selected that save file on sda1. (dpup482d3)
Apart from the network settings which aren't retained, all seem to work.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 11:59    Post subject: updated Icewm package  

01micko wrote:
While I was at it I updated the Icewm package with all the 4.2 stuff such that you can point and click to switch between Jwm and IceWM. It should work fine, please report if there is any problem. . . .


Works fine with one exception. After switching from jwm to icewm, icewm works fine. However, when switching back to jwm, jwm works fine, but the shutdown portion of the shutdown menu will not work, advanced section still works.

Cheers,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 3792
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 13:35    Post subject:  

(Please forgive me if this is a repeat from the PM messenger, which does not appear to work properly.)

01micko wrote:
While I was at it I updated the Icewm package ...
Cheers


Hello, 01micko

I hate to mention this... This will not work in your ~/Startup/startice script :

Line 7: if [ "$CURRENTWM" = "ice" ]; then

'Cause... there is no window manager called "ice" in your package...
Probably an oversight, eh?

Did you mean rather:
Line 7: if [ "$CURRENTWM" = "icewm -o "$CURRENTWM" = "icewm-session" ]; then

In case someone wants to use the session feature ?

Besides, why not use icewm's own ~/.icewm/startup script ?

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 3792
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 13:48    Post subject:  

Also, you might not need these two lines, since icewm has its own monitor for the Internet line (ethernet).

# killall blinky
# sleep 4 && /root/my-applications/blinky-0.8-icewm/src/blinky -bg "#000000" &

Besides, blinky is less useful, it just blinks if there's ethernet activity, whereas the icewm ethernet monitor shows the actual net activity in colours, in a little graph, at the top and the bottom of its little window.
The icewm one gives more specific info, too... ( Sorry to be such a party-pooper! )

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)

Last edited by musher0 on Tue 24 Nov 2009, 14:15; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 53 of 63 [938 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, ..., 61, 62, 63 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 5.x
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0994s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0209s) ][ GZIP on ]