Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 21 Aug 2014, 14:24
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 5.x
dpup-482beta testing
Moderators: BarryK, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 20 of 63 [938 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, ..., 61, 62, 63 Next
Author Message
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Thu 29 Oct 2009, 22:10    Post subject:  

Reading genuine MSWord docs is usually not a problem for any of these WP programs.. It's the writing where they spring up. Make some changes to the Word doc in abiword -- move some margins, type some new text into it, add a table. Then save it, and open it in MSWord, and compare the results. Sometimes even doing nothing, but re-saving a document changes it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Thu 29 Oct 2009, 23:39    Post subject:  

vtpup,

In your Abiword tests, were you using the same fonts in both, and do you have the MS fonts installed, in my testing, having the MS fonts installed makes a world of difference.

On the epdf viewer problem, that is my fault, wherever I opened it in testing is where it was saved...ooops...i'll have to go through that and make sure the initial opening points are desktop central...

Mick

Quote:
Run action for a *.jpg file is set to "defaultpaint". Can we change that to "defaultimageviewer" by default? And while on the topic, "defaultimageviewer" is set to "gview", can we change that to "fotox"? (I have Smile )

Another thing, /etc/puppyversion is still the old "476". Barry says it is deprecated, but I still find it useful. To create (ie update) it run..

Fixed in beta5 Mick, thanks...and yes the wbar config gui would be a great addition...

Oh, and Mick the configure I used for Abiword is below:
Quote:

./configure --prefix=/usr --enable-plugins="sdw mswrite kword bmp wmf pdf openwriter"


Cheers
Guy

PS. Are there any more outstanding fixes we need to do.

_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Fri 30 Oct 2009, 00:43    Post subject:  

gposil wrote:
vtpup,
In your Abiword tests, were you using the same fonts in both, and do you have the MS fonts installed, in my testing, having the MS fonts installed makes a world of difference.


I used Times New Roman from msttcorefonts in abiword for the test below. It helped with the underline breaking, but nothing else. Notice the difference in column widths in the table, and also the row 4 height. Also notice that the Abiword shows bold text on the second entry, while MSWord doesn't.

I also just tried the same document in Open Office with Times New Roman and it exactly agrees with the MSWord interpretation, not Abiword's.

It actually looks like Abiword is misrendering its own document, since column widths were created uniform in width when the doc was written in Abiword, but when opened later showed variation in width.

Oh, well -- this isn't really your problem, as it is an app bug, not dpup's.
TNRDocTest.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   61.2 KB
 Viewed   883 Time(s)

TNRDocTest.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 30 Oct 2009, 01:43    Post subject:  

Ok thanks for the config options Guy.

The wbar gui is coming along, it should be quite configurable, although a little complex, (so many options Rolling Eyes Laughing ). I added a button to kill wbar if you desire (ty vtpup Wink ) and I have to handle it with a few different guis,,, way to messy otherwise, I will include a detailed help file, it should not end up bigger than 10k compressed (I hope). Does anyone use wbar on the side? I didn't think so, so top and bottom are it!!



I hope to have an alpha (complete) out over the weekend for testing, so I can't see it being ready until beta 6.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2647
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Fri 30 Oct 2009, 02:45    Post subject:  

For turning wbar on/off, maybe just make startup script executable or non executable...
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 30 Oct 2009, 05:28    Post subject:  

Hi Dejan

My script actually deletes and replaces the startup script, so, what I plan to do is delete it, and then it is easily replaced next time if you want it back. So far it is working, just some problems with the /root/.wbar config file which will be ironed out. Wink

So far it is only 18k installed, with not much code left to go in, mostly now bugfixing. I will easy beat 10k compressed Smile .

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Fri 30 Oct 2009, 07:08    Post subject:  

Thanks for the work on wbar-config Mick...

New for beta5 will be a remote desktop client, for logging onto other network machines using rdp protocol...screenshot below
rdp.jpg
 Description   rdp
 Filesize   46.76 KB
 Viewed   845 Time(s)

rdp.jpg

rdp2.jpg
 Description   rdp
 Filesize   20.51 KB
 Viewed   842 Time(s)

rdp2.jpg


_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2647
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Fri 30 Oct 2009, 07:52    Post subject:  

Wow, that one looks exactly like Windows client. Shocked
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 30 Oct 2009, 08:24    Post subject:  

Rightio then,

Have a play with this

Wbar Configuration (or whatever Laughing )

It basically works, might seem fiddly with all those series of guis but believe me, if I tried to make it all in one gui it would be one big mess Rolling Eyes !!

Notes:: Of course this is experimental. Restart from first gui is broken, but I thought I would let it go now because I wouldn't be able to work on it again until Sunday. Help file is incomplete, if any one figures it out .. post! There is a pinstall to back up the original configuration. I've tried to be as verbose as possible, using labels and tooltips. (WOW 4kB Shocked )

Have fun Smile


Pet removed, See newer post

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Last edited by 01micko on Fri 30 Oct 2009, 17:58; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Fri 30 Oct 2009, 08:31    Post subject:  

Looks great gposil. Just a general question -- I've used TightVNC as a client for non-Microsoft remote stuff from Puppy and Ubuntu. It has a great advantage in working over limited bandwidth connections because it compresses on the fly using jpeg and other methods.

Would it be at all applicable here, or any advantage?

Here's the thread that has the tightvnc .pet I used, and also has X11VNCServer with a script for Puppy. They both worked very well for me.

www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=446257829&t=27424
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Fri 30 Oct 2009, 08:54    Post subject:  

Darn,

I had manually removed wbar from /Startup. Now......where/how to get another copy....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 30 Oct 2009, 09:08    Post subject:  

haha!

vtpup! Start the wbar config from the desktop menu and you see the wbar-setup window, click the geometry tab and make sure all the values are full, click apply and presto! A new startup script, with your own configuration...

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2647
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Fri 30 Oct 2009, 09:30    Post subject:  

vtpup: The other way of restoring any original puppy file is to mount main dpup sfs then copy files you need over. Razz
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Fri 30 Oct 2009, 09:33    Post subject:  

Mick, oh! Embarassed

Hey it works Mick, but unfortunately it's too high or too low on my screen. At the bottom it is under the status bar and at the top it's........heh.....over the top.

I tried to put 10 in Margins, thinking that would make a difference . but they're still mostly off-screen.

Also I kept looking for "xdesktop" in the menu after the pet install. Couldn't find it. Then I realized you were referring to the "Desktop" menu category. I now see the graphic red X next to"Desktop", but my brain ignores that as a graphic. So maybe just say "Desktop" or hope for better brains out there.

Dejan:

Thanks already tried that, but Puppy won't allow you to mount an sfs with the same name. I suppose I could have renamed it and then tried, but Mick already solved it for me.

EDIT: I've played around quite a bit with wbar and restarted X a few times. The hidden wbar at the top of the screen no longer happens. Don't know why, maybe changing things and restarting got them in order. It's okay now.

But the problem is still there at the bottom of the screen. Most noticeable if icon size is set to 24. You do need to have the stationary taskbar at the bottom of the screen to see the problem. Not the autohide taskbar, option.

Also, when I first tried wbar with the fresh install, the bar was always present, even when the mouse wasn't over it. But now it disappears unless the mouse is over the bar. I have transparency set to zero for both bar and icons, if that has anything to do with it.....


Edit#2 Yes it was the transparency......okay got that sorted out. But it's backwards in the numbering system. More transparency should be a higher number. Also the default should be no transparency, and the user can increase it at will. Otherwise new folks won't be able to see the icons when booting the LiveCD.

Last edited by vtpup on Fri 30 Oct 2009, 10:38; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Fri 30 Oct 2009, 10:18    Post subject:  

vtpup

with regard your question on dpup's Remote Desktop Client, compression and encryption are both settable options along with many more, i'll upload a pet so everyone can update their beta4...

Here it is...http://dpup.org/test/dpup482beta4-2.6.30.5/upgrades/grdesktop-0.23-dpup.pet

_________________
Dpup Home

Last edited by gposil on Fri 30 Oct 2009, 10:27; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 20 of 63 [938 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, ..., 61, 62, 63 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects » Next Puppy Development » 5.x
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0972s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0160s) ][ GZIP on ]