Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 30 Sep 2014, 16:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4.3.1 -- bug reports and suggestions
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 21 [303 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 19, 20, 21 Next
Author Message
otropogo


Joined: 24 Oct 2009
Posts: 702
Location: Southern Rocky Mt. Trench

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov 2009, 04:59    Post subject:  

gposil wrote:
Just hit F12 for menu and use keystokes from there...


Thanks. I'd actually just found another way, and was coming to update my post.

Another way is to enable "mouse keys" on the numeric pad by means of Shift+Numlock, and move the cursor by means of the arrow keys, with the central key "5" acting as the right click button.

My mouse loss turns out to have been due to choice of a non-existent serial port for the mouse. Puppy offers four ports, although my MB only seems to have one.

The mouse does work on the serial port, once the correct one is selected, and it is possible to change back to the other options.

But once the serial (RS232) mouse is selected, both PS/2 and usb mouse are disabled.

Whereas, when USB/PS2 is selected, both can types can be on simultaneously and used interchangeably.

_________________
otropogo@gmail.com facebook.com/otropogo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1138
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov 2009, 16:00    Post subject:  

Yes, accidentally choosing the serial mouse can be a headache. And that problem has been around for awhile -- at least in the 4.x series. The way I solved it once upon a time when it happened to me was to start the xorgwizard and then choose test at some point -- this is the only way to get xorgwizard to show the mouse options again after the first LiveCD boot (or a pfix=ram boot). If you play those cards right you can re-select the USB mouse (or whatever mouse you choose). But clearly, choosing "Test" in xorgwizard isn't an intuitive path to the mouse choice option. Therefore, as a suggestion, there ought to be a way that is more understandable and obvious.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
purplebelly

Joined: 21 Jul 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun 15 Nov 2009, 04:25    Post subject:  

My apologies for not testing this observation, but the problem occurred on a relative's sytem to which I only had access for a short time and, not using Puppy myself, I don't have the time to set up a test.

On updating a frugal hard drive install from 4.1.2 to 4.3.1, most desktop icons reverted to the default image. This was fixable by setting each image manually through ROX.

Looking at the rc.update script, it appears that there may be a missing reverse-slash-escape on line 433
Code:
ONERULE="`echo -n "$ONELINE" | cut -f 2 -d '"'`" #'geany

rather than
Code:
  ONERULE="`echo -n "$ONELINE" | cut -f 2 -d '\"'`" #'geany

which may have resulted in the absence of rules for the desktop apps in globicons?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
otropogo


Joined: 24 Oct 2009
Posts: 702
Location: Southern Rocky Mt. Trench

PostPosted: Sun 15 Nov 2009, 16:28    Post subject:  

vtpup wrote:
..start the xorgwizard and then choose test at some point -- to show the mouse options ... there ought to be a way that is more understandable and obvious.


I agree. I don't use Xorgwizard that often, and had forgotten that trick.

Maybe one function key or keystroke combination (preferably user-configurable) should by default pop up a brief scrollable list of keyboard options for recovering from loss of cursor contol and other crippling desktop events.

I always configure both Windows and Puppy for legacy mouse input, assuming (so far correctly for Windows), that if USB is working properly the USB mouse will run also. And if USB fails for some reason, I have the legacy mouse to fall back on.

In Win98SE and Win2K, I run an SK6000 keyboard that includes a serial touchpad. It runs fine alongside the USB mouse I use 99 percent of the time.

In Puppy, unfortunately, that only works for PS/2 mice. When a serial mouse is enabled, the USB mouse won't work. And if the serial mouse happens not to work, the mouse configuration has to be reset to recover.

_________________
otropogo@gmail.com facebook.com/otropogo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Sun 15 Nov 2009, 20:42    Post subject:  

Seamonkey appears broken in one respect. I wonder if anyone else can confirm the following...

Go to mapquest and get directions from one city to another. Note that the map shows no route. Also, if you click on the slider to zoom the map, it hangs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
otropogo


Joined: 24 Oct 2009
Posts: 702
Location: Southern Rocky Mt. Trench

PostPosted: Sun 15 Nov 2009, 22:44    Post subject:  

PaulBx1 wrote:
Seamonkey appears broken in one respect. I wonder if anyone else can confirm the following...

Go to mapquest and get directions from one city to another. Note that the map shows no route. Also, if you click on the slider to zoom the map, it hangs.


I get the same thing. But if you click on the directions, it does have them, and if you click on the map link beside each turn, those maps do show the route.

But when I tried the same trip with Opera, all I got was distance and time, couldn't even get a map or driving directions.

And in both, it failed to find two legitimate intersections and suggested something at the other of town (Centre Avenue, instead of Centre Street!)

I think it's Mapquest that's broken.

_________________
otropogo@gmail.com facebook.com/otropogo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Isch

Joined: 19 Mar 2007
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon 16 Nov 2009, 12:15    Post subject: missing libs
Subject description: I am missin the missinglibs.pet
 

Hi,

Seamonkey 2.0 and I have the error:

error while loading shared libraries: libdbus-glib-1.so.2: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory.

and I have found everything I need, but never install puppy and I dont save after session and now I cant find missinglibs.pet.

Is there anybody who can help?

Viva los Tioz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
trapster


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 2005
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Mon 16 Nov 2009, 13:27    Post subject:  

Go Here and unpack them in /usr/lib. You might need to symlink to the appropriate names.
ie. libdbus-glib-1.so.2.0.0 > libdbus-glib-1.so.2

_________________
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Puppeee4.31 + 1.0, Puppy4.10 + Lupu52
Currently using Slacko AND lupu52 w/ fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2009, 01:34    Post subject: 4.4 bug reporter  

problem in 4.3.1?
use 4.4 'Woofy' official bug reporter Cool
http://code.google.com/p/puppy-development/issues/list

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
otropogo


Joined: 24 Oct 2009
Posts: 702
Location: Southern Rocky Mt. Trench

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2009, 01:46    Post subject: disappearing net configuration
Subject description: if Puppy boots with the PC unconnected, the network has to be reconfigured
 

This has been a constant annoyance for me in Puppy, and I wonder why it should be maintained. I switch my systems on and off the router with a simple mechanical switch. This has never been a big problem in Windows. If I try to go online with the switch in the wrong position, the browser indicates a problem, and I turn the switch and try again.

With Puppy, though, if I boot without a live network connection, the existing network configuration is lost. I don't just have to turn the switch on, but reconfigure the network.

And while sometimes this is just time consuming, with some systems, such as my my laptop, which uses pcmcia ethernet cards, it can be gruelling, because periodically, Puppy ( at least in 3.01 Retro, which I use on that system) persists in selecting the wrong module, and it's a long weary battle to remove it and replace it with the right one, even when you know which one it should be.

This behavior strikes me as a bug that should be removed...

_________________
otropogo@gmail.com facebook.com/otropogo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
otropogo


Joined: 24 Oct 2009
Posts: 702
Location: Southern Rocky Mt. Trench

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2009, 01:59    Post subject: setting the save file to use at startup
Subject description: I'd like to be able to tell Puppy the path to the 2fs file from the boot command line
 

Having Puppy search all of the system's partitions for compatible files to load seems a waste of time if you know exactly which file(s) you want to load when booting.

Why not allow the user to select the path of the 2fs and sfs files from the boot command line?

It would make a faster boot and save one having to stand by for the save file menu during the process.

_________________
otropogo@gmail.com facebook.com/otropogo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ICPUG

Joined: 24 Jul 2005
Posts: 1290
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2009, 08:50    Post subject:  

otropogo

I take it you are aware of the use of PMEDIA, PDEV1, PSUBDIR to cut search times a bit and the use of PSUBDIR will certainly cut out the pupsave menu if you store different puppies in different directories (and only have 1 pupsave per version).

I think Technosaurus is working on cutting the search down in 4.4.

Puppy 4.2.1 had extra boot parameters to 4.3.1 to allow for more flexibility of where files were kept and a faster load up time. Howewever it still needed extra sfs files to be in the home folder.

The Japanese Puppy has made the mods to allow the extra sfs to be in the same folder as Puppy's sfs files. Technosaurus is aware of this as well.

I'm looking forward to 4.4!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
otropogo


Joined: 24 Oct 2009
Posts: 702
Location: Southern Rocky Mt. Trench

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2009, 14:56    Post subject:  

[
Quote:
quote="ICPUG"]otropogo

I take it you are aware of the use of PMEDIA, PDEV1, PSUBDIR to cut search times a bit and the use of PSUBDIR will certainly cut out the pupsave menu if you store different puppies in different directories (and only have 1 pupsave per version).


NO to all of the above. Moreover, I'm against the idea of having only one pupsave per version for two reasons:

1. I like to have a more of less current backup 2fs file easily accessible, and

2. if there's only one 2fs file, Puppy doesn't offer the option of booting without any.(the rationale for which eludes me).

It seems to me that the approach I outlined above, especially if the path could be automated with a script, would be the simplest, and fastest solution...

_________________
otropogo@gmail.com facebook.com/otropogo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
otropogo


Joined: 24 Oct 2009
Posts: 702
Location: Southern Rocky Mt. Trench

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2009, 15:17    Post subject: Portable password manager for next Puppy
Subject description: Moving passwords between browsers in Puppy or between Puppy and Windows is unnecessarily difficult
 

Puppy comes with two browsers installed, and many users add a further one or two. A lot of users also run a browser in Windows for important tasks where Puppy's browsers may not do - such as online banking.

Trying to sync passwords between Seamonkey's Password Manager and those of other browsers or a standalone password manager is tedious, and time consuming.

Why not release the next Puppy version with a high-security portable password manager, such as KeePassX? This will allow Puppy users to use the same security file not only with all of their Puppy browsers, but also with their Windows browsers.

KeePass has an excellent reputation, so far as I've been able to deterimine. It's been voted "pricelessware" by members of the alt.comp.freeware usenet group several years in a row, including 2008, and has been nominated again for 2009.

http://www.pricelesswarehome.org/new2008/2008pl.category.php

And it has been available with the KeePassX Linux gui for some years now.

According to the specifications it provides more than adequate encryption, has an automatic password generating option, and allows the master key file to be encrypted either with an external medium file , such as a floppy, usb thumb drive, or flash card, or with a master password, or with both.

http://www.keepassx.org/

_________________
otropogo@gmail.com facebook.com/otropogo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Thu 19 Nov 2009, 01:30    Post subject:  

purplebelly wrote:
My apologies for not testing this observation, but the problem occurred on a relative's sytem to which I only had access for a short time and, not using Puppy myself, I don't have the time to set up a test.

On updating a frugal hard drive install from 4.1.2 to 4.3.1, most desktop icons reverted to the default image. This was fixable by setting each image manually through ROX.

Looking at the rc.update script, it appears that there may be a missing reverse-slash-escape on line 433
Code:
ONERULE="`echo -n "$ONELINE" | cut -f 2 -d '"'`" #'geany

rather than
Code:
  ONERULE="`echo -n "$ONELINE" | cut -f 2 -d '\"'`" #'geany

which may have resulted in the absence of rules for the desktop apps in globicons?

No, I think it's fine. The double quotes on the outside won't be bothered by any doublequotes that are inside backticks. Bash is smart enough to sort that out on its own.

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 21 [303 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 19, 20, 21 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1063s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0115s) ][ GZIP on ]