Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Oct 2019, 13:10
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4.3.1 -- bug reports and suggestions
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 8 of 21 [303 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, ..., 19, 20, 21 Next
Author Message
otropogo


Joined: 24 Oct 2009
Posts: 774
Location: Montreal

PostPosted: Thu 12 Nov 2009, 10:03    Post subject: how to get the utility tool bar back
Subject description: missing utility tool bar from Puppy 4.2.1, Menu/Desktop/Ptray-utilty bar does nothing
 

Wondered what happened to the utility bar activatd in Puppy 4.2.1 by moving the cursor to the top of the desktop.

I thought I'd found the solution in the Menu/Desktop/Ptray-utility bar tab, but clicking on it doesn't do anything on my system...

Is there a trick to it, or is it a bug?

_________________
otropogo@gmail.com facebook.com/otropogo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4421
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 12 Nov 2009, 11:25    Post subject:  

Widgets that were part of 4.2 do not exist in 4.3.

Two very different Puppies.

Read their histories.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MinHundHettePerro


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 855
Location: SE

PostPosted: Thu 12 Nov 2009, 13:50    Post subject: Re: how to get the utility tool bar back
Subject description: missing utility tool bar from Puppy 4.2.1, Menu/Desktop/Ptray-utilty bar does nothing
 

otropogo wrote:
Wondered what happened to the utility bar activatd in Puppy 4.2.1 by moving the cursor to the top of the desktop.

I thought I'd found the solution in the Menu/Desktop/Ptray-utility bar tab, but clicking on it doesn't do anything on my system...

Is there a trick to it, or is it a bug?
Just thinking aloud here, did you install a .pet with the Ptray-utility from 4.2x? The Ptray is, as far as I know, only utilising JWM-built-in's, and would, unless there was a pinstall-script included, need the following commands to be run:
fixmenus
jwm -restart.

Just loud-thinking Smile/
MHHP

_________________
Celeron 2.8 GHz, 1 GB, i82845, many ptns, modes 12, 13
Dual Xeon 3.2 GHz, 1 GB, nvidia quadro nvs 285

Slackos & 214X, ... and Q6xx
Nämen, vaf.... ln -s /dev/null MHHP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stiginge


Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 420
Location: Kerry, Ireland

PostPosted: Thu 12 Nov 2009, 17:12    Post subject:  

Tubby: I installed mplayer1.0rc2-071007-1, also have mplayer_codecs_full-20071007 and mplayerplug-in-3.45. However unfortunately it still doesn't run bloomberg tv @ http://www.bloomberg.com/avp/avp.htm?clipSRC=LiveBTV. For a few seconds it says 'buffering' and an IP address shows onscreen, but then the connection breaks down and I'm left with 'stopped' in the window.

If it matters, mplayer also completely locks up my machine when I open it from the menu (the cd-rom also moves for a short while when mplayer is started).

_________________
Buy silver, crash JPMorgan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tubby

Joined: 24 Jan 2009
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Thu 12 Nov 2009, 17:54    Post subject:  

I have just installed the pets on a new installation of puppy 431 running FF3.6 beta1 and i am connected at this moment to the Bloomberg site, did you try altering the video prefs by right clicking on the stream window?.
The only other thing that might work for you is to install libnetsnmp, check dependencies of the installed pets.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
otropogo


Joined: 24 Oct 2009
Posts: 774
Location: Montreal

PostPosted: Fri 13 Nov 2009, 00:00    Post subject: Re: how to get the utility tool bar back
Subject description: missing utility tool bar from Puppy 4.2.1, Menu/Desktop/Ptray-utilty bar does nothing
 

MinHundHettePerro wrote:
... did you install a .pet with the Ptray-utility from 4.2x?


No. The only pets I have installed in 4.3.1 are Opera and Stardict.

_________________
otropogo@gmail.com facebook.com/otropogo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
stiginge


Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 420
Location: Kerry, Ireland

PostPosted: Fri 13 Nov 2009, 09:28    Post subject:  

gotcha! Tweaked the settings a few and now its streaming fine.

thanks for your assistance and patience tubby!

_________________
Buy silver, crash JPMorgan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tubby

Joined: 24 Jan 2009
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Fri 13 Nov 2009, 10:13    Post subject:  

Glad you managed to get it working, others have given their time to help me on this forum so what comes around goes around.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
otropogo


Joined: 24 Oct 2009
Posts: 774
Location: Montreal

PostPosted: Fri 13 Nov 2009, 12:20    Post subject: Phantom "Ptray-utility bar" tab in 4.3.1 Menut/Desktop
Subject description: How do incomplete elements from 4.2.1 get into 4.3.1?
 

otropogo wrote:
MinHundHettePerro wrote:
... did you install a .pet with the Ptray-utility from 4.2x?


No. The only pets I have installed in 4.3.1 are Opera and Stardict.


Have just realized that the menu/desktop/ptray-utlity bar tab doesn't exist in the base version of Puppy 4.3.1. So how does it come to appear on my desktop menu in 4.3.1?

And I wonder how many other corruptions exist...

Is there any way to tell, other than a side-by-side comparison with Puppy 4.3.1 running without a saved configuration?

If not, it looks like I'll have to scrap my 2fs file and start from scratch from the 4.3.1 Live-CD.

More importantly, it looks like there's a fundamental problem in Puppy 4.3.1. that allows corruption to occur undetected when adopting a 2fs file from a previous version.

_________________
otropogo@gmail.com facebook.com/otropogo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1289
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Fri 13 Nov 2009, 20:54    Post subject:  

Yes, I found that the move from 4.1.2 to 4.3.1 was problematic if you tried to carry over the personal save file.

I still have shut down problems -- some flag or switch connected with the command kill is throwing a syntax error message when I try to run the shutdown process in the terminal. I also found that some .csh scripts were being attempted by bash, naturally this also threw error messages. I got rid of two of those scripts in the startup folder. There were duplicate to bash scripts also there so the .csh scripts were redundant -- as well as being written for the wrong shell. Deleting them cleared up the error messages. People getting "setenv" error messages probably have .csh scripts somewhere as well,

I imagine the move from 4.2x to 4.3.1 would be even more likely to cause some problems, depending on what you had onboard. A personal savefile will naturally try to preserve possibly inappropriate .pets or settings, even possibly menu entries when you try to upgrade. That might explain the false entry you have.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
otropogo


Joined: 24 Oct 2009
Posts: 774
Location: Montreal

PostPosted: Fri 13 Nov 2009, 23:43    Post subject:  

vtpup wrote:
Yes, I found that the move from 4.1.2 to 4.3.1 was problematic ...
I imagine the move from 4.2x to 4.3.1 would be even more likely to cause some problems, ....


I don't recall ever having such problems previously. I lost a whole host of icons in the process, and had to copy them over. And in Menu/Desktop I found four tabs that don't exist in the original 4.3.1 sfs, Pwidgets, Ptray-, Parcelllite-Clipboard Manager, and Wall Paper Select Backdrop Image.

The only one that works is the last, maybe because it's just a name change for Nathan Wallpaper Setter, which is native to 4.3.1, but doesn't appear in mine.

In Menu/System, the only other set I compared, Cups Web Interface, GTKLP, GTLPQ, and Memtest all appear. I only tested the last one, since I don't have a printer connected. It calls up a terminal window called memtestshell, but nothing happens.

None of those entries are found in the original 4.3.1., and one from the orginal is missing Cups ...Printing

So I would guess the mishmash is quite extensive, and may have corrupted a number of 4.3.1's functions, like the functioning of the MUT option in Pmount, which shows no sign of working on my system.

It could be a major problem if you've done a lot of tweaking to your system prior to upgrading.

_________________
otropogo@gmail.com facebook.com/otropogo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 6596
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov 2009, 02:38    Post subject:  

capoverde wrote:
This is a really queer bug, although nothing similar comes up searching in this thread. Stumbled in it this morning, when trying to burn an audio CD with Puppy 4.3.1's PBurn.

On the disc, all tracks are cut to about 1,5 secs playing time - but there's much worse: even all source *.wav files in the list are crippled to 544 KB each!!! Luckily I had another copy of the originals...

It appears that the crippling happens at the very start of the burning command. During the burn, this message appears for every track:

>WARNING: padding to secsize
>burning 144k of pad data

which I don't remember having seen in previous versions.

Tried booting Puppy 4.3.1 off another CD, with pfix=ram; even tried burning a different kind of CD -- same thing. The ISO's MD5 checks OK; all else seems to work regularly on this box (AMD Athlon 1800, 512 MB Ram, XVesa 1280x1024). PBurn had plenty of space for temporary files (>5GB) and a hardware defect seems unlikely as the ISO was burned successfully.

Although it's not a frequent job here, several audio CDs have been burnt with PBurn in previous Puppy versions on this same machine without problems. I'll try again with one of them to see if they still work right, and with 4.3.1 on other boxes: this behavior is too strange.
2 questions:
- What fileformat has the original audio-files?
- What filesystem (ext/fat/ntfs..) are temporary storage pointed to?

A log-file would be interesting.


Thanks for reporting
Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3425
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov 2009, 03:40    Post subject:
Subject description: Abiword GUI crash
 

dogle wrote:
Jens reported this bug in the 431 release candidate (Abiword crashes on attempt to select Format=>Create and Modify Styles)
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=47671&start=46

Confirmed in the final; a quick peek at the Abisuite bugtracker just tells me I'm out out of my depth in there i.e. I'm still not sure whether it's Abi-specific or a build issue.

Although it is easy enough for the savvy to workaround by editing the normal.awt file manually, this bug is quite vexing and could be a serious turnoff for our non-savvy refugees.


As a test, I downloaded the source for Abiword 2.8.1, compiled it , made a pet, and installed it. I renamed the executable to abiword2 for ease of uninstall and to keep track of the one I was using.
It first failed to run.
I moved /usr/local/lib/libabiword-2.8.so to /usr/lib/libabiword-2.8.so and it worked.
Also, the crash had disappeared.
I then tried moving the files to the directories as they were placed in the original Abiword 2.6.3.
The crash reappeared.
So could this be attributed to a mismatched directory structure for Abiword 2.6.3?
PS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
otropogo


Joined: 24 Oct 2009
Posts: 774
Location: Montreal

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov 2009, 04:21    Post subject: Lost ability to navigate desktop after changing mouse type
Subject description: Can't find way to regain mouse use - how to navigate menus by keyboard?
 

While experimenting (without a recent backup), I managed to lose all mouse access, and can't find a reference to navigating the desktop using the keyboard alone.

Does anyone know whether this can be done and how? I need to get to the Setup/mouse menu and select the mouse type to regain use of my 2fs file.

If there's no way to do it on the desktop, how do I access and do it from the command line?

xconfigwizard only lets me choose choose the display type.

_________________
otropogo@gmail.com facebook.com/otropogo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Sat 14 Nov 2009, 04:26    Post subject:  

Just hit F12 for menu and use keystokes from there...
_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 21 [303 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, ..., 19, 20, 21 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0938s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0318s) ][ GZIP on ]