Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Sep 2014, 08:35
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
CPU Temp in Taskbar?(SOLVED)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
AF Branden


Joined: 15 Sep 2009
Posts: 175
Location: United States, WA

PostPosted: Thu 01 Oct 2009, 07:58    Post_subject:  CPU Temp in Taskbar?(SOLVED)  

I was just wondering if there is a way to display CPU temperature in my JWM taskbar in Puppy 4.1.2. Any ideas how?
_________________


Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Newcrest

Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Posts: 203

PostPosted: Thu 01 Oct 2009, 12:04    Post_subject:  

It can be done fairly easily. Given the importance of not overheating I don't know why cpu temperature is not monitored by default.

The application you need is Batmon.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=12394

To put it in the systemtray you edit /root/.jwmrc-tray and add the following in the last section:
<!-- batmon123 -->
<Swallow name="batmon">
batmon
</Swallow>

See here for further details:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=2409
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
AF Branden


Joined: 15 Sep 2009
Posts: 175
Location: United States, WA

PostPosted: Fri 02 Oct 2009, 02:45    Post_subject:  

I primarily wanted to monitor the CPU Temperature on my laptop; but first wanted to test batmon on my desktop, and it won't show temperature, and there is just a little green spot where it should be. HardInfo doesn't detect any sensors and doesn't give any readings? Pwidgets won't tell me my cpu temperature or fan speed either. I opened the console and typed modprobe thermal and it gives me a couple of errors. Using a KT3 Ultra motherboard

You can see it all in the attached screenshot. I'm pretty sure I can go into my bios to see the CPU temp, but why can't I access the system sensors from within Puppy?

On my laptop hardinfo always tells me my cpu temp and so does modprobe thermal in the console.

I followed the exact instructions in the links you gave me but I don't think the problem is with batmon.

Any ideas?

Thanks for your help BTW, I'm sure it will work fine on my laptop.
cpu temp1.png
 Description   No temperature readings???
 Filesize   54.11 KB
 Viewed   354 Time(s)

cpu temp1.png


_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0433s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0058s) ][ GZIP on ]