Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 10:01
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Eee Atom CPU control - testing
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 5 of 10 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
dawnsboy


Joined: 03 Dec 2008
Posts: 248
Location: Indiana - Republic of New Canada

PostPosted: Mon 05 Oct 2009, 12:29    Post_subject:  

@rhadon

OOPS!

They say that hearing is the last to go. So mental clarity must be the first to go. Surprised
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7835
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 05 Oct 2009, 16:42    Post_subject:  

Hi guys

dawnsboy

Thanks for that info!

rhadon

Thanks for that feedback, good to hear it is working. Smile

tempestuous

I pmed you a .pet similar to this one but I adjusted the pinstall.sh script in this one. I'll release this for a test. .

Everyone

This .pet combines the 2 guis and extra weight is only half a kb. There is a reason behind combining the 2 but I wont get into that. It contains a pininstall.sh scripts that detects if you have a Celeron or Atom and installs the necessary command.
I at least want to hear if it works on any Celeron (other than 701SD, which I have) or any Atom. So I need feedback from at least 2 users. The main scripts are identical to the latest .pets, so no need for sceeenshots, just remember, if you have a Celeron you should see 2 radio buttons in the window, if you have an Atom you should see 3 radiobuttons in the window.

IMPORTANT: Please uninstall the previous .pet with petget (PPM) and restart your WM then check that the old menu entry is gone. Then install this .pet.

Cheers

Ok, pet removed yet again, but that is testing for you! Cool New one up shortly.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Mon 05 Oct 2009, 17:34    Post_subject:  

I have a 1005ha Atom and got only 2 buttons and they don't really seem to do anything.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1301

PostPosted: Mon 05 Oct 2009, 17:43    Post_subject: Atom and Celeron reversed?  

I just tried your latest pet (eee-cpucontrol-0.2) on my EEEPC 900A with 4.30 installed. Also, the tempestuous pets for eee 0.2 kernel 2.6.30.5, xbacklite1.1, and acpid. When I went to uninstall the previous version with the PPM, I noticed the description said it was the Celeron version, even though the pet is distinctly labeled for the eeePC Atom. This latest pet, above, only shows two radio buttons on what is definitely an Atom processor. I have also had a stack trace during boot up, with both the version labeled Atom and this latest, which I suspect comes from loading the wrong module or attempting the wrong control action.

Could your pet have the cases for Atom and Celeron backwards?

Added: The stack trace on startup disappeared when I uninstalled the tempestuous eee-0.2-k2.6.30.5.pet. Does this represent a known problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rhadon


Joined: 27 Mar 2008
Posts: 1293
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon 05 Oct 2009, 18:12    Post_subject:  

Hi,

before I test the new one ( tomorrow) some words about the old one (should be the same if the main scrips are identcal):

After first install CPU speed changing works perfect and directly. About fan speed: there was no /var/log/eee-fan.log and whatever I changed in this window ( Enable logging, Verbose logging and Apply now ticked) nothing happened. After shutdown and starting new (perhaps reboot is adequate) I got the log and also fan worked like expected.

What I don't like:
After every new start or reboot the CPU speed is 900MHz (Performance) no matter what I select.
If I change fan speed it takes only effect if temperature is lower than min or after reboot ( 'Apply now' ticked, changing min. and max. temperature not tested now).

Last not least one suggestion or what I would like:
To be on the safe side I would like to have a third temperature value.
For example: the fan starts with temp max. 50C with speed 40 till temp goes under 40C and starts again over 50C . So far so good. But if temp grows more and more there should be another value the fan works with max.
Just my opinion Cool and I hope it doesn't sound too negative. I like this feature and that GUI Smile

~ Rolf

_________________
Ich verwende "frugal", und das ist gut so. Wink
Raspberry Pi without Puppy? No, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 06 Oct 2009, 01:53    Post_subject:  

rhadon wrote:
CPU speed changing works fine, testing fan control takes more time

That's ominous. jakfish has just reported that fanspeed control is generally not working, unless you manually restart the fan control daemon script.

So the fan control daemon definitely works, but configuration changes for this daemon fail to take effect immediately.
It appears to me that the fan control gui was not debugged when it was first released.

Can someone have a look at the fan control scripts?
/usr/sbin/eee-fan-config.sh
/usr/sbin/eee-fan-ctrl.sh

It appears to me that when "Apply now" is checked, the fan daemon is stopped, but I can't see how it's started again?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7835
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 06 Oct 2009, 02:40    Post_subject:  

Hi ,

Little help, can any of you try this command? It is independent of all pets. (try even if you have an Atom, of course should not work)
Code:
#grep "Celeron" /proc/cpuinfo


Now, this one is more important for all Celeron users, be it 900, 701, 701SD, whatever... I would like to check what output you get from this.
Code:
grep 'Celeron' /proc/cpuinfo | cut -d '(' -f2 | tail -c8


Cheers and thanks

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rhadon


Joined: 27 Mar 2008
Posts: 1293
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue 06 Oct 2009, 02:54    Post_subject:  

Code:
# grep "Celeron" /proc/cpuinfo
model name      : Intel(R) Celeron(R) M processor          900MHz

~ Rolf

_________________
Ich verwende "frugal", und das ist gut so. Wink
Raspberry Pi without Puppy? No, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7835
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 06 Oct 2009, 02:58    Post_subject:  

Thanks rhadon, that is what I'm after Smile

While you were posting I was editing with an extra command. Can you try that one please?

Thanks

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rhadon


Joined: 27 Mar 2008
Posts: 1293
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue 06 Oct 2009, 03:54    Post_subject:  

Code:
# grep 'Celeron' /proc/cpuinfo | cut -d '(' -f2 | tail -c8
Celeron
~ Rolf
_________________
Ich verwende "frugal", und das ist gut so. Wink
Raspberry Pi without Puppy? No, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7835
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 06 Oct 2009, 03:54    Post_subject:  

jemimah and prehistoric

There is a bug in the last .pet (0.2) so could you please run this script I attached. It will fix your problem. Then try to run "eeecontrol", then select your preferred setting and use tempestuous' commands in the first post of this thread to verify all is working.

Thanks

rhadon, this should work for you too if you install the 0.2.pet.

Cheers
pinstall.sh.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  pinstall.sh.gz 
Filesize  280 Bytes 
Downloaded  205 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7835
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 06 Oct 2009, 03:55    Post_subject:  

Thanks Rolf.

Expected result Smile

Mick

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7835
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 06 Oct 2009, 08:33    Post_subject:  

Since rhadon's test was ok and no one else has complained I will let version 3 go.

Here it is...

NEWER .pet ... see page 8

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1301

PostPosted: Tue 06 Oct 2009, 10:02    Post_subject: cpu control 0.3
Sub_title: works on Atom N270
 

On my eeePC 900A I get this cpu model name

Code:
model name    :  Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N270 @ 1.6 GHz

When I run 0.3 and set 'powersave', I get this
Code:
# cat /sys/devices/platform/eeepc/cpufv
770

Set 'performance' and get
Code:
# cat /sys/devices/platform/eeepc/cpufv
768

Set 'normal' and get
Code:
# cat /sys/devices/platform/eeepc/cpufv
769

All this looks right.

One minor note about GUI, in most designs an 'apply' button does what 'Set CPU mode' does here, while 'OK' does an 'apply' and closes the window. A 'cancel' button, like you had earlier, closes the window without applying. If people expect the 'OK' to set mode, they may be misled.

On the subject of fan control, restarting the demon is important. We might also consider ultimate limits: one to run fan at full speed, one to shut down quickly to prevent burning the CPU. (Just display an emergency message and stop within a few seconds. If we are sure the ultimate limit is above the full speed limit, we can use the full speed temperature to trigger display of the message. That way, if the ultimate limit is reached, the sudden shutdown won't be a surprise.) I noticed that ASUS added a patch to shut down to avoid burning a CPU to their fan control after this model was released.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 06 Oct 2009, 11:55    Post_subject:  

prehistoric wrote:
If people expect the 'OK' to set mode, they may be misled.

I believe the lowermost button should be labelled "Close" or "Exit".

"Cancel" is also misleading, because it implies that changes made in the higher windows may be canceled, which is untrue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 10 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1263s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0422s) ][ GZIP on ]