Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 02:33
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4.3 Final -- bug reports and suggestions
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 13 of 21 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, ..., 19, 20, 21 Next
Author Message
clarf


Joined: 13 Jun 2007
Posts: 612
Location: The old Lone Wolf

PostPosted: Sat 26 Sep 2009, 08:46    Post_subject: Re: Missing programs and internet connection  

cichlasoma wrote:
Brown Mouse wrote:
Yes I fixed my network connection problem by reinstalling.
I'm using the boot from cd method and had Puppy 4.2.1 previously installed as a pupsave file and it didn't like it even after renaming it.
Maybe it's the same for you.I saved a copy of my old 421 file to a flash disc then deleted what was on the hdd,reinstalled 430 and it detects the network card and saves the settings now.

It seems to be similar to one of my problems with 4.30 I've reported above - when I boot from CD and there's just only pupsave-xxx.2fs file on the hard disk, Puppy loads the saved state and finds network devices. Yet, on shutdown, it saves the pup-430.sfs file to hard disk and on the next boot doesn't load any network driver modules and finds no network devices. Deleting the file again helps.
Do you successfully boot from CD repetedly now?


I had the same problem in my laptop. Crying or Very sad Everything worked fine in live CD Boot. Then I created a pupsave and reboot, but Puppy saved pup-430.sfs file on hard disk at second boot (I really hate this behavior, I don't have enough free space for each Puppy in my HD, I always use pupsave and nothing elese), and then I lost network driver modules, lost CPU Frequency scaling modules and lost the battery indicator in Task Bar. I had the same problem even in successive boots.

I could fix it just copying the zp430305.sfs file in the same partition where Puppy previously saved the pup-430.sfs file, It's seems a stupid bug. When Puppy boot and find a pupsave it "always" copy pup-430.sfs but not p430305.sfs in the same pupsave's path, then doesn't search further for zp430305.sfs in media devices and just doesn't load any driver.

Hope you could fix your problem cichlasoma, I'm sure you have to copy zp430305.sfs to HD. Please try and feedback.

Greetings,
clarf
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ARAN

Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sat 26 Sep 2009, 09:10    Post_subject:  

The Package Git is broken especially "git pull" dont work !

I was just at the git irc chanell and asked what could be the problem and this was here the answer.

Quote:
hello to all. can somebody tell me how to resolve this ugly problem here ?/usr/libexec/git-core/git-pull: line 204: exec: git-merge: not found
git: 'pull' is not a git-command. See 'git --help'.

Did you mean this?
pull

this here are all files in git-core folder. could it be that something is missed ?
http://pastebin.com/m23ca0d9e


Quote:

Well, that error message really looks like some busted git installation.

Aw... Seems like they stripped out all direct executables for builtin commands, but didn't note that some scripts need the direct executables for those...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
runtt21


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1650
Location: BigD Texas

PostPosted: Sat 26 Sep 2009, 15:53    Post_subject:  

clarf I can confirm that when running with a pup-save file that you need to copy the zp430305.sfs and the pup-430.sfs or you will lose your modules. I have it set up with a pup-save on a usb flash drive with the pup-430.sfs and with out the zp.sfs I had the same problems. With the zp.sfs everything is working fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10827
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sat 26 Sep 2009, 15:59    Post_subject:  

ARAN wrote:
The Package Git is broken especially "git pull" dont work !

I was just at the git irc chanell and asked what could be the problem and this was here the answer.

Quote:
hello to all. can somebody tell me how to resolve this ugly problem here ?/usr/libexec/git-core/git-pull: line 204: exec: git-merge: not found
git: 'pull' is not a git-command. See 'git --help'.

Did you mean this?
pull

this here are all files in git-core folder. could it be that something is missed ?
http://pastebin.com/m23ca0d9e


Quote:

Well, that error message really looks like some busted git installation.

Aw... Seems like they stripped out all direct executables for builtin commands, but didn't note that some scripts need the direct executables for those...


Puppy doesn't usually come with git, try this one
http://www.puppylinux.ca/tpp/ttuuxxx/programs/Utilities/git-1.6.0.rc3-i386.pet
username:puppy
password:linux
you'll have to type it twice Smile
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Sat 26 Sep 2009, 16:23    Post_subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
Have tried "simple remaster" of 430 small iso.
and full iso.

Cd boots fine, but when trying to use it to make a full install,
I get "Error 2, bad file or directory, when rebooting.



The remaster problem seems to be confined to 2.6.30.5 kernel.
Didn't have any problem with 430 2.6.21.7.

Edit:
Tried simple remaster with Ttuuxxxs' latest 430 2.6.30.5 and it had
no problem booting.....obviously not a kernel issue.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Max Headroom


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 187
Location: GodZone Kiwi

PostPosted: Sat 26 Sep 2009, 22:56    Post_subject: Besides the Aforementioned Crashing Browsers & Copying RedLi  

RedLining Blinky Monitor Applet, I was wunderin' when Dingo 4.3, was going on a Diet, Specifically Rationalizing Surplus X Media Players & Rippers, Txt Editors, implementing ttuuxxxs Cut Down Calculator, also I Vaguely Recall Barry K Suggesting a Lighter Weight GParted GUI... It'd be Great the Bug Fixed iso could be Finalized @ 99.5 Mb including All intel Modem Drivers. Thanx Barry & Co. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message YIM 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4353

PostPosted: Sun 27 Sep 2009, 00:50    Post_subject:  

RE: autocopy pup....sfs - would it be better to have the install script specify the locations of pupXXX.sfs, zdrv, other sfs files as a boot parameter when it writes the grub menu.lst?

These would be parameters you could change at boot as well.

_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10827
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 27 Sep 2009, 01:29    Post_subject: Re: Besides the Aforementioned Crashing Browsers & Copying RedLi  

Max Headroom wrote:
RedLining Blinky Monitor Applet, I was wunderin' when Dingo 4.3, was going on a Diet, Specifically Rationalizing Surplus X Media Players & Rippers, Txt Editors, implementing ttuuxxxs Cut Down Calculator, also I Vaguely Recall Barry K Suggesting a Lighter Weight GParted GUI... It'd be Great the Bug Fixed iso could be Finalized @ 99.5 Mb including All intel Modem Drivers. Thanx Barry & Co. Smile

Hi max, if all those changes were made it wouls save around 1MB compressed, the large iso has 29MB of drivers compressed. I don't think a 99.5 MB full driver release would be possible.
What it should do is run the wizards and only copy the drivers needed , kind of like printing does. Then it wouldn't matter on the size of iso, where it could always retrieve the extra drivers when/if need-be from cd
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Iguleder


Joined: 11 Aug 2009
Posts: 1923
Location: Israel, somewhere in the beautiful desert

PostPosted: Sun 27 Sep 2009, 03:52    Post_subject:  

Anoter bug: the mouse wizard says that my PS/2 mouse is USB.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
ICQ 
jeros


Joined: 26 Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Location: Cilacap, Indonesia

PostPosted: Sun 27 Sep 2009, 05:12    Post_subject: cannot enter X  

i try install Puppy430 with frugal on ext2 partition as usual, edit Grub menu.lst and boot my machine, end up with console, when i type "xwin" it back to previous stage. XorgWizard result okay, detect the dispaly well.
My machine okay with older Puppy like 421, 412, and 411.
Any suggestion?

_________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+
NVIDIA G-Force 6100
LG L177WSB 17" Wide
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website YIM 
r__hughes

Joined: 13 Apr 2006
Posts: 343
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sun 27 Sep 2009, 13:28    Post_subject: [SOLVED] Pup430 DVD drive mounting & autoplay
Sub_title: datadisk tries to autoplay
 

Running Pup430 from a bootable USB flashdrive

On a Dell Latitude D610 Laptop with combo CD/DVD read/writer a data DVD opens up gxine & tries to autoplay - I have to mount it by a right-click/Run-Pmount) Sad. Plays normal DVDs beautifully Smile
DVD drive is a TSSTcorp CDRWDVD (Seagate) Rev-DE09 accessed as sr0

On a Dell Dimension 2400 PC with combo CD/DVD read/writer just the opposite - opens all DVDs as data disks Confused - I need 'goggles' dvd player to play a normal DVD.
DVD drive is NEC DVD+RW ND-2100AD Rev-103D accessed as sr1 (there is another CD-RW accessed as sr0)

--------------------------------------------------------
edited 04oct2009
The inconsistency has been resolved - when the Dimension 2400 PC's NEC DVD/CD-RW and the other CD-RW were switched to master & slave respectively - the DVD was defined as sr0 and the /dev/dvd link was pointed at sr0. Now the PC plays DVDs via gxine by left-clicking the sr0 icon, and like the Laptop, needs a right-click/pmount to read a data DVDs. This I can live with Smile

_________________
--- quad booting pup431, Slacko55PAE, Slacko56NPAE (with OO3/LO4, devx, Gimp) & WXP on DELL Dimension 2400 PC & DELL Latitude 630 Laptop using grub.
---USB-Flash booting same on Samsung N110 WXP Netbook and Lenovo q100 WXP netPC.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
cichlasoma

Joined: 12 Sep 2009
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sun 27 Sep 2009, 14:56    Post_subject: Re: Missing programs and internet connection  

clarf wrote:

Hope you could fix your problem cichlasoma, I'm sure you have to copy zp430305.sfs to HD.

I do believe you. I apologize for not trying the solution yet, but normally I don't boot from CD (I've experimented mainly with Flash disk and hard drive frugal installations) and even more importantly - I managed to connect wifi in 4.21 via Windows driver wrapper on my Asus EEE PC, so I use 4.21, at least as my "main Puppy").
I'll try later and report just for "scholastic" purposes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
WN2A


Joined: 02 Jun 2007
Posts: 49
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun 27 Sep 2009, 16:26    Post_subject: Weird CD Boot/ pupsave Problem  

Weird pupsave on USB problem:

Hello All:
Firstly, the new apps and everything looks great to me on Puppy 430 and ttuuxx's 4.3.1.
I am trying to use pup-430.iso (and its varients), booting off the CD and using
a pupsave.2fs file on a 16G USB Patriot XT Flash Drive. (Formatted fat32)

But what is weird is that unlike 4.1.2 k2.6.25.16 (which works universally great
with all my systems), 430,etc doesn't find the pupsave.2fs on the older ones
(but does work with the newer one for some reason).

Older: Dell XPS R400 (400MHz P2, 384Meg RAM; USB 1.1 ?)
Sony Vaio PCG-932A 600MHz P3 700MHz 125M RAM USB 1.1
(Does not work on above systems)
New: HP PC P4 2.8GHz 775M RAM USB 2.0
(Works OK, finds pupsave.2fs)

Thus far same results for all: (pupsave only works on new)
pup-430.iso
pup-430-small.iso
pup-430-k2.6.25.16.iso
and:
puppies-431.1-main-Xserver.iso

But all machines (new or old) work with puppy 4.1.2 k2.6.25.16!

Any Ideas?
Thanks!--WN2A

_________________
CWLab : Amateur Radio CW Program Moving to GNU/Linux!
www.qsl.net/wn2a

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Koshpeli

Joined: 18 Sep 2009
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun 27 Sep 2009, 23:32    Post_subject: Won't shut down
Sub_title: Puppy 4.3 on Compaq Presario R4000 doesn't run shutdown script
 

Had 4.2.1 on my Compaq Presario R4000 booting off the Live CD. When I downloaded 4.3, I changed my pupsave file as instructed. Booted 4.3 off the D: drive. Everything loaded up fine. But when I hit the shutdown option in the Menu, it did nothing. Same problem with the shutdown option on the top tool tray. Only way to power down was to hold the power button key on the computer, which just killed power, didn't start the script i.e. didn't save my settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 28 Sep 2009, 01:51    Post_subject: Re: Won't shut down
Sub_title: Puppy 4.3 on Compaq Presario R4000 doesn't run shutdown script
 

Koshpeli wrote:
Had 4.2.1 on my Compaq Presario R4000 booting off the Live CD. When I downloaded 4.3, I changed my pupsave file as instructed. Booted 4.3 off the D: drive. Everything loaded up fine. But when I hit the shutdown option in the Menu, it did nothing. Same problem with the shutdown option on the top tool tray. Only way to power down was to hold the power button key on the computer, which just killed power, didn't start the script i.e. didn't save my settings.


The problem here is the shutdown script that came with your old pupsave file. All you need to do is copy the two files 'wmpoweroff' and 'wmreboot' from /usr/bin to /usr/X11R7/bin. Copy them, dont move them.
If you ever find you cannot shutdown via the menu, just open a terminal window, type wmpoweroff and hit the enter key.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 13 of 21 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, ..., 19, 20, 21 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1079s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0075s) ][ GZIP on ]